ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Interior Lighting - Vehicles Built From: 08-2001 > < Interior Lighting
Interior Lighting - Interior Lighting—Vehicles Built Up To: 08/2001 Focus RS 2003 (09/2002-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-02, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Bulb(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Lamp(s)
  • Battery saver relay
  • Central junction box (CJB)
  • Central timer module (CTM)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The front interior lamp is inoperative
*
Circuit.
*
Interior lamp switch.
*
Front interior lamp.
*
Battery saver relay.
*
Central timer module (CTM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The rear interior lamp is inoperative
*
Circuit.
*
Rear interior lamp.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The luggage compartment lamp is inoperative
*
Circuit.
*
Luggage compartment lamp.
*
Luggage compartment lamp switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The map reading lamp is inoperative
*
Circuit.
*
Front interior lamp.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
The illuminated entry is inoperative when using the remote transmitter
*
Circuit.
*
CTM.
*
Anti-Theft Alarm and Double Locking Module.
*

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE FRONT INTERIOR LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: VERIFY THE CONCERN
1
Check for operation of the interior lamp in both the ON and 12 SEC positions.

Is the interior lamp inoperative in both positions?
Yes
No
If inoperative in the 12 SEC position, GO to A2.
If inoperative in the ON position, GO to A11.
A2: CHECK INPUT FROM THE INTERIOR LAMP SWITCHES
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure that the front interior lamp switch is in the 12 SEC position.
1
Check for operation of the illuminated entry from all doors.

Is illuminated entry inoperative from only one door?
Yes
If driver door interior lamp switch inoperative, GO to A3.
If any other door interior lamp switch inoperative, GO to A6.
No
A3: CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR INTERIOR LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL TO MODULE
1
Disconnect CTM C1000.

2
Measure the resistance between the CTM C1000 pin 24, harness side and ground. Note the reading with the door interior lamp switch pressed (door closed) as well as released (door open).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms (door closed) and less than 5 ohms (door open)?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A4: CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR PIN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Driver Interior Lamp Switch C685 (LHD), C684 (RHD).

2
Measure the resistance between interior lamp switch C685 pin 1, (LHD) or C684 pin 1, (RHD), harness side and the central timer module C1000 pin 24, circuit 31S-GL9 (BK/YE) (LHD) or circuit 31S-GL16 (BK/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-GL9 (BK/YE) for LHD or circuit 31S-GL16 (BK/BU) for RHD. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO DRIVER DOOR INTERIOR LAMP SWITCH FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between interior lamp switch C685 pin 2, circuit 31-GL9 (BK) (LHD) or C684 pin 2, circuit 31-GL16 (BK) (RHD) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver door interior lamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-GL9 (BK) for LHD or circuit 31-GL16 (BK) for RHD. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK THE DOOR INTERIOR LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL(S) TO MODULE
1
Disconnect CTM C1000.

2
Measure the resistance between the CTM C1000 pin 25, harness side and ground. Note the reading with the door interior lamp switch(s) pressed (door closed) as well as released (door open).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms (door open) and greater than 10,000 ohms (door closed)?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A7: CHECK THE DOOR INTERIOR LAMP CIRCUIT(S) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Interior Lamp Switches C686, C687, C684 and C685.

2
Measure the resistance between the CTM C1000 pin 25, and the interior lamp switch(s) C684 pin 1, circuit 31S-GL16 (BK/BU) (front passenger LHD), C685 pin 1 circuit 31S-GL9 (BK/YE) (front passenger RHD), C686 pin 1, circuit 31S-GL19 (BK/GN) (rear right), and C687 pin 1 circuit 31S-GL12 (BK/OG) (rear left) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-GL16 (BK/BU) for front passenger LHD or circuit 31S-GL9 (BK/YE) for front passenger RHD. For rear doors, repair circuit 31S-GL19 (BK/GN) (rear right), or circuit 31S-GL12 (BK/OG) (rear left). TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO DOOR INTERIOR LAMP SWITCH FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between interior lamp switch C684 pin 1, (passenger LHD) or C685 pin 1 (passenger RHD), or C686 pin 1 (right rear), or C687 pin 1 (left rear) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-GL9 (BK) RHD or circuit 31-GL16 (BK) LHD. For rear doors REPAIR circuit 31-GL19 (BK) (right rear) or circuit 31-GL12 (BK) (left rear). TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK FRONT INTERIOR LAMP FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Front Interior Lamp C899.
2
Disconnect Front Interior Lamp C890.
3
Position the front interior lamp switch in the 12 SEC position.

4
Measure the resistance between the front interior lamp C899 pin 1 and front interior lamp C890 pin 1 (component side).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new front interior lamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 31-LC7 (BK) TO FRONT INTERIOR LAMP FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the front interior lamp C890 pin 2, circuit 31-LC7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new door interior lamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-LC7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK CIRCUIT 29-LC7 (OG/BU) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Disconnect Front Interior Lamp C899.

2
Measure the voltage between the front interior lamp C899 pin 1, circuit 29-LC7 (OG/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
A12: CHECK CIRCUIT 29-LC7 (OG/BU) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Battery Saver Relay.

2
Measure the resistance between the battery saver relay pin 5, and C899 pin 1, circuit 29-LC7 (OG/BU), harness side

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29-LC7 (OG/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
A13: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO THE BATTERY SAVER RELAY

1
Measure the voltage between the battery saver relay pin 3, circuit 30-DA1(RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
CHECK fuse 35 (7.5A) and fuse 7 (40A), INSTALL new fuse(s) as necessary. If both fuses are OK, REPAIR circuit 30-DA1 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A14: CHECK CONDITION OF BATTERY SAVER RELAY
1
Carry out a component test on the battery saver relay.
REFER to Component Test in this section.

Is the relay OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new battery saver relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
A15: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO FRONT INTERIOR LAMP
1
Disconnect Front Interior Lamp C890.

2
Measure the resistance between the front interior lamp C890 pin 2, circuit 31-LC7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new front interior lamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-LC7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A16: CHECK CIRCUIT 29-LC7 (OG/BU) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Disconnect Front Interior Lamp C899.

2
Measure the voltage between the front interior lamp C899 pin 1, circuit 29-LC7 (OG/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new front interior lamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A17: CHECK CIRCUIT 29-LC7 (OG/BU) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Battery Saver Relay.

2
Measure the resistance between the battery saver relay pin 5 and the front interior lamp C899 pin 1, circuit 29-LC7 (OG/BU), harness side

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29-LC7 (OG/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
A18: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO THE BATTERY SAVER RELAY

1
Measure the voltage between the battery saver relay pin 3, circuit 30-DA1(RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
CHECK fuse 35 (7.5A) and fuse 7 (40A), INSTALL new fuse(s) as necessary. If both fuses are OK, REPAIR circuit 30-DA1 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A19: CHECK CONDITION OF BATTERY SAVER RELAY
1
Carry out a component test on the battery saver relay.
REFER to Component Test in this section.

Is the relay OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new battery saver relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE REAR INTERIOR LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK OPERATION OF FRONT INTERIOR LAMP
1
Visually inspect the front interior lamp for illumination.

Does the front interior lamp illuminate?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
B2: CHECK CIRCUIT 29-LC17 (OG/YE) FOR VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between the rear interior lamp C892 pin 1, circuit 29-LC17 (OG/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29-LC17 (OG/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK ON AND 12 SEC OPERATIONS ON THE REAR INTERIOR LAMP
1
Check the rear interior lamp operates in the ON and 12 SEC positions.

Are both settings inoperative?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear interior lamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
If ON position is inoperative, GO to B4.
If 12 SEC position is inoperative, GO to B5.
B4: CHECK CIRCUIT 31-LC17 (BK) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Rear Interior Lamp C891.

2
Measure the resistance between the rear interior lamp C891 pin 2, circuit 31-LC17 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear interior lamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-LC17 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-LC17 (BK/YE) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Rear Interior Lamp C891.
2
Make sure that a door is open.

3
Measure the resistance between the rear interior lamp C891 pin 1, circuit 31S-LC17 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear interior lamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-LC17 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LAMP CIRCUIT 29-LB25A (OG/BU) OR 29-LB6 (OG/YE)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Luggage Compartment Lamp C820 (except wagon) or C887 (wagon only).

3
Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lamp C820 pin 2, circuit 29-LB25A (OG/BU) (except wagon), or C887 pin 1 circuit 29-LB6 (OG/YE) (wagon only), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
For wagon only, GO to C2. For 3-door, 4-door and 5-door, GO to C3.
No
REPAIR circuit 29-LB25A (OG/BU) (except wagon), or circuit 29-LB6 (OG/YE) (wagon only). TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK GROUND TO LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LAMP (WAGON ONLY)
NOTE:
NOTE:The liftgate/luggage compartment lid must be open
1
Disconnect Luggage Compartment Lamp C888.

2
Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lamp C888 pin 2, circuit 31-LB6 (BK) harness side and ground

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuits 31S-LB6 (BK) TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK GROUND TO LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LAMP
NOTE:
NOTE:The liftgate/luggage compartment lid must be open
1
Disconnect Luggage Compartment Lamp C888 (wagon only).
2
Disconnect Liftgate/Luggage Comp. Switch C798.

3
Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lamp C820 pin 1, circuit 31S-LB25A (BK/BU) (except wagon), or C888 pin 1, circuit 31S-LB6 (BK/YE) (wagon only), and C798 pin 4, circuit 31S-LB1 (BK/BU).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuits 31S-LB25A (BK/BU) (except wagon), 31S-LB6 (BK/YE) (wagon only) or circuit 31S-LB1 (BK/BU).
C4: CHECK CIRCUIT 31-GL20 (BK) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lamp switch C798 pin 3, circuit 31-GL20 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-GL20 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE MAP READING LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK POWER TO THE FRONT INTERIOR LAMP
1
Position the front interior lamp switch in the ON position.

Does the front interior lamp operate?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
D2: CHECK THE GROUND TO THE FRONT INTERIOR LAMP
1
Disconnect Front Interior Lamp C890.

2
Measure the resistance between the front interior lamp C890 pin 2, circuit 31-LC7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new front interior lamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-LC7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

Component Test

  1. Remove the relay.
  1. Using a jumper wire, connect one end to Terminal 85 of the relay. Connect the other end to ground.
  1. Using a second jumper wire, connect one end to Terminal 86 of the relay.
  1. Connect one lead of an ohmmeter to Terminal 30 of the relay. Connect the second lead to Terminal 87 of the relay. Note the resistance.
  1. Momentarily tap the unconnected end of the Terminal 86 jumper wire to the positive battery power. An audible click should be heard and the resistance on the ohmmeter should drop to zero.
  1. If routed here from a Pinpoint Test, return to that Pinpoint Test.

Interior Lighting - Vehicles Built From: 08-2001 > < Interior Lighting