RAM 2500 Truck 2WD V8-5.9L VIN Z (1997)
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the steering column shrouds. Unplug the key-in ignition switch wire harness
connector from the ignition switch.
2. Check for continuity between the key-in switch sense circuit and the left front door jamb switch sense circuit terminals of the key-in ignition
switch. There should be continuity with the key in the ignition lock cylinder and no continuity with the key removed from the ignition lock
cylinder If OK go to 3. If not OK, replace the faulty ignition switch.
3. Open the driver door. Check for continuity between the left front door jamb switch sense circuit cavity of the key-in ignition switch wire
harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the driver door jamb
switch as required.
4. Unplug the buzzer module from the fuseblock module receptacle. Check for continuity between the key-in switch sense circuit cavity of the
buzzer module receptacle in the fuse block module and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to 5. If not OK, repair the
short circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the key-in switch sense circuit cavities of the key-in ignition switch wire harness connector and the buzzer
module receptacle in the fuse block module. There should be continuity. If OK, test the buzzer module. If not OK, repair the open circuit as
required. See: Audible Warning Device Control Module/Testing and Inspection
Driver Seat Belt Switch
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EOUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS REFER TO Restraint Systems / Air Bag Systems BEFORE ATTEMPTING
ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE~ FAILURE
TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL
INJURY. See: Restraint Systems/Air Bag Systems
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the driver seat belt switch wire harness connector on the floor under the driver seat
near the seat belt buckle-half anchor. Check for continuitv between the seat belt switch sense circuit and the ground circuit cavities of the seat
belt half of the driver seat belt switch wire harness connector. There should be continuity with the seat belt unbuckled and no continuity with
the seat belt buckled. If OK go to (2). If not OK replace the faulty seat belt buckle-half assembly.
2. Check for continuitv between the ground circuit cavity in the body half of the driver seat belt switch wire harness connector and a good
ground. There should be continuity. If OK go to (3). If not OK repair the circuit to ground as required.
3. Unplug the buzzer module from the fuseblock module. Check for continuity between the seat belt switch sense circuit cavity in the body half of
the driver seat belt switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK go to (4). If not OK repair the short
circuit as required.
4. Check for continuity between the seat belt switch sense circuit cavities in the body half of the driver seat belt switch wire harness connector
and the buzzer module receptacle in the fuseblock module. There should be continuity. If OK refer to Buzzer Module diagnosis. If not OK
repair the open circuit as required. See: