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General Procedures > < Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Built Up To: 06-2004
Supplemental Restraint System - Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)—Vehicles Built From: 06/2004 C-MAX 2003.75 (06/2003-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-20B, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Test and Deployment Lead, Air Bag/Pyrotechnic Safety Belt

418-S055

Test and Deployment Lead; Driver, Passenger and Side Air Curtain Module

418–525

Test and Deployment Lead, Side Air Bag Module

418–555

Simulator, Driver and Passenger Air Bags and Side Air Curtains

501-073A

Simulator, Occupant Restraint Systems

501–077

General Equipment
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)

Diagnosing Customer Concerns Without Hard DTCs

WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the restraints control module (RCM) backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the supplemental restraint system (SRS), or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Following the pinpoint tests when a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is not present, or the air bag warning lamp is not permanently illuminated, will result in needless replacement of air bag system components and repeat repairs.

Speak with the customer to determine if a particular set of conditions must be met in order for a fault to occur. If an illuminated air bag warning lamp is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for repair, pinpoint test diagnostics cannot be used.

Diagnosing Customer Concerns with Hard DTCs

WARNING:
WARNING:Do not use substitute air bag simulators when working on the SRS. Use only the appropriate tool. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

Most air bag system diagnostic procedures require the use of system deactivation and system reactivation procedures. These procedures require the air bag module(s) and safety belt buckle pretensioners to be disconnected from the SRS, thereby removing the risk of air bag deployment while diagnostics are carried out.

Air bag simulators are required to carry out diagnosis and testing of the air bag system. The simulator contains a resistor, used to simulate an air bag module connection to the system. It is not acceptable to short-circuit the air bag module connections with a 0 ohm jumper wire. If a 0 ohm jumper wire is used to short-circuit the air bag module connections, an illuminated air bag warning lamp will be displayed and a DTC logged by the RCM.

Deactivation

WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Wait at least one minute for the backup power supply in the RCM to deplete its stored energy.
WARNING:
WARNING:To minimize the possibility of premature deployment, live air bag modules must only be placed on work benches which have been ground bonded and with the trim cover facing up. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
  1. Remove the driver air bag module from the vehicle.
    REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect the driver air bag simulator to the sub-harness in place of the driver air bag module at the top of the steering column.
  1. Disconnect the passenger air bag module electrical connector.
    REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect the passenger air bag simulator to the wiring harness in place of the passenger air bag module.
  1. Disconnect the side air curtain module electrical connector on both sides. REFER to: (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System)
    Side Air Curtain Module - 3-Door/5-Door (Removal and Installation),
    Side Air Curtain Module - 4-Door (Removal and Installation),
    Side Air Curtain Module - Wagon (Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect the side air curtain simulators to the wiring harnesses in place of the side air curtain modules.
  1. Disconnect the driver side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector.
  1. Connect the occupant restraint systems simulator to the driver side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector in place of the safety belt pretensioner and side air bag module.
  1. Disconnect the passenger side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector.
  1. Connect the occupant restraint systems simulator to the passenger side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector in place of the safety belt pretensioner and side air bag module.
  1. Connect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).

Reactivation

WARNING:
WARNING:The air bag simulators must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Wait at least one minute for the backup power supply in the RCM to deplete its stored energy.
  1. Remove the driver air bag simulator from the sub-harness at the top of the steering column.
  1. Connect and install the driver air bag module.
    REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the passenger air bag simulator from the passenger air bag module wiring harness.
  1. Connect and install the passenger air bag module.
    REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the side air curtain simulators from the side air curtain module wiring harnesses.
  1. Connect and install the side air curtain modules. REFER to: (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System)
    Side Air Curtain Module - 3-Door/5-Door (Removal and Installation),
    Side Air Curtain Module - 4-Door (Removal and Installation),
    Side Air Curtain Module - Wagon (Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the driver side underseat occupant restraint systems simulator.
  1. Connect the driver side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector.
  1. Remove the passenger side underseat occupant restraint systems simulator.
  1. Connect the passenger side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector.
  1. Connect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Prove out the system.

Glossary

Air Bag Simulator

Air bag simulators are used to simulate air bag module connections to the system.

Deactivate the System

Deactivate the system means to carry out the deactivation procedure. REFER to Deactivation in this procedure.

Prove Out the System

The air bag warning indicator will illuminate for three seconds. If there is a fault condition, the air bag warning indicator will stay illuminated or illuminate after a five second delay.

Reactivate the System

Reactivate the system means to carry out the reactivation procedure. REFER to Reactivation in this procedure.

Principles of Operation

SRS Operation

The vehicle is equipped with a DC fired sensing system.

In the event of a severe frontal or three-quarter frontal impact, in excess of a predetermined limit, the driver and passenger front air bags and safety belt buckle pretensioners will deploy.

In the event of a severe full side impact, in excess of a predetermined limit, either the driver or passenger side air bag, side air curtain (if equipped) and both safety belt buckle pretensioners will deploy.

Air bag deployment will only occur, in the event of a severe collision, when the ignition key is in the RUN position. The passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) switch (if equipped) will deactivate the passenger air bag, passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner and passenger side air bag in the event of a severe frontal or side impact; it will not deactivate the passenger side air curtain.

RCM

The RCM retains full control of the whole system, providing continual system checks and full diagnostic capabilities. The non-volatile memory stores the diagnostic trouble codes, which can then be downloaded through the data link connector (DLC) to WDS.

In the event of a failure in the vehicle supply during an accident, the RCM provides a backup power supply, sufficient to deploy the air bag(s) for a minimum of 150 ms. The backup power supply is discharged by the RCM within 60 seconds of the battery ground cable being disconnected.

RCM - Vehicles built up to 05/2005

The RCM contains electronic acceleration sensors which measure the longitudinal acceleration and the lateral acceleration and provide both signals to the micro-controller proportional to the amount of acceleration measured. When these sensors sense an impact in excess of a predetermined limit, and the crash sensor or side impact sensor sends a signal to the RCM, the RCM initiates the circuit to deploy the air bag(s). The RCM also contains a safing sensor which enables the front air bags and the safety belt buckle pretensioners in the event of a front impact. The safing sensor also prevents unintentional deployment of the front air bags and safety belt buckle pretensioners in the event of a fault in the electronic acceleration sensor(s).

RCM - Vehicles built from 05/2005

The RCM contains two electronic acceleration sensors which measure longitudinal acceleration and one electronic acceleration sensor which measures lateral acceleration. One longitudinal acceleration sensor replaces the crash sensor as a safing sensor. Longitudinal and lateral signals, proportional to the amount of acceleration measured, are fed to a safing micro-controller. The second longitudinal acceleration sensor and the side impact sensors also feed signals, proportional to the amount of acceleration, to a micro-controller. When both micro-controllers sense an impact in excess of a predetermined limit the RCM initiates the circuit to deploy the air bag(s). The safing micro-controller enables the front air bags and the safety belt buckle pretensioners in the event of a front impact. The safing micro-controller also prevents unintentional deployment of the front air bags and safety belt buckle pretensioners in the event of a fault in the electronic acceleration sensor(s).

Crash Sensor – Vehicles built up to 05/2005

NOTE:
NOTE:From 05/2005 onwards the vehicle will not be equipped with a crash sensor.

The crash sensor contains an acceleration sensor, filter, amplifier and an application specific integrated circuit for signal transmitting and is mounted on the radiator grille opening panel reinforcement. The crash sensor sends a signal at a level determined by the crash severity to the RCM. The RCM will evaluate the signal against stored data and deploy the frontal air bags and safety belt buckle pretensioners if required. Both the crash sensor and the internal RCM longitudinal acceleration sensor must exceed a preset limit to initiate the air bag.

Side Impact Sensor

The side impact sensors are mounted at the base of the B-pillar on either side of the vehicle, to facilitate remote lateral impact sensing. Each side impact sensor contains an acceleration sensor, filter, amplifier and an application specific integrated circuit for signal transmitting. In the event of an impact, in excess of a predetermined limit, the side impact sensor sends a signal at a level determined by the crash severity to the RCM. The RCM will evaluate the signal against stored data and deploy the side air bag on the side the deployment request was initiated. Both the side impact sensor and the internal RCM lateral acceleration sensor must exceed a preset limit to initiate the air bag. The RCM retains control of the side air bags, side air curtains and safety belt buckle pretensioners.

Air Bag Warning Indicator

The air bag warning indicator is incorporated into the instrument cluster, together with the automatic detach detect circuit. The air bag warning indicator illuminates for three seconds at key ON. If the system self-tests OK the indicator extinguishes, if there is a fault condition, the air bag warning indicator will stay illuminated or illuminate after a five second delay.

The system is designed to illuminate the air bag warning indicator continuously if the RCM circuit is broken, either by loss of power, ground supply, module disconnect or CAN BUS failure. The RCM retaining bolts are the ground circuit.

Diagnostic evaluation of the SRS can be made through the DLC and WDS to establish the nature of the concern. Once the DTC is known the appropriate course of action can be selected from the Symptom Chart.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Circuit(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Air bag module(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect WDS to the DLC and select the vehicle to be tested from the WDS menu.
  1. Retrieve the DTCs and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

NOTE:
NOTE:It is only allowed to repair circuits between connectors. If damage has occurred within a connector a connector replacement kit, if available, must be installed. If a connector replacement kit is not available a new wiring harness must be installed. Connectors must not be disassembled.
Symptom Possible Sources Action
No communication with the module
*
DLC.
*
RCM.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
DTC B1046: Driver side air curtain cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
DTC B1047: Driver side air bag cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
DTC B1048: Passenger air bag cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
DTC B1049: Passenger safety belt pretensioner cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
DTC B104B: Driver side impact sensor cross link to another sensor
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another sensor’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
DTC B104C: Passenger side impact sensor cross link to another sensor
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another sensor’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
DTC B104D: Front crash sensor cross link to another sensor
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another sensor’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
DTC B104E: Driver side impact sensor short to ground or battery
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
DTC B104F: Passenger side impact sensor internal fault
*
Side impact sensor.
*
INSTALL a new side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1050: Passenger side impact sensor short to ground or battery
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
DTC B1051: Driver side impact sensor internal fault
*
Side impact sensor.
*
INSTALL a new side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1052: Passenger safety belt buckle switch cross link to another circuit
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
DTC B1053: Driver safety belt buckle switch cross link to another circuit
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
DTC B1054: Driver safety belt pretensioner cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
DTC B1055: Passenger side air bag cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
DTC B1056: Passenger side air curtain cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
DTC B1057: Driver air bag cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test P.
DTC B105A: Restraints control module (RCM) crash counter full
*
RCM.
*
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1231: Longitudinal acceleration threshold exceeded
*
Crash data memory full.
NOTE:
NOTE:The data memory can be cleared a maximum of five times.
*
Clear the data memory using WDS. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1317: Battery voltage high
*
Charging system.
*
Check the charging system.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1318: Battery voltage low
*
Battery.
*
Charging system.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Q.
DTC B1342: Restraints control module (RCM) is defective
*
RCM.
*
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1868: Air bag warning indicator lamp circuit failure
*
Instrument cluster.
*
Check the instrument cluster.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1871: Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) module fault
*
Mismatch between PAD indicator and PAD switch circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test R.
DTC B1877: Driver safety belt pretensioner open circuit
*
Driver safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test S.
DTC B1878: Driver safety belt pretensioner short to battery
*
Driver safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test T.
DTC B1879: Driver safety belt pretensioner short to ground
*
Driver safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test U.
DTC B1881: Passenger safety belt pretensioner open circuit
*
Passenger safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test V.
DTC B1882: Passenger safety belt pretensioner short to battery
*
Passenger safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test W.
DTC B1883: Passenger safety belt pretensioner short to ground
*
Passenger safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test X.
DTC 1884: Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator inoperative
*
RCM.
*
PAD indicator.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Y.
DTC B1885: Driver safety belt pretensioner low resistance
*
Driver safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
DTC B1886: Passenger safety belt pretensioner low resistance
*
Passenger safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AA.
DTC B1890: Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator short to battery
*
PAD indicator.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AB.
DTC B1916: Driver air bag short to battery
*
Clockspring.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
DTC B1921: Air bag diagnostic monitor ground circuit open
*
RCM internal fault.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AD.
DTC B1925: Passenger air bag short to battery
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
DTC B1932: Driver air bag open circuit
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Clockspring.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AF.
DTC B1933: Passenger air bag open circuit
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AG.
DTC B1934: Driver air bag circuit low resistance
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Clockspring.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AH.
DTC B1935: Passenger air bag circuit low resistance
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AI.
DTC B1936: Driver air bag circuit short to ground
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Clockspring.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AJ.
DTC B1938: Passenger air bag circuit short to ground
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AK.
DTC B1992: Driver side air bag circuit short to battery
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AL.
DTC B1993: Driver side air bag circuit short to ground
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AM.
DTC B1994: Driver side air bag circuit open circuit
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AN.
DTC B1995: Driver side air bag circuit low resistance
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AO.
DTC B1996: Passenger side air bag circuit short to battery
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AP.
DTC B1997: Passenger side air bag circuit short to ground
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AQ.
DTC B1998: Passenger side air bag circuit open circuit
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AR.
DTC B1999: Passenger side air bag circuit low resistance
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AS.
DTC B2226: Front crash sensor internal fault
*
Crash sensor.
*
INSTALL a new crash sensor.
REFER to: Crash Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B2227: Front crash sensor communications fault
*
Crash sensor.
*
RCM.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AT.
DTC B2433: Driver safety belt buckle switch circuit short to battery
*
Driver safety belt buckle switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AU.
DTC B2437: Passenger safety belt buckle switch circuit short to battery
*
Passenger safety belt buckle switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AV.
DTC B2477: Restraints control module (RCM) configuration failure
*
New RCM incorrectly configured.
*
CHECK model option content. CONFIGURE the RCM. For additional information, REFER to WDS.
DTC B2773: Driver side air curtain circuit low resistance
*
Driver side air curtain module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AW.
DTC B2774: Driver side air curtain circuit open circuit
*
Driver side air curtain module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AX.
DTC B2775: Driver side air curtain circuit short to ground
*
Driver side air curtain module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AY.
DTC B2776: Driver side air curtain circuit short to battery
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AZ.
DTC B2777: Passenger side air curtain circuit low resistance
*
Passenger side air curtain module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BA.
DTC B2778: Passenger side air curtain circuit open circuit
*
Passenger side air curtain module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BB.
DTC B2779: Passenger side air curtain circuit short to ground
*
Passenger side air curtain module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BC.
DTC B2780: Passenger side air curtain circuit short to battery
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BD.
DTC B2855: Front crash sensor circuit short to battery or ground
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BE.
DTC B2856: Front crash sensor to restraints control module (RCM) mismatch
*
Incorrect new crash sensor installed.
*
INSTALL the correct crash sensor.
REFER to: Crash Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B2886: Passenger side impact sensor to restraints control module (RCM) mismatch
*
Incorrect new side impact sensor installed.
*
INSTALL the correct side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B2887: Driver side impact sensor to restraints control module (RCM) mismatch
*
Incorrect new side impact sensor installed.
*
INSTALL the correct side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC U0073: Restraints control module (RCM) communication bus off
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BF.
DTC U1900: CAN communication bus fault
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BG.
DTC U2017: Driver side impact sensor communications fault
*
Driver side impact sensor.
*
RCM.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BH.
DTC U2018: Passenger side impact sensor communications fault
*
Passenger side impact sensor.
*
RCM.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BI.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MODULE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
The air bag warning indicator should illuminate when the ignition is in the ON position for three seconds then go out. If a fault is present, the air bag warning indicator will illuminate after five seconds.

Does the air bag warning indicator illuminate after five seconds?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
A2: CHECK THE DLC CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the SRS.
3
Disconnect RCM C426.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • DLC C200 pin 3, circuit 4-EC10 (GY) and the RCM C426 pin 19, circuit 4-EC10N (GY), harness side.
  • DLC C200 pin 11, circuit 5-EC10 (BU) and the RCM C426 pin 20, circuit 5-EC10N (BU), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 4-EC10N (GY) or circuit 5-EC10N (BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : DTC B1046: DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 1, circuit 91S-JA50 (BK/RD), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C429 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA50 (GN/OG), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC B1047: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 19, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C429 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : DTC B1048: PASSENGER AIR BAG CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C426.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C426 pin 9, circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C426 pin 10, circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : DTC B1049: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 9, circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C429 pin 10, circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : DTC B104B: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER SENSOR

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK FOR A CROSS LINK BETWEEN THE CRASH SENSOR AND THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C426.
3
Disconnect RCM C429.
4
Disconnect Crash Sensor C420.
5
Disconnect Driver Side Impact Sensor C427.

6
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 14, circuit 8-JA49 (WH), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 26, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (WH) and circuit 8-JA49 (WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
F2: CHECK FOR A CROSS LINK BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT AND THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Passenger Side Impact Sensor C428.

2
Measure the resistance between the RCM C429 pin 26, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 29, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (WH) and circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST G : DTC B104C: PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER SENSOR

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK FOR A CROSS LINK BETWEEN THE CRASH SENSOR AND THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C426.
3
Disconnect RCM C429.
4
Disconnect Crash Sensor C420.
5
Disconnect Passenger Side Impact Sensor C428.

6
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 14, circuit 8-JA49 (WH), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 29, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT) and circuit 8-JA49 (WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
G2: CHECK FOR A CROSS LINK BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT AND THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Driver Side Impact Sensor C427.

2
Measure the resistance between the RCM C429 pin 26, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 29, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (WH) and circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST H : DTC B104D: FRONT CRASH SENSOR CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER SENSOR

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK FOR A CROSS LINK BETWEEN THE CRASH SENSOR AND THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C426.
3
Disconnect RCM C429.
4
Disconnect Crash Sensor C420.
5
Disconnect Driver Side Impact Sensor C427.

6
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 14, circuit 8-JA49 (WH), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 26, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (WH) and circuit 8-JA49 (WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
H2: CHECK FOR A CROSS LINK BETWEEN THE CRASH SENSOR AND THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
1
Disconnect Passenger Side Impact Sensor C428.

2
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 14, circuit 8-JA49 (WH), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 29, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT) and circuit 8-JA49 (WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST I : DTC B104E: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND OR BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: DTC B104E: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Impact Sensor C427.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 26, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C427 pin 1, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness side.
  • RCM C429 pin 27, circuit 9-JA39 (BN), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C427 pin 2, circuit 9-JA39 (BN), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (WH) or circuit 9-JA39 (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
I2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 26, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 27, circuit 9-JA39 (BN), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (WH) or circuit 9-JA39 (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
I3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 26, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 27, circuit 9-JA39 (BN), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (WH) or circuit 9-JA39 (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST J : DTC B1050: PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND OR BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Impact Sensor C428.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 28, circuit 9-JA40 (BN/WH), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C428 pin 2, circuit 9-JA40 (BN/WH), harness side.
  • RCM C429 pin 29, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C428 pin 1, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT) or circuit 9-JA40 (BN/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
J2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 28, circuit 9-JA40 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 29, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT) or circuit 9-JA40 (BN/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
J3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 28, circuit 9-JA40 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 29, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT) or circuit 9-JA40 (BN/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST K : DTC B1052: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 25, circuit 8-JA54 (WH), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 30, circuit 8-JA55 (WH/BK), harness side.
  • RCM C429 pin 30, circuit 8-JA55 (WH/BK), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 33, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN) or circuit 8-JA54 (WH) or circuit 8-JA55 (WH/BK). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST L : DTC B1053: DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 25, circuit 8-JA54 (WH), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 30, circuit 8-JA55 (WH/BK), harness side.
  • RCM C429 pin 25, circuit 8-JA54 (WH), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 33, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN) or circuit 8-JA54 (WH) or circuit 8-JA55 (WH/BK). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST M : DTC B1054: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 17, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C429 pin 18, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST N : DTC B1055: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 7, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C429 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST O : DTC B1056: PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 11, circuit 91S-JA51 (BK/BU), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C429 pin 12, circuit 15S-JA51 (GN/BU), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST P : DTC B1057: DRIVER AIR BAG CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
P1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C426.
3
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C426 pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C426 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST Q : DTC B1318: BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Q1: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Check the battery voltage with the ignition in the ON position.

Is the battery voltage greater than 8 volts?
Yes
No
CHECK the battery and charging system.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
Q2: CHECK THE RCM SUPPLY CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the SRS.
3
Disconnect RCM C426.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the RCM C426 pin 24, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
Q3: CHECK THE RCM SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse 65.
3
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 24, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side and fuse 65, harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST R : DTC B1871: PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) MODULE FAULT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
R1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PAD CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the PAD control switch to the OFF position.

Does the PAD indicator LED illuminate?
Yes
No
R2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PAD CONTROL SWITCH
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the SRS.
3
Disconnect RCM C426.
4
Disconnect PAD Switch C619.

5
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 18, circuit 31S-JA31 (BK/WH), harness side and the PAD control switch C619 pin 6, circuit 31S-JA31 (BK/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAD control switch.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Switch (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-JA31 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
R3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the SRS.
3
Disconnect RCM C426.
4
Operate the PAD switch to the ON position.

5
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 21, circuit 31S-JA47 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONFIGURE the PAD switch, REFER to WDS. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. If the concern remains, INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
R4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PAD SWITCH
1
Disconnect PAD switch C619.

2
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 21, circuit 31S-JA47 (BK/OG), harness side and the PAD switch C619 pin 4, circuit 31S-JA47 (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-JA47 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
R5: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PAD SWITCH AND GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the PAD switch C619 pin 5, circuit 31-JA47 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAD switch.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Switch (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-JA47 (BK). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST S : DTC B1877: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
S1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
S2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Electrical Connector C30.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
S3: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 17, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side and the driver side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector C30 pin 7, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side.
  • RCM C429 pin 18, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side and the driver side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector C30 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU) or circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST T : DTC B1878: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
T1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
T2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Electrical Connector C30.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
T3: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 17, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 18, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU) or circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU) and circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST U : DTC B1879: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
U1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
U2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Electrical Connector C30.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
U3: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 17, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 18, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU) or circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU) and circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST V : DTC 1881: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
V1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
V2: PROVE OUT THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
3
Connect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Electrical Connector C31.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
V3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 9, circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD), harness side and the passenger side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector C31 pin 8, 91S-JA34 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • RCM C429 pin 10, circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG), harness side and the passenger side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector C31 pin 7, 15S-JA34 (GN/OG), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG) or circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST W : DTC B1882: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
W1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
W2: PROVE OUT THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
3
Connect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Electrical Connector C31.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
W3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 9, circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 10, circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG) or circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD) and circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST X : DTC B1883: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
X1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
X2: PROVE OUT THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
3
Connect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Electrical Connector C31.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
X3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 9, circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 10, circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/0G) or circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD) and circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST Y : DTC B1884: PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) INDICATOR INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Y1: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND GROUND
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C426.
3
Disconnect PAD Indicator C453.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 17, circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
Y2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PAD INDICATOR

1
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 17, circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD), harness side and the PAD indicator C453 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
Y3: CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the PAD indicator C453 pin 5, circuit 15-JA56 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-JA56 (GN/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST Z : DTC B1885: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Z1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
Z2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Electrical Connector C30.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
Z3: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C429 pin 17, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 18, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU) and circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AA : DTC B1886: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AA1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AA2: PROVE OUT THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
3
Connect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Electrical Connector C31.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AA3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C429 pin 9, circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 10, circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG) and circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AB : DTC B1890: PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) INDICATOR SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AB1: CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR TO RCM CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect PAD Indicator C453.
3
Disconnect RCM C426.

4
Measure the voltage between the RCM C426 pin 17, circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AC : DTC B1916: DRIVER AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AC1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C426.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C426 pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C426 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
No
CONNECT the driver air bag module simulator and the RCM C426. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AC2: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Clockspring C896.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C426 pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) harness side and ground.
  • RCM C426 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG) harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG) and circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AD : DTC B1921: AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AD1: CHECK THE RCM GROUND CIRCUIT - PASSENGER AIR BAG ACTIVATED
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:CHECK that the PAD switch is in the air bag live position before carrying out this test.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C426.

3
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 18, circuit 31S-JA31 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
AD2: CHECK THE RCM GROUND CIRCUIT - PASSENGER AIR BAG DE-ACTIVATED
1
Operate the PAD switch to the OFF position.

2
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 21, circuit 31S-JA47 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
AD3: CHECK THE PAD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect PAD Switch C619.

2
Measure the resistance between the PAD Switch C619 pin 5, circuit 31-JA47 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAD switch.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Switch (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-JA47 (BK). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AE : DTC B1925: PASSENGER AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AE1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C426.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C426 pin 9, circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH) harness side and ground.
  • RCM C426 pin 10, circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH) harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH) or circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CONNECT the passenger air bag module simulator and the RCM C426. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AF : DTC B1932: DRIVER AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AF1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AF2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the driver air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the driver air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AF3: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C426.
3
Disconnect Clockspring C896.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C426 pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and the clockspring C896 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side.
  • RCM C426 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and the clockspring C896 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Install a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AG : DTC B1933: PASSENGER AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AG1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AG2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the passenger air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the passenger air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AG3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C426.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C426 pin 9, circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH), harness side and the passenger air bag module C425 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH), harness side.
  • RCM C426 pin 10, circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH), harness side and the passenger air bag module C425 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH) or circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AH : DTC B1934: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AH1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AH2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the driver air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the driver air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AH3: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C426.
3
Disconnect Clockspring C896.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and the RCM C426 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AI : DTC B1935: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AI1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AI2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the passenger air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the passenger air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AI3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C426.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 9, circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH), harness side and the RCM C426 pin 10, circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH) and circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AJ : DTC B1936: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AJ1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AJ2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the driver air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance between each of the terminals and the air bag module casing.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AJ3: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C426.
3
Disconnect Clockspring C896.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C426 pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C426 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AK : DTC B1938: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AK1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AK2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the passenger air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance between each of the terminals and the passenger air bag module casing.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AK3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C426.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C426 pin 9, circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C426 pin 10, circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH) or circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AL : DTC B1992: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AL1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
AL2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 19, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) or circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AM : DTC B1993: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND.

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AM1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AM2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.

3
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Driver side air bag module underseat connector C331 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) component side and ground.
  • Driver side air bag module underseat connector C331 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN) component side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AM3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 19, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) or circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AN : DTC B1994: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AN1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AN2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver side air bag module underseat connector C331 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), component side and the driver side air bag module underseat connector C331 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), component side.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AN3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 19, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and the driver side underseat occupant restraint systems connector C30 pin 6, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side.
  • RCM C429 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and the driver side underseat occupant restraint systems connector C30 pin 5, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) or circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AO : DTC B1995: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AO1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AO2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver side air bag module underseat connector C331 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), component side and the driver side air bag module underseat connector C331 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), component side.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AO3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C429 pin 19, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) and circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AP : DTC B1996: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY.

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AP1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AP2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger side air bag module underseat connector C341 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), component side and the passenger side air bag module underseat connector C341 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), component side.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AP3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 7, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG) or circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AQ : DTC B1997: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AQ1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AQ2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger side air bag module underseat connector C341 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), component side and the passenger side air bag module underseat connector C341 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), component side.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AQ3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 7, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG) or circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AR : DTC B1998: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AR1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AR2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger side air bag module underseat connector C341 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), component side and the passenger side air bag module underseat connector C341 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), component side.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AR3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 7, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side and the passenger side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector C31 pin 5, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side.
  • RCM C429 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), harness side and the passenger side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector C31 pin 6, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG) or circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AS : DTC B1999: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AS1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AS2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger side air bag module underseat connector C341 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), component side and the passenger side air bag module underseat connector C341 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), component side.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AS3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C429 pin 7, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG) and circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AT : DTC B2227: FRONT CRASH SENSOR COMMUNICATIONS FAULT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AT1: CHECK THE CRASH SENSOR CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Crash Sensor C420.
3
Disconnect RCM C426.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C426 pin 13, circuit 9-JA49 (BN), harness side and the crash sensor C420 pin 2, circuit 9-JA49 (BN), harness side.
  • RCM C426 pin 14, circuit 8-JA49 (WH), harness side and the crash sensor C420 pin 1, circuit 8-JA49 (WH), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA49 (WH) and circuit 9-JA49 (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AT2: CHECK THE CRASH SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C426 pin 13, circuit 9-JA49 (BN), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C426 pin 14, circuit 8-JA49 (WH), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA49 (WH) or circuit 9-JA49 (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AU : DTC B2433: DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AU1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:

    * Vehicles built up to 11/2004

  • RCM C429 pin 34, circuit 9-JA54 (BN), harness side and ground.

    * Vehicles built from 11/2004

  • RCM C429 pin 34, circuit 9-JA10 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 9-JA10 (BN/YE) or circuit 9-JA54 (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AV : DTC B2437: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AV1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the RCM C429 pin 34, circuit 9-JA10 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 9-JA10 (BN/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AW : DTC B2773: DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AW1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AW2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the driver side air curtain module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the driver side air curtain module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air curtain module. REFER to: (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System)
Side Air Curtain Module - 3-Door/5-Door (Removal and Installation),
Side Air Curtain Module - 4-Door (Removal and Installation),
Side Air Curtain Module - Wagon (Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AW3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C429.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C429 pin 1, circuit 91S-JA50 (BK/RD), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA50 (GN/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA50 (GN/OG) and circuit 91S-JA50 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AX : DTC B2774: DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AX1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AX2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the driver side air curtain module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the driver side air curtain module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air curtain module. REFER to: (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System)
Side Air Curtain Module - 3-Door/5-Door (Removal and Installation),
Side Air Curtain Module - 4-Door (Removal and Installation),
Side Air Curtain Module - Wagon (Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AX3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 1, circuit 91S-JA50 (BK/RD), harness side and the driver side air curtain module C710 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA50 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • RCM C429 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA50 (GN/OG), harness side and the driver side air curtain module C710 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA50 (GN/OG), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA50 (GN/OG) or circuit 91S-JA50 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AY : DTC B2775: DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AY1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AY2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the driver side air curtain module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance between each of the terminals and the side air curtain module casing.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air curtain module. REFER to: (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System)
Side Air Curtain Module - 3-Door/5-Door (Removal and Installation),
Side Air Curtain Module - 4-Door (Removal and Installation),
Side Air Curtain Module - Wagon (Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AY3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 1, circuit 91S- JA50 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA50 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA50 (GN/OG) or circuit 91S-JA50 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AZ : DTC B2776: DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AZ1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C429.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 1, circuit 91S- JA50 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA50 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA50 (GN/OG) or circuit 91S-JA50 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CONNECT the driver side air curtain module simulator and the RCM C429. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BA : DTC B2777: PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BA1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
BA2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the passenger side air curtain module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the passenger side air curtain module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air curtain module. REFER to: (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System)
Side Air Curtain Module - 3-Door/5-Door (Removal and Installation),
Side Air Curtain Module - 4-Door (Removal and Installation),
Side Air Curtain Module - Wagon (Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BA3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C429.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C429 pin 11, circuit 91S-JA51 (BK/BU), harness side and the RCM C429 pin 12, circuit 15S-JA51 (GN/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA51 (GN/BU) and circuit 91S-JA51 (BK/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BB : DTC B2778: PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BB1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
BB2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the passenger side air curtain module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the passenger side air curtain module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air curtain module. REFER to: (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System)
Side Air Curtain Module - 3-Door/5-Door (Removal and Installation),
Side Air Curtain Module - 4-Door (Removal and Installation),
Side Air Curtain Module - Wagon (Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BB3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 11, circuit 91S-JA51 (BK/BU), harness side and the passenger side air curtain module C711 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA51 (BK/BU), harness side.
  • RCM C429 pin 12, circuit 15S-JA51 (GN/BU), harness side and the passenger side air curtain module C711 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA51 (GN/BU), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA51 (GN/BU) or circuit 91S-JA51 (BK/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BC : DTC B2779: PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BC1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
BC2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the passenger side air curtain module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance between each of the terminals and the passenger side air curtain module casing.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air curtain module. REFER to: (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System)
Side Air Curtain Module - 3-Door/5-Door (Removal and Installation),
Side Air Curtain Module - 4-Door (Removal and Installation),
Side Air Curtain Module - Wagon (Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BC3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C429.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 11, circuit 91S- JA51 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 12, circuit 15S-JA51 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA51 (GN/BU) or circuit 91S-JA51 (BK/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BD : DTC B2780: PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BD1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C429.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 11, circuit 91S- JA51 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C429 pin 12, circuit 15S-JA51 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA51 (GN/BU) or circuit 91S-JA51 (BK/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CONNECT the passenger side air curtain module simulator and the RCM C429. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BE : DTC B2855: FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BE1: CHECK THE CRASH SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Crash Sensor C420.
3
Disconnect RCM C426.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C426 pin 13, circuit 9-JA49 (BN), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C426 pin 14, circuit 8-JA49 (WH), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-JA49 (WH) or circuit 9-JA49 (BN) and circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
BE2: CHECK THE CRASH SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C426 pin 13, circuit 9-JA49 (BN), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C426 pin 14, circuit 8-JA49 (WH), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA49 (WH) or circuit 9-JA49 (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BF : DTC U0073: RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION BUS OFF

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BF1: CHECK THE RCM COMMUNICATION BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C426.

3
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 19, circuit 4-EC10N (GY), harness side and the RCM C426 pin 20, circuit 5-EC10N (BU), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuits 4-EC10N (GY) and 5-EC10N (BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BF2: CHECK THE RCM COMMUNICATION BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the RCM C426 pin 19, circuit 4-EC10N (GY), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 4-EC10N (GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BF3: CHECK THE RCM COMMUNICATION BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the RCM C426 pin 20, circuit 5-EC10N (BU), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 5-EC10N (BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BG : DTC U1900: CAN COMMUNICATION BUS FAULT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BG1: CHECK THE CAN BUS CIRCUIT
1
Select an alternative system to address.

Is WDS able to communicate with the instrument cluster?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 4-EC10N (GY) or circuit 5-EC10N (BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CHECK the CAN bus.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BH : DTC U2017: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATIONS FAULT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BH1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Impact Sensor C427.
3
Disconnect RCM C429.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 26, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C427 pin 1, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness side.
  • RCM C429 pin 27, circuit 9-JA39 (BN), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C427 pin 2, circuit 9-JA39 (BN), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (WH) or circuit 9-JA39 (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BI : DTC U2018: PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATIONS FAULT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BI1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Impact Sensor C428.
3
Disconnect RCM C429.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C429 pin 28, circuit 9-JA40 (BN/WH), harness side and the passenger side impact sensor C428 pin 2, circuit 9-JA40 (BN/WH), harness side.
  • RCM C429 pin 29, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT), harness side and the passenger side impact sensor C428 pin 1, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT) or circuit 9-JA40 (BN/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

General Procedures > < Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Built Up To: 06-2004