Escape 2WD L4-2.5L Hybrid (2010)
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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J10 CHECK THE BULB HOLDER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Lamp.
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Ignition ON.
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Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
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Clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the stoplamp output driver if DTC B106E is present).
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While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C4035-3, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or
between the RH rear lamp C4032-3, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
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Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J11.
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J11 CHECK THE SJB STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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Ignition OFF.
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Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
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Disconnect: LH and RH Trailer Tow Stop/Turn Relays.
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Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-25, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or between the SJB C2280d-26, circuit
CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
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Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J12.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) (LH rear stoplamp) or circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) (RH rear stoplamp) for a short to ground. After the repair:
If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the stoplamp output driver if DTC B106E is present).
TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J12 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
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Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
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Check for:
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corrosion