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Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Starting System
Starting System - Starting System Fiesta 1996 (08/1995-02/2002)
Diagnosis and Testing

Inspection and Verification

WARNING:
WARNING:When performing engine compartment work near the starter, be aware that the heavy gauge battery input lead to the starter is electrically hot at all times.
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Check for concerns with the following.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Starter motor
  • Battery
  • Fuse
  • Wiring
  • Connectors
  1. If inspection reveals an obvious cause rectify this before continuing. If the concern remains, proceed to the symptom chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The engine does not crank relay clicks
*
Battery
*
Circuits
*
Starter motor
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A
The engine cranks slowly
*
Battery
*
Circuits
*
Starter motor
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B
Unusual starter noise
*
Starter motor
*
Ring gear
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C
Starter motor spins but engine does not crank
*
Solenoid
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK OR THE RELAY CLICKS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE BATTERY CONNECTIONS
1
Inspect the battery connections for loose/corroded connections.

Are the battery terminals clean and tight?
Yes
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN connections as required. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Check the battery. Refer to Section 414-00.

Is the battery OK?
Yes
No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as required. Refer to Section 414-00. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK SWITCHED POWER SUPPLY TO THE SOLENOID
1
Disconnect Solenoid single pin.
2
Ignition switch in position III.

3
Measure the voltage between the starter motor solenoid connector single pin, circuit 50 (GY/BK) and ground when the starter is operated.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
A4: CHECK B+ TO THE STARTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the voltage between the starter motor terminal B, circuit 30 (RD) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK THE STARTER GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the starter motor casing and negative (-) battery terminal.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CLEAN and REPAIR grounds as required. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK B+ TO STARTER RELAY
1
Disconnect Starter relay.

2
Measure the voltage between the starter relay connector pin 5, circuit 30 (RD) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the starter relay connector pin 1, circuit 31 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK RELAY SWITCHING CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position III.

2
Measure the voltage between the starter relay connector pin 2, circuit 50 (GY) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
A9: CHECK FUSE 40 (60A)
1
CHECK Fuse 40 (60A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse 40 (60A). TEST the system for normal operation. If fuse fails again GO to A15.
A10: CHECK CIRCUIT 30 (RD) CONTINUITY
1
Disconnect Ignition switch.
2
Remove the fuse 40 (60A).

3
Measure the resistance between the fuse 40 connector pin 1, circuit 30 (RD) and ignition switch connector pin 4, circuit 30 (RD).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position III.

2
Measure the resistance between pin 4 and pin 3 of the ignition switch connector.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A12: CHECK CIRCUIT 50 (GY) CONTINUITY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ignition switch connector pin 3, circuit 50 (GY) and the starter relay connector pin 2, circuit 50 (GY).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
RECONNECT the ignition switch. GO to A8.
No
REPAIR circuit 50 (GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
A13: CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF CIRCUIT 50 (GY/BK)

1
Measure the resistance between the starter motor solenoid connector, circuit 50 (GY/BK) and starter relay connector pin 3, circuit 50 (GY/BK).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 50 (GY/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A14: CHECK CIRCUIT 50 (GY/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the starter relay connector pin 3, circuit 50 (GY/BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 50 (GY/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A15: CHECK CIRCUIT 30 (RD) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Remove fuse 36 (60A).

2
Measure the resistance between fuse 36 connector pin 1, circuit 30 (RD) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A16: CHECK CIRCUIT 50 FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Ignition switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the ignition switch connector pin 3, citcuit 50 (GY) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the ignition switch. GO to A8.
No
REPAIR circuit 50 (GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between the battery terminals.

Is the voltage greater than 12.5 volts?
Yes
No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as required. REFER to Section  414-00 Charging System - General Information. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK THE SUPPLY TO STARTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the voltage between the starter terminal B, circuit 30 (RD) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 12.5 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE STARTER GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the starter motor casing and negative (-) battery terminal.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CLEAN and REPAIR grounds as required. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : UNUSUAL STARTER MOTOR NOISE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING
1
Check the starter and mounting brackets for correct alignment.

Is the starter mounted correctly?
Yes
No
INSTALL the starter motor. Refer to the procedure in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK THE STARTER DRIVE
1
Remove the starter motor. Refer to the procedure in this section.
2
Inspect the ring gear for damage and wear.

Is the ring gear damaged?
Yes
REPAIR ring gear as required. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation.

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Starting System