ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Fog Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 08-2001 > < Parking, Rear and License Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 08-2001
Exterior Lighting - Parking, Rear and License Lamps—Vehicles Built From: 08/2001 Focus 1999 (08/1998-12/2004)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal probe kit

29-011A

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Bulb(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Wiring harness
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Parking, rear and license lamp(s) are inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Light switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
One or more parking, rear or license lamp(s) are inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Headlamp
*
Rear lamp assembly
*
License lamp
*
Light switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The parking, rear or license lamps are on continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Light switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
Generic electronic module (GEM)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE LAMP(S) ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
SWITCH ON the park light.
2
SWITCH ON the parking light.
3
Check the parking, rear and license lamps.

Are all parking, rear and license lamp(s) inoperative in park light position?
Yes
No
- All parking and rear lamps are inoperative in parking light position: GO to A5.
- The parking and rear lamps, right-hand side are inoperative:GO to A8.
- The parking and rear lamps, left-hand side are inoperative: GO to A9.
- The license lamps are inoperative: GO to A10.
- Both rear lamps (parking lamps) are inoperative: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-DA18 (BK), between splice S184 and ground G46, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK FUSE F30 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F30 (CJB) (10 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F30 (10 A) and TEST the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F30 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F30 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F30 (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F30 (CJB) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE LIGHT SWITCH
1
Disconnect Light switch from connector C320.

2
Measure the voltage between light switch, connector C320, pin 11, circuit 29-LE29 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
INSTALL a new light switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between fuse F30 (CJB) and light switch, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE LIGHT SWITCH
1
Disconnect Light switch from connector C320.

2
Measure the voltage between light switch, connector C320, pin 12, circuit 30S-LE29(A) (RD/GN), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
- Vehicles without daytime running lamps:GO to A6.
- Vehicles with daytime running lamps: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 30S-LE29A (RD/GN), between splice S20 and light switch, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is not rectified:
REFER to: Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) - Vehicles Built From: 08/2001 (417-04 Daytime Running Lamps (DRL), Diagnosis and Testing).
A6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT 30S-LE29(A) (RD/GN) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Ignition switch from connector C456.

2
Measure the resistance between ignition switch, connector C456, pin 2, circuit 30S-LE29 (RD/GN), harness side and light switch, connecor C320, pin 12, circuit 30S-LE29(A) (RD/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the ignition switch, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 30S-LE29 (RD/GN), between ignition switch and light switch, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK THE LIGHT SWITCH

1
Connect a fused jumper wire (15 A) to the light switch, connector C320, between pin 12, circuit 30S-LE29(A) (RD/GN), harness side and pin 13, circuit 29S-LF1 (OG/YE), harness side.
2
Check the parking lamps.

Are the parking lamps illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new light switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between light switch and fuse F57/F58 (CJB), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the CJB and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK FUSE F57 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F57 (CJB) (7.5 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new fuse F57 (7.5 A) and TEST the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK FUSE F58 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F58 (CJB) (7.5 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new fuse F58 (7.5 A) and TEST the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK FUSE F62 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F62 (CJB) (7.5 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F62 (7.5 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F62 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F62 (CJB).
2
SWITCH ON the park light.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F62 (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
A12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LICENSE LAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Disconnect License lamp left-hand side from connector C495.
2
SWITCH ON the park light.

3
Measure the voltage between license lamp left-hand side, connector C495, pin 1, circuit 29S-LF21 (OG/BK)/29S-LF22 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit 31-DA13(A) (BK), between splice S196 and ground G35/G15, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between fuse F62 (CJB) and license lamp left-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT 29S-LF5 (OG/BU) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Light switch from connector C320.

2
Measure the resistance between light switch, connector C320, pin 16, circuit 29S-LF5 (OG/BU), harness side and fuse F62(CJB), CJB side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new light switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between light switch and fuse F62 (CJB), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR MORE PARKING, REAR OR LICENSE LAMP(S) IS/ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
SWITCH ON the park light.
3
SWITCH ON the parking light.
4
Check the parking, rear and license lamps.

Is the parking lamp, front, left-hand side inoperative?
Yes
No
- The parking lamp, front, right-hand side is inoperative: GO to B4.
- The tail lamp left-hand side is inoperative, 3/5-door models: GO to B6.
- The tail lamp left-hand side is inoperative, 4-door models: GO to B8.
- The tail lamp left-hand side is inoperative, wagon: GO to B10.
- The tail lamp right-hand side is inoperative, 3/5-door models: GO to B12.
- The tail lamp right-hand side is inoperative, 4-door models: GO to B14.
- The tail lamp right-hand side is inoperative, wagon: GO to B16.
- The license lamp, left-hand side is inoperative: GO to B18.
- The license lamp, right-hand side is inoperative: GO to B19.
B2: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Disconnect Headlamp left-hand side from connector C836.
2
SWITCH ON the parking light.

3
Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C836:
  • Russia: pin 3, circuit 29S-LF7 (OG/BU), harness side and ground.
  • except Russia: pin 4, circuit 29S-LF7 (OG/BU), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 29S-LF7 (OG/BU), between CJB and headlamp, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE

1
Measure the resistance between headlamp left-hand side, connector C836:
  • Russia: pin 4, circuit 31-LE31 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • except Russia: pin 6, circuit 31-LE31 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LE31 (BK), between headlamp and splice S121, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Disconnect Headlamp right-hand side from connector C837.
2
SWITCH ON the parking light.

3
Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C837:
  • Russia: pin 3, circuit 29S-LF16 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.
  • except Russia: pin 4, circuit 29S-LF16 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 29S-LF16 (OG/GN), between CJB and headlamp, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE

1
Measure the resistance between headlamp right -hand side, connector C837:
  • Russia: pin 4, circuit 31-LE30 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • except Russia: pin 6, circuit 31-LE30 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LE30 (BK), between headlamp and splice S109, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LAMP ASSEMBLY LEFT REAR (3/5-DOOR MODELS)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Lamp assembly left rear from connector C472.
3
SWITCH ON the parking light.

4
Measure the voltage between lamp assembly left rear, connector C472, pin 1, circuit 29S-LF11 (OG/WH), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 29S-LF11 (OG/WH), between CJB and lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE LAMP ASSEMBLY LEFT REAR (3/5-DOOR MODELS)

1
Measure the resistance between lamp assembly left rear, connector C472, pin 3 , circuit 31-LF23 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LF23 (BK), between lamp assembly and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LAMP ASSEMBLY LEFT-HAND SIDE (4-DOOR MODELS)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Lamp assembly left-hand side from connector C476.
3
SWITCH ON the parking light.

4
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly left-hand side, connector C476, pin 2, circuit 29S-LF11 (OG/WH), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 29S-LF11 (OG/WH) between CJB and lamp assembly by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B9: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE LAMP ASSEMBLY LEFT REAR (4-DOOR MODELS)

1
Measure the resistance between lamp assembly left rear, connector C476, pin 6, circuit 31-LF23 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LF23 (BK), between lamp assembly and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LAMP ASSEMBLY LEFT-HAND SIDE (WAGON)
1
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly left-hand side from connector C474.
2
SWITCH ON the parking light.

3
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly left-hand side, connector C474, pin 2, circuit 29S-LF11 (OG/WH), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between CJB and rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B11: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE LAMP ASSEMBLY LEFT REAR (WAGON)

1
Measure the resistance between lamp assembly left rear, connector C474, pin 3, circuit 31-LF23 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LF23 (BK), between lamp assembly and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LAMP ASSEMBLY RIGHT REAR (3/5-DOOR MODELS)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Lamp assembly right rear from connector C473.
3
SWITCH ON the parking light.

4
Measure the voltage between lamp assembly right rear, connector C473, pin 1, circuit 29S-LF20 (OG), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 29S-LF20 (OG), between CJB and lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B13: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE LAMP ASSEMBLY LEFT REAR (3/5-DOOR MODELS)

1
Measure the resistance between lamp assembly right rear, connector C473, pin 3, circuit 31-LF24 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LF24 (BK), between lamp assembly and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B14: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LAMP ASSEMBLY RIGHT-HAND SIDE (4-DOOR MODELS)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Lamp assembly right-hand side from connector C477.
3
SWITCH ON the parking light.

4
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly right-hand side, connector C477, pin 3, circuit 29S-LF20 (OG), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 29S-LF20 (OG), between CJB and lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B15: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE LAMP ASSEMBLY RIGHT REAR (4-DOOR MODELS)

1
Measure the resistance between lamp assembly right rear, connector C477, pin 4, circuit 31-LF24 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between lamp assembly and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B16: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LAMP ASSEMBLY RIGHT-HAND SIDE (WAGON)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Lamp assembly right-hand side from connector C475.
3
SWITCH ON the parking light.

4
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly right-hand side, connector C475, pin 2, circuit 29S-LF20 (OG), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 29S-LF20 (OG), between CJB and lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B17: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE LAMP ASSEMBLY RIGHT REAR (WAGON)

1
Measure the resistance between lamp assembly right rear, connector C475, pin 3, circuit 31-LF24 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between lamp assembly and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B18: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE LICENSE LAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Disconnect License lamp left-hand side from connector C494.
2
TURN OFF the parking light.

3
Measure the resistance between license lamp left-hand side, connector C494, pin 1, circuit 31-LF21 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the license lamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LF21 (BK), between license lamp and splice S196, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B19: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LICENSE LAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect License lamp right-hand side from connector C497.
3
SWITCH ON the parking light.

4
Measure the voltage between license lamp right-hand side, connector C497, pin 1, circuit 29S-LF22 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between license lamp left-hand side and license lamp right-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B20: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE LICENSE LAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Disconnect License lamp right-hand side from connector C496.
2
TURN OFF the parking light.

3
Measure the resistance between license lamp right-hand side, connector C496, pin 1, circuit 31-LF22 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the license lamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between license lamp and splice S196, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE PARKING, REAR OR LICENSE LAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Light switch from connector C320.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the parking, rear and license lamps.

Are any parking, rear or license lamps on continuously?
Yes
- The license lamps are on continuously: GO to C2.
- The parking/rear lamps are on continuously: GO to C4.
No
INSTALL a new light switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F62 (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the license lamps.

Do the license lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit(s) connected with the license lamp, connector C495, pin 1 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the CJB and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C3: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F62 (CJB).
3
Disconnect Fuse F63 (CJB).
4
Disconnect Fuse F32 (CJB).
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
Check the license lamps.

Do the license lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit(s) connected with the light switch, connector C320, pin 16 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the CJB and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) and if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F57 (CJB).
3
Disconnect Fuse F58 (CJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Check the parking lamps.

Are the parking lamps left-hand side illuminated continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit(s) connected with fuse F58 (CJB) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the CJB and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- The parking lamps right-hand side are on continuously: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit(s) connected with fuse F57 (CJB) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the CJB and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No parking lamps are illuminated: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit 29S-LF1 (OG/YE), between light switch and fuses F58/F57 (CJB), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the CJB and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.

Fog Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 08-2001 > < Parking, Rear and License Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 08-2001