RAM 2500 Truck 2WD L6-359 5.9L DSL Turbo VIN D FI (1997)
Tachometer: Testing and Inspection
1. With the engine running, check for a tachometer signal at the tachometer signal circuit cavity of the PCM wire harness connector C (gray). See the
Tachometer Calibration chart in Specifications for the frequency ranges. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, refer to the Powertrain
Management/Computer and Control Systems/Powertrain Diagnostic Procedures to test the PCM and its inputs.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the PCM wire harness connector C. Remove the instrument cluster bezel and the cluster
assembly Unplug the right instrument cluster wire harness connector.
3. Probe the tachometer signal circuit cavity of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector. Check for continuity to a good ground. There
should be no continuity If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
4. Check for continuity between the tachometer signal circuit cavities of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector and the PCM wire
harness connector C. There should be continuity If OK, replace the faulty tachometer. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.