ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Built From: 08-2002 > < Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Built Up To: 10-2001
Supplemental Restraint System - Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)—Vehicles Built From: 10/2001 Focus 1999 (08/1998-12/2004)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-20, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Simulator, Air Bag – Driver

418-037 (40-001)

Simulator, Air Bag – Side and Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner

501-093 (40-022)

Simulator, Air Bag – Passenger

418-138 (40-010)

Test and Deployment Lead, Air Bag/Pyrotechnic Safety Belt

418-S055 (40-007A)

General Equipment
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)

Diagnosing Customer Concerns Without Hard DTCs/LFCs

WARNING:
WARNING:The battery back up power supply must be depleted before any work is carried out on the supplemental restraint system and adjacent components. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Following the pinpoint tests when a diagnostic trouble code/lamp fault code (DTC/LFC) is not present, will result in needless replacement of air bag system components and repeat repairs.

Speak with the customer to determine if a particular set of conditions must be met in order to indicate a fault. If a LFC is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for repair, pinpoint test diagnostics cannot be used. Instruct the customer on how to count an LFC.

Diagnosing Customer Concerns with Hard DTCs/LFCs

WARNING:
WARNING:Do not use substitute air bag simulators when working on the supplemental restraint system. Use only the appropriate tool. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

Most air bag system diagnostic procedures require the use of system deactivation and system reactivation procedures. These procedures require the air bag module(s) and safety belt pretensioners to be disconnected from the SRS, thereby removing the risk of air bag deployment while diagnostics are carried out.

Air bag simulators are required to carry out diagnosis and testing of the air bag system. It is not acceptable to short-circuit the air bag module connections with a 0 ohm jumper wire. If a 0 ohm jumper wire is used to short-circuit the air bag module connections, a LFC will be displayed and a DTC logged by the air bag control module.

Deactivation

WARNING:
WARNING:The back up power supply must be depleted, before any work is carried out on the supplemental restraint system. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Wait at least one minute for the backup power supply in the air bag control module to deplete its stored energy.
WARNING:
WARNING:Place the air bag module(s) on a ground wired bench, with the trim cover facing up. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
  1. Remove the driver air bag module from the vehicle.
    REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect the driver air bag simulator to the sub-harness in place of the driver air bag module at the top of the steering column.
  1. Disconnect the passenger air bag module electrical connector(s).
    REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module - Vehicles Built From: 10/2001 2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect the passenger air bag simulator to the harness in place of the passenger air bag module.
  1. Disconnect the driver underseat floor harness electrical connector.
  1. Connect the air bag simulator to the driver underseat floor harness electrical connector in place of the safety belt pretensioner and side air bag module.
  1. Disconnect the passenger underseat floor harness electrical connector.
  1. Connect the air bag simulator to the passenger underseat floor harness electrical connector in place of the safety belt pretensioner and side air bag.
  1. Connect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).

Reactivation

WARNING:
WARNING:The air bag simulators must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Wait at least one minute for the backup power supply in the air bag control module to deplete its stored energy.
  1. Remove the driver air bag simulator from the sub-harness at the top of the steering column.
  1. Connect and install the driver air bag module.
    REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the passenger air bag simulator from the passenger air bag module harness.
  1. Connect and install the passenger air bag module.
    REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module - Vehicles Built From: 10/2001 2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the air bag simulator from the driver underseat floor harness electrical connector.
  1. Connect the driver underseat floor harness electrical connector.
  1. Remove the air bag simulator from the passenger underseat floor harness electrical connector.
  1. Connect the passenger underseat floor harness electrical connector.
  1. Connect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Prove out the system.

Glossary

Air Bag Simulator

Air bag simulators are used to simulate air bag module connections to the system.

Deactivate the System

Deactivate the system means to carry out the deactivation procedure. REFER to Deactivation in this section.

Prove Out the System

The air bag warning indicator will illuminate for approximately three seconds. If a fault is detected the indicator flashes a corresponding fault code.

Reactivate the System

Reactivate the system means to carry out the reactivation procedure. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

Principles of Operation

Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Operation

The vehicle is equipped with an AC fired sensing system.

In the event of a severe frontal or three-quarter frontal impact, in excess of a predetermined limit the driver and passenger (if equipped) front air bag(s) will deploy.

In the event of a severe full side impact, in excess of a predetermined limit either the driver or passenger side air bag (if equipped) will deploy.

Air bag deployment will only occur, in the event of a severe collision when the ignition key is in the RUN position.

Air Bag Control Module

The air bag control module retains full control of the whole system, providing continual system checks and full diagnostic capabilities. The non-volatile memory stores the fault codes, which can then be downloaded through the data link connector (DLC) to WDS.

In the event of a failure in the vehicle supply during an accident, the air bag control module provides an auxiliary power supply, sufficient to deploy the air bag(s) for a minimum of 150 mS. The back up power supply is discharged by the air bag control module within 60 seconds of the battery ground cable being disconnected. Thus making sure the supplemental restraint system remains operational.

The air bag control module contains electronic acceleration sensor(s) which measure the longitudinal acceleration and the lateral acceleration (on vehicles equipped with side air bags) and provide both signals to the microcontroller proportional to the amount of acceleration measured. When both these sensors sense an impact in excess of a predetermined limit, the air bag control module initiates the circuit to deploy the air bags. The air bag control module also contains a safing sensor which enables the front air bags and the safety belt buckle pretensioners in the event of a front impact and only the safety belt buckle pretensioners in the event of a rear impact. The safing sensor also prevents unintentional deployment of the front air bags and safety belt buckle pretensioners in the event of a fault in the electronic acceleration sensor(s).

On vehicles equipped with the telematics system, there is a link from the air bag control module to the telematics control module. In the event of an air bag deployment the telematics control module will automatically send an SOS call.
REFER to: Telematics (419-05 Telematics, Description and Operation).

Side Impact Sensor

The side impact sensors are mounted on to the seat crossmember on either side of the vehicle, to facilitate remote lateral impact sensing. Each side impact sensor contains a micromachine which processes signals from an accelerometer within the sensor. In the event of an impact, in excess of a predetermined limit, the side impact sensor will process the side impact data and initiate a deployment request to the air bag control module. The air bag control module processes this request against stored data, to deploy the side air bag on the side the deployment request was initiated. The air bag control module retains control of the side air bags.

Air Bag Warning Indicator

The air bag warning indicator is incorporated into the instrument cluster, together with the automatic detach detect (ADD) circuit. The air bag warning indicator illuminates for three seconds at key ON. If the system self-tests OK the indicator extinguishes, if a fault is detected the indicator flashes a corresponding fault code.

The ADD circuit is designed to illuminate the air bag warning indicator continuously if the air bag control module circuit is broken, either by loss of power or ground supply. The air bag control module retaining bolts are part of the ground circuit.

Diagnostic evaluation of the SRS can be made through the data link connector (DLC) and WDS to establish the nature of the concern. Once the DTC is known the appropriate course of action can be selected from the Symptom Chart.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
Fuse(s)
Electrical connector(s)
Circuit(s)
Wiring harness
Air bag module(s)
Bulb
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu.
  1. Retrieve the DTCs and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
No communication with the module
*
Fuse.
*
DLC.
*
Circuit.
*
Air bag control module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
DTC B1231: Longitudinal acceleration threshold exceeded
*
Crash event detected.
*
Data cannot be cleared with WDS/FDS 2000. INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module - Vehicles Built Up To: 08/2002 2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1342: Air bag control module defective. Air bag warning lamp on continuously
*
Air bag control module.
*
INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module - Vehicles Built Up To: 08/2002 2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1921: Air bag warning indicator ground monitoring circuit open
*
Air bag control module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
DTC B1318: Battery voltage low
*
Battery.
*
Charging system.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
DTC B1869: Air bag warning indicator open circuit or short to ground
*
Bulb/LED.
*
Instrument cluster printed circuit.
*
Air bag warning indicator circuit.
*
Air bag control module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
DTC B1870: Air bag warning indicator short to battery
*
Circuit.
*
Instrument cluster/printed circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
DTC B1887: Driver air bag short to ground
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Air bag sliding contact.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
DTC B1915: Driver air bag circuit capacitance out of range
*
Driver air bag wiring sub-harness.
*
INSTALL a new air bag wiring sub-harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1916: Driver air bag short to battery
*
Air bag sliding contact.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
DTC B1932: Driver air bag open circuit or high resistance
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Air bag sliding contact.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
DTC B1934: Driver air bag circuit low resistance
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Air bag sliding contact.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
DTC B1888: Passenger air bag short to ground
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
DTC B1920: Passenger air bag capacitance out of range
*
Circuit.
*
INSTALL a new air bag wiring harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1925: Passenger air bag short to battery
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
DTC B1933: Passenger air bag open circuit or high resistance
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
DTC B1935: Passenger air bag low resistance
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
DTC B2141: Module configuration failure - model option content not programmed
*
New air bag control module not configured.
*
CONFIGURE the air bag control module. For additional information, REFER to WDS/FDS 2000.
DTC B1884:
*
Not used.
*
Not used.
DTC B1890:
*
Not used.
*
Not used.
DTC B1876: Driver safety belt pretensioner circuit capacitance out of range
*
Driver safety belt pretensioner.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
DTC B1877: Driver safety belt pretensioner open circuit
*
Circuit.
*
Driver safety belt pretensioner.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
DTC B1878: Driver safety belt pretensioner short to battery
*
Circuit.
*
Driver safety belt pretensioner.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test P.
DTC B1879: Driver safety belt pretensioner short to ground
*
Circuit.
*
Driver safety belt pretensioner.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Q.
DTC B1885: Driver safety belt pretensioner low resistance
*
Circuit.
*
Driver safety belt pretensioner.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test R.
DTC B1992: Driver side air bag short to battery
*
Circuit.
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test S.
DTC B1993: Driver side air bag short to ground
*
Circuit.
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test T.
DTC B1994; Driver side air bag open circuit
*
Circuit.
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test U.
DTC B1995: Driver side air bag low resistance
*
Circuit.
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test V.
DTC B2117: Driver side air bag module capacitance out of range
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test W.
DTC B2444: Driver side impact sensor fault
*
Circuit.
*
Driver side impact sensor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test X.
DTC B1880: Passenger safety belt pretensioner capacitance out of range
*
Passenger safety belt pretensioner.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Y.
DTC B1881: Passenger safety belt pretensioner open circuit
*
Circuit.
*
Passenger safety belt pretensioner.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
DTC B1882: Passenger safety belt pretensioner short to battery
*
Circuit.
*
Passenger safety belt pretensioner.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AA.
DTC B1883: Passenger safety belt pretensioner short to ground
*
Circuit.
*
Passenger safety belt pretensioner.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AB.
DTC B1886: Passenger safety belt pretensioner low resistance
*
Circuit.
*
Passenger safety belt pretensioner.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
DTC B1996: Passenger side air bag short to battery
*
Circuit.
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AD.
DTC B1997: Passenger side air bag short to ground
*
Circuit.
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
DTC B1998: Passenger side air bag open circuit
*
Circuit.
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AF.
DTC B1999: Passenger side air bag low resistance
*
Circuit.
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AG.
DTC B2118: Passenger side air bag capacitance out of range
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AH.
DTC B2445: Passenger side impact sensor fault
*
Circuit.
*
Passenger side impact sensor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AI.
DTC B2477: Air bag control module configuration failure
*
New air bag control module incorrectly configured.
*
Air bag control module configured for driver air bag only, vehicle has driver and passenger air bag modules installed.
*
CHECK model option content. CONFIGURE the air bag control module. For additional information, REFER to WDS/FDS 2000.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MODULE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THAT WDS IS COMMUNICATING THROUGH THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
1
Select an alternative system to check the DLC.

Is WDS able to communicate with the selected system?
Yes
No
CHECK the DLC. For additional information, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
A2: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
The air bag warning indicator should illuminate when the ignition is in the ON position for three seconds then go out. If a fault is present, the air bag warning will begin to flash after five seconds.

Is the air bag warning indicator operating?
Yes
No
CHECK the instrument cluster. For additional information, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
A3: CHECK THE DLC CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

4
Measure the resistance between the DLC C200 pin 7, circuit 8-EE18 (WH/BK) and the air bag control module C424 pin 7, circuit 8-EE7 (WH/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module - Vehicles Built Up To: 08/2002 2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-EE18 (WH/BK)/8-EE7 (WH/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : DTC B1921: AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR GROUND MONITORING CIRCUIT OPEN

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE MOUNTING
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Remove the floor console.
REFER to: Floor Console - Vehicles Built From: 10/2001, Vehicles With: Manual Transaxle (501-12 Instrument Panel and Console, Removal and Installation) /
Floor Console - Vehicles Built From: 10/2001, Vehicles With: 4-Speed Automatic Transmission (4F27E) (501-12 Instrument Panel and Console, Removal and Installation).
3
Check the security of the air bag control module.

Is the air bag control module correctly mounted and all bolts tightened to the correct torque?
Yes
No
SECURE the air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module - Vehicles Built Up To: 08/2002 2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
B2: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE CASE GROUND
1
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

2
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side and the air bag control module housing.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REMOVE the air bag control module. CLEAN the air bag control module mounting (including bolts). INSTALL the air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module - Vehicles Built Up To: 08/2002 2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC B1318: BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Check the battery voltage with the ignition in the ON position.

Is the battery voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes
No
CHECK the battery and charging system.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REPEAT the self-test CLEAR the DTCs.
C2: CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE FUSE.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse 60 (7.5A).
3
CHECK Fuse 60 (7.5A).
4
Check the condition of fuse 60 (7.5A).

Is any corrosion present on the fuse or the terminals?
Yes
CLEAN the terminals. INSTALL a new fuse 60 (7.5A). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
No
C3: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

3
Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse 60 (7.5A) and the air bag control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
CHECK the connector terminals for corrosion or dirt ingress. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
C4: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side and the A-pillar ground G41.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CHECK the air bag control module A-pillar ground G41 for security and corrosion. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : DTC B1869: AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Check the air bag warning indicator.

Is the air bag warning indicator illuminated continuously?
Yes
No
D2: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.
4
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C809.

5
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C809 pin 22, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
D3: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR FUNCTION
1
Connect Instrument Cluster C809.

2
Install a fused (7.5A) jumper wire between the air bag control module C424 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN) harness side and ground.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Is the air bag warning indicator illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new automatic detach detect circuit/instrument cluster printed circuit. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTC. REACTIVATE the system.
No
D4: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WARNING INDICATORS
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:The air bag control module will only activate the audible warning if there is an air bag warning indicator fault AND another fault in the supplemental restraint system, (for example an open circuit on the driver air bag module) in all cases REPAIR the air bag warning indicator first.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the instrument cluster warning indicators.

Are the warning indicators illuminated when the ignition is switched to the ON position?
Yes
No
CHECK the instrument cluster fuse. For additional information REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
D5: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

3
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C424 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the air bag warning indicator LED/bulb. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
D6: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR FUNCTION (CONT.)
1
With the fused (7.5A) jumper wire between the air bag control module C424 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

2
Disconnect the fused jumper wire from the ground.

Is the air bag warning indicator illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module - Vehicles Built Up To: 08/2002 2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : DTC B1870: AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR SHORT TO BATTERY

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE AIRBAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.
3
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C809.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the air bag control module C424 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN) and 15-JA10 (GN/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CHECK the instrument cluster.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation) /
Instrument Cluster - 2.0L Duratec-ST (Zetec) (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : DTC B1887: DRIVER AIR BAG SHORT TO GROUND

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
F2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment lead 40-007-01 to the driver air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance between each of the terminals and the air bag module case.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
F3: CHECK THE AIR BAG WIRING SUB-HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.
3
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG) and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.
5
Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and note the resistance readings.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
F4: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND.
1
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Sub-harness C921.

2
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module connector C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG) and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.
3
Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and note the resistance readings.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag wiring sub-harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
F5: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Clcokspring C896 or C898.

2
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG) and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or 91S-JA8 (BK/OG) and 91-JA10 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST G : DTC B1916: DRIVER AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK THE AIR BAG WIRING SUB-HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Visually check the driver air bag sub-harness for damage.
3
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between:
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG) and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
No
CONNECT the driver air bag module simulator and air bag control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCS. REACTIVATE the system.
G2: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Sub-harness C921.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between:
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.
5
Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and note the resistance readings.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new air bag wiring sub-harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
G3: CHECK THE AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Clockspring C896 or C898.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between:
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or 91S-JA8 (BK/OG) and 15-JA10 (GN/OG) or 91S-JA13 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new Clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST H : DTC B1932: DRIVER AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly
Yes
No
H2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead 40-007-01 to the driver air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
H3: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SUB-HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Sub-harness C921.

3
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and the clockspring C921 pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), component side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and the clockspring C921 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), component side.
4
Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and note the resistance readings.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver air bag module sub-harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
H4: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Disconnect Clockspring C896 or C898.

NOTE:
NOTE:Vehicles without stability assist shown.
2
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and the clockspring C896 pin 9, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) (C898 pin 4 with stability assist), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and the clockspring C896 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG) (C898 pin 3 with stability assist), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Install a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or 91S-JA8 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST I : DTC B1934: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
I2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead 40-007-01 to the driver air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
I3: CHECK THE AIR BAG WIRING SUB-HARNESS FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Module Sub-harness C921.

3
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side.
4
Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and note the resistance readings.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag wiring sub-harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
I4: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Disconnect Clcokspring C896 or C898.

2
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and 91S-JA8 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST J : DTC B1888: PASSENGER AIR BAG SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
J2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead 40-007-01 to the driver air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance between each of the terminals and the air bag module case.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
J3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

3
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 5, circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 5, circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 6, circuit 91S-JA11 (BK/WH) and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 6, circuit 91S-JA11 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) or 91S-JA11 (BK/WH) and 91-JA10 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST K : DTC B1925: PASSENGER AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Visually check the passenger air bag wiring harness for damage.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between:
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 5, circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 5, circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 6, circuit 91S-JA11 (BK/WH) and pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C424 pin 6, circuit 91S-JA11 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) or 91S-JA11 (BK/WH) and 15-JA10 (GN/OG) or 91S-JA13 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CONNECT the passenger air bag module simulator and the air bag control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST L : DTC B1933: PASSENGER AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) or 91S-JA11 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
L2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead 40-007-01 to the passenger air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST M : DTC B1935: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
M2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead 40-007-01 to the passenger air bag module
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
M3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger air bag simulator.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

4
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C424 Pin 5, circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) and pin 6, circuit 91S-JA11 (BK/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) and 91S-JA11 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST N : DTC B1876: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT CAPACITANCE OUT OF RANGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CAPACITANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instrument may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CHECK the air bag module simulator is installed correctly. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST O : DTC B1877: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
CHECK the driver safety belt pretensioner electrical connector is correctly located into the underseat connector block. INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
O2: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Driver Underseat Air Bag Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 11, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side and the underseat connector C30 pin 4, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 12, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), hanress side and the underseat connector C30 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU) or 91S-JA33 (BK/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST P : DTC B1878: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SHORTED TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
P1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground lad before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
P2: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423 and C424.
3
Disconnect Driver Underseat Air Bag Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 11, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 11, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 12, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 19-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 12, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU) or 91S-JA33 (BK/BU) and 15-JA10 (GN/OG) or 91S-JA13 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST Q : DTC B1879: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SHORTED TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Q1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
Q2: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423 and C424.
3
Disconnect Driver Underseat Air Bag Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 11, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 11, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 12, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 12, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU) or 91S-JA33 (BK/BU) and 91-JA10 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST R : DTC B1885: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
R1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
R2: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Driver Underseat Air Bag Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 11, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU) and pin 12, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU) and 91S-JA33 (BK/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST S : DTC B1992: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
S1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
S2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423 and C424.
3
Disconnect Driver Underseat Bag Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 15, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 15, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 16, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 16, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) or 91S-JA37 (BK/GN) and 15-JA10 (GN/OG) or 91S-JA13 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST T : DTC B1993: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND.

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
T1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
T2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423 and C424.
3
Disconnect Driver Underseat Air Bag Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 15, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 15, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 16, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 16, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) or 91S-JA37 (BK/GN) and 91-JA10 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST U : DTC B1994: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
U1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
CHECK the driver underseat electrical connector is correctly located into the driver underseat connector block. INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
U2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
2
Disconnect Driver Underseat Air Bag Simulator.

3
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 15, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and the driver underseat connector C30 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 16, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and the driver underseat connector C30 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) or 91S-JA37 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST V : DTC B1995: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
V1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
V2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Passenger Underseat Air Bag Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 15, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) and pin 16, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuits 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) and 91S-JA37 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST W : DTC B2117: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT CAPACITANCE OUT OF RANGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
W1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CAPACITANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CHECK the air bag simulator is installed correctly. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST X : DTC B2444: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND/IGNITION/BATTERY OR INTERNAL FAULT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
X1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Disconnect Side Impact Sensor C427 or C428.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.

4
Measure the resistance between:
    NOTE:
    NOTE:LHD
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 18, circuit 15S-JA39 (GN/YE), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C427 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA39 (GN/YE), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 19, circuit 91-JA39 (BK/YE), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C427 pin 2, circuit 91-JA39 (BK/YE), harness side.
    NOTE:
    NOTE:RHD
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 18, circuit 15S-JA39 (GN/YE), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C428 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA39 (GN/YE), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 19, circuit 91-JA39 (BK/YE), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C428 pin 2, circuit 91-JA39 (BK/YE), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuits 15S-JA39 (GN/YE) and 91-JA39 (BK/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
X2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

2
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 18, circuit 15S-JA39 (GN/YE), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 18, circuit 15S-JA39 (GN/YE), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 18, circuit 15S-JA39 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 19, circuit 91-JA39 (BK/YE), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 19, circuit 91-JA39 (BK/YE), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 19, circuit 91-JA39 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuits 15-JA10 (GN/OG) or 91-JA10 (BK/RD) and 15S-JA39 (GN/YE) or 91-JA39 (BK/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST Y : DTC B1880: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT CAPACITANCE OUT OF RANGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Y1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CAPACITANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CHECK the air bag simulator is installed correctly. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST Z : DTC 1881: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Z1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
Z2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Passenger Underseat Air Bag Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG), harness side and the passenger underseat connector C31 pin 4, 15S-JA34 (GN/OG), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 21, circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD), harness side and the passenger underseat connector C31 pin 3, 91S-JA34 (BK/RD), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuits 15S-JA34 (GN/OG) or 91S-JA34 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AA : DTC B1882: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SHORTED TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AA1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
AA2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Passenger Underseat Air Bag Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 21, circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 21, circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD), harness side and ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuits 15-JA10 (GN/OG) and 15S-JA34 (GN/OG) or 91S-JA34 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AB : DTC B1883: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SHORTED TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AB1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
AB2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423 and C424.
3
Disconnect Passenger Underseat Air Bag Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 21, circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 21, circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD), harness side and ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuits 15S-JA34 (GN/0G) or 91S-JA34 (BK/RD) and 91-JA10 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AC : DTC B1886: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AC1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Buckle and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
AC2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Passenger Underseat Air Bag Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG) and pin 21, circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR 15S-JA34 (GN/OG) and 91S-JA34 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AD : DTC 1996 PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY.

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AD1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
AD2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423 and C424.
3
Disconnect Passenger Underseat Air Bag Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 23, circuit 15S-JA15 (GN/RD), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 23, circuit 15S-JA15 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 24, circuit 91S-JA15 (BK/OG), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 24, circuit 91S-JA15 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuits 15-JA10 (GN/OG) and 15S-JA15 (GN/RD) or 91S-JA15 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AE : DTC B1997: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AE1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
AE2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423 and C424.
3
Disconnect Passenger Underseat Air Bag Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 23, circuit 15S-JA15 (GN/RD), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 23, circuit 15S-JA15 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 24, circuit 91S-JA15 (BK/OG), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 24, circuit 91S-JA15 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuits 15S-JA15 (GN/RD) or 91S-JA15 (BK/OG) and 91-JA10 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AF : DTC B1998: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AF1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
AF2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
2
Disconnect Passenger Underseat Air Bag Simulator.

3
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 23, circuit 15S-JA15 (GN/RD), harness side and the passenger underseat connector C31 pin 1, 15S-JA15 (GN/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 24, circuit 91S-JA15 (BK/OG), harness side and the passenger underseat connector C31 pin 2, 91S-JA15 (BK/OG), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuits 15S-JA15 (GN/RD) or 91S-JA15 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AG : DTC B1999 PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AG1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
AG2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Passenger Underseat Air Bag Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C423 pin 23, circuit 15S-JA15 (GN/RD) and pin 24, circuit 91S-JA15 (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuits 15S-JA15 (GN/RD) and 91S-JA15 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AH : DTC B2118: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT CAPACITANCE OUT OF RANGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AH1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CAPACITANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CHECK the air bag simulator is installed correctly. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AI : DTC B2445: PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND/IGNITION/BATTERY OR INTERNAL FAULT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AI1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system.
2
Disconnect Side Impact Sensor C427 or C428.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.

4
Measure the resistance between:
    NOTE:
    NOTE:LHD
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 26, circuit 15S-JA40 (GN/WH), harness side and the side impact sensor C428 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA40 (GN/WH), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 25, circuit 91-JA40 (BK/WH), harness side and the side impact sensor C428 pin 2, circuit 91-JA40 (BK/WH), harness side.
    NOTE:
    NOTE:RHD
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 26, circuit 15S-JA40 (GN/WH), harness side and the side impact sensor C427 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA40 (GN/WH), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 25, circuit 91-JA40 (BK/WH), harness side and the side impact sensor C427 pin 2, circuit 91-JA40 (BK/WH), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuits 15S-JA40 (GN/WH) or 91-JA40 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AI2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

2
Measure the resistance between:
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 26, circuit 15S-JA40 (GN/WH), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 26, circuit 15S-JA40 (GN/WH), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 26, circuit 15S-JA40 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 25, circuit 91S-JA40 (BK/WH), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 25, circuit 91S-JA40 (BK/WH), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • the air bag control module C423 pin 25, circuit 91S-JA40 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new side impact sensor. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuits 15-JA10 (GN/OG) and 15S-JA40 (GN/YE) or 91-JA40 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Built From: 08-2002 > < Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Built Up To: 10-2001