RAM 3500 Truck 2WD L6-6.7L DSL Turbo (2010)
Power Window Switch: Testing and Inspection
WINDOW SWITCH
The Light-Emitting Diode (LED) illumination lamps for all of the power window and lock switch and bezel unit switch paddles receive battery current
through the power window circuit breaker in the junction block. If all of the LEDs are inoperative in both the power window and lock switch units and
the power windows are inoperative, See: Windows and Glass/Windows/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics. If the power
windows operate, but any or all of the LEDs are inoperative, the power window and lock switch units with the inoperative LED(s) is faulty and must be
replaced. For complete circuit diagrams, refer to the appropriate wiring information.
1. Check the fuse in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and the circuit breaker located near the park brake pedal. If OK, go to 2. If not
OK, replace the faulty fuse or circuit breaker.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fuse in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). If OK, turn the
ignition switch to the Off position and go to 3. If not OK, check circuit breaker and repair the circuit to the ignition switch as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the power window switch unit from the door trim panel (passenger doors). The drivers
door switch is included with the window/lock switchSee: Service and Repair/Power Window Switch - Removal for service procedures. Unplug the
wire harness connector from the switch unit.
4. Test the power window switch continuity. See the Power Window Switch Continuity charts to determine if the continuity is correct in the Off, Up
and Down switch positions. If OK, See: Windows and Glass/Windows/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics. If not
OK, replace the faulty switch.
POWER WINDOW SWITCH CONTINUITY CHART