ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Information and Message Center
Information and Message Center - Information and Message Center Focus 1999 (08/1998-12/2004)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 419-10, for schematic and connector information.

Principles of Operation

The following warning indicator light emitting diodes (LEDs) are mounted in the information and message center:

  • Ice (amber)
  • Low washer fluid (amber)

Ice Warning Indicator

The ice warning indicator is controlled by the information and message center and the outside air temperature sensor. When the outside air temperature drops below 5°C (41°F), the information and message center illuminates the ice warning indicator.

Washer Fluid Level Warning Indicator

The washer fluid level warning indicator is controlled by the washer fluid level switch which is directly wired to the information and message center. The information and message center will activate the warning indicator when insufficient water is in the reservoir.

The information and message center has the following functions available when the ignition is in position II:

  • Outside air temperature
  • Average vehicle speed
  • Instantaneous fuel economy
  • Average fuel economy
  • Range

For additional information, refer to the Owner's Guide.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Stuck fuel gauge
  • Damaged fuel tank
  • Damaged washer fluid reservoir
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connector(s)
  • Instrument cluster
  • Outside air temperature sensor
  • information and message center
  • Washer fluid level switch
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Self-Diagnostic Mode.

Self-Diagnostic Mode

  1. To enter the information and message center Self-Diagnostic Mode turn the ignition switch in position II and PRESS and HOLD the SET button for five seconds.
  1. RELEASE the SET button and the information and message center will enter the Self-Diagnostic Mode.
  1. To navigate through the following tests while in Self-Diagnostic Mode, PRESS the SET button located on the steering column left hand multifunction switch.
  1. To exit the Self-Diagnostic Mode at any time PRESS the RESET button on the information and message center or the INFO button on the steering column left hand multifunction switch.
  1. If Self-Diagnostic Mode cannot be accessed, use WDS to diagnose the information and message center.

Self-Diagnostic Mode

Test Syntax Displayed Gauge/Indicator/Display Tested Description
1. Segment and tone output test All segments illuminate - Displays all illuminated segments to check LED function. A tone is generated every two seconds. Washer fluid level warning indicator and the ice warning indicator are not manipulated
2. Segment illumination test All segments illuminate Bulb test Displays all illuminated segments to checks LED function.
3. Speed sensor input condition km/h or mph Average speed. Displays the input pulse information received from the speed sensor.
4. Fuel flow rate input condition L/h Instantaneous fuel economy. Displays the input pulse information received from the PCM.
5. Average fuel economy condition L/100km Average fuel economy. Displays the average fuel economy as calculated by the information and message center.
6. Fuel tank resistance input condition Fuel pump icon and L or G Range. Displays the fuel remaining in the fuel tank in liters or gallons. Will display O-C for open circuit or S-C for short circuit.
7. Fuel tank resistance input condition Fuel pump - Displays the voltage level at the fuel tank reference input in volts.
8. Fuel offset factor MPG Instantaneous fuel economy Displays the correction factor for the fuel flow pulse in a per cent. ( may have values ±25 ).
9. Air temperature sensor input condition °C Outside air temperature. Displays outside air temperature. For values less than - 40°C or greater than + 65°C the following will be displayed O-C and S-C.
10. Side light input condition LO or HI Side light input state Displays the side light input condition. If the side lights are ON then HI is displayed. If the side lights are OFF then LOW is displayed.
11. Battery voltage input condition Lbt or Hbt Power supply. Displays current battery voltage. Lbt will be displayed if the battery voltage is low. Hbt will be displayed if the battery voltage is high.
12. ROM code check ROM Information and message center software level installed. Displays the software level installed.

  1. If the concern remains after the Self-Diagnostic Mode, refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The outside air temperature indicator is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Ice warning indicator LED.
*
Outside air temperature sensor.
*
Information and message center.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The washer fluid level warning indicator is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Washer fluid level warning indicator LED.
*
Washer fluid level switch.
*
Information and message center.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The average speed function is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS).
*
Information and message center.
*
PCM.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The instantaneous fuel economy function is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Fuel pump module.
*
Information and message center.
*
PCM.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
The fuel computer range is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Fuel pump module.
*
PCM.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.

WDS Diagnostics

  1. To enter the WDS tests, connect the WDS to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the WDS menu.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the information and message center diagnostic trouble code (DTC) index.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.

Information and Message Center Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

Self Diagnostic Mode Displayed DTC DTC Description Source Action
1287 P1287 Fuel pulse width higher than expected Information and message center REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls, Diagnosis and Testing).
1500 P1500 Vehicle speed signal intermittent failure Information and message center GO to Pinpoint Test C.
5730 C1730 Reference voltage out of range Information and message center GO to Pinpoint Test E.
9201 B1201 Fuel sender circuit failure Information and message center REFER to: Instrument Cluster - Vehicles Built Up To: 08/2001 (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing). or
REFER to: Instrument Cluster - Vehicles Built From: 08/2001 (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing).
or
REFER to: Instrument Cluster - 2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec) (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing).
9203 B1203 Fuel sender unit short circuit to battery voltage Information and message center GO to Pinpoint Test E.
9255 B1255 Outside air temperature sensor open circuit Information and message center GO to Pinpoint Test A.
9257 B1257 Outside air temperature sensor short circuit to ground Information and message center GO to Pinpoint Test A.
9317 B1317 High battery voltage (greater than 15.5 volts) Information and message center Use WDS to diagnose.
9318 B1318 Low battery voltage (only in diagnostic mode) Information and message center Use WDS to diagnose.
9342 B1342 Central timer module failure Information and message center Use WDS to diagnose.
9342 B2143 Memory failure Information and message center Use WDS to diagnose.
A369 B2369 Chime output short circuit to ground Information and message center Use WDS to diagnose.
A477 B2477 Configuration failure Information and message center Use WDS to diagnose.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: VISUALLY INSPECT THE ICE (AMBER) WARNING INDICATOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Observe the ice (amber) warning indicator.

Does the ice (amber) warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new information and message center.
REFER to: Message Center (413-08 Information and Message Center, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: TEST THE INPUT FROM THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NOTE:
NOTE:Do not disconnect the outside temperature sensor.
1
Remove the outside temperature sensor.
2
Make sure the outside air temperature is greater than 5°C before carrying out this test.
3
Place the outside temperature sensor tip into a container of warm water (maximum temperature 55°C) and a container of cold water.
4
Enter the information and message center Self-Diagnostic Mode Test number nine, air temperature input sensor condition.
5
Record the values of the display while the outside temperature sensor tip is placed in each container.

Does the outside air temperature sensor display a value above 5°C in hot water (maximum temperature 55°C) or below 5°C in cold water?
Yes
INSPECT the outside temperature sensor electrical connector for damage or corrosion. If the electrical connector is damaged or corroded, REPAIR the electrical connector and INSTALL a new outside temperature sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
If O-C or S-C are displayed, GO to A3.
A3: CHECK CIRCUIT 9-GE38 (BN/YE) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Information and Message Center C467.
2
Disconnect Outside Air Temperature Sensor C974.

3
Measure the resistance between the information and message center C467 pin 10, circuit 9-GE38 (BN/YE), harness side and the outside air temperature sensor C974 pin 2, circuit 9-GE38 (BN/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 9-GE38 (BN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-GE38 (WH/BK) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the information and message center C467 pin 11, circuit 8-GE38 (WH/BK), harness side and the outside air temperature sensor C974 pin 1, circuit 8-GE38 (WH/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new outside air temperature sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-GE38 (WH/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL WARNING INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure that the washer fluid level is at approximately 50% before attempting diagnosis.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: TEST THE OPERATION OF THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL WARNING INDICATOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Observe the washer fluid level (amber) warning indicator.

Does the washer fluid level (amber) warning indicator turn off after 3 seconds?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK OPERATION OF THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SENSOR
1
Disconnect Washer Fluid Level Switch C813.

2
Install a 10 amp fused jumper wire between the washer fluid level switch C813 pin 1, circuit 91-GC8 (BK/OG), harness side and the washer fluid level switch C813 pin 2, circuit 91S-GC8 (BK/OG), harness side.

Does the washer fluid level (amber) warning indicator turn off?
Yes
INSTALL a new washer fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B3: CHECK CIRCUIT 91S-GC8 (BK/OG) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Information and Message Center C467.

2
Measure the resistance between the information and message center C467 pin 1, circuit 91S-GC8 (BK/OG), harness side and the washer fluid level switch C813 pin 2, circuit 91S-GC8 (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 91S-GC8 (BK/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK CIRCUIT 91-GC8 (BK/OG) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the washer fluid level switch C813 pin 1, circuit 91-GC8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new information and message center.
REFER to: Message Center (413-08 Information and Message Center, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 91-GC8 (BK/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK OPERATION OF THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SENSOR
1
Disconnect Washer Fluid Level Switch C813.

Does the washer fluid level (amber) warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new washer fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B6: CHECK CIRCUIT 91-GC8 (BK/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the washer fluid level switch C813 pin 1, circuit 91-GC8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 90 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new information and message center.
REFER to: Message Center (413-08 Information and Message Center, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE AVERAGE SPEED FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: TEST THE INPUT FROM THE VSS
1
Enter the information and message center Self-Diagnostic Mode Test number three, speed sensor input condition.
2
Drive the vehicle at various vehicle speeds for a distance of 1 km.

Does the Self-Diagnostic Mode Test indicate an input from the VSS?
Yes
INSTALL a new information and message center.
REFER to: Message Center (413-08 Information and Message Center, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
All except vehicles with diesel engine. GO to C2.
Vehicles with diesel engine. GO to C3.
C2: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-GE21 (WH) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Information and Message Center C467.
2
Disconnect PCM C415 or C416.

3
Measure the resistance between information and message center C467 pin 4, circuit 8-GE21 (WH), harness side and PCM C415 pin 28, circuit 8-RE22 (WH/GN) harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between information and message center C467 pin 4, circuit 8-GE21 (WH), harness side and PCM C416 pin 4, circuit 8-RE22 (WH/GN) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new information and message center.
REFER to: Message Center (413-08 Information and Message Center, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, Install a new PCM.
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-GE21 (WH) or 8-RE22 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-GE21 (WH) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Information and Message Center C467.
2
Disconnect PCM C414 or C415.

3
Measure the resistance between information and message center C467 pin 4, circuit 8-GE21 (WH), harness side and PCM C414 pin 78, circuit 8-RE22 (WH/GN) harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between information and message center C467 pin 4, circuit 8-GE21 (WH), harness side and PCM C415 pin 94, circuit 8-RE22 (WH/GN) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new information and message center.
REFER to: Message Center (413-08 Information and Message Center, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, Install a new PCM.
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-GE21 (WH) or 8-RE22 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE INSTANTANEOUS FUEL ECONOMY FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: TEST THE INPUT FROM THE PCM
1
Enter the information and message center Self-Diagnostic Mode Test number four, fuel flow rate input condition.
2
Drive the vehicle at various vehicle speeds for a distance of 1 km.

Does the Self-Diagnostic Mode Test indicate an input from the PCM?
Yes
INSTALL a new information and message center.
REFER to: Message Center (413-08 Information and Message Center, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
All except vehicles with diesel engine. GO to D2.
Vehicles with diesel engine. GO to D3.
D2: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-GH9 (WH/BU) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Information and Message Center C467.
2
Disconnect PCM C415 or C416.

3
Measure the resistance between information and message center C467 pin 14, circuit 8-GH9 (WH/BU), harness side and PCM C415 pin 43, (petrol) pin 95, (diesel) circuit 8-GH9 (WH/BU) harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between information and message center C467 pin 14, circuit 8-GH9 (WH/BU), harness side and PCM C416 pin 35, circuit 8-GH9 (WH/BU) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new information and message center.
REFER to: Message Center (413-08 Information and Message Center, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, Install a new PCM.
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-GH9 (WH/BU). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, Install a new PCM.
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-GH9 (WH/BU) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Information and Message Center C467.
2
Disconnect PCM C414 or C415.

3
Measure the resistance between information and message center C467 pin 14, circuit 8-GH9 (WH/BU), harness side and PCM C414 pin 105, circuit 8-GH9 (WH/BU) harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between information and message center C467 pin 14, circuit 8-GH9 (WH/BU), harness side and PCM C415 pin 95, circuit 8-GH9 (WH/BU) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new information and message center.
REFER to: Message Center (413-08 Information and Message Center, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, Install a new PCM.
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-GH9 (WH/BU). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, Install a new PCM.
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE FUEL COMPUTER RANGE IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: TEST THE OPERATION OF THE FUEL COMPUTER RANGE
1
Drive the vehicle at various vehicle speeds for a distance of 1 km.

Is the fuel computer range intermittent?
Yes
REFER to WDS. Check for additional instrument cluster DTCs.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster - Vehicles Built Up To: 08/2001 (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing).
or
REFER to: Instrument Cluster - Vehicles Built From: 08/2001 (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
For Self-Diagnostic Mode Test number six, GO to E2. For Self-Diagnostic Mode Test number seven, GO to E3.
E2: TEST THE FUEL TANK RESISTANCE INPUT FROM THE FUEL PUMP MODULE
1
Enter the information and message center Self-Diagnostic Mode Test number six, fuel tank resistance input condition.
2
Move the vehicle from side to side manually.

Does the fuel level display fluctuate?
Yes
REFER to WDS. Check for additional DTCs. REFER to the Information and Message Center Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
No
E3: TEST THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Enter the information and message center Self-Diagnostic Mode Test number seven, reference voltage from instrument cluster.

Is the voltage displayed less than 10 volts?
Yes
REFER to WDS. Check for additional DTCs. REFER to the Information and Message Center Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
No
E4: CHECK VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE FUEL COMPUTER
1
Disconnect Information and Message Center C467.

2
Measure the voltage between the information and message center C467 pin 24, circuit 7-GE6 (YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
E5: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE CIRCUITS FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the information and message center C467 pin 25, circuit 8-GA7A (WH/RD), harness side and the information and message center C467 pin 23, circuit 9-GA7A (BN/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance between 18 and 160 ohms?
Yes
Install a new information and message center.
REFER to: Message Center (413-08 Information and Message Center, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK and REPAIR the circuit 8-GA7A (WH/RD) or circuit 9-GA7A (BN/RD) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new fuel card.
REFER to: Fuel Pump Module (310-01A Fuel Tank and Lines, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
E6: CHECK CIRCUIT 7-GE6 (YE) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C809.

2
Measure the resistance between information and message center C467 pin 24, circuit 7-GE6 (YE), harness side and instrument cluster C809 pin 12, circuit 7-GE6 (YE) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
REFER to: Instrument Cluster - Vehicles Built Up To: 08/2001 (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing). or
REFER to: Instrument Cluster - Vehicles Built From: 08/2001 (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing).
or
REFER to: Instrument Cluster - 2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec) (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
REPAIR circuit 7-GE6 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new information and message center.
REFER to: Message Center (413-08 Information and Message Center, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Information and Message Center