RAM 2500 Van V8-318 5.2L VIN T Magnum CNG SFI (1997)
Horn Relay: Testing and Inspection
Horn Relay
Relay Tests
The horn relay is located in the relay and flasher module. The relay and flasher module is mounted on a bracket that is secured to the cowl side inner
panel behind the right end of the instrument panel. The relay and flasher module is accessed by removing the glove box bin.
Remove the horn relay from the relay and flasher module as described to perform the following tests:
1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 1 and 3, and no continuity between terminals 2 and 3. If OK, go to
Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
2. Connect a battery to terminals 1 and 3. There should now be continuity between terminals 2 and 3. If OK, see the Relay Circuit Tests procedure. If
not OK, replace the faulty relay.
Relay Circuit Tests
1. The relay coil battery terminal cavity 3. is connected to battery voltage and should be hot at all times. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the
open circuit to the PDC fuse as required.
2. The relay output terminal 2. is connected to the coil battery terminal 3. in the energized position. This terminal supplies battery voltage to the
horn(s). There should be continuity between the cavity for relay terminal 2 and the horn relay output cavity of the wire harness connector for each
horn at all times. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the horn(s) as required.
3. The relay coil ground terminal 1. is connected to the electromagnet in the relay It is grounded through the horn switch when the horn switch is
depressed. Check for continuity to ground at the cavity for relay terminal 1. There should be continuity with the horn switch depressed, and no
continuity with the horn switch released. If not OK, see the Horn Switch testing procedure.