ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Steering Gear Checks After a Collision > < Steering System - 1.6L Duratec-16V (Sigma)
Steering System - General Information - Steering System Focus 2004.75 (07/2004-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Special Tool(s)

Alignment Pins, Subframe

205-316 (15-097A)

Simulator, Driver and Passenger Air Bags and Side Air Curtains

501-073 (40-016)

General Equipment
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Tire pressure(s)
  • Loose tie-rod end(s)
  • Loose strut and spring assemblies or ball joints
  • Loose pinch bolts on steering column shaft flexible coupling
  • Wheels and tires
  • Power steering line fluid leaks
  • Steering gear bellows
  • Battery
  • Battery cables
  • Steering angle sensor electrical connector
  • Power steering pump control module electrical connectors
  • Power steering pump control module ground cable
  • Power steering pump control module ground cable retaining screw
  • Steering angle sensor warning indicator
  • Fuse(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Drift left or right
*
Vehicle attitude incorrect (front or rear is high or low).
*
CHECK for abnormal loading, coil spring sag or non-standard springs.
*
Incorrect wheel alignment.
*
CHECK the wheel alignment and ADJUST if necessary. REFER to: (204-00 Suspension System - General Information)
Specifications (Specifications),
Front Toe Adjustment (General Procedures).
*
Incorrect front axle crossmember alignment.
*
Using the special tool, CHECK the front axle crossmember alignment.
*
Worn front wheel bearings.
*
CHECK and INSTALL new wheel hubs as necessary.
REFER to: Wheel Hub (204-01 Front Suspension, Removal and Installation).
*
Brake system.
*
CHECK the brake system.
REFER to: Brake System (206-00 Brake System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
*
Steering linkage.
*
CARRY OUT the Steering Linkage Component Test. REFER to Steering Linkage Component Test in this procedure.
*
Steering gear.
*
CARRY OUT the Steering Linkage Component Test. REFER to Steering Linkage Component Test in this procedure.
*
Wheels and tires.
*
REFER to: Wheels and Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and Testing).
Steering wheel off center
*
Vehicle attitude incorrect (front or rear is high or low).
*
CHECK for abnormal loading, coil spring sag or non-standard springs.
*
Incorrect wheel alignment.
*
CHECK the wheel alignment and ADJUST if necessary. REFER to: (204-00 Suspension System - General Information)
Specifications (Specifications),
Front Toe Adjustment (General Procedures).
*
Suspension lower arm ball joint.
*
CARRY OUT the Ball Joint Inspection Component Test.
REFER to: Suspension System (204-00 Suspension System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
*
Steering linkage.
*
CARRY OUT the Steering Linkage Component Test. REFER to Steering Linkage Component Test in this procedure.
*
Steering gear.
*
CARRY OUT the Steering Linkage Component Test. REFER to Steering Linkage Component Test in this procedure.
Vibration
*
Incorrect wheel alignment.
*
CHECK the wheel alignment and ADJUST if necessary. REFER to: (204-00 Suspension System - General Information)
Specifications (Specifications),
Front Toe Adjustment (General Procedures).
*
Wheels and tires.
*
CHECK the wheels and tires. BALANCE or INSTALL new wheels and tires as necessary.
REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
*
Damaged or worn front wheel bearings.
*
CHECK and INSTALL new wheel hubs as necessary.
REFER to: Wheel Hub (204-01 Front Suspension, Removal and Installation).
*
Front strut and spring assemblies.
*
CHECK and INSTALL new suspension components as necessary.
REFER to: Suspension System (204-00 Suspension System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
*
Damaged front suspension lower arm(s).
*
CHECK and INSTALL new suspension components as necessary.
REFER to: Suspension System (204-00 Suspension System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
*
Steering linkage.
*
CARRY OUT the Steering Linkage Component Test. REFER to Steering Linkage Component Test in this procedure.
Steering effort is high/low
*
Power steering hose restriction.
*
CHECK the power steering hoses for damage, kinks or restrictions. INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to: (211-02 Power Steering)
Power Steering Pump to Steering Gear Pressure Line - Vehicles With: Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) (Removal and Installation),
Steering Gear to Power Steering Fluid Reservoir Return Line - Vehicles With: Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) (Removal and Installation).
*
Power steering fluid.
*
CHECK the power steering fluid level.
*
Power steering pump.
*
REFER to WDS.
*
Steering column.
*
CHECK if the floor covering is obstructing the steering gear pinion.
*
CHECK the installation of the floor seal.
*
CARRY OUT the Steering Column Universal Joint Component Test. REFER to Steering Column Universal Joint Component Test.
*
Steering linkage.
*
CARRY OUT the Steering Linkage Component Test. REFER to Steering Linkage Component Test in this procedure.
*
Steering gear.
*
CARRY OUT the Steering Linkage Component Test. REFER to Steering Linkage Component Test in this procedure.
Excessive noise
*
Power steering operation noise.
*
CARRY OUT the Power Steering Operation Noise Check.
REFER to: Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH) (100-04 Noise, Vibration and Harshness, Diagnosis and Testing).
*
Aeration of the power steering fluid.
*
BLEED the power steering system.
REFER to: Power Steering System Bleeding - Vehicles With: Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) (211-00 Steering System - General Information, General Procedures).
*
Power steering lines.
*
CHECK that the power steering line clamps are secure. REFER to: (211-02 Power Steering)
Power Steering Pump to Steering Gear Pressure Line - Vehicles With: Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) (Removal and Installation),
Steering Gear to Power Steering Fluid Reservoir Return Line - Vehicles With: Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) (Removal and Installation).
*
CHECK the power steering lines for clearance from the vehicle body, front axle crossmember and steering gear.
*
CHECK the steering gear transfer lines for clearance from the steering gear.
*
Steering gear bushings worn or perished.
*
CHECK and INSTALL new components as necessary.
REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
*
Loose steering gear retaining bolts.
*
CHECK and INSTALL new bolts as necessary.
REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
*
Power steering pump rubber mountings.
*
CHECK and INSTALL new power steering pump rubber mountings as necessary.
*
Power steering pump.
*
INSTALL a new power steering pump.
REFER to: Power Steering Pump - Vehicles With: Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
*
Tie-rod.
*
CARRY OUT the Tie-Rod Component Test. REFER to Tie-Rod Component Test.
Steering does not vary with increased wheel rotation
*
Worn tie-rod ends.
*
INSTALL new components as necessary.
REFER to: Tie Rod End (211-03 Steering Linkage, Removal and Installation).
*
Worn front suspension bushings.
*
CHECK and INSTALL new components as necessary.
REFER to: Suspension System (204-00 Suspension System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
*
Worn suspension ball joints.
*
CARRY OUT the Ball Joint Inspection Component Test.
REFER to: Suspension System (204-00 Suspension System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
*
Steering gear bushings worn or perished.
*
CHECK and INSTALL new components as necessary.
REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
*
Loose steering gear retaining bolts.
*
CHECK and INSTALL new bolts as necessary.
REFER to: Specifications (211-02 Power Steering, Specifications).
*
Loose steering column retaining bolts.
*
CHECK and INSTALL new bolts as necessary.
REFER to: Specifications (211-04 Steering Column, Specifications).
*
Loose steering column to steering gear pinion retaining bolt.
*
CHECK and INSTALL a new bolt as necessary.
REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
*
Excessive steering gear backlash.
*
CARRY OUT the Steering Linkage Component Test. REFER to Steering Linkage Component Test in this procedure.
Steering assist does not vary with vehicle speed
*
Powertrain control module (PCM).
*
REFER to WDS.
*
Electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) control module.
*
REFER to WDS.
NOTE:
NOTE:The warning light is illuminated when the ignition is switched ON for approximately three seconds then extinguishes.
Steering system warning light stays on
*
Ignition circuit.
*
Electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) control module ground circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
*
CAN circuit.
*
REFER to WDS.
DTC B1238: Over temperature fault
*
Electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) control module.
*
CLEAR the DTCs. Drive the vehicle 30km (20 miles) or until the vehicle reaches normal operating temperature. REFER to WDS. If the DTC is present, INSTALL a new power steering pump.
REFER to: Power Steering Pump - Vehicles With: Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1317: Battery voltage high
*
Charging system.
*
CHECK the charging system.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
Repeat the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1318: Battery voltage low
*
Battery.
*
Charging system.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
DTC B1342: Electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) control module is faulty
*
EHPS control module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
DTC B2477: Module configuration failure
*
Electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) control module.
*
CONFIGURE the EHPS control module.
REFER to: Module Configuration (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC C1099: Electronic power steering motor malfunction
*
Electro- hydraulic power steering (EHPS) control module.
*
CLEAR the DTCs. Drive the vehicle 30km (20 miles) or until the vehicle reaches normal operating temperature. REFER to WDS. If the DTC is present, INSTALL a new power steering pump.
REFER to: Power Steering Pump - Vehicles With: Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC C1955: Steering angle sensor circuit open
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
DTC C1956: Steering angle sensor circuit failure
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
DTC P1796: CAN controller circuit (Bus off)
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
DTC U1900: CAN communication bus fault
*
Powertrain control module (PCM).
*
Check the electronic engine controls. REFER to:
Electronic Engine Controls - 1.8L Duratec-HE (MI4)/2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls, Description and Operation),
Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratorq-TDCi (DV) Diesel (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls, Description and Operation),
Electronic Engine Controls - 1.8L Duratorq-TDCi (Lynx) Diesel (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls, Description and Operation),
Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (DW) Diesel (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls, Description and Operation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
*
Circuit(s).
*
CHECK the CAN bus,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00, Diagnosis and Testing).
DTC U2011: Module transmitted invalid data
*
Electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) control module.
*
INSTALL a new power steering pump.
REFER to: Power Steering Pump - Vehicles With: Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.

PINPOINT TEST A : STEERING SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT STAYS ON

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect EHPS Control Module C793.

2
Measure the resistance between the EHPS control module C793 pin 2, circuit 31-CE7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-CE7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE EHPS CONTROL MODULE
1
Disconnect EHPS Control Module C794.
2
Ignition switch in position III.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
With the engine at 2000 rpm, measure the voltage between the EHPS control module C794 pin 1, circuit 15-CE7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
CHECK the CAN bus,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
A3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE BATTERY JUNCTION BOX (BJB) AND THE EHPS CONTROL MODULE
1
Disconnect Fuse 22 (10A).
2
Measure the resistance between the BJB fuse 22 (10A), harness side and the EHPS control module C794 pin 1, circuit 15-CE7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15-DC22 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-CE7 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : DTC B1318: BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Check the battery voltage with the ignition in the ON position.

Is the battery voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
CHECK the battery and charging system.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
B2: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect EHPS Control Module C793.

3
Measure the voltage between the EHPS control module C793 pin 1, circuit 30-CE7 (RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30-CE7 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE BATTERY JUNCTION BOX (BJB) AND THE EHPS CONTROL MODULE
1
Disconnect Fuse 2 (80A).
2
Measure the resistance between the BJB fuse 2 (80A), harness side and the EHPS control module C793 pin 1, circuit 30-CE7 (RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new power steering pump.
REFER to: Power Steering Pump - Vehicles With: Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
No
REPAIR circuit 30-CE7 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC B1342: ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) CONTROL MODULE IS FAULTY

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE EHPS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect EHPS Control Module C793.
2
Short the digital multimeter probes together and make a note of the resistance.

3
Measure and make a note of the resistance between the EHPS control module C793 pin 2, circuit 31-CE7 (BK), harness side and ground.
4
Calculate the real resistance value. Subtract step 2 resistance value from step 3 resistance value.

Is the resistance less than 0.1 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-CE7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE EHPS CONTROL MODULE
1
Disconnect EHPS Control Module C793.

2
Measure the voltage between the EHPS control module C793 pin 1, circuit 30-CE7 (RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30-CE7 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE EHPS CONTROL MODULE
1
Disconnect EHPS Control Module C794.
2
Ignition switch in position III.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
With the engine at 2000 rpm, measure the voltage between the EHPS control module C794 pin 1, circuit 15-CE7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1342 remains, INSTALL a new power steering pump.
REFER to: Power Steering Pump - Vehicles With: Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
No
REPAIR circuit 15-CE7 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : DTC C1955: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION
1
Disconnect Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Control Module C792.
2
Disconnect Steering Angle Sensor C795.

3
Measure the voltage between the steering angle sensor C795 pin 1, circuit 8-CE10 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-CE10 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
D2: CHECK THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the steering angle sensor C795 pin 1, circuit 8-CE10 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8-CE10 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR AND THE EHPS CONTROL MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the steering angle sensor C795 pin 1, circuit 8-CE10 (WH/VT), harness side and the EHPS control module C792 pin 3, circuit 8-CE10 (WH/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering angle sensor.
REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-CE10 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : DTC C1956: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Steering Angle Sensor C795.
2
Disconnect Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Control Module C792.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering angle sensor C795 pin 3, circuit 7-CE10 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 7-CE10 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
E2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR AND THE EHPS CONTROL MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the steering angle sensor C795 pin 3, circuit 7-CE10 (YE/VT), harness side and the EHPS control module C792 pin 1, circuit 7-CE10 (YE/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 7-CE10 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
E3: CHECK THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO IGNITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the steering angle sensor C795 pin 2, circuit 9-CE10 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 9-CE10 (BN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
E4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR AND THE EHPS CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the steering angle sensor C795 pin 2, circuit 9-CE10 (BN/WH), harness side and the EHPS control module C792 pin 2, circuit 9-CE10 (BN/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 9-CE10 (BN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
E5: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR AND THE EHPS CONTROL MODULE
1
Disconnect Steering Angle Sensor C795.
2
Clear the DTCs.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
REFER to WDS.

Is DTC C1956 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new power steering pump.
REFER to: Power Steering Pump - Vehicles With: Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
No
INSTALL a new steering angle sensor.
REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.

PINPOINT TEST F : DTC P1796: CAN CONTROLLER CIRCUIT (BUS OFF)

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE CAN BUS CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Is WDS able to communicate with the instrument cluster?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 4-EC7W (GY/RD) or circuit 5-EC7W (BU/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the CAN bus,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

Components Tests

Steering Linkage

  1. Grasp the steering wheel firmly and move it up and down and to the left and right without turning the steering wheel to check the steering column bearing for wear, steering column shaft for wear, steering wheel for looseness and steering column for looseness. If the steering column bearing or the steering column shaft is worn install a new steering column.
    REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
    If the steering wheel or the steering column is loose, tighten the steering wheel or the steering column retaining bolts.
    REFER to: Specifications (211-04 Steering Column, Specifications).
  1. With the road wheels in the straight ahead position, gently turn the steering wheel to the left and the right to check for free play in the steering linkage.
  1. There should be no excessive free play at the steering wheel rim. If there is excessive free play, CHECK the tie-rod inner and outer ball joints, REFER to Tie-Rod Component Test in this procedure. CHECK the steering column universal joint, REFER to Steering Column Universal Joint Component Test in this procedure. If there is no free play in the tie-rod and the steering column, install a new steering gear.
    REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).

Tie-Rod

CAUTION:
CAUTION:Steering gear boots must be handled carefully to avoid damage. Use new steering boot clamps when installing the steering gear boots.
NOTE:
NOTE:Noises such as knocks, which may appear to originate from the steering linkage, may also be generated by front suspension components.
REFER to: Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH) (100-04 Noise, Vibration and Harshness, Diagnosis and Testing).
  1. Raise and support the vehicle. REFER to: (100-02 Jacking and Lifting)
    Jacking (Description and Operation),
    Lifting (Description and Operation).

  1. Firmly grasp the road wheel and apply a rocking motion checking for any free play in the wheel bearing or suspension components.
  1. CAUTION:
    CAUTION:To prevent damage to the steering linkage, turn the steering wheel to move the steering linkage to the right-hand steering lock stop.
    Turn the steering wheel to position the steering linkage against the right-hand steering lock stop.

  1. NOTE:
    NOTE:To isolate the steering gear design clearance, check the right-hand steering linkage with the steering held against the right-hand steering lock stop.
    With the aid of another technician holding the steering linkage against the right-hand steering lock stop, firmly grasp the road wheel and apply a rocking motion checking for any free play in the steering linkage.

  1. Detach the steering gear boot from the steering gear body and check for free play at the tie-rod inner ball joint.
  1. If there is free play at the tie-rod inner ball joint, install a new tie-rod.
    REFER to: Tie Rod (211-03 Steering Linkage, Removal and Installation).
  1. Check the tie-rod end for free play. Install a new tie-rod end if necessary.
    REFER to: Tie Rod End (211-03 Steering Linkage, Removal and Installation).
  1. CAUTION:
    CAUTION:To prevent damage to the steering linkage, turn the steering wheel to move the steering linkage to the left-hand steering lock stop.
    Turn the steering wheel to position the steering linkage against the left-hand steering lock stop.

  1. NOTE:
    NOTE:To isolate the steering gear design clearance, check the left-hand steering linkage with the steering held against the left-hand steering lock stop.
    With the aid of another technician holding the steering against the left-hand steering lock stop, firmly grasp the road wheel and apply a rocking motion checking for any free play in the steering linkage.

  1. Detach the steering gear boot from the steering gear body and check for free play at the tie-rod inner ball joint.
  1. If there is free play at the tie-rod inner ball joint, install a new tie-rod.
    REFER to: Tie Rod (211-03 Steering Linkage, Removal and Installation).
  1. Check the tie-rod end for free play. Install a new tie-rod end if necessary.
    REFER to: Tie Rod End (211-03 Steering Linkage, Removal and Installation).

Turning Effort Test

NOTE:
NOTE:Before carrying out this test, make sure that the suspension components are serviceable.
NOTE:
NOTE:Before carrying out this test, make sure that the steering column is serviceable.
NOTE:
NOTE:Before carrying out this test, make sure that the toe adjustment and tire pressures are correct.
  1. Park the vehicle on a dry, even surface and apply the parking brake.
  1. Remove the driver air bag module. REFER to: (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System)
    Driver Air Bag Module (Removal and Installation),
    Driver Air Bag Module (Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect the air bag simulators to the sub-harnesses in place of the driver air bag module at the top of the steering column.
  1. Start the engine and turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several times until the power steering fluid has reached normal operating temperature.
  1. Using a suitable torque wrench and socket, check the steering wheel turning effort.
  1. If the steering wheel turning effort is greater than the specification, install a new steering gear. REFER to:
    Specifications (211-00 Steering System - General Information, Specifications),
    Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).

Steering Column Universal Joint

  1. WARNING:
    WARNING:Install a new steering column to steering gear pinion retaining bolt. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
    Detach the steering column from the steering gear pinion.
    • Discard the steering column to steering gear pinion retaining bolt.

  1. Check for smooth movement of the steering column universal joint.
    1. Hold the steering column universal joint yoke.
    1. Articulate the free yoke in a figure of eight movement.
    • If the movement is not smooth or resistance is felt, install a new steering column.
      REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).

  1. Hold both of the steering column universal joint yokes and twist them clockwise and counterclockwise.
    • If movement is felt, install a new steering column.
      REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).

Steering Gear Checks After a Collision > < Steering System - 1.6L Duratec-16V (Sigma)