RSX L4-2.0L (VTEC) (2002)
18. Check for continuity between body ground and the PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No.2 and No.4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No.6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No.6 ECU
(ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 19.
19. Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 14P connector
terminal No.1 and body ground.
-
PGM-FI main relay 2
-
ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
-
Each injector 2P connector
-
Idle air control (IAC) valve 3P connector
-
Top dead center (TDC) sensor 3P connector
-
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM
if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a
known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
Also replace the No.6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse.
20. Disconnect the connectors of all these components.
-
PGM-FI main relay 2
-
ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
-
Injectors
-
Idle air control (IAC) valve
-
Top dead center (TDC) sensor
-
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor