Nitro 2WD V6-4.0L (2007)
Parking Brake Warning Switch: Testing and Inspection
PARK BRAKE SWITCH
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting
any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component
diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge
before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the
proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE: If the brake indicator stays ON with the ignition switch in the ON position and the park brake released, or comes ON while driving, the brake
system must be diagnosed and repaired prior to performing the following tests. If no brake system problem is found, the following procedures will help
to locate a shorted or open park brake switch sense circuit, or an ineffective park brake switch.
INDICATOR ILLUMINATES DURING BULB TEST, BUT DOES NOT WHEN PARK BRAKE APPLIED
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the wire harness connector for the park brake switch from the switch terminal. Apply
the parking brake. Check for continuity between the park brake switch terminal and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to STEP
2. If not OK, replace the ineffective park brake switch.
2. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector from the cluster connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the park brake switch
sense circuit cavities of the wire harness connector for the park brake switch and the wire harness connector for the instrument cluster. There
should be continuity. If not OK, repair the open park brake switch sense circuit between the park brake switch and the instrument cluster as
required.
INDICATOR REMAINS ILLUMINATED - BRAKE SYSTEM CHECKS OK
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the wire harness connector for the park brake switch from the switch terminal. Check
for continuity between the terminal of the park brake switch and a good ground. There should be no continuity with the park brake released, and
continuity with the park brake applied. If OK, go to STEP 2. If not OK, replace the ineffective park brake switch.
4. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector from the cluster connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the park brake switch
sense circuit cavity of the wire harness connector for the park brake switch and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If not OK, repair the
shorted park brake switch sense circuit between the park brake switch and the instrument cluster as required.