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Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Instrument Cluster - 2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec)
Instrument Cluster - Instrument Cluster—2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec) Focus RS 2003 (09/2002-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 413-01, for schematic and connector information.

Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)

Principles of Operation

This instrument cluster is a mix of intelligent and hardwired electrical signals. The instrument cluster has a built-in self-test and a Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) link to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). This allows the instrument cluster and the PCM to communicate with each other. The instrument cluster consists of gauges, indicators and warning indicators.

When the ignition switch is in the ON position with the engine off the instrument cluster carries out a display test to verify that the warning/indicator lamps and monitored systems are functioning correctly. The warning indicators that illuminate during this display test are:

  • Anti-lock brake system (ABS)
  • Air bag system
  • Passenger air bag deactivate switch
  • Charging system
  • Brake warning indicator
  • Temperature warning indicator
  • Low fuel indicator
  • Low oil pressure
  • Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
  • Powertrain check indicator lamp
  • Shift up

Instrument Cluster Gauges

Fuel Gauge

The instrument cluster receives the fuel level information from the fuel sender unit (part of the fuel pump module). This is a variable resistor which varies the ground supply to the gauge. When the fuel level is low, the resistance is low, when the fuel level is high the resistance is high. Incorporated into the instrument cluster is a low fuel warning indicator which illuminates when the fuel drops to a pre-determined level. If a faulty input signal is received the fuel gauge will then default to below the empty position and the low fuel warning indicator will illuminate. The fuel level input signal is heavily dampened to allow for movement of fuel in the tank when the ignition is in the ON position. The fuel gauge pointer will be moved to zero when the ignition is turned off.

Speedometer

Vehicle speed information is received by the PCM from the vehicle speed sensor (VSS). The PCM compensates for tyre size and inputs vehicle speed information to the instrument cluster, which is then indicated in km/h or m.p.h. at the gauge. If this information is missing the instrument cluster defaults the speedometer to zero.

Odometer

Distance traveled information is received by the PCM, from the VSS. The PCM compensates for tyre size and inputs the distance traveled to the instrument cluster which, electronically displays this information in an LCD display. If this information is not received the LCD will display dashes. Also incorporated on this LCD is a tripmeter which is reset by using the reset button.

Tachometer

The instrument cluster receives tachometer information from the PCM. If the engine speed (RPM) information sent to the instrument cluster is invalid or missing, the instrument cluster will default the tachometer to zero.

Turbocharger Boost Pressure Gauge

The turbocharger boost pressure information is received by the PCM, from the turbocharger. The turbocharger boost pressure gauge indicates the added intake pressure provided by the turbocharger. If this information is missing the instrument cluster defaults the turbocharger boost pressure gauge to zero.

Warning Indicators

Air Bag Warning Indicators

The air bag warning indicators are controlled by the air bag module. REFER to Section  501-20A Safety Belt System / 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System.

ABS Warning Indicator

The instrument cluster anti-lock brake system warning (ABS) indicator is hardwired directly to the ABS module. An open circuit, a short to battery, or an ABS failure will illuminate the ABS warning indicator. REFER to Section  206-09A Anti-Lock Control / 206-09B Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control. Warning indicator must be enabled, see Configuration of instrument cluster.

Brake System Warning Indicator

The brake system warning indicator has multiple functions. The brake system warning indicator self-tests the system when the ignition switch is in the engine RUN position by grounding the circuit. The warning indicator illuminates if the brake fluid is low or if the parking brake is set. If both the ABS warning indicator and the brake system warning indicators are illuminated, an EBD concern exists. REFER to Section  206-09A Anti-Lock Control / 206-09B Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control.

Charging System Warning Indicator

The PCM controls the charging system and the charging system warning indicator. The PCM is therefore responsible for turning the lamp off once the system is running, and illuminating it under fault conditions (including stall conditions). REFER to Section  414-00 Charging System - General Information.

The High Beam Indicator

The high beam indicator is hardwired directly to the multifunction switch.

Left and Right Turn Signal Indicators

The left and right turn signal indicators are hardwired directly to the multifunction switch.

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)

The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates when a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is registered in the PCM if the fault affects exhaust emissions. This lamp can only be extinguished by using WDS after the fault has been rectified and the DTC cleared from the PCM.

Powertrain Check Indicator Lamp

The powertrain check indicator lamp illuminates when a DTC is registered in the PCM which does not affect exhaust emissions. This lamp will also illuminate if fail-safe cooling strategy is invoked by the PCM. REFER to Section  303-03 Engine Cooling.

Low Oil Pressure Warning Indicator

The low oil pressure warning indicator is hardwired to the engine low oil pressure switch. With the ignition switch in position II, the low oil pressure indicator illuminates. After the engine is started and the oil pressure builds up, the oil pressure switch opens and switches off the oil pressure warning indicator.

Low Fuel Warning Indicator

This indicator must be enabled, see Configuration of instrument cluster.

Door ajar indicator

The door ajar indicator is controlled by the generic electronic module (GEM) and the door, liftgate or luggage compartment lid switches. The system operates by supplying a ground when a door or liftgate is opened or not fully closed, which will illuminate the indicator.

Tailgate Release Inhibit

The instrument cluster uses vehicle speed information from the PCM to provide a tailgate release inhibit signal to the GEM. Tailgate release is only enabled with the ignition in position 0.

Standard Corporate Protocol.

The standard corporate protocol (SCP) is an electronic link enabling the instrument cluster to communicate with the PCM, therefore creating a pathway for WDS to access the instrument cluster control systems. This increases the WDS diagnostic capabilities.

Configuration of Instrument Cluster

NOTE:
NOTE:All new instrument clusters will illuminate all of the warning indicators until it is configured using WDS.

The instrument cluster is a programmable module, which must be configured by selecting the Programmable Module Installation Routine" on WDS.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Damaged engine oil filter
  • Low engine oil level
  • Fuel Gauge
  • Turbocharger boost pressure gauge
  • Damaged coolant thermostat
  • Door adjustment
  • Fuse(s)
  • Circuit
  • LED(s)
  • Damaged miniature bulb(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connector(s)
  • Damaged instrument cluster
  • GEM
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. Verify the following systems are working correctly by operating the system.
    • Charging
    • Fuel
    • Cooling
    • Safety belt warning chime
    • Turn signals
    • Headlamps
  1. If the concern remains after the inspection, enter Self-diagnostic Mode.

Self Diagnostic Mode

  1. To enter the instrument cluster self diagnostic mode simultaneously depress and hold the tripmeter reset button then turn the ignition switch to position II or III.
  1. Release the tripmeter reset button when TEST is displayed on the LCD. This will take between 5 and 8 seconds.
  1. The instrument cluster will enter the gauge sweep test.
  1. To navigate to the following tests while in self diagnostic mode depress the RESET button to move to the next test.
  1. The self-test is deactivated when the ignition is turned to the OFF position.
  1. If self diagnostic mode cannot be accessed use WDS diagnose PCM and SCP.
NOTE:
NOTE:Additional tests are available after the following but are not useful for diagnostics.

Self Diagnostic Mode

Test Syntax Displayed Gauge/Indicator/Display Tested Description
1. Gauge sweep GAGE Tachometer, speedometer, temperature and fuel. All gauges go through a full up and down pointer sweep smoothness check, which takes approximately 5 seconds.
2. Fill in all LCD 8888 LCD display built into Speedometer. Fills in LCD display therefore seeing if display functioning correctly.
3. Indicator bulbs BULB Instrument cluster illuminates indicator and warning indicators Illuminates all the warning indicators that are controlled by the instrument cluster.
4. ROM level rXXX Instrument cluster read only memory (ROM) Displays the instrument cluster ROM revision level.
5. NVM level EXXX Instrument cluster non volatile memory (NVM) Displays the instrument cluster NVM revision.
6. DTC XXXX or NONE Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) To list the DTCs stored, press the RESET button. REFER to the instrument cluster diagnostic trouble code (DTC) index. The DTC codes will scroll through if there is more than one.
7. Road speed mph XXX.X Speedometer Displays the speed signal input in mph.
8. Road speed Km/h XXX.X Speedometer Displays the speed signal input in Km/h.
9. Engine speed XXXX Tachometer Displays the tachometer input signal (RPM).
10. Fuel volume FXXX Fuel sender system Displays the fuel volume signal input.
11. Engine coolant temperature XXXC Engine coolant temperature Displays the engine coolant temperature signal input.
12. Battery voltage bXXX Battery Voltage (t) Displays battery voltage input.
13. ABS fail Ab-[H/L] ABS system. Displays ABS raw cluster input. (H = over-charging or battery, L = ground).
14. Electronic brake distribution (EBD) failure Eb-[H/L] EBD system. Displays EBD raw cluster input. (H = over-charging or battery, L = ground).
15. Illumination. IL-[H/L] Cluster and instrument panel illumination. Displays instrument cluster and instrument panel illumination. (H = ON, L = OFF).
16. Crank Sense Cr-[H/L] Cluster and instrument panel crank sense. Displays Cluster and instrument panel Crank sense. (H = Ignition, L = Ground or over-charging).

  1. If the concern remains after the self diagnostic mode refer to the Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Incorrect fuel gauge indication
*
Circuit.
*
Fuel pump module.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The speedometer is inoperative
*
Circuit.
*
Vehicle speed sensor.
*
PCM.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Incorrect turbocharger boost pressure gauge indication
*
Circuit.
*
Turbocharger.
*
PCM.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The tachometer is inoperative
*
Circuit.
*
PCM.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
The high beam indicator is inoperative
*
High beam indicator bulb.
*
Circuit.
*
Switch.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
The door ajar warning indicator is inoperative/always on
*
Circuit.
*
Door/liftgate switch.
*
Door ajar warning indicator bulb.
*
GEM.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
The oil pressure warning indicator is inoperative
*
Circuit.
*
Oil pressure warning indicator bulb.
*
Oil pressure switch.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
The oil warning indicator is always on
*
Circuit.
*
Low engine oil.
*
Engine oil pressure.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
If the oil pressure and level are OK, REPAIR circuit 31S-GC20 (BK/OG) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
The safety belt warning indicator is inoperative (chime is operative)
*
Safety belt buckle switch.
*
Circuit.
*
Safety belt warning indicator bulb.
*
GEM.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
REFER to WDS.
The safety belt warning indicator is always on (chime is operative)
*
Safety belt buckle switch.
*
Circuit.
*
GEM.
*
Safety belt warning indicator bulb.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
REFER to WDS.
The brake warning indicator is inoperative
*
Low brake fluid level.
*
Low brake fluid level switch.
*
Circuit.
*
Park brake switch.
*
ABS module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
The low fuel indicator is inoperative
*
Circuit.
*
Low Fuel indicator bulb.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
The low fuel indicator is always on
*
Low fuel level.
*
Circuit.
*
Fuel Pump Module.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The turn signal indicator is inoperative
*
Circuit.
*
Turn signal indicator bulb(s).
*
Multifunction switch
*
Central junction box (CJB).
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
The charge system warning indicator is inoperative
*
Circuit.
*
Generator.
*
Charge system warning indicator bulb.
*
PCM.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
The charge system warning indicator is always on
*
Auxiliary drive belt.
*
Charging System.
*
Circuit.
*
REFER to WDS.
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is inoperative/always on
*
MIL bulb.
*
PCM.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
The anti-lock brake system (ABS) indicator is inoperative
*
ABS warning indicator bulb.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
ABS control module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
The air-bag indicator is always on
*
Instrument cluster.
*
Air bag diagnostic monitor.
*
Circuit.
*
REFER to WDS.

Ford Diagnostics System WDS Tester Diagnostics

  1. To enter the Ford Diagnostic System WDS tests, connect the WDS to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the WDS menu.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the instrument cluster diagnostic trouble code (DTC) index.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.

Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

Self Diagnostic Mode Displayed DTC DTC Description Source Action
9202 B1202 Fuel pump module circuit open Instrument cluster GO to Pinpoint Test A.
9204 B1204 Fuel pump module short to ground Instrument cluster GO to Pinpoint Test A.
9342 B1342 PCM is defective Instrument cluster REFER to WDS.
9317 B1317 Battery voltage high (greater than 16V) Instrument cluster REFER to WDS.
9318 B1318 Battery voltage low (less than 10V) Instrument cluster REFER to WDS.
9359 B1359 Ignition Run/ACC circuit failure Instrument cluster REFER to WDS.
A143 B2143 NVM memory failure Instrument cluster REFER to WDS.
A477 B2477 Module configuration failure Instrument cluster REFER to WDS.
D041 U1041 Invalid data for vehicle speed Instrument cluster GO to Pinpoint Test B.
D027 U1027 Invalid data for engine RPM Instrument cluster GO to Pinpoint Test D.
D073 U1073 Invalid data for engine coolant Instrument cluster GO to Pinpoint Test E.
D262 U1262 Missing speed, tacho, engine temperature or odometer count Instrument cluster REFER to WDS.
D123 U1123 Invalid data for odometer Instrument cluster REFER to WDS.

Instrument cluster Datalogger Signal Index

Instrument cluster Datalogger Signal Index

Datalogger Signal Description Expected Value
DTC.CNT Number of continuous DTCs in memory 0-255
CLOCK Clock ON, OFF
ECT.STAT Engine coolant level OK OK, LOW
DRV_AJAR Driver door ajar OPEN, CLOSED
T_AJAR Liftgate/Luggage compartment lid ajar OPEN, CLOSED
ES Shift mode ON, OFF
CHT-C Cylinder head temperature Degrees C
ENG_MET English/metric switch, driver identification switch ON, OFF
EXTTEMP External temperature sensor Degrees C
FUEL Fuel level input status 0%-100%
IGNSW Ignition switch status RUN, START, UNKNOWN
LIGHT Night/day NO, YES
TD Vehicle odometer Vehicle odometer reading
PF_AJAR Passenger door ajar OPEN, CLOSED
RES_SW Reset switch ON, OFF
ENGRPM Engine RPM 0-8000 RPM
SEL_MODE Select mode switch ON, OFF
OCS Transmission control button ON, OFF
VBATT Vehicle battery voltage value 0-16 V
VS Vehicle speed 0-150 MPH
WASH_LEV Washer fluid level LOW, OK

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: TEST OPERATION OF FUEL GAUGE
1
Enter the Instrument cluster self-test number one, gauge sweep.

Does the fuel gauge carry out a full gauge sweep?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new Instrument cluster.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: VERIFY FAULT OF FUEL GAUGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the fuel gauge indicate below the empty (default position)?
Yes
No
A3: TEST FOR CURRENT FAULT PRESENT
1
Enter the Instrument cluster self-test number 10, fuel volume input test.

Is the value given F010 or less?
Yes
No
If the value given is between F011 and F254 there is a valid input.GO to A4.
If the value given is F255.GO to A5.
A4: RETRIEVE ANY STORED DTCS
1
Connect Fuel Pump Module C732.
2
Enter the Instrument cluster self-test number 6, list DTCs stored.

Are there any DTCs stored?
Yes
REFER to Instrument cluster DTC index.
No
INSTALL a new fuel pump module. REFER to Section  310-01A Fuel Tank and Lines. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: TEST CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WH/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C809.
3
Disconnect Fuel Pump Module C732.

4
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C809 pin 6, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side and the fuel pump module C732 pin 2, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: TEST CIRCUIT 9-GA7 (BN/RD) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C809 pin 15, circuit 9-GA7 (BN/RD), harness side and fuel pump module C732 pin 4, circuit 9-GA7 (BN/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump module. REFER to Section  310-01A Fuel Tank and Lines. TEST system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: TEST FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON FUEL TANK SENDER UNIT
1
Disconnect Fuel Pump Module C732.

Does the fuel input value change to F255?
Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump module. REFER to Section  310-01A Fuel Tank and Lines. TEST system for normal operation.
No
A8: TEST CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WH/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C809..

2
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C809 pin 6, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new Instrument cluster.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE SPEEDOMETER IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: TEST OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
1
Enter the Instrument cluster self-test number one, gauge sweep.

Does the speedometer carry out a gauge sweep?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new Instrument cluster.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: RETRIEVE ANY STORED DTCS
1
Enter the Instrument cluster self-test number 6, list DTCs stored.

Are there any DTCs stored?
Yes
REFER to Instrument cluster DTC index.
No
B3: TEST VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) OUTPUT
1
Enter the Instrument cluster self-test number 7 (MPH) or number 8 (Km/h), speed signal input.
  • During this test it is required for the vehicle to be driven so that the speed signal input can be monitored.

Does the speed signal vary according to speed?
Yes
INSTALL a new Instrument Cluster.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REFER to WDS to diagnose the PCM and SCP link. Additional DIAGNOSIS for the VSS is required. REFER to Section  303-14 Electronic Engine Controls.

PINPOINT TEST C : INCORRECT TURBOCHARGER BOOST PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATION

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: TEST OPERATION OF TURBOCHARGER BOOST PRESSURE GAUGE
1
Enter the Instrument cluster self-test number one, gauge sweep.

Does the turbocharger boost pressure gauge carry out a full gauge sweep?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new Instrument Cluster.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: RETRIEVE ANY STORED DTCS
1
Enter the Instrument cluster self-test number 6, retrieve stored DTCs.

Are there any stored DTCs?
Yes
REFER to Instrument cluster DTC index.
No
REFER to WDS to diagnose PCM and SCP link additional DIAGNOSIS for the temperature sensor is required.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE TACHOMETER IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: TEST OPERATION OF THE TACHOMETER
1
Enter the Instrument cluster self-test number one, gauge sweep.

Does the tachometer carry out a full gauge sweep?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new Instrument Cluster.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
D2: RETRIEVE ANY STORED DTCS
1
Enter the Instrument cluster self-test number 6, list DTCs stored.

Are there any stored DTCs?
Yes
Refer to Instrument cluster DTC index.
No
D3: CHECK TACHOMETER INPUT SIGNAL
1
Enter the Instrument cluster self-test number 9, check tachometer input signal (RPM).

Is there a RPM signal input?
Yes
INSTALL a new Instrument Cluster.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REFER to WDS to diagnose PCM and SCP link additional DIAGNOSIS for the tachometer is required.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE HIGH BEAM INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON CIRCUIT 15S-LE11 (GN/WH)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C809.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn the headlamp switch to LOW beam position.
5
Place the multifunction switch to HIGH beam position.

6
Measure the voltage between the Instrument cluster C809 pin 21, circuit 15S-LE11 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2: CHECK CIRCUIT 91-GG14 (BK/OG) FOR GROUND ON HIGH BEAM INDICATOR

1
Measure the resistance between Instrument cluster C809 pin 2, circuit 91-GG14 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new high beam indicator bulb.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE DOOR AJAR WARNING INDICATOR INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-AA17 (BK/BU) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect GEM C105.
3
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C809.

4
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C809 pin 24 circuit 31S-AA17 (BK/BU), harness side and GEM C105 pin 19 circuit 31S-AA17 (BK/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new GEM. TEST the system for normal operation.
F2: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TO CJB FOR OPEN
1
Connect GEM C105.
2
Disconnect CJB C15.

3
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C809 pin 16 circuit 15-GG14 (GN/RD), harness side and CJB C15 pin 3, circuit 15-GG14 (GN/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Fault is contained within the door lock system. REFER to Section  501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems.
No
REPAIR the circuit 15-GG14 (GN/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new CJB. Test the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE OIL PRESSURE WARNING INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: TEST OPERATION OF OIL PRESSURE WARNING INDICATOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the oil pressure warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
CHECK the condition of the bulb.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
If bulb is OK, INSTALL a new Instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
G2: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-GC20 (BK/OG) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Oil Pressure Switch C954.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Connect C954 to a ground supply.

Does the oil pressure indicator illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new oil pressure switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST H : THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: TEST OPERATION OF BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR
1
Enter the Instrument cluster self-test number 3, illuminate warning lamps.

Does the brake warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new bulb.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
H2: CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT 31S-GC6 (BK/YE)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Brake Fluid Level Switch C810.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Make sure that the parking brake is applied.

5
Connect a jumper wire between the brake fluid level switch C810 pin 2, circuit 31S-GC6 (BK/YE), harness side and C810 pin 3 circuit 31S-GE44 (BK/RD), harness side.

Does the brake warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new brake fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire,GO to H3.
H3: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-GE44 (BK/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the brake fluid level switch C810 pin 3, circuit 31S-GE44 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31S-GC6 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST I : THE LOW FUEL WARNING INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: TEST OPERATION OF WARNING INDICATOR
NOTE:
NOTE:The low fuel warning indicator is only activate when enabled by the module configuration.
1
Enter the Instrument cluster self-test number 3, illuminate warning indicators.

Does the low fuel warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
No
CHECK the condition of the bulb.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
If bulb is OK, INSTALL a new Instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
I2: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION.
1

Has the cluster been configured correctly?
Yes
No
REFER to WDS ”Programmable Module Installation Routine" to configure the module. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST J : THE TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK LEFT HAND TURN SIGNAL OPERATION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Place the turn signal switch in the Left hand Indicator position.

Does the Instrument cluster Left hand turn signal indicator illuminate?
Yes
No
J2: CHECK LEFT HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMP
1
Observe the left hand turn signal lamp.

Is the left hand turn signal operative?
Yes
No
REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
J3: TEST FOR VOLTAGE AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C809.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the Instrument cluster C809 pin 23 circuit 49S-LG15 (BU/BK) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
J4: CHECK CIRCUIT 49S-LG15 (BU/BK) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect GEM C104.

3
Measure the resistance between the Instrument cluster C809 pin 23, circuit 49S-LG15 (BU/BK), harness side and the GEM C104 pin 3, circuit 49S-LG15 (BU/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.
J5: TEST FOR GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Disconnect Instrument cluster C809.

2
Measure the resistance between Instrument cluster C809 pin 2 circuit 91-GG14 (BK/OG) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new indicator bulb.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.
J6: CHECK RIGHT HAND TURN SIGNAL OPERATION
1
Place the turn signal in the Right hand indicator position.

Does the Right hand turn signal indicator illuminate?
Yes
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
J7: CHECK RIGHT HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMP
1
Observe the Right hand turn signal lamp.

Does the Right hand turn signal lamp operate?
Yes
No
REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
J8: TEST FOR VOLTAGE AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C809.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the Instrument cluster C809 pin 17 circuit 49S-LG22 (BU/YE), and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
J9: TEST CIRCUIT 49S-LG22 (BU/YE) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the Instrument cluster C809 pin 17 circuit 49S-LG22 (BU/YE), harness side and the GEM C104 pin 2, circuit 49S-LG22 (BU/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST K : THE CHARGE SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: TEST OPERATION OF CHARGING SYSTEM FAIL INDICATOR BULB
1
Enter the instrument cluster self-test number 3, illuminate warning lamps.

Does the charging system fail indicator illuminate?
Yes
Charging system at fault. REFER to Section  414-02 Generator and Regulator.
No
INSTALL a new bulb.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.

PINPOINT TEST L : THE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: OBSERVE SITUATION OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Observe the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).

Does the MIL illuminate?
Yes
No
L2: TEST OPERATION OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
1
Enter the Instrument cluster self-test number 3, illuminate warning indicators.

Does the MIL illuminate?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new bulb.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
L3: TEST FOR MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP STAYING ON
1
Cycle the ignition switch leaving in Position II.

Does the MIL go out within 10 seconds?
Yes
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REFER to WDS.

PINPOINT TEST M : THE ABS INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1: CHECK SYSTEM OPERATION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Observe the ABS warning indicator.

Does the ABS warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
If the warning indicator illuminates for three seconds, vehicle is OK. If the warning indicator stays illuminated then run WDS diagnostic on the ABS system.
No
M2: TEST OPERATION OF ABS INDICATOR BULB
1
Enter the Instrument cluster self-test number 3, illuminate indicator bulbs.

Does the ABS warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new bulb.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
M3: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION
1

Has the cluster been configured correctly?
Yes
No
REFER to WDS ”Programmable Module Installation Routine" to configure the module. TEST the system for normal operation.
M4: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-CF28 (BK/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C809.
3
Disconnect ABS Control Module C840.

4
Measure the resistance between the ABS control module C840 pin 44, circuit 31S-CF28 (BK/RD), harness side and Instrument cluster C809 pin 6, circuit 31S-CF28 (BK/RD) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
M5: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-CF45 (BK/GN) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the ABS control module C840 pin 39, circuit 31S-CF45 (BK/GN), harness side and Instrument cluster C809 pin 7, circuit 31S-CF45 (BK/GN) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new Instrument cluster.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Instrument Cluster - 2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec)