ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles Built From: 08-2000 Vehicles Built Up To: 08-2001 > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms—Vehicles Built Up To: 08/2000 Focus 1999 (08/1998-12/2004)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-11, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Window seal
  • Door window frame
  • Fuse(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Circuit(s)
  • Initialization process
  • Relay(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All power windows are inoperative - front and rear power windows
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
A single power window is inoperative - front and rear power windows
*
Inoperative power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Circuit(s)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The one - touch up/down feature is inoperative - front and rear power windows
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Inoperative power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Power window motor.
*
INSTALL a new power window motor. REFER to Section 501 - 11.
Global closing is inoperative
*
Central security module.
*
CARRY OUT the Central Security Module Self Test. REFER to Section 419 - 01B.
*
Central timer module.
*
CARRY OUT the Central Timer Module Self Test. REFER to Section 419 - 10.
*
Circuit(s)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
All power windows are inoperative - front power windows
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
A single power window is inoperative - driver side
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
One - touch down relay.
*
Driver power window motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
A single power window is inoperative - passenger side.
*
Passenger power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Passenger Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Passenger power window motor
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
The one - touch down feature is inoperative - front power windows.
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
One - touch down relay.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
The defrost system is inoperative.
*
Central timer module
*
CARRY OUT the Central Timer Module Self - Test. REFER to Section 419 - 10.
*
Heated windshield relay
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated windshield control switch
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated rear window relay
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated rear window control switch
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated rear window grid wire
*
Circuit(s)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
The defrost system will not shut off automatically.
*
Central timer module.
*
CARRY OUT the Central Timer Module Self Test. REFER to Section 419 - 10.
*
Heated windshield relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated rear window relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE - FRONT AND REAR POWER WINDOWS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LEDS
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the driver power window control switch LEDs illuminate?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern
No
3 door, 5 door and Wagon GO to A2. 4 door REPAIR circuit 15 - DA5(GN/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE REAR WINDOW WIPER MOTOR
1
Operate the rear window wiper.

Does the rear window wiper function correctly?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15 - DA5 (GN/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 15 - KA28 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - FRONT AND REAR POWER WINDOWS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE WINDOW POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure the rear window switch cut - off is not in operation.
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the inoperative power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE WINDOW FOR OPERATION FROM THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Operate the driver power window control switch.

Does the inoperative power window operate correctly?
Yes
Driver power window, VERIFY the customer concern. All passenger power windows, GO to B3.
No
B3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MOTOR UP CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Inoperative Power Window Motor C735, C736 or C737.
2
Disconnect Inoperative Power Window Control Switch C485, C482 or C483.

3
Measure the resistance between the inoperative front passenger power window control switch C485 pin 5, circuit 31S - AJ55B (BK/RD) and the power window motor C735 pin 3, circuit 31S - AJ55A (BK/RD) harness side; or between the inoperative left - hand rear passenger power window control switch C482 pin 5, circuit 31S - AJ46B (BK/WH) and the power window motor C736 pin 3, circuit 31S - AJ46A (BK/WH) harness side; or between the inoperative right - hand rear passenger power window control switch C483 pin 5, circuit 31S - AJ46B (BK/WH) and the power window motor C737 pin 3, circuit 31S - AJ46A (BK/WH) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S - AJ55B (BK/RD); or circuit 31S - AJ46B (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the inoperative front passenger power window control switch C485 pin 2, circuit 31S - AJ54B (BK/GN) and the power window motor C735 pin 4, circuit 31S - AJ54A (BK/GN) harness side; or between the inoperative left - hand rear passenger power window control switch C482 pin 2, circuit 31S - AJ63B (BK/GN) and the power window motor C736 pin 4, circuit 31S - AJ63A (BK/BU) harness side; or between the inoperative right - hand rear passenger power window control switch C483 pin 2, circuit 31S - AJ63B (BK/BU) and the power window motor C737 pin 4, circuit 31S - AJ63A (BK/BU) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S - AJ54B (BK/GN); or circuit 31S - AJ63B (BK/GN); or circuit 31S - AJ63B (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the inoperative driver power window motor C734 pin 8, circuit 31 - AJ26 (BK), harness side and ground; or the inoperative front passenger power window motor C735 pin 8, circuit 31 - AJ27 (BK), harness side and ground; or the inoperative left - hand rear power window motor C736 pin 8, circuit 31 - AJ31 (BK), harness side and ground; or the inoperative right - hand rear power window motor C737 pin 8, circuit 31 - AJ31 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - AJ26 (BK); or circuit 31 - AJ27 (BK); or circuit 31 - AJ31 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Inoperative Power Window Control Switch C484, C485, C482, C483.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the inoperative driver power window control switch C484 pin 13, circuit 15 - LH14 (GN/YE) harness side and ground; or between the inoperative front passenger power window control switch C485 pin 1, circuit 15 - LH31 (GN/BU) harness side and ground; or between the inoperative left - hand rear passenger power window control switch C482 pin 1, circuit 15 - LH36 (GN/RD) harness side and ground; or between the inoperative right - hand rear passenger window power window control switch C483 pin 1, circuit 15 - LH36 (GN/RD) harness side and ground (passenger window shown).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
B7: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the inoperative driver power window control switch C484 pin 4, circuit 31 - AJ7 (BK) harness side and ground; or between the inoperative front passenger power window control switch C485 pin 6, circuit 31 - AJ18 (BK) harness side and ground; or between the inoperative left - hand rear passenger power window control switch, C482 pin 6, circuit 31S - AJ32 (BK/OG) harness side and ground; or between the inoperative right - hand rear passenger power window control switch, C483 pin 6, circuit 31S - AJ32 (BK/OG) harness side and ground (driver window shown).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - AJ7 (BK); or circuit 31 - AJ18 (BK); or circuit 31S - AJ32 (BK/OG) or 31S - AJ14 (BK/OG); or circuit 31S - AJ32 (BK/OG) or 31S - AJ24 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW DOOR CONNECTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Inoperative Power Window Door Connector C42, C44, C45 or C46.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the inoperative driver power window door C42 pin 9, circuit 29 - AJ26 (OG/YE), harness side and ground; or the inoperative front passenger power window door C44 pin 9, circuit 29 - AJ27 (OG/WH), harness side and ground; or the inoperative left - hand rear passenger power window door C45 pin 9, circuit 29 - AJ13 (OG/BU), harness side and ground; or the inoperative right - hand rear passenger power window door C46 pin 9, circuit 29 - AJ23 (OG/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29 - AJ26 (OG/YE); or circuit 29 - AJ27 (OG/WH); or circuit 29 - AJ13 (OG/BU); or circuit 29 - AJ23 (OG/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B9: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Inoperative Power Window Motor C734, C735, C736 or C737.

3
Measure the resistance between the inoperative driver power window motor C734 pin 8, circuit 31 - AJ26 (BK), harness side and ground; or the inoperative front passenger power window motor C735 pin 8, circuit 31 - AJ27 (BK), harness side and ground; or the inoperative left - hand rear passenger power window motor C736 pin 8, circuit 31 - AJ31 (BK), harness side and ground; or the inoperative right - hand rear passenger power window motor C737 pin 8, circuit 31 - AJ31 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - AJ26 (BK); or circuit 31 - AJ27 (BK); or circuit 31 - AJ31 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
B10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW MOTOR CONNECTOR
1
Connect Inoperative Power Window Door Connector C42, C44, C45 or C46.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the inoperative driver power window motor C734 pin 7, circuit 29 - AJ26 (OG/YE), harness side and ground; or the inoperative front passenger power window motor C735 pin 7, circuit 29 - AJ27 (OG/WH), harness side and ground; or the inoperative left - hand rear passenger power window motor C736 pin 7, circuit 29 - AJ31 (OG/BU), harness side and ground; or the inoperative right - hand rear passenger power window motor C737 pin 7, circuit 29 - AJ31 (OG/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29 - AJ26 (OG/YE); or circuit 29 - AJ27 (OG/WH); or circuit 29 - AJ31 (OG/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
B11: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW MOTOR UP CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Operate the inoperative power window motor control switch to the UP position.

3
Measure the resistance between the inoperative driver power window motor C734 pin 3, circuit 31S - AJ41 (BK/RD) LHD ([BK/OG] RHD), harness side and ground; or the inoperative front passenger power window motor C735 pin 3, circuit 31S - AJ55A (BK/RD), harness side and ground; or the inoperative left - hand rear passenger power window motor C736 pin 3, circuit 31S - AJ46A (BK/WH), harness side and ground; or the inoperative right - hand rear passenger power window motor C737 pin 3, circuit 31S - AJ46A (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S - AJ41 (BK/RD) LHD ([BK/OG] RHD); or circuit 31S - AJ55A (BK/RD) or 31S - AJ55B (BK/RD); or circuit 31S - AJ46A (BK/RD); or circuit 31S - AJ46A (BK/WH) or 31S - AJ46B (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B12: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT
1
Operate the inoperative power window motor control switch to the DOWN position.

2
Measure the resistance between the inoperative driver power window motor C734 pin 4, circuit 31S - AJ40 (BK/GN) LHD ([BK/BU] RHD), harness side and ground; or the inoperative front passenger power window motor C735 pin 4, circuit 31S - AJ54A (BK/GN) harness side and ground; or the inoperative left - hand rear passenger power window motor C736 pin 4, circuit 31S - AJ63A (BK/BU), harness side and ground; or the inoperative right - hand rear passenger power window motor C737 pin 4, circuit 31S - AJ63A (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S - AJ40 (BK/GN) LHD ([BK/BU] RHD); or circuit 31S - AJ54A (BK/GN) or 31S - AJ54B (BK/GN); or circuit 31S - AJ63A (BK/BU) or circuit 31S - AJ63B (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
B13: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW MOTOR

1
Measure the voltage between the inoperative driver power window motor C734 pin 2, circuit 15 - AJ26 (GN/YE), harness side and ground; or the inoperative front passenger power window motor C735 pin 2, circuit 31S - AJ27A (GN/WH), harness side and ground; or the inoperative left - hand rear passenger power window motor C736 pin 2, circuit 31S - AJ31A (GN/BU), harness side and ground; or the inoperative right - hand rear passenger power window motor C737 pin 2, circuit 31S - AJ31A (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 15 - AJ26A (GN/YE); or circuit 31S - AJ27A (GN/WH) or 31S - AJ54B (BK/GN); or circuit 31S - AJ31A (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
B14: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW DOOR CONNECTOR
1
Disconnect Inoperative Power Window Door Connector C42, C44, C45 or C46.

2
Measure the voltage between the inoperative driver power window door C42 pin 15, circuit 15 - AJ26 (GN/YE) LHD (circuit 15 - AJ27 [GN/WH] RHD), A - pillar side and ground; or the inoperative front passenger power window door C44 pin 15, circuit 15 - AJ27 (GN/WH) LHD (circuit 15 - AJ26 [GN/YE] RHD), A - pillar side and ground; or the inoperative left - hand rear passenger power window door C45 pin 13, circuit 15 - AJ13 (GN/BU) B - pillar side and ground; or the inoperative right - hand rear passenger power window door C46 pin 13, circuit 15 - AJ13 (GN/BU), B - pillar side and ground (B - pillar shown).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15 - AJ26 (GN/YE) door side or circuit 15 - LH14 (GN/YE); or circuit 15 - AJ27 (GN/WH) or circuit 15 - LH31 (GN/BU); or circuit 15 - AJ31 (GN/BU) or 15 - LH36 (GN/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 15 - AJ26 (GN/YE) A - pillar side; or circuit 15 - AJ27 (GN/WH); or circuit 15 - AJ13 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE GLOBAL CLOSING FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all power window motors are initialized.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE - CENTRAL SECURITY MODULE LINK
1
Operate the lock function button on the remote control.

Does the interior light extinguish?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). REFER to Section 419 - 10.
C2: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE WINDOW DOOR CONNECTOR
1
Disconnect Inoperative Power Window Door Connector C42, C44, C45 or C46.

2
Measure the voltage between the inoperative driver power window door C42 pin 16, circuit 8 - AJ42 (WH/GN), A - pillar side and ground (shown); or the inoperative front passenger power window door C44 pin 16, circuit 8 - AJ56 (WH/GN), A - pillar side and ground; or the inoperative left - hand rear passenger power window door C45 pin 11, circuit 8 - AJ59 (WH/GN), B - pillar side and ground; or the inoperative right - hand rear passenger power window door C46 pin 11, circuit 8 - AJ62 (WH/GN), B - pillar side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
C3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE DOOR POWER WINDOW MOTOR
1
Connect Inoperative Power Window Door Connector.
2
Disconnect Inoperative Power Window Motor Connector.

3
Measure the voltage between the inoperative driver power window motor C734 pin 6, circuit 8 - AJ42 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; or the inoperative passenger power window motor C735 pin 6, circuit 8 - AJ56 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; or the inoperative left - hand rear power window motor C737 pin 6, circuit 8 - AJ65 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; or the inoperative right - hand rear power window motor C736 pin 6, circuit 8 - AJ65 (WH/GN) or 8 - AJ65 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new motor. REFER to the procedure in this section: Door Window Regulator Motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 8 - AJ42 (WH/GN); or 8 - AJ56 (WH/GN) or 8 - AJ65 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK THE FLOOR HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE:
NOTE:The circuit numbers change at splice joint S152.
1
Disconnect All Door Connectors C42, C44, C45 and C46..
2
Disconnect Central Timer Module C1000.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver door connector C42 pin 16, circuit 8 - AJ42 (WH/GN), A - pillar side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the floor harness circuit 8 - AJ42 (WH/GN); or 8 - AJ56 (WH/GN); or 8 - AJ59 (WH/GN); or 8 - AJ65 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW DOOR CONNECTOR AND THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX
1
Disconnect Central Junction Box C15.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver door connector C42 pin 16, circuit 8 - AJ42 (WH/GN), A - pillar side and the central junction box C15 pin 11, circuit 8 - AA36 (WH) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8 - AA36 or 8 - AA36A (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
C6: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW DOOR CONNECTOR AND THE CENTRAL SECURITY MODULE
1
Disconnect Central security module C451.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver door connector C42 pin 16, circuit 8 - AJ42 (WH/GN), A - pillar side and C451 pin 14, circuit 8 - AA36 (WH) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 8 - AA36 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE - FRONT POWER WINDOWS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCHES
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the power window control switch LEDs illuminate?
Yes
No
D2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C488.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C488 pin 5, circuit 31 - AJ7 (BK) harness side LHD (pin 13, RHD) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C488.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch C488 pin 14, circuit 15 - LH14 (GN/YE) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15 - LH14 (GN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER SIDE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the driver power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
E2: CHECK FOR SWITCH VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Operate the driver passenger side front window control switch.

Does the passenger window operate from the driver passenger side front window control switch?
Yes
No
E3: CHECK THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY
1
Operate the driver power window control switch to the first detent.

Does the one - touch down relay click?
Yes
No
E4: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Motor C782.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the driver power window control switch to the first detent in the DOWN position.

5
Measure the voltage between the driver power window motor C782 pin 2, circuit 32 - AJ26 (WH) and ground.

Is the voltage greater 10 volts?
Yes
No
E5: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR UP CIRCUIT
1
Operate the driver power window control switch to the UP position.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver power window motor C782 pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ26 (YE) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AJ26 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
E6: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window motor C782 pin 2, circuit 33 - AJ26 (WH) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new motor. REFER to the procedure in this Section: Door Window Regulator Motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new one - touch relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
E7: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C488.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch C488 pin 14, circuit 15 - LH14 (GN/YE) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15 - LH14 (GN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
E8: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C488 pin 5, circuit 31 - AJ7 (BK) LHD (pin 13 RHD) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E9: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C488.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch C488 pin 15, circuit 15 - AJ7 (GN/BU) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15 - AJ7 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
E10: CHECK FOR SWITCHED VOLTAGE TO THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect One - touch Down Relay C738.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the driver power window control switch to the first detent in the DOWN position.

5
Measure the voltage between the one - touch down relay C738 pin 3, circuit 15S - AJ40 (GN/BU) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S - AJ40 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
E11: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY

1
Measure the voltage between the one - touch down relay C738 pin 2, circuit 15 - AJ15 (GN/BK) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15 - AJ15 (GN/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E12: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the one - touch down relay C738 pin 1, circuit 31 - AJ15 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new one - touch down relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - AJ15 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E13: CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW MOTOR AND THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Motor C782.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver power window motor C782 pin 2, circuit 32 - AJ26 (WH) harness side and the one - touch down relay C738 pin 5, circuit 32 - AJ26 (WH) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new one - touch down relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 32 - AJ26 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - PASSENGER SIDE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the passenger power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
F2: CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUITS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Control Switch C489.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 3, circuit 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT) harness side and ground; and between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 6, circuit 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT) harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
F3: CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR
1
Disconnect Passenger power window motor.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 1, circuit 33 - AJ17 (YE/VT) LHD (circuit 33 - AJ6 [YE] RHD) harness side and the passenger power window motor C783 pin 1, circuit 33 - AJ17 (YE/VT) LHD (circuit 33 - AJ6 [YE] RHD) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AJ17 (YE/VT) LHD (circuit 33 - AJ6 [YE] RHD). TEST the system for normal operation.
F4: CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 7, circuit 32 - AJ17 (WH/VT) LHD (circuit 32 - AJ6 [WH] RHD) harness side and the passenger power window motor C783 pin 2, circuit 32 - AJ17 (WH/VT) LHD (circuit 32 - AJ6 [WH] RHD) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new power window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 32 - AJ17 (WH/VT) LHD (circuit 32 - AJ6 [WH] RHD). TEST the system for normal operation.
F5: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Control Switch C489.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 2, circuit 15 - AJ18 (GN/WH) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15 - AJ18 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
F6: CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 4, circuit 31 - LH31 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - LH31 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
F7: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C488 pin 1, circuit 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT) LHD (pin 9 RHD) and the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 6, circuit 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
F8: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW SWITCH AND THE PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control operating switch C488 pin 4, circuit 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT) LHD (pin 12 RHD) and the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 3, circuit 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT).TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK OPERATION OF THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the driver power window control switch to the second detent in the DOWN position.

Does the relay click?
Yes
No
G2: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect One - touch Down Relay C738.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the driver power window control switch to the second detent in the DOWN position.

5
Measure the voltage between the one - touch down relay C738 pin 4, circuit 15S - AJ42 (GN/BK) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new one - touch down relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S - AJ42 (GN/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
G3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ONE - TOUCH DOWN RELAY
1
Disconnect One Touch Down Relay C738.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Operate the driver power window control switch to the second detent in the DOWN position.

4
Measure the voltage between the one - touch down relay C738 pin 3, circuit 15S - AJ40 (GN/BU) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new one - touch down relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S - AJ40 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST H : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:This symptom also covers the defrost system for the exterior heated mirrors and the heated windshield. If the heated rear window and exterior heated mirrors and do not operate, GO to H1; if the heated windshield does not operate, GO to H14.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the heated rear window control switch .

Does the heated rear window relay click?
Yes
No
H2: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE EXTERIOR HEATED MIRRORS
1
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Do the exterior heated mirrors function correctly?
Yes
No
H3: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CIRCUIT
1
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Does the heated rear window circuit function correctly?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
H4: CHECK THE IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Relay C1025.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

5
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window relay C1025 pin 1, circuit 15 - DA1 (GN/YE) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the central junction box. TEST the system for normal operation.
H5: CHECK CONTINUITY FROM THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY TO THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window relay C1025 pin 2 (CJB) harness side and the central timer module C1000 pin 4 (CJB) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the central junction box. TEST the system for normal operation.
H6: CHECK CONTINUITY FROM THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE TO GROUND
1
Operate the heated rear window control switch

2
Measure the resistance between the central timer module C1000 pin 19 (CJB) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated rear window relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
H7: CHECK VOLTAGE TO CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FUSE 51 (7.5A)
1
Disconnect Fuse 51 (7.5A).
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between fuse 51 (7.5A) input and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the central junction box. TEST the system for normal operation.
H8: CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE EXTERIOR DRIVER AND PASSENGER SIDE MIRRORS
1
Connect Fuse 51 (7.5A).
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the exterior driver side mirror C807 pin 4, harness side and ground; and between the exterior passenger side mirror C808 pin 4, harness side and ground

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuits 15S - HB2 (GN/BU), 15S - HB15 (GN/BK) or 15S - HB35 (GN/BK) driver side; or circuit 15S - HB2 (GN/BU), 15S - HB28 (GN/OG) or 15S - HB36 (GN/OG) passenger side. TEST the system for normal operation.
H9: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE EXTERIOR DRIVER AND PASSENGER SIDE MIRRORS AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the exterior driver side mirror, C807 pin 5, harness side and ground; and between the exterior passenger side mirror, C808 pin 5, harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL new exterior heated mirror glass(es). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - HB35 (BK) driver side; or circuit 31 - HB36 (BK) passenger side. TEST the system for normal operation.
H10: CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW GRID WIRE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Grid Wire C949.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window grid C949 pin 1, circuit 15S - HB19 (GN/BU) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
5 - door INSTALL a new heated rear window. TEST the system for normal operation. 4 - door and wagon, GO to H11.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S - HB19 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
H11: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW GRID GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Heated Rear Window Grid C951/C949.
3
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Grid C950.

4
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window grid C950 pin 1, circuit 31 - HB19 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated rear window. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - HB35 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
H12: CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE AND THE HEATER CONTROL MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the central timer module C1000 pin 19 (CJB) harness side and the heater control module C380 pin 3, circuit 31S - HB1 (BK/BU) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S - HB1 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
H13: CHECK THE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATER CONTROL MODULE AND GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the heater control module C380 pin 12, circuit 91 - FA13 (BK/OG) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heater control module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 91 - FA13 (BK/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
H14: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
With the engine running, operate the heated windshield control switch.

Does the relay click?
Yes
No
H15: CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GRID WIRES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Elements C634 and C635.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield left - hand grid wire C634 pin 1, circuit 64S - HB12 (BU) harness side and ground; and between the heated windshield right - hand grid wire C635 pin 1, circuit 64S - HB25 (BU/RD) harness side and ground.

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
H16: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GRID WIRE GROUND CIRCUITS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield ground circuits and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the heated windshield ground circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
H17: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GRIDS

1
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield grid wire C634 pin 1 (LH element) harness side and ground; and between the heated windshield grid wire C635 pin 1 (RH element) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new windshield. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
VERIFY the customer concern.
H18: CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Relay C1003.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield relay C1003 pin 1, circuit 64 - HB7 (BU/RD) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 64 - HB7 (BU/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
H19: CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Operate the heated windshield control switch.

3
Measure the resistance between the central timer module C1000 pin 10 harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
H20: CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY AND THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield relay C1003 pin 2, circuit 31S - HB7 (BK/BU) harness side and central timer module C1000 pin 32 (CJB) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S - HB7 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
H21: CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY AND HEATED WINDSHIELD GRID WIRES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield relay C1003 pin 5, circuit 64S - HB1 (BU/RD) harness side and the heated windshield left - hand grid wire C634 pin 1, circuit 64S - HB12 (BU) harness side; and the heated windshield right - hand grid wire C635 pin 1, circuit 64S - HB25 (BU/RD) harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 64S - HB1 (BU/RD), circuit 64S - HB12 (BU) or circuit 64S - HB25 (BU/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
H22: CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE AND THE HEATER CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Timer Module C1000.

3
Measure the resistance between the central timer module C1000 pin 10 (CJB) harness side and the heater control module C380 pin 5 (CJB) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S - HB9 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
H23: CHECK THE HEATER CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the heater control module C380 pin 12 (CJB) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heater control module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 91 - FA13 (BK/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

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