Durango 2WD V8-5.9L VIN Z LDC (2000)
Door Switch: Testing and Inspection
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE.
FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE
PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Rotate the headlamp switch knob counterclockwise to ensure that the dome lamps are not switched OFF. Open the driver door and note whether
the interior lamps light. They should light. If OK, see Key-In Ignition Switch and/or Headlamp Switch. If not OK, go to Step 2.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the driver door latch wire harness connector. Check for continuity between the ground
circuit cavity in the body half of the driver door latch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 3.
If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
3. Check for continuity between the driver door ajar switch ground circuit terminal and the driver door ajar switch sense circuit terminal of the driver
door latch wire harness connector. There should be continuity with the driver door open, and no continuity with the driver door closed. If OK, go
to Step 4. If not OK, replace the faulty latch.
4. Remove the Central Timer Module (CTM) from its mounting bracket to access the CTM wire harness connectors. Unplug the 14-way CTM wire
harness connector. Check for continuity between the driver door ajar switch sense circuit cavity of the 14-way CTM wire harness connector and a
good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the driver door ajar switch sense circuit cavities of the 14-way CTM wire harness connector and the driver door
latch wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, see Key-In Ignition Switch and/or Headlamp Switch. If not OK, repair the open
circuit as required.