Durango 2WD V8-5.2L VIN Y (1999)
Key-In Ignition Switch: Testing and Inspection
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-BAGS, REFER TO AIRBAG AND SEAT BELTS/AIR BAGS BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE.
FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIR-BAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE
PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the steering column shrouds. Unplug the key-in ignition switch wire harness connector
from the ignition switch.
2. Check for continuity between the key-in ignition switch sense and ground terminals of the key-in ignition switch. There should be continuity with
the key in the ignition lock cylinder, and no continuity with the key removed from the ignition lock cylinder. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK,
replace the faulty ignition switch assembly.
3. Open the driver door. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the key-in ignition switch wire harness connector and a good
ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the driver door ajar switch as required.
4. Remove the Central Timer Module (CTM) from its mounting bracket to access the CTM wire harness connectors. Refer to Central Timer
Module/Service and Repair of Instrument Panel Systems for the procedures. Unplug the 14-way CTM wire harness connector. Close the driver
door. Check for continuity between the key-in ignition switch sense circuit cavity of the CTM wire harness connector and a good ground. There
should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the key-in ignition switch sense circuit cavities of the key-in ignition switch wire harness connector and the 14-way
CTM wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, test the CTM as described. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.