Avenger V6-2.7L (2008)
4. SADDLE FUEL TANK
Is the vehicle equipped with a saddle type fuel tank?
Yes
-
Go to 5
No
-
Go to 6
5. FUEL TANK SIPHON HOSE OR FUEL LINE RESTRICTED OR DAMAGED
Turn the ignition off.
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure, even with the engine off. Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or
line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Gain access to the fuel pump module and the fuel tank module.
Inspect the fuel line and siphon hose between the fuel pump module and the fuel tank module. Look for disconnected or damaged lines and hoses.
Inspect the fuel pressure regulator for damage or a condition that might cause a fuel flow problem. Make sure that it is seated in the module properly.
Were any problems found?
Yes
-
Repair as necessary.
-
Perform the PCM Verification Test.See: Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated
Procedures/Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test
No
-
Go to 6
6. FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER
Turn the ignition off.
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the engine off. Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or
line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Remove the fuel pump module and inspect the fuel inlet strainer for damage or a condition that might cause a fuel flow problem.
Were any problems found?
Yes
-
Replace the Fuel Pump Inlet Strainer.
-
Perform the PCM Verification Test.See: Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated
Procedures/Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test
No
-
Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
-
Perform the PCM Verification Test.See: Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated
Procedures/Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test
7. FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Fuel Pump Motor Ground circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
-
Replace the Fuel Pump Module.