Sprinter 2500 L5-2.7L DSL Turbo (2003)
Blower Motor Relay: Testing and Inspection
Blower Motor Relay
The #1 and #2 rear blower motor relays are located in the relay block of the rear evaporator housing. Remove the rear blower motor relays from the relay
block to perform the following tests:
1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK,
go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
2. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 ±5 ohms. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
3. Connect a battery to terminals 85 and 86. There should now be continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A
and 30. If OK, refer to the appropriate wiring information for circuit descriptions and diagrams. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.