ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Warning Devices > < Message Center
Warning Devices - Warning Devices Focus 1999 (08/1998-12/2004)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 700-02, for schematic and connector information.Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 413-01, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Door ajar switch
  • Wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Diagnostic Test Mode

The central timer module (CTM) is equipped with a self-diagnostic feature. This feature will allow four outputs from the CTM to be actuated.

To prepare the vehicle for the self-diagnostic mode, place the windshield wiper switch in position I, the interior lamp in the 12 SEC position and close both doors. To select the self-diagnostic feature of the CTM, hold the heated rear window switch while placing the ignition key in the ON position, then release the heated rear window switch. The CTM is now in self-diagnostic mode and waiting for a command to activate the four outputs. Use the heated rear window switch to switch on and off each of the four CTM outputs.

  • Place the wipers in position I
  • Depress the heated rear window switch indicator
  • Place the interior lamp in the ON position
  • Illuminate the safety belt warning indicator in the instrument cluster

To exit the self-diagnostic mode, place the ignition key in the OFF position.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
With the headlamps ON, reminder chime does not operate correctly
*
Headlamp switch.
*
Door ajar switch.
*
Central junction box (CJB).
*
Central timer module (CTM)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE HEADLAMP ON REMINDER CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK VOLTAGE INPUT FROM THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
1
Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) C1000.
2
Place the headlamp switch in the PARK position.
3
Place the headlamp switch in the LOW BEAM position.

4
Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the CTM C1000 pin 22, harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in both switch positions?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
If the voltage is less than 10 volts in one switch position, INSTALL a new headlamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the voltage is less than 10 volts in both positions. GO to A2. .
A2: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S-LE18 (OG/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C15.

2
Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the central junction box (CJB) C15 pin 12, circuit 29S-LE18 (OG/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A3: CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH FOR OPEN
1
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
2
Disconnect Headlamp Switch C320.
3
Place the headlamp switch in the PARK position.
4
Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the headlamp switch pin 13 and pin 16, component side.
5
Place the headlamp switch in the LOW BEAM position.

6
Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the headlamp switch pin 13 and pin 16, component side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in the PARK and LOW BEAM positions?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 29S-LE18 (OG/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

Warning Devices > < Message Center