Escape 2WD V6-3.0L (2009)
-
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
C5 CHECK THE SJB GROUND CIRCUIT
-
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
-
Disconnect: SJB C2280D.
-
Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280D-7, 24, circuit GD182 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
-
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
-
Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
-
Disconnect the SJB connectors.
-
Check for:
-
corrosion
-
damaged pins
-
pushed-out pins
-
Connect the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
-
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
-
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Smart Junction Box (SJB) See: Power and Ground Distribution/Power Distribution Module/Service and Repair. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.