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Trailer Lamps > < Reversing Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 08-2001
Exterior Lighting - Reversing Lamps—Vehicles Built From: 08/2001 Focus 1999 (08/1998-12/2004)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal probe kit

29-011A

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Bulb(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Wiring harness
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The reversing lamps are inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Transmission switch / Transmission range sensor
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Individual reversing lamp is inoperative, 4-door models only
*
Circuit(s)
*
Reversing lamp
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The reversing lamp is on continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Light switch
*
Transmission switch / Transmission range sensor
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
Audio/navigation control unit
*
Trailer socket
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE REVERSING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: DETERMINE THE VEHICLE EQUIPMENT
1
Determine the vehicle equipment.

Is the vehicle equipped with an automatic transmission?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK FUSE F53 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F53 (CJB) (10 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F53 (10 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F53 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F53 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F53 (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the open in the power supply of fuse F53 (CJB) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the CJB and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE TRANSMISSION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Transmission switch from connector C864.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between transmission switch, connector C864, Pin 2, circuit 15-LG28 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15-LG28(A) (GN/WH), between fuse F53 (CJB) and transmission switch, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the transmission switch, connector C864, between pin 2, circuit 15-LG28 (GN/WH), harness side and pin 1, circuit 15S-LG3 (GN/YE), harness side.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the reversing lamp.

Does the reversing lamp illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new transmission switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- Reversing lamp is inoperative (wagon): GO to A10.
- Reversing lamp is inoperative (4-door models): GO to A11.
- Reversing lamp is inoperative (3-/5-door models): GO to A12.
A6: CHECK FUSE F40 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F40 (CJB) (10 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F40 (10 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Transmission range sensor from connector C438.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between transmission range sensor, connector C438, Pin 1, circuit 15-TA18 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15-TA18 (GN/OG), between splice S54 and transmission range sensor, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
NOTE:
NOTE:Do not remove the fused jumper wire if the reversing lamp is not illuminated in this teststep.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F40 (CJB).

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the transmission range sensor, connector C438, between pin 1, circuit 15-TA18 (GN/OG), harness side and pin 4, circuit 15S-TA38 (GN/BU), harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Check the reversing lamp.

Does the reversing lamp illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new transmission range sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F40 (CJB)
1
Measure the voltage between F40 (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
- Reversing lamp is inoperative (wagon): GO to A10.
- Reversing lamps are inoperative (4-door models): GO to A11.
- Reversing lamp is inoperative (3-/5-door models): GO to A12.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the circuit(s), between transmission range sensor and fuse F40 (CJB), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the CJB and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY (WAGON)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Transmission switch with connector C864 (manual transmission only) .
3
Connect Transmission range sensor with connector C438 (automatic transmission only) .
4
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly from connector: .
  • LHD: C475
  • RHD: C474
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
ENGAGE the reverse gear.

7
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly:
  • LHD: right-hand side, connector C475, pin 4, circuit 15S-LG9 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.
  • RHD: left-hand side, connector C474, pin 4, circuit 15S-LD6 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between rear lamp assembly and ground G46, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the rear lamp assembly and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- Vehicles with manual transmission: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between transmission switch and rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the rear lamp assembly and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between fuse F40 (CJB) and rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the rear lamp assembly and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY (4-DOOR MODELS)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Transmission switch with connector C864 (manual transmission only).
3
Connect Transmission range sensor with connector C438 (automatic transmission only).
4
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly, left-hand side from connector C476.
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
ENGAGE the reverse gear.

7
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly, left-hand side, connector C476, pin 4, circuit 15S-LG9A (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-DA18 (BK), between splice S184 and ground G46, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- Vehicles with manual transmission: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between transmission switch and splice S211, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the rear lamp assembly and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between fuse F40 (CJB) and splice S211, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the rear lamp assembly and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
A12: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE REVERSING LAMP (3/5- DOOR MODELS)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Transmission switch with connector C864 (manual transmission only).
3
Connect Transmission range sensor with connector C438 (automatic transmission only).
4
Disconnect Reversing lamp from connector:.
  • LHD: C430
  • RHD: C434
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
ENGAGE the reverse gear.

7
Measure the voltage between reversing lamp:
  • LHD: right-hand side, connector C430, pin 1, circuit 15S-LG9 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.
  • RHD: left-hand side, connector C434, pin 1, circuit 15S-LD6 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between reversing lamp and ground G46, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the reversing lamp and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- Vehicles with manual transmission: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between transmission switch and reversing lamp, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the reversing lamp and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between fuse F40 (CJB) and reversing lamp, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the reversing lamp and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : INDIVIDUAL REVERSING LAMP IS INOPERATIVE, 4-DOOR MODELS ONLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE REVERSING LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
ENGAGE the reverse gear.
3
Check the reversing lamp

Is the reversing lamp left-hand side inoperative?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly left-hand side from connector C476.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
ENGAGE the reverse gear.

5
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly, left-hand side, connector C476, pin 4, circuit 15S-LG9A (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LF23 (BK), between rear lamp assembly and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the rear lamp assembly and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15S-LG9A (GN/BK), between splice S211 and rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the rear lamp assembly and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly, right-hand side from connector C477.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
ENGAGE the reverse gear.

5
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly, right-hand side, connector C477, pin 6, circuit 15S-LG16 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LF24 (BK), between rear lamp assembly and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the rear lamp assembly and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15S-LG16 (GN/OG), between splice S211 and rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary CHECK the rear lamp assembly and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE REVERSING LAMP IS ON CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE SYSTEM BY USING THE WDS
1
Connect the diagnostic tool.
2
Check the system by using the WDS.

Are any error-codes (DTCs) indicated?
Yes
WORK through the DTCs according to the WDS instruction. CLEAR the error memory and TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- Vehicles with manual transmission: GO to C2.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission: GO to C3.
C2: CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Transmission switch from connector C864.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the reversing lamp.

Does the reversing lamp illuminate?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new transmission switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Transmission range sensor from connector C438.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the reversing lamp.

Does the reversing lamp illuminate?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new transmission range sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F40 (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the reversing lamp.

Does the reversing lamp illuminate?
Yes
No
C5: EXCLUDE THE SHORT TO POWER CONDITION POSSIBLY CAUSED BY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F40 (CJB).
3
Disconnect Fuse F9 (BJB) .
4
Disconnect Fuse F12 (BJB) .
5
Disconnect Fuse F20 (BJB) .
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
Check the reversing lamps.

Are the reversing lamps on continuously?
Yes
LOCATE AND REPAIR the short to power in circuits connected with the splice S75 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the PCM, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
C6: EXCLUDE THE SHORT TO POWER CONDITION POSSIBLY CAUSED BY AUDIO/NAVIGATION CONTROL UNIT
NOTE:
NOTE:Ensure that an existing trailer socket is connected neither with a trailer nor an adapter during this measurement.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F31 (CJB).
3
Disconnect Fuse F41 (CJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Check the reversing lamps.

Are the reversing lamps on continuously?
Yes
- Japan only: GO to C7.
- Diesel only: GO to C8.
- All others: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit(s) connected with splices S18, S92, S211 or S2002 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the audio/navigation control unit if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
C7: EXCLUDE THE SHORT TO POWER CONDITION POSSIBLY CAUSED BY GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE
NOTE:
NOTE:Ensure that an existing trailer socket is connected with neither a trailer nor an adapter during this measurement.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F31 (CJB).
3
Connect Fuse F41 (CJB).
4
Disconnect Fuse F32 (CJB).
5
Disconnect Fuse F63 (CJB).
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
Check the reversing lamps.

Are the reversing lamps on continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit(s) connected with splices S18, S92, S211 or S2002 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the Generic electronic module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
C8: EXCLUDE THE SHORT TO POWER CONDITION POSSIBLY CAUSED BY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
NOTE:
NOTE:Ensure that an existing trailer socket is connected with neither a trailer nor an adapter during this measurement.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F31 (CJB).
3
Connect Fuse F41 (CJB).
4
Disconnect Fuse F9 (BJB) .
5
Disconnect Fuse F20 (BJB) .
6
Disconnect Fuse F28 (BJB) .
7
Ignition switch in position II.
8
Check the reversing lamps.

Are the reversing lamps on continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit(s) connected with splices S18, S92, S211 or S2002 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the PCM, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.

Trailer Lamps > < Reversing Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 08-2001