Challenger V8-5.7L (2010)
Associated Procedures/Verification Tests/PCM Verification Test.
No
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Go To 5
5. IGNITION COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in
poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
1. Measure the resistance of the Ignition Coil control circuit for the cylinder being tested between the Ignition Coil harness connector and the
appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
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Go To 6
No
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Repair the Ignition Coil control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
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Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See: Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and
Associated Procedures/Verification Tests/PCM Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil for the cylinder being tested and the
PCM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
-
Repair as necessary.
-
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See: Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and
Associated Procedures/Verification Tests/PCM Verification Test.
No
-
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
-
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See: Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and
Associated Procedures/Verification Tests/PCM Verification Test.
7. SPARK PLUG(S)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the spark plug.
NOTE: Vehicles equipped with 5.7L or 6.1L engines must have both spark plugs (per cylinder) removed and inspected to ensure proper
operation.
3. Inspect the spark plug for any of the following conditions:
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Cracks or damage
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Carbon tracking
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Foreign material
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Gap not within specification
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Loose or broken electrode
NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move.
Were any problems found?
Yes