RAM 2500 Van V8-5.9L VIN Z (1997)
When the blower motor switch is placed in the high speed position, fused ignition switch output is directed to the relay electromagnetic coil to
energize the relay There should be continuity between the cavity for relay terminal 86 and the blower motor relay driver circuit cavity of the
blower motor switch wire harness connector at all times. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the blower motor switch as
required.
5. The coil ground terminal cavity (85) is connected to ground. This terminal supplies the ground for the relay electromagnetic coil. There should be
continuity between the cavity for relay terminal 85 and a good ground at all times. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY CIRCUIT TEST
1. The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) is connected to fused battery output. There should be battery voltage at this cavity at all times. If OK,
go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuseblock module as required.
2. The relay normally closed terminal cavity (87A) is not used in this application, go to Step 3.
3. The relay normally open terminal cavity (87) is connected to the rear blower motor switch. There should be continuity between this cavity and the
rear A/C-heater relay output circuit cavity of the rear blower motor switch wire harness connector at all times. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK,
repair the open circuit as required.
4. The coil battery terminal cavity (86) is connected to fused ignition switch output. There should be battery voltage at this cavity with the ignition
switch in the On position. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
5. The coil ground terminal cavity (85) is connected to ground. There should be continuity to ground at all times. If not OK, repair the circuit to
ground as required.