ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < 412-00 Climate Control System - General Information|Specifications
Climate Control System - General Information - Climate Control System Fiesta 2002.25 (11/2001-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 412-02A, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

29-011A

General Equipment
Digital Multimeter (compatible with K-type thermocouple)
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)
Refrigerant center
Thermometer - Fluke 80 PK-8 (FSE number 260 4102 001 07)

Inspection and Checking

  1. VERIFY customer concern.
  1. Visually CHECK for any obvious mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection

Mechanical Electrical
  • Coolant level
  • Refrigerant lines
  • Drive belt
  • Condenser
  • Refrigerant compressor
  • Fuses
  • Wiring harness
  • Connectors
  1. RECTIFY any obvious causes for a concern found during the visual inspection before performing any further tests. CHECK the operation of the system.
  1. If the concern persists after the visual inspection, PERFORM a fault diagnosis on the electronic engine management with WDS and RECTIFY any displayed faults in accordance with the displayed fault description. CHECK the operation of the system.
  1. For vehicles with no stored fault(s), PROCEED in accordance with the symptom chart according to the fault symptom.
  1. Following checking or elimination of the fault and after completion of operations, the fault memories of all vehicle modules must be READ OUT and any stored faults must be DELETED. READ OUT all fault memories again following a road test.

Refrigerant Circuit - Quick Check

WARNING:
WARNING:The air conditioning system is filled with refrigerant R134a. Observe "Health and Safety Precautions". For further information
REFER to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Refrigerant circuit check

WARNING:
WARNING:Under certain circumstances, refrigerant lines and A/C components may be extremely hot or cold. Exercising care, touch the refrigerant lines or A/C components in order to check this. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
  • The refrigerant line from the refrigerant compressor to the condenser must be hot.
  • The refrigerant line from the A/C condenser to the fixed orifice tube must be warm, but not so hot as the refrigerant line mentioned above.
  • Determine the difference in temperature upstream and downstream of the A/C condenser by measuring the temperatures at the refrigerant lines. The temperature difference should be more than 20° C, depending on the ambient temperature. If the temperature difference is less, check the condenser for contamination or damage to the fins as well as operation of the radiator fan.
  • The refrigerant line between the fixed orifice tube and the evaporator must be cold from the point where the fixed orifice tube is installed. Depending on the weather, the line may also be iced up on the outside.
  • The refrigerant line between the evaporator and the A/C compressor including the accumulator must be cold.

Evaporator outlet temperature test

To test the power of the A/C system, the temperature of the evaporator outlet line must be measured. To do this, the following preconditions must be met:

  • Open all windows.
  • Set the air distribution to the defrost/dashboard position and open all the ventilation nozzles.
  • Deactivate recirculated air function.
  • Select lowest blower switch setting.
  • Select lowest temperature setting.
NOTE:
NOTE:The temperature measurement cannot be done with a thermometer which makes no contact. Incorrect readings could be made because of reflections from surfaces.

Connect temperature sensor (Fluke 80 PK-8) to the refrigerant line from the evaporator to the accumulator in the area of the accumulator (metal line). Connect the temperature sensor to the multimeter.

Start the engine and allow it to run at idle speed for several minutes.

Switch on the air-conditioning system.

After three minutes, measure the surface temperature of the evaporator outlet line.

If the temperature measured is 2° C or lower (vehicles with automatic transmission: 5° C or lower) the A/C system is OK. If the temperature is higher, the A/C system may be under-filled.

Frequent faults and their causes

Should a customer express concern about poor cooling performance of the A/C system it must be ensured that the temperature control valve actuation is OK.

  • No or poor cooling performance:
    -
    Blockage or narrowing in a refrigerant line or in the accumulator: The location of the blockage or narrowing can easily be found by comparing temperatures at the refrigerant lines and at the accumulator. The blockage or restriction is located at the point where the temperature difference is identified. Note: A temperature difference in the area of the fixed orifice tube is normal. Once the location of the blockage or restriction has been detected, check the relevant component and renew if necessary.
  • Cooling power suddenly deteriorates (returns to normal after the compressor has been switched off for about 5 minutes):
    -
    The cause is an iced-up fixed orifice tube because of moisture in the refrigerant circuit. In order to ensure that moisture is completely removed from the refrigerant circuit, evacuation time must be extended to 2-3 hours and the dehydrator must be renewed. For further information
    REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

Fault Memory Interrogation without WDS - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)

The climate control system features a self-diagnosis function which can detect and store both current permanent faults as well as intermittent faults which have occurred during normal operation of the vehicle. It is also possible to read out these faults via the display of the EATC module. To start self-diagnosis or to read out the fault memory, the ignition key must be turned to the "ON" position and the battery voltage must be between 9 V and 16 V.

Activation of self-diagnosis

On the EATC module, briefly PRESS the "OFF" and "FOOTWELL" buttons simultaneously for at least 2 seconds, then PRESS "AUTO" within 1.5 seconds. The self-diagnosis which then starts lasts a few seconds. An animated display appears in the EATC display during this time. Any faults detected are displayed in the form of trouble codes. Example: first of all, "93" flashes for 2 seconds, then "42" flashes for 2 seconds - DTC 9342 = internal control unit fault. If no faults are stored, then all of the segments in the display are actuated. The following table gives information on the possible DTCs and their corresponding meanings. By PRESSING the "DEFROST" button, the fault memory is cleared and diagnosis mode is ended. To end the diagnostic mode without clearing the DTCs, PRESS any other EATC button.

Read out stored faults

On the EATC module, briefly PRESS the "OFF" and "FOOTWELL" buttons simultaneously for at least 2 seconds, then PRESS "HEADROOM" within 1.5 seconds. Any stored intermittent faults are output on the EATC display and should be written down for safety. By PRESSING the "DEFROST" button, the fault memory is cleared and diagnosis mode is ended. To end diagnosis mode without clearing the DTCs, PRESS any other button on the EATC module.

Reading out the EATC software version

On the EATC module, briefly PRESS the "OFF" and "FOOTWELL" buttons simultaneously for at least 2 seconds, then PRESS "A/C" within 1.5 seconds. The SW version is output on the EATC display. The output mode is ended by PRESSING any button.

Fault Code Table

Self-test code Description Action
B1200 / 9200 Internal control unit fault CLEAR the fault memory. If the fault occurs again after a functional test, RENEW the EATC module.
B1242 / 9242 Fault in the circuit of the recirculated air flap actuator GO to Pinpoint Test G.
B1251 / 9251 Break in circuit for interior temperature sensor GO to Pinpoint Test M.
B1253 / 9253 Short in circuit for interior temperature sensor (short to ground) GO to Pinpoint Test M.
B1261 / 9261 Short circuit in sun load sensor circuit (short to ground) GO to Pinpoint Test L.
B1263 / 9263 Circuit of actuator for air distribution flap faulty GO to Pinpoint Test H.
B1342 / 9342 Internal control unit fault CLEAR the fault memory. If the fault occurs again after a functional test, RENEW the EATC module.
B1676 / 9676 Power supply voltage outside tolerance CHECK charging system. For further information
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
If the charging system is OK, GO to Pinpoint Test O.
B2266 / A266 Circuit of temperature control flap actuator faulty GO to Pinpoint Test I.
B2297 / A299 Break in circuit for footwell air outlet temperature sensor GO to Pinpoint Test J.
B2298 / A307 Short in circuit for footwell air outlet temperature sensor (short to ground) GO to Pinpoint Test J.
A297 Break in circuit for center vents air outlet temperature sensor GO to Pinpoint Test K.
A298 Short in circuit for center vents air outlet temperature sensor (short to ground) GO to Pinpoint Test K.
B2308 / A308 Fault in the circuit of the interior temperature sensor blower GO to Pinpoint Test N.
B2516 /A516 Circuit of blower control faulty GO to Pinpoint Test B.
B2818 /A818 Circuit of A/C demand signal faulty (short circuit to voltage) GO to Pinpoint Test P.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Blower inoperative/incorrect function - vehicles without electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Blower motor
*
Blower switch
*
Blower resistor assembly
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Blower inoperative/incorrect function - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Blower motor
*
Blower control module
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Blower operating continuously - vehicles without electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Blower switch
*
Blower resistor assembly
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Air conditioning inoperative (blower motor function OK)
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Air conditioning clutch
*
A/C clutch diode
*
Air conditioning clutch relay
*
Refrigerant low-pressure switch
*
Refrigerant high-pressure switch
*
Refrigerant pressure transducer
*
Control panel - climate control system
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
Refrigerant circuit
*
Refrigerant quantity
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Air conditioning operating continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Air conditioning clutch
*
Air conditioning clutch relay
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
Refrigerant low-pressure switch
*
Refrigerant high-pressure switch
*
Control panel - climate control system
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module inoperative (no display on the control unit)
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
Air recirculation flap(s) inoperative (air conditioning function OK)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Air recirculation flap(s)
*
Operating cables for recirculated air flaps
*
Recirculated air flap actuator
*
Control panel - climate control system
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
Vehicles without electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) GO to Pinpoint Test F.
*
Vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) GO to Pinpoint Test G.
Malfunction of air distribution flap - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Air distribution flap
*
Actuator – air distribution flap
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
Malfunction of temperature control flap - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Temperature control flap
*
Temperature control flap actuator
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
Fault in footwell air outlet temperature sensor circuit - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Air outlet temperature sensor, footwell
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
Fault in centre vent air outlet temperature sensor circuit - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Air outlet temperature sensor, centre nozzles
*
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
Sun load sensor circuit faulty - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Sun load sensor
*
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
Passenger compartment temperature sensor circuit faulty - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Passenger compartment temperature sensor
*
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
Passenger compartment temperature sensor blower circuit faulty - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Passenger compartment temperature sensor
*
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
Circuit of A/C demand signal short circuit to voltage
*
Circuit(s)
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test P.
Condensation water from the air conditioning system in the footwell
*
Outlet line
*
Rubber grommet
*
CHECK condition of the outlet line and the rubber grommet and REPAIR if necessary.

System Checks

PINPOINT TEST A : BLOWER MOTOR FAULTY / INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK ALL SPEED SETTINGS OF THE BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Move the blower switch through all its positions.

Is the blower motor inoperative in all the switch positions?
Yes
No
- The blower motor is inoperative in switch positions 1, 2 and/or 3:GO to A9.
- The blower motor is only inoperative in switch position 4:GO to A8.
A2: CHECK FUSE F49
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F49 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL A NEW fuse F49 (30 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F49
1
Connect fuse F49 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F49 (30 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F49 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C322 from blower motor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the blower motor, connector C322, pin 1, circuit 15-FA18 (GN/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR break in circuit 15-FA18 (GN/OG), between blower motor and fuse F49 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A5: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Set the blower switch to position 4.

3
Measure the resistance between the blower motor, connector C322, pin 2, circuit 31S-FA18 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the blower motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
A6: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER MOTOR AND THE BLOWER SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect connector C324 from blower switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the blower motor, connector C322, pin 2, circuit 31S-FA18 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and the blower switch, connector C324, pin 1, circuit 31S-FA33 (BK/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31S-FA18 (BK/RD) between the blower motor and soldered connection S269 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A7: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE BLOWER SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between the blower switch, connector C324, pin 3, circuit 31-FA25 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
INSTALL A NEW blower switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-FA25 (BK) between the blower switch and ground connection G30 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A8: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER MOTOR AND THE BLOWER SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C324 from blower switch.
3
Disconnect connector C322 from blower motor.

4
Measure the resistance between the blower motor, connector C322, pin 2, circuit 31S-FA18 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and the blower switch, connector C324, pin 1, circuit 31S-FA33 (BK/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
INSTALL A NEW blower switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31S-FA33 (BK/OG) between soldered connection S269 and the blower switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A9: CHECK VOLTAGE AT BLOWER RESISTOR ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C323 from blower resistor assembly.
3
Set the blower switch to position 0.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the blower resistor, connector C323, pin 4, circuit 31S-FA1 (BK/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31S-FA1 (BK/BU) between soldered connection S269 and the blower resistor assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A10: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF BLOWER RESISTOR ASSEMBLY - STAGE 1
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Set the blower switch to position 1.

3
Measure the resistance between the blower resistor, connector C323, pin 2, circuit 31S-FA30 (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
A11: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER RESISTOR ASSEMBLY AND THE BLOWER SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect connector C324 from blower switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the blower resistor assembly, connector C323, pin 2, circuit 31S-FA30 (BK/WH), wiring harness side and the blower switch, connector C324, pin 4, circuit 31S-FA30 (BK/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
INSTALL A NEW blower switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31S-FA30 (BK/WH) between the blower resistor assembly and the blower switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A12: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF BLOWER RESISTOR ASSEMBLY - STAGE 2
1
Set the blower switch to position 2.

2
Measure the resistance between the blower resistor assembly, connector C323, pin 1, circuit 31S-FA31 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
A13: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER RESISTOR ASSEMBLY AND THE BLOWER SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect connector C324 from blower switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the blower resistor assembly, connector C323, pin 1, circuit 31S-FA31 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and the blower switch, connector C324, pin 2, circuit 31S-FA31 (BK/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
INSTALL A NEW blower switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31S-FA31 (BK/YE) between the blower resistor assembly and the blower switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A14: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF BLOWER RESISTOR ASSEMBLY - STAGE 3
1
Set the blower switch to position 3.

2
Measure the resistance between the blower resistor assembly, connector C323, pin 3, circuit 31S-FA32 (BK/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the blower resistor assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
A15: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER RESISTOR ASSEMBLY AND THE BLOWER SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect connector C324 from blower switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the blower resistor assembly, connector C323, pin 3, circuit 31S-FA32 (BK/BU), wiring harness side and the blower switch, connector C324, pin 6, circuit 31S-FA32 (BK/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
INSTALL A NEW blower switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31S-FA32 (BK/BU) between the blower resistor assembly and the blower switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : BLOWER INOPERATIVE/INCORRECT FUNCTION - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK FUSE F49
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F49 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F49 (30 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F49
1
Connect fuse F49 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F49 (30 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F49 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B3: CHECK FUSE F38
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F38 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL A NEW fuse F38 (7.5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F38
1
Connect fuse F38 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F38 (7.5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F38 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT OF THE BLOWER MOTOR
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The test should be performed for a maximum of 10 seconds to prevent damage to the blower motor.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C362 from blower control module.

3
Using a fused test cable, bridge the blower control module, connector C362, between pin 1, circuit 31S-FA18 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and pin 6, circuit 31-FA18 (BK), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the blower motor run at full speed?
Yes
No
B6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the blower control module, connector C362, pin 6, circuit 31-FA18 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-FA18 (BK) between the blower control module and ground connection G30 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER MOTOR AND THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect connector C322 of blower motor.

2
Measure the resistance between the blower motor, connector C322, pin 2, circuit 31S-FA18 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and the blower control module, connector C362, pin 1, circuit 31S-FA18 (BK/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31S-FA18 (BK/RD) between the blower motor and the blower control module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B8: TEST THE VOLTAGE AT THE BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the blower motor, connector C322, pin 1, circuit 15-FA18 (GN/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
RENEW the blower motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the blower motor and fuse F49 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE

1
Measure the voltage between the blower control module, connector C362, pin 2, circuit 15-FA45 (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the blower control module and fuse F38 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C367 of EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the blower control module, connector C362, pin 4, circuit 49S-FA18 (BU/YE), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C367, pin 15, circuit 49S-FA18 (BU/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 45S-FA18 (BU/YE) between the blower control module and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B11: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the blower control module, connector C362, pin 4, circuit 49S-FA18 (BU/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in circuit 45S-FA18 (BU/YE) between the blower control module and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
B12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the blower control module, connector C362, pin 4, circuit 49S-FA18 (BU/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
RENEW the blower control module. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, RENEW the EATC module.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuit 45S-FA18 (BU/YE) between the blower control module and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : BLOWER MOTOR OPERATING CONTINUOUSLY - VEHICLES WITHOUT ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK BLOWER SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C324 from blower switch.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check function of blower motor.

Does the blower motor run continuously?
Yes
No
INSTALL A NEW blower switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
C2: CHECK CIRCUITS AT BLOWER RESISTOR ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C323 from blower resistor assembly.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check function of blower motor.

Does the blower motor run continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuits connected to soldered connection S269 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuits between the blower resistor assembly and the blower switch using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : AIR CONDITIONING INOPERATIVE (BLOWER MOTOR FUNCTION OK)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK FUSE F4
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F4 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL A NEW fuse F4 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.- All except vehicles with diesel engines:In addition, CHECK and if necessary RENEW the air conditioning clutch diode. CHECK the operation of the system.
D2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F4
1
Connect fuse F4 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F4 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D3: CHECK FUSE F12
1
CHECK fuse F12 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL A NEW fuse F12 (15 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
D4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F12
1
Connect fuse F12 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F12 (15 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
- Vehicles without electronic automatic temperature control (EATC):GO to D5.
- Vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC):GO to D7.
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F12 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D5: CHECK FUSE F38
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F38 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F38 (7.5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
D6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F38
1
Connect fuse F38 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F38 (7.5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F38 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air conditioning clutch relay from socket C403 (relay box - engine compartment).

3
Measure the voltage between the air conditioning clutch relay, socket C403, pin 3, circuit 29-FA12 (OG/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 29-FA12 (OG/BU) between the air conditioning clutch relay and fuse F4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D8: CHECK THE CONTROL VOLTAGE AT THE AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the air conditioning clutch relay, socket C403, pin 1, circuit 15S-FA11 (GN/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15S-FA11 (GN/YE) between the air conditioning clutch relay and soldered connection S110 (vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine: S302) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D9: CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Use a fused test cable (10 A) at the A/C clutch relay to bridge between socket C403, pin 3, circuit 29-FA12 (OG/BU), wiring harness side and pin 5, circuit 15S-FA1 (GN/BU) (vehicles with diesel engine: circuit 15S-FA6 (GN/YE), wiring harness side.

Does the air conditioning clutch work?
Yes
No
- All, except vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine or 1.6L diesel engine:GO to D10.
- Vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine:GO to D12.
- Vehicles with 1.6L diesel engine:GO to D14.
D10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY AND THE A/C CLUTCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - ALL VEHICLES, EXCEPT THOSE WITH 2.0L DURATEC-HE (MI4) ENGINE OR 1.6L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect connector C401 from air conditioning clutch.

2
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning clutch relay, socket C403, pin 5, circuit 15S-FA1 (GN/BU) (vehicles with 1.4L diesel engine: circuit 15S-FA6 (GN/YE)), wiring harness side and air conditioning clutch, connector C401, pin 1, circuit 15S-FA6 (GN/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the air conditioning clutch relay and air conditioning clutch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE A/C CLUTCH - ALL VEHICLES EXCEPT THOSE WITH 2.0L DURATEC-HE (MI4) ENGINE OR 1.6L DIESEL ENGINE

1
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning clutch, connector C401, pin 2, circuit 31-FA6 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
INSTALL A NEW air conditioning clutch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the air conditioning clutch and ground connection G22 (vehicles with 1.4L diesel engine: ground connection G24) with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY AND THE A/C CLUTCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH 2.0L DURATEC-HE (MI4) ENGINE
1
Disconnect connector C398 from air conditioning clutch.

2
Measure the resistance between the A/C clutch relay, socket C403, pin 5, circuit 15S-FA1 (GN/BU), wiring harness side and the A/C clutch, connector C398, pin 1, circuit 15S-FA6 (GN/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the air conditioning clutch relay and air conditioning clutch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D13: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE A/C CLUTCH - VEHICLES WITH 2.0L DURATEC-HE (MI4) ENGINE

1
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning clutch, connector C398, pin 2, circuit 31-FA6 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the air conditioning clutch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the air conditioning clutch and ground connection G22 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D14: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN A/C CLUTCH RELAY AND A/C CLUTCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH 1.6L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect connector C399 from air conditioning clutch.

2
Measure the resistance between the A/C clutch relay, socket C403, pin 5, circuit 15S-FA6 (GN/YE), wiring harness side and the A/C clutch, connector C399, pin 1, circuit 15S-FA6 (GN/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15S-FA6 (GN/YE) between the air conditioning clutch relay and the A/C clutch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D15: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE A/C CLUTCH - VEHICLES WITH 1.6L DIESEL ENGINE

1
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning clutch, connector C399, pin 2, circuit 31-FA6 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the air conditioning clutch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit in circuit 31-FA6 (BK) between the A/C clutch and ground connection G22 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D16: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Run the engine at idle speed.
3
Switch on the blower.
4
Switch on the air-conditioning system.

CAUTION:
CAUTION:It is imperative that a test lamp with a nominal voltage of 12 V and a nominal power rating of 1.2 W is used during the following test. Otherwise the powertrain control module (PCM) could be damaged, or the test could deliver incorrect results.
5
Use a test lamp (12 V, 1.2 W) to check the voltage at the air conditioning clutch relay, socket C403, between pin 1, circuit 15S-FA11 (GN/YE), wiring harness side and pin 2, circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE), wiring harness side.

Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes
RENEW the air conditioning clutch relay. CHECK the operation of the system.- All except vehicles with diesel engines:In addition, CHECK and if necessary RENEW the air conditioning clutch diode. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- All, except vehicles with diesel engine or 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine:GO to D17.
- Vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine:GO to D19.
- Vehicles with 1.4L diesel engine:GO to D28.
- Vehicles with 1.6L diesel engine:GO to D30.
D17: CHECK A/C REQUEST SIGNAL AT PCM - ALL, EXCEPT VEHICLES WITH DIESEL ENGINE OR 2.0L DURATEC-HE (MI4) ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C343 from the PCM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the blower.
5
Switch on the air-conditioning system.

CAUTION:
CAUTION:In order to avoid damaging the vehicle, the measuring device should be operated in a measuring range up to a maximum of 200 mA.
6
Measure the current between the PCM, connector C343, pin F22, circuit 31S-FA87 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and battery voltage.

Is a current of more than 8 mA measured?
Yes
No
D18: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - ALL VEHICLES, EXCEPT THOSE WITH DIESEL ENGINE OR 2.0L DURATEC-HE (MI4) ENGINE
NOTE:
NOTE:If the powertrain control module (PCM) is changed, the new one must be programmed. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning clutch relay, socket C403, pin 2, circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C343, pin M26, circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK PCM with WDS. RENEW PCM if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE) between the air conditioning clutch relay and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D19: CHECK THE A/C REQUEST SIGNAL AT THE PCM - VEHICLES WITH 2.0L DURATEC-HE (MI4) ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C380 from PCM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the blower.
5
Switch on the air-conditioning system.

CAUTION:
CAUTION:In order to avoid damaging the vehicle, the measuring device should be operated in a measuring range up to a maximum of 200 mA.
6
Measure the current between the PCM, connector C380, pin 14, circuit 31S-FA17A (BK/RD), wiring harness side and battery voltage.

Is a current of more than 8 mA measured?
Yes
No
D20: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH 2.0L DURATEC-HE (MI4) ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning clutch relay, socket C403, pin 2, circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C380, pin 1, circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE) between the air conditioning clutch relay and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D21: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
1
Connect connector C380 from PCM.
2
Disconnect Connector C427 from refrigerant pressure transducer.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C427, pin 2, circuit 7-FA88 (YE/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the voltage measured between 4.8 Volts and 5.1 Volts?
Yes
No
- No voltage measured:GO to D22.
- The voltage measured is more than 6 Volts:GO to D23.
D22: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM
NOTE:
NOTE:If the powertrain control module (PCM) is changed, the new one must be programmed. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C380 from PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C427, pin 2, circuit 7-FA88 (YE/VT), wiring harness side and PCM, connector C380, pin 28, circuit 7-FA88 (YE/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
Use WDS to CHECK the operation of the PCM, if necessary RENEW the PCM. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 7-FA88 (YE/VT) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D23: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
NOTE:
NOTE:If the powertrain control module (PCM) is changed, the new one must be programmed. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C380 from PCM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C427, pin 2, circuit 7-FA88 (YE/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in circuit 7-FA88 (YE/VT) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
Use WDS to CHECK the operation of the PCM, if necessary RENEW the PCM. CHECK the operation of the system.
D24: CHECK THE CONTROL VOLTAGE AT THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER

1
Measure the voltage between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C427, pin 3, circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 4 volts measured?
Yes
No
- No voltage measured:GO to D25.
- The voltage measured is more than 5.5 Volts:GO to D26.
D25: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM
NOTE:
NOTE:If the powertrain control module (PCM) is changed, the new one must be programmed. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C380 from PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C427, pin 3, circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT), wiring harness side and PCM, connector C380, pin 13, circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
Use WDS to CHECK the operation of the PCM, if necessary RENEW the PCM. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D26: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
NOTE:
NOTE:If the powertrain control module (PCM) is changed, the new one must be programmed. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C380 from PCM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C427, pin 3, circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
Use WDS to CHECK the operation of the PCM, if necessary RENEW the PCM. CHECK the operation of the system.
D27: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C380 from PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C427, pin 1, circuit 9-FA88 (BN/WH), wiring harness side and PCM, connector C380, pin 25, circuit 9-RJ14A (BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the refrigerant pressure transducer. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 9-FA88 (BN/WH) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and soldered connection S307 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D28: CHECK THE A/C REQUEST SIGNAL AT THE PCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C370 (vehicles with electronic exhaust gas recirculation valve (EGR): C375) from PCM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the blower.
5
Switch on the A/C.

CAUTION:
CAUTION:In order to avoid damaging the vehicle, the measuring device should be operated in a measuring range up to a maximum of 200 mA.
6
Measure the current between the PCM, connector C370 (vehicles with electronic exhaust gas recirculation valve (EGR): C375), pin A2, circuit 31S-FA87 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and battery voltage.

Is a current of more than 8 mA measured?
Yes
No
D29: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY AND PCM
NOTE:
NOTE:If the powertrain control module (PCM) is changed, the new one must be programmed. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C372 (vehicles with electronic exhaust gas recirculation valve (EGR): C377) from PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning clutch relay, socket C403, pin 2, circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C372 (vehicles with electronic exhaust gas recirculation valve (EGR): C377), pin F4, circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK PCM with WDS. RENEW PCM if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE) between the air conditioning clutch relay and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D30: CHECK THE A/C REQUEST SIGNAL AT THE PCM - VEHICLES WITH 1.6L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C384 from PCM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the blower.
5
Switch on the A/C.

CAUTION:
CAUTION:In order to avoid damaging the vehicle, the measuring device should be operated in a measuring range up to a maximum of 200 mA.
6
Measure the current between the PCM, connector C384, pin C4, circuit 31S-FA87 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and battery voltage.

Is a current of more than 8 mA measured?
Yes
No
D31: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN A/C CLUTCH RELAY AND PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH 1.6L DIESEL ENGINE
NOTE:
NOTE:If the powertrain control module (PCM) is changed, the new one must be programmed. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning clutch relay, socket C403, pin 2, circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C384, pin E2, circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK PCM with WDS. RENEW PCM if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE) between the air conditioning clutch relay and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D32: CHECK THE QUANTITY OF REFRIGERANT IN THE SYSTEM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Check the quantity of refrigerant in the system.
REFER to: Specifications (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Specifications).

Is the quantity of refrigerant in the system in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications?
Yes
- All, except vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine:GO to D33.
- Vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine:GO to D35.
No
FILL the system with the correct quantity of refrigerant.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
CHECK the operation of the system.
D33: CHECK THE A/C REQUEST SIGNAL AT THE REFRIGERANT HIGH-PRESSURE SWITCH
1
Disconnect connector C405 from refrigerant high-pressure switch.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Switch on the blower.
4
Switch on the air-conditioning system.

CAUTION:
CAUTION:In order to avoid damaging the vehicle, the measuring device should be operated in a measuring range up to a maximum of 200 mA.
5
Measure the current between the refrigerant high-pressure switch, connector C405, pin 4, circuit 31S-FA17A (BK/RD), wiring harness side and battery voltage.

Is a current of more than 8 mA measured?
Yes
No
D34: CHECK REFRIGERANT HIGH-PRESSURE SWITCH
NOTE:
NOTE:Make certain that the refrigerant pressure is in the range between 3.0 and 10.5 bar (temperature dependent). If the pressure is higher, perform a refrigerant circuit Quick Check. If the pressure is lower, check the refrigerant circuit for leaks.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance at the refrigerant high-pressure switch, connector C405, between pin 1 and pin 4, component side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31S-FA87 (BK/GN) between the PCM and the refrigerant high-pressure switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the refrigerant high-pressure switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
D35: CHECK THE A/C REQUEST SIGNAL AT THE REFRIGERANT LOW-PRESSURE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C402 from refrigerant low-pressure switch.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the blower.
5
Switch on the air-conditioning system.

CAUTION:
CAUTION:In order to avoid damaging the vehicle, the measuring device should be operated in a measuring range up to a maximum of 200 mA.
6
Measure the current between the refrigerant low-pressure switch, connector C402, pin 1, circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and battery voltage.

Is a current of more than 8 mA measured?
Yes
No
- Vehicles without electronic automatic temperature control (EATC):GO to D37.
- Vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC):GO to D42.
D36: CHECK REFRIGERANT LOW-PRESSURE SWITCH
NOTE:
NOTE:Make certain that the refrigerant pressure is in the range between 3.0 and 10.5 bar (temperature dependent). If the pressure is higher, perform a refrigerant circuit Quick Check. If the pressure is lower, check the refrigerant circuit for leaks.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance at the refrigerant low-pressure switch, connector C402, between pin 1 and pin 4, component side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
- All, except vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31S-FA17A (BK/RD) between the refrigerant high-pressure switch and the refrigerant low-pressure switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31S-FA17A (BK/RD) between the refrigerant low-pressure switch and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the refrigerant low-pressure switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
D37: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL PANEL OF CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM AND REFRIGERANT LOW-PRESSURE SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C302 from the control panel of the climate control system.

3
Measure the resistance between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C302, pin 2, circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and the refrigerant low-pressure switch, connector C402, pin 1, circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD) between the control panel for the climate control system and the refrigerant low-pressure switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D38: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CONTROL PANEL FOR THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM

1
Measure the voltage between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C302, pin 7, circuit 29-FA10 (OG/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit between the control panel for the climate control system and fuse F4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D39: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CONTROL PANEL FOR THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C302, pin 1, circuit 15-FA90 (GN/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit between the control panel for the climate control system and soldered connection S266 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D40: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CONTROL PANEL FOR THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM AND THE BLOWER SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Set the blower switch to position 1.

3
Measure the resistance between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C302, pin 5, circuit 31S-FA13 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31S-FA13 (BK/OG) between the control panel for the climate control system and the blower switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D41: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE CONTROL PANEL FOR THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM

1
Measure the resistance between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C302, pin 10, circuit 31-LH27 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the control panel for the climate control system. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the control panel for the climate control system and ground connection G12 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D42: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN EATC MODULE AND REFRIGERANT LOW-PRESSURE SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C366 of EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C366, pin 7, circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and the refrigerant low-pressure switch, connector C402, pin 1, circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD) between the EATC module and the refrigerant low-pressure switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : AIR CONDITIONING OPERATING CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect air conditioning clutch relay from socket C403 (relay box, engine compartment).
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Run the engine at idle speed.
5
Check operation of air conditioning clutch.

Does the air conditioning clutch work?
Yes
No
E2: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY AND AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between the air conditioning clutch relay, socket C403, pin 5, circuit 15S-FA1 (GN/BU) (vehicles with diesel engine: 15S-FA6 (GN/YE)), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the circuit between the air conditioning clutch relay and air conditioning clutch using the Wiring Diagrams.
No
INSTALL A NEW air conditioning clutch. CHECK the operation of the system.
E3: CHECK OPERATION OF AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Check the air conditioning clutch relay according to the component check at the end of this section.

Is the air conditioning clutch relay OK?
Yes
- All, except vehicles with diesel engine or 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine:GO to E4.
- Vehicles with 1.4L diesel engine:GO to E6.
- Vehicles with 1.6L diesel engine:GO to E8.
- Vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine:GO to E10.
No
RENEW the air conditioning clutch relay. CHECK the operation of the system.- All except vehicles with diesel engines:In addition, CHECK and if necessary RENEW the air conditioning clutch diode. CHECK the operation of the system.
E4: CHECK A/C REQUEST SIGNAL AT THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - ALL, EXCEPT VEHICLES WITH DIESEL ENGINE OR 2.0L DURATEC-HE (MI4) ENGINE
1
Disconnect connector C343 from the PCM.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Switch on the blower.
4
Switch off the air conditioning system.

CAUTION:
CAUTION:In order to avoid damaging the vehicle, the measuring device should be operated in a measuring range up to a maximum of 200 mA.
5
Measure the current between the PCM, connector C343, pin F22, circuit 31S-FA87 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and battery voltage.

Is a current of more than 8 mA measured?
Yes
No
E5: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY AND PCM FOR SHORT TO GROUND - ALL, EXCEPT VEHICLES WITH DIESEL ENGINE
NOTE:
NOTE:If the powertrain control module (PCM) is changed, the new one must be programmed. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning clutch relay, socket C403, pin 2, circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK PCM with WDS. RENEW PCM if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE) between the air conditioning clutch relay and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E6: CHECK THE A/C REQUEST SIGNAL AT THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - VEHICLES WITH 1.4L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C370 (vehicles with electronic exhaust gas recirculation valve (EGR): C375) from PCM.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Switch on the blower.
4
Switch off the air conditioning system.

CAUTION:
CAUTION:In order to avoid damaging the vehicle, the measuring device should be operated in a measuring range up to a maximum of 200 mA.
5
Measure the current between the PCM, connector C370 (vehicles with electronic exhaust gas recirculation valve (EGR): C375), pin A2, circuit 31S-FA87 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and battery voltage.

Is a current of more than 8 mA measured?
Yes
No
E7: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY AND PCM FOR SHORT TO GROUND - VEHICLES WITH 1.4L DIESEL ENGINE
NOTE:
NOTE:If the powertrain control module (PCM) is changed, the new one must be programmed. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C372 (vehicles with electronic exhaust gas recirculation valve (EGR): C377) from PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning clutch relay, socket C403, pin 2, circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK PCM with WDS. RENEW PCM if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE) between the air conditioning clutch relay and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E8: CHECK THE A/C REQUEST SIGNAL AT THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - VEHICLES WITH 1.6L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect connector C384 from PCM.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Switch on the blower.
4
Switch off the air conditioning system.

CAUTION:
CAUTION:In order to avoid damaging the vehicle, the measuring device should be operated in a measuring range up to a maximum of 200 mA.
5
Measure the current between the PCM, connector C384, pin C4, circuit 31S-FA87 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and battery voltage.

Is a current of more than 8 mA measured?
Yes
No
E9: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY AND PCM FOR SHORT TO GROUND - VEHICLES WITH 1.6L DIESEL ENGINE
NOTE:
NOTE:If the powertrain control module (PCM) is changed, the new one must be programmed. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C382 from PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning clutch relay, socket C403, pin 2, circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK PCM with WDS. RENEW PCM if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 91S-FA11 (BK/YE) between the air conditioning clutch relay and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E10: CHECK THE A/C REQUEST SIGNAL AT THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - VEHICLES WITH 2.0L DURATEC-HE (MI4) ENGINE
1
Disconnect connector C380 from PCM.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Switch on the blower.
4
Switch off the air conditioning system.

CAUTION:
CAUTION:In order to avoid damaging the vehicle, the measuring device should be operated in a measuring range up to a maximum of 200 mA.
5
Measure the current between the PCM, connector C380, pin 14, circuit 31S-FA17A (BK/RD), wiring harness side and battery voltage.

Is a current of more than 8 mA measured?
Yes
- Vehicles without electronic automatic temperature control:GO to E11.
- Vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control:GO to E13.
No
E11: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL PANEL FOR CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM AND PCM FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C302 from the control panel of the climate control system.

3
Measure the resistance between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C302, pin 2, circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the control panel for the climate control system. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
E12: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL PANEL FOR CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM AND REFRIGERANT LOW-PRESSURE SWITCH FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Connector C402 from the refrigerant low-pressure switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C302, pin 2, circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR short to ground in circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD) between the control panel for the climate control system and the refrigerant low-pressure switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E13: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE AND PCM FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C366 of EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C366, pin 7, circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
E14: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN EATC MODULE AND REFRIGERANT LOW-PRESSURE SWITCH FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect connector C402 from refrigerant low-pressure switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C366, pin 7, circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR short to ground in circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD) between the EATC module and the refrigerant low-pressure switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E15: CHECK REFRIGERANT LOW-PRESSURE SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant low-pressure switch, connector C402, pin 1, component side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
- Vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine:RENEW the refrigerant low-pressure switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
- All, except vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine:GO to E16.
No
RENEW the refrigerant low-pressure switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
E16: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN REFRIGERANT HIGH-PRESSURE SWITCH AND REFRIGERANT LOW-PRESSURE SWITCH FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect connector C405 from refrigerant high-pressure switch.

2
Measure the resistance between refrigerant high-pressure switch, connector C405, pin 4, circuit 31S-FA17A (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR short to ground in circuit 31S-FA17A (BK/RD) between the refrigerant high-pressure switch and the refrigerant low-pressure switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E17: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN REFRIGERANT HIGH-PRESSURE SWITCH AND REFRIGERANT LOW-PRESSURE SWITCH FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between refrigerant high-pressure switch, connector C405, pin 1, circuit 31S-FA87 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the refrigerant high-pressure switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 31S-FA87 (BK/GN) between the refrigerant high-pressure switch and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : RECIRCULATED AIR FLAPS INOPERATIVE (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM OK) - VEHICLES WITHOUT ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C611 from recirculated air flap actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C611, between pin 4, circuit 15S-FA76 (GN/RD) and pin 2, circuit 31S-FA76 (BK/OG), wiring harness side.
5
Actuate the recirculated air switch several times during the measurement.

Is a voltage of more than 10 V measured with alternating polarity?
Yes
CHECK the mountings and the operation of the recirculated air flaps and recirculated air flap actuation cables. If the recirculated air flaps and the recirculated air flap actuation cables are OK, RENEW the recirculated air flap actuator. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
F2: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP ACTUATOR AND CONTROL PANEL OF CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C302 from the control panel of the climate control system.

3
Measure the resistance between the control panel of the climate control system, connector C302, pin 3, circuit 31S-FA76 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C611, pin 2, circuit 31S-FA76 (BK/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31S-FA76 (BK/OG) between the control panel for the climate control system and the recirculated air flap actuator using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F3: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP ACTUATOR AND CONTROL PANEL OF CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM

1
Measure the resistance between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C302, pin 4, circuit 15S-FA76 (GN/RD), wiring harness side and the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C611, pin 4, circuit 15S-FA76 (GN/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 15S-FA76 (GN/RD) between the control panel for the climate control system and the recirculated air flap actuator using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F4: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP ACTUATOR AND CONTROL PANEL OF CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the control panel for climate control system, connector C302, pin 4, circuit 15S-FA76 (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C302, pin 3, circuit 31S-FA76 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured during any of these measurements?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage supply in the relevant circuit between the control panel for the climate control system and the recirculated air flap actuator using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
F5: CHECK CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE CONTROL PANEL FOR THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C302, pin 4, circuit 15S-FA76 (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the control panel for the climate control system, connector C302, pin 3, circuit 31S-FA76 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the control panel for the climate control system. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the relevant circuit between the control panel for the climate control system and the recirculated air flap actuator using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST G : RECIRCULATED AIR FLAPS INOPERATIVE (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM OK) - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C611 from recirculated air flap actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C611, between pin 4, circuit 32-FA76 (WH/BU), and Pin 2, circuit 33-FA76 (YE/BU) wiring harness side.
5
Actuate the recirculated air switch several times during the measurement.

Is a voltage of more than 10 V measured with alternating polarity?
Yes
CHECK the mountings and the operation of the recirculated air flaps and recirculated air flap actuation cables. If the recirculated air flaps and the recirculated air flap actuation cables are OK, RENEW the recirculated air flap actuator. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
G2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C366 of EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C611, pin 2, circuit 33-FA76 (YE/BU), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C366, pin 1, circuit 33-FA76 (YE/BU), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C611, pin 4, circuit 32-FA76 (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C366, pin 2, circuit 32-FA76 (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the recirculated air flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C366, pin 1, circuit 33-FA76 (YE/BU), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C366, pin 2, circuit 32-FA76 (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured during any of these measurements?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the relevant circuit between the recirculated air flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
G4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C366, pin 1, circuit 33-FA76 (YE/BU), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C366, pin 2, circuit 32-FA76 (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the relevant circuit between the recirculated air flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST H : MALFUNCTION OF AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

NOTE:
NOTE:Ensure that the air distribution flap is mechanically OK.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C368 from air distribution flap actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the air distribution flap actuator, connector C368, pin 2, circuit 15-FB19 (GN/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
H2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C366 from EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C366, pin 26, circuit 15-FB19 (GN/YE), wiring harness side and the air distribution flap actuator, connector C368, pin 2, circuit 15-FB19 (GN/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 15-FB19 (GN/YE) between the EATC module and the air distribution flap actuator using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H3: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C366 from EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the air distribution flap actuator, connector C368, pin 1, circuit 31S-FB20 (BK/BU), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C366, pin 5, circuit 31S-FB20 (BK/BU), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the air distribution flap actuator, connector C368, pin 3, circuit 31S-FB21 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C366, pin 6, circuit 31S-FB21 (BK/OG), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the air distribution flap actuator, connector C368, pin 4, circuit 31S-FB22 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C366, pin 18, circuit 31S-FB22 (BK/GN), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the air distribution flap actuator, connector C368, pin 6, circuit 31S-FB23 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C366, pin 19, circuit 31S-FB23 (BK/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the air distribution flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H4: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the air distribution flap actuator, connector C368, pin 1, circuit 31S-FB20 (BK/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the air distribution flap actuator, connector C368, pin 3, circuit 31S-FB21 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the voltage between the air distribution flap actuator, connector C368, pin 4, circuit 31S-FB22 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between the air distribution flap actuator, connector C368, pin 6, circuit 31S-FB23 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured during any of these measurements?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the relevant circuit between the air distribution flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
H5: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the air distribution flap actuator, connector C368, pin 1, circuit 31S-FB20 (BK/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the air distribution flap actuator, connector C368, pin 3, circuit 31S-FB21 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the air distribution flap actuator, connector C368, pin 4, circuit 31S-FB22 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between the air distribution flap actuator, connector C368, pin 6, circuit 31S-FB23 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
CHECK the air distribution flap for ease of movement and proper function. If the air distribution flap is OK, RENEW the air distribution flap actuator. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the relevant circuit between the air distribution flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST I : MALFUNCTION OF TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

NOTE:
NOTE:Ensure that the temperature control flap is mechanically OK.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C369 from air temperature control flap actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the temperature control flap actuator, connector C369, pin 2, circuit 15-FB9 (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
I2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C366 from EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C366, pin 12, circuit 15-FB9 (GN/rd), wiring harness side and the temperature control flap actuator, connector C369, pin 2, circuit 15-FB9 (GN/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 15-FB9 (GN/RD) between the EATC module and the temperature control flap actuator using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I3: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C366 from EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the temperature control flap actuator, connector C369, pin 1, circuit 31S-FB10 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C366, pin 3, circuit 31S-FB10 (BK/GN), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the temperature control flap actuator, connector C369, pin 3, circuit 31S-FB11 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C366, pin 4, circuit 31S-FB11 (BK/RD), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the temperature control flap actuator, connector C369, pin 4, circuit 31S-FB12 (BK/WH), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C366, pin 16, circuit 31S-FB12 (BK/WH), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the temperature control flap actuator, connector C369, pin 6, circuit 31S-FB13 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C366, pin 17, circuit 31S-FB13 (BK/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the temperature control flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I4: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the air temperature control flap actuator, connector C369, pin 1, circuit 31S-FB10 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the air temperature control flap actuator, connector C369, pin 3, circuit 31S-FB11 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the voltage between the air temperature control flap actuator, connector C369, pin 4, circuit 31S-FB12 (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between the air temperature control flap actuator, connector C369, pin 6, circuit 31S-FB13 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured during any of these measurements?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the relevant circuit between the temperature control flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK operation of system.
No
I5: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the air temperature control flap actuator, connector C369, pin 1, circuit 31S-FB10 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the air temperature control flap actuator, connector C369, pin 3, circuit 31S-FB11 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the air temperature control flap actuator, connector C369, pin 4, circuit 31S-FB12 (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between the air temperature control flap actuator, connector C369, pin 6, circuit 31S-FB13 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
RENEW the temperature control flap actuator. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit between the temperature control flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST J : FAULT IN FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C367 from EATC module.
3
Disconnect Connector C363 from footwell air outlet temperature sensor.

4
Measure the resistance between the footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C363, pin 1, circuit 8-FA97 (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C367, pin 9, circuit 8-FA97 (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the footwell outlet temperature sensor, connector C363, pin 3, circuit 9-FA97 (BN/BU), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C367, pin 20, circuit 9-FA48A (BN/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
J2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C363, pin 1, circuit 8-FA97 (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C363, pin 3, circuit 9-FA97 (BN/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured during any of these measurements?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the relevant circuit between the footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
J3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C363, pin 1, circuit 8-FA97 (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C363, pin 3, circuit 9-FA97 (BN/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
RENEW the footwell air outlet temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the relevant circuit between the footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST K : FAULT IN CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C364 from center vents air outlet temperature sensor.

3
Measure the resistance between the center vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C364, pin 3, circuit 9-FA96 (BN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 9-FA96 (BN/RD) between the center vents air outlet temperature sensor and soldered connection S262 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C367 from EATC module.

2
Measure the resistance between the center vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C364, pin 1, circuit 8-FA96 (WH/RD), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C367, pin 10, circuit 8-FA96 (WH/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 8-FA96 (WH/RD) between the center vents air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the center vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C364, pin 1, circuit 8-FA96 (WH/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the center vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C364, pin 3, circuit 9-FA96 (BN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured during any of these measurements?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the relevant circuit between the center vents air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
K4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the center vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C364, pin 1, circuit 8-FA96 (WH/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the center vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C364, pin 3, circuit 9-FA96 (BN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
RENEW the centre vents air outlet temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the relevant circuit between the center vents air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST L : SUN LOAD SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULTY - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE SUN LOAD SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C389 from sun load sensor.

3
Measure the resistance between the sun load sensor, connector C389, pin 1, circuit 9-FA53 (BN/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 9-FA53 (BN/BU) between the sun load sensor and soldered connection S262 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE SUN LOAD SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C367 from EATC module.

2
Measure the resistance between the sun load sensor, connector C389, pin 2, circuit 8-FA53 (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C367, pin 22, circuit 8-FA53 (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 8-FA53 (WH/BU) between the sun load sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE SUN LOAD SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the sun load sensor, connector C389, pin 2, circuit 8-FA53 (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage supply in circuit 8-FA53 (WH/BU) between the sun load sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
L4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE SUN LOAD SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the sun load sensor, connector C389, pin 2, circuit 8-FA53 (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
INSTALL a new sun load sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in circuit 8-FA53 (WH/BU) between the sun load sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST M : FAULT IN PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C388 from passenger compartment temperature sensor.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger compartment temperature sensor, connector C388, pin 6, circuit 9-FA48 (BN/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 9-FA48 (BN/GN) between the passenger compartment temperature sensor and soldered connection S262 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C367 from EATC module.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger compartment temperature sensor, connector C388, pin 4, circuit 8-FA48 (WH/GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C367, pin 21, circuit 8-FA48 (WH/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit in circuit 8-FA48 (WH/GN) between the passenger compartment temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the passenger compartment temperature sensor, connector C388, pin 4, circuit 8-FA48 (WH/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the passenger compartment temperature sensor, connector C388, pin 6, circuit 9-FA48 (BN/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured during any of these measurements?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage supply in the relevant circuit between the passenger compartment temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
M4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger compartment temperature sensor, connector C388, pin 4, circuit 8-FA48 (WH/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger compartment temperature sensor, connector C388, pin 6, circuit 9-FA48 (BN/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
INSTALL A NEW passenger compartment temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit in the affected circuit between the passenger compartment temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST N : FAULT IN PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR BLOWER CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C388 from passenger compartment temperature sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the passenger compartment temperature sensor, connector C388, pin 1, circuit 15-FA48 (GN/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 15-FA48 (GN/BK) between the passenger compartment temperature sensor and soldered connection S262 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C367 from EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger compartment temperature sensor, connector C388, pin 3, circuit 31S-FA48 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C367, pin 2, circuit 31S-FA48 (BK/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit in circuit 31S-FA48 (BK/GN) between the passenger compartment temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the passenger compartment temperature sensor, connector C388, pin 3, circuit 31S-FA48 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage supply in circuit 31S-FA48 (BK/GN) between the passenger compartment temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
N4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger compartment temperature sensor, connector C388, pin 3, circuit 31S-FA48 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
INSTALL A NEW passenger compartment temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 31S-FA48 (BK/GN) between the passenger compartment temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST O : ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE INOPERATIVE (NO DISPLAY ON THE CONTROL UNIT)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1: CHECK FUSE F4
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F4 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F4 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
O2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F4
1
Disconnect fuse F4 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F4 (10 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O3: CHECK VOLTAGE AT ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C366 from EATC module.

2
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C366, pin 11, circuit 29-FA43 (OG/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F4 and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK operation of system.
O4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE EATC MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C366, pin 24, circuit 31-FA43 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK connection between EATC module and CAN bus.
REFER to: Communications Network - Vehicles Built From: 10/2005 (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
If the connection with CAN bus is OK - RENEW the EATC module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the EATC module and ground connection G12 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST P : CIRCUIT OF A/C DEMAND SIGNAL SHORT CIRCUIT TO VOLTAGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
P1: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN REFRIGERANT LOW-PRESSURE SWITCH AND EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C402 from the refrigerant low-pressure switch.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the refrigerant low-pressure switch, connector 402, pin 1, circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR short to voltage in circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD) between the refrigerant low-pressure switch and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- Vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine:GO to P6.
- All, except vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine:GO to P2.
P2: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN REFRIGERANT LOW-PRESSURE SWITCH AND REFRIGERANT HIGH-PRESSURE SWITCH FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C405 from the refrigerant high-pressure switch.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the refrigerant low-pressure switch, connector 402, pin 4, circuit 31S-FA17A (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR short to voltage in circuit 31S-FA17A (BK/RD) between the refrigerant low-pressure switch and the refrigerant high-pressure switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- All, except vehicles with diesel engine or 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine:GO to P3.
- Vehicles with 1.4L diesel engine:GO to P4.
- Vehicles with 1.6L diesel engine:GO to P5.
P3: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) AND THE REFRIGERANT HIGH-PRESSURE SWITCH FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE - ALL, EXCEPT VEHICLES WITH DIESEL ENGINE OR 2.0L DURATEC-HE (MI4) ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C343 from the PCM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C343, pin F22, circuit 31S-FA87 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in circuit 31S-FA87 (BK/GN) between the refrigerant high-pressure switch and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
P4: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) AND THE REFRIGERANT HIGH-PRESSURE SWITCH FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE - VEHICLES WITH 1.4L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C370 (vehicles with electronic exhaust gas recirculation valve (EGR): C375) from PCM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure voltage between the PCM, connector C370 (vehicles with electronic exhaust gas recirculation valve (EGR): C375), pin A2, circuit 31S-FA87 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in circuit 31S-FA87 (BK/GN) between the refrigerant high-pressure switch and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
P5: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) AND THE REFRIGERANT HIGH-PRESSURE SWITCH FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE - VEHICLES WITH 1.6L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C384 from the PCM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C384, pin C4, circuit 31S-FA87 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in circuit 31S-FA87 (BK/GN) between the refrigerant high-pressure switch and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
P6: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) AND THE REFRIGERANT LOW-PRESSURE SWITCH FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE - VEHICLES WITH 2.0L DURATEC-HE (MI4) ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C380 from the PCM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C380, pin 14, circuit 31S-FA17A (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR short to voltage in circuit 31S-FA17A (BK/RD) between the refrigerant low-pressure switch and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
P7: CHECK THE EATC MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C366 from EATC module.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the refrigerant low-pressure switch, connector 402, pin 1, circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR short to voltage in circuit 31S-FA17 (BK/RD) between the refrigerant low-pressure switch and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.

Component Tests

Air conditioning clutch relay

  1. Check the normally open contact in the unswitched state:
    • Measure the resistance at the air conditioning clutch relay, between pin 3 and pin 5, component side.
    • Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
      • 1. If yes, go to 2.

        2. If no, RENEW the air conditioning clutch relay.

  1. Check the normally open contact in the switched state:
    • Use a fused test cable (1 A) to connect pin 1 of the air conditioning clutch relay, component side, to the battery positive terminal.
    • Use a test cable to connect pin 2 of the air conditioning clutch relay, component side, to the battery negative terminal.
    • Measure the resistance at the air conditioning clutch relay, between pin 3 and pin 5, component side.
    • Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
      • 1. If yes, then the air conditioning clutch relay is OK.

        2. If no, RENEW the air conditioning clutch relay.

General Procedures > < 412-00 Climate Control System - General Information|Specifications