Dakota 4WD V6-3.9L VIN X (1997)
Overdrive Indicator Lamp: Testing and Inspection
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative overdrive-off indicator lamp condition. If the overdrive-off indicator lamp comes on and stays on with
the engine running, refer to the proper Diagnostic Procedures for diagnosis of the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in Powertrain Management
/Computer and Control Systems and the transmission control system circuits in Transmission and Drivetrain.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIR BAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIR BAGS BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE.
FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIR-BAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE
PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Check the fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the
open circuit to the ignition switch as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the gray PCM wire harness connector. Install a jumper wire between the overdrive lamp
driver circuit cavity of the gray PCM wire harness connector and a good ground. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to
the On position. The overdrive-off indicator lamp should light. Remove the jumper wire and the lamp should turn off. If OK, refer to the proper
Diagnostic Procedures for diagnosis of the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in Powertrain Management/Computer and Control Systems and the
transmission control system circuits in Transmission and Drivetrain. If not OK, go to Step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster bezel and the cluster
as described. Check for continuity between the overdrive lamp driver circuit cavity of the gray PCM wire harness connector and a good ground.
There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the overdrive lamp driver circuit cavities of the gray PCM wire harness connector and the cluster wire harness
connector. There should be continuity If OK, replace the faulty bulb. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.