RDX AWD L4-2.3L Turbo (2010)
Fuel Gauge Sender: Testing and Inspection
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
NOTE: For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram.
1. Check the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs.
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If no problem is found, go to step 3.
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If DTC B1175 or B1176 is indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Fold the rear seat down, then remove the left rear door sill trim See: Body and Frame/Interior Moulding / Trim/Scuff Plate/Service and Repair.
5. Pull back the carpet to expose the access panel See: Body and Frame/Interior Moulding / Trim/Carpet/Service and Repair.
6. Remove the access panel (A) from the left side of the floor.
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B).
8. Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank See: Powertrain Management/Fuel Delivery and Air Induction/Fuel Pump/Service and Repair/Fuel
Tank Unit Removal/Installation.
NOTE: If the fuel tank is full, drain the fuel See: Powertrain Management/Fuel Delivery and Air Induction/Service and Repair.
9. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the fuel tank unit 4P connector with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL
INDICATOR), and F (FULL) positions.
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If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit See: Powertrain Management/Fuel Delivery and Air
Induction/Fuel Pump/Service and Repair/Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement.
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If the fuel gauge sending unit test is OK, do the secondary fuel gauge sending unit test See: Secondary Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test.