RL V6-3.7L (2009)
Pressure Regulating Solenoid: Testing and Inspection
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Test
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Test
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A).
2. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.
NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the PCM, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. See: Computers and Control Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
3. Test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.
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If the valve tests OK, the test is complete. Disconnect the HDS.
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If the valve does not test OK, follow the instructions on the HDS.
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If the valve does not test OK, and the HDS does not determine the cause, go to step 4.
4. Do the battery removal procedure. See: Starting and Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement
5. Remove the air cleaner. See: Fuel Delivery and Air Induction/Air Cleaner Housing/Service and Repair
6. Remove the battery base.
7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.
8. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B resistance at the connector terminals.
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If the resistance is out of standard, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B. See: Service and Repair/A/T Clutch Pressure Control
Solenoid Valve A and B Replacement
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If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 9.
9. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to the solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from
the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 1.
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If a clicking sound is heard, the valve is OK. Reconnect the connector, and install all removed parts.
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If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 10.