F 250 2WD Super Duty V10-6.8L (2009)
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 3 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to
identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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L2 CHECK THE RETM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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Ignition OFF.
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Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
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Measure the resistance between the RETM C949-1, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
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Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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L3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RETM AND THE
DLC FOR AN OPEN
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Measure the resistance between the RETM C949-8, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3, circuit
VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
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Measure the resistance between the RETM C949-7, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG),
harness side.
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Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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