Dakota 2WD V6-3.9L VIN X (1997)
Central Timer Module ( CTM ) Low Option: Testing and Inspection
NOTE: The following tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of the high-line version of the Central Timer Module (CTM). The most reliable,
efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the high-line CTM requires the use of a DRB scan tool.
For additional information on the Central Timer Module, refer to Powertrain Management / Computers and Control Systems / Body Control Module.
See: Body and Frame/Body Control Systems/Central Timer Module ( CTM ) High Option
1. Check the fuses in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty
fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the Power Distribution Center
(PDC) as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the Central Timer Module (CTM) from its mounting bracket to access the CTM wire
harness connectors.
4. Unplug the wire harness connectors from the CTM. Check the wire harness connectors and the receptacles in the CTM for loose, corroded, or
damaged terminals and pins. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair as required.
5. Probe the ground circuit cavity of the 14-way CTM wire harness connector and check for continuity to a good ground. Repeat the check between
the ground circuit cavity of the 18-way CTM wire harness connector and a good ground. In each case, there should be continuity. If OK, go to
Step 6. If not OK, repair the open circuit(s) to ground as required.
6. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the 14-way CTM wire harness connector. If OK,
go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the junction block as required.
7. Probe the door lock switch output (lock) circuit cavity of the 18-way CTM wire harness connector and check for battery voltage as you actuate
each power lock switch to the Lock position. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, repair the open circuit from either or both power lock switch(es) to
the CTM as required.
8. Probe the door lock switch output (unlock) circuit cavity of the 18-way CTM wire harness connector and check for battery voltage as you actuate
each power lock switch to the Unlock position. If OK, go to Step 9. If not OK, repair the open circuit from either or both power lock switch(es) to
the CTM as required.
9. Plug the wire harness connectors back into the CTM. Backprobe the door lock driver circuit cavity of the 18-way CTM wire harness connector and
check for battery voltage as either power lock switch is moved to the Lock position. Repeat the test pressing the Lock button of the Remote
Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. If OK, go to Step 10. If not OK using the power lock switch, but OK with the RKE transmitter, see the test for
the Power Lock Switch in Body and Frame/Locks/Power Locks. If not OK using the RKE transmitter, but OK with the power lock switch, see the
test for the Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter in Body and Frame/Locks/Keyless Entry. If not OK, with the power lock switch or the RKE
transmitter, replace the faulty CTM.
10. Backprobe the door unlock driver circuit cavity of the 18-way CTM wire harness connector and check for battery voltage as the power lock switch
is moved to the Unlock position. Repeat the test pressing the Unlock button of the RKE transmitter. If OK, see the test for the Power Lock Motors
in Body and Frame/Locks/Power Locks. If not OK using the power lock switch, but OK with the RKE transmitter, see the test for the Power Lock
Switch. If not OK using the RKE transmitter, but OK with the power lock switch, see the test for the Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter in Body
and Frame/Locks/Keyless Entry. If not OK, with the power lock switch or the RKE transmitter, replace the faulty CTM.