RAM 2500 Van V8-5.9L VIN Z LDC (2000)
Security Lamp/Indicator: Testing and Inspection
Each of the lamps found depends upon a hard wired circuit input to the instrument cluster for proper operation. The following procedures will help to
diagnose conditions that may cause an inoperative hard wired lamp circuit condition.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE.
FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE
PERSONAL INJURY.
SECURITY LAMP
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative security lamp condition. If the problem being diagnosed is an inaccurate security lamp, refer to
Vehicle Theft Security System in the Diagnosis and Testing.
1. Check the fused B(+) fuse in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as
required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse in the PDC. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the battery as
required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the Central Timer Module (CTM). Disconnect the CTM wire harness connectors.
Connect the battery negative cable. Install a jumper wire between the security indicator control circuit cavity of the 18-way CTM wire harness
connector and a good ground. The security lamp should light. If OK, use a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures to diagnose the
Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) and the CTM. If not OK, go to Step 4.
4. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Check for continuity between the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the
instrument cluster wire harness connector A and the fused B(+) fuse in the PDC. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair
the open fused B(+) circuit to the fuse in the PDC as required.
5. Check for continuity between the security indicator control circuit cavities of the instrument cluster wire harness connector A and the 18-way CTM
wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, refer to Instrument Cluster - Self-Diagnostic Test in the Diagnosis and Testing for
further diagnosis of the security lamp and the instrument cluster circuitry. If not OK, repair the open security indicator control circuit as required.