ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Starting System - Vehicles Built From: 05-1999 > < Starting System
Starting System - Starting System—Vehicles Built Up To: 05/1999 Mondeo 1997 (08/1996-09/2000)
Diagnosis and Testing

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Starter motor
  • Battery
  • Starter relay
  • Wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connector(s)
  • Ignition switch
  • Transmission range (TR) sensor - vehicles with automatic transaxle
  • Passive anti-theft system (PATS) module - vehicles with diesel engine
  • Powertrain control module (PCM) - vehicles with zetec and duratec engine
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Engine does not crank but relay clicks
*
Starter motor.
*
Relay.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
Engine does not crank and relay does not click
*
Passive anti-theft system (PATS).
*
Battery.
*
Relay.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Starter motor.
*
Ignition switch.
*
Transmission range (TR) sensor - vehicles with automatic transaxle.
*
PATS module - vehicles with diesel engine.
*
Powertrain control module (PCM) - vehicles with zetec or duratec engine.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
Engine cranks slowly
*
Battery.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Starter motor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
Unusual starter motor noise
*
Flywheel ring gear.
*
Starter motor.
*
Check flywheel ring gear.
*
INSPECT starter motor for alignment, cracked case, Make sure the mounting bolts are tightened. If necessary, INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to Starter Motor - Vehicles with 1 /
Starter Motor - Vehicles with 2 /
Starter Motor - Vehicles with Diesel Engine in this section.
The starter spins but the engine does not crank
*
Starter motor.
*
INSPECT the flywheel ring gear for missing teeth. CHECK starter motor for correct mounting. If concern persists, INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to Starter Motor - Vehicles with 1 /
Starter Motor - Vehicles with 2 /
Starter Motor - Vehicles with Diesel Engine in this section.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK BUT RELAY CLICKS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO STARTER RELAY
1
Disconnect Starter Relay C52.

2
Measure the voltage between the starter relay pin 3, circuit 30-DA3 (RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30-DA3. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO STARTER MOTOR SOLENOID
1
Connect Starter Relay C52.
2
Disconnect Starter Motor Solenoid C973b.
3
Ignition switch in position III.

4
Measure the voltage between the starter motor solenoid C973b pin 1, circuit 50-BB10 (GY/BK), and ground when starter is operated

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
A3: CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CIRCUIT 30
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the voltage between the starter motor terminal B, circuit 30 (RD), component side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to Starter Motor - Vehicles with 1 /
Starter Motor - Vehicles with 2 /
Starter Motor - Vehicles with Diesel Engine in this section.
TEST system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK CIRCUIT 50-BB10 (GY/BK)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the starter motor solenoid C973b pin 1, circuit 50-BB10 (GY/BK), harness side and the starter relay C52 pin 5, circuit 50-BB10 (GY/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK CIRCUIT 50-BB10 (GY/BK)

1
Measure the resistance between the starter relay C52 pin 5, circuit 50-BB10 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND RELAY DOES NOT CLICK

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK CONDITION OF PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) SYSTEM
1
Observe the PATS warning indicator.

Does the indicator flash when attempting to start the vehicle?
Yes
Concern within the PATS system. REFER to Section  419-01A Anti-Theft - Active / 419-01B Anti-Theft - Passive.
No
B2: CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER RELAY
1
Disconnect Starter Relay C52.
2
Carry out the relay component test. REFER to wiring diagrams.

Is the relay OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
1
Using the Midtronics battery tester (FSE 063 4203 001 00) check the battery. REFER to Section  414-00 Charging System - General Information.

Is the battery OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK SWITCHED POWER TO THE STARTER RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the starter relay C52 pin 2, circuit 50-BB11 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
Vehicles with a zetec engine and manual transaxle (without PATS) GO to B9. .
Vehicles with a zetec or duratec engine and manual transaxle (with PATS) GO to B10. .
Vehicles with zetec or duratec engine and automatic transaxle (with internal PATS) GO to B13. .
Vehicles with diesel engine (with PATS) GO to B17. .
Vehicles with diesel engine (without PATS) GO to B18. .
No
B5: CHECK SWITCHED POWER TO THE STARTER RELAY DIODE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Starter Relay Diode C61.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between starter relay diode electrical C61 circuit 50-BB11 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
B6: CHECK CIRCUIT 50-BB11A (GY/WH) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between starter relay diode C61, circuit 50-BB11A (GY/WH), harness side and the starter relay C52 pin 1, circuit 50-BB11A (GY/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay diode. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK CIRCUIT 50-BB11 (GY/WH) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Ignition Switch C456.

3
Measure the resistance between the starter relay diode C61, circuit 50-BB11 (GY/WH), harness side and the ignition switch C456 pin 5, circuit 50-BB11 (GY/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK CIRCUIT 50-BB11 (GY/WH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the starter relay diode C61, circuit 50-BB11 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Section  211-05 Steering Column Switches. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B9: CHECK CIRCUITS 31S-BB12 (BK/YE) AND 91-BB12 (BK/YE) FOR OPEN (ZETEC WITHOUT PATS)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect In-line Connector C3001.

3
Measure the resistance between the starter relay C52 pin 1, 31S-BB12 (BK/YE), harness side and in-line connector C3001 male pin 31, circuit 31S-BB12 (BK/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms ?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 91-BB12 (BK/YE). TEST system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-BB12 (BK/YE). Test system for normal operation
B10: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-BB12 (BK/YE) FOR OPEN (ZETEC WITH PATS)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect In-line Connector C3001.

3
Measure the resistance between the starter relay C52 pin 1, 31S-BB12 (BK/YE), harness side and in-line connector C3001 male pin 31, circuit 31S-BB12 (BK/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms ?
Yes
Vehicles with a zetec engine and manual transaxle (with PATS) GO to B11. .
Vehicles with a duratec engine and manual transaxle (with PATS) GO to B12. .
Vehicles with a zetec or duratec engine and automatic transaxle (with PATS) REPAIR circuit 31S-BB12 between C3001 female pin 36 and C438 pin 4.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-BB12 (BK-YE) between C52 pin 1 and C3001 male pin 31. Test system for normal operation
B11: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-BB12 (BK/YE) FOR OPEN (ZETEC ENGINE MANUAL TRANSAXLE WITH PATS)
1
Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C421.

2
Measure the resistance between in-line connector C3001 female pin 31, circuit 31S-BB12 (BK/YE) and the powertrain control module (PCM) C421 pin 27, circuit 31S-BB12 (BK/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REFER to WDS/FDS 2000. TEST the PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-BB12 (BK/YE), between C3001 female pin 31 and C421 pin 27. TEST the system for normal operation.
B12: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-BB12 (BK/YE) FOR OPEN (DURATEC ENGINE MANUAL TRANSAXLE WITH PATS)
1
Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C421.

2
Measure the resistance between C3001 female pin 31, circuit 31S-BB12 (BK/YE), and the PCM C421 pin 18, circuit 31S-BB12 (BK/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REFER to WDS/FDS 2000. TEST the PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-BB12 (BK/YE) between C3001 female pin 31 and C421 pin 18. TEST the system for normal operation.
B13: CHECK AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSON RANGE (TR) SENSOR FOR OPEN
1
Place the transaxle shift selector into the "P" position.
2
Ignition switch in position 0.
3
Disconnect Transmisson Range (TR) Sensor C438.

4
Measure the resistance of the transmission range (TR) sensor C438 between pins 4 and 9, component side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new TR sensor. REFER to Section  307-01 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle.
B14: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-BB12 (BK/YE) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the TR sensor C438 pin 4, circuit 31S-BB12 (BK/YE), and the starter relay C52 pin 1, circuit 31S-BB12 (BK/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Vehicles with zetec engine and automatic transaxle (with PATS) GO to B15. .
Vehicles with duratec engine and automatic transaxle (with PATS) GO to B16. .
B15: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-TA9 (BK/GN) FOR OPEN (ZETEC ENGINE AND AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE WITH PATS)

1
Measure the resistance between the TR sensor C438 pin 9, circuit 31S-TA9 (BK/GN), harness side and the PCM C421 pin 27, circuit 31S-TA9 (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REFER to WDS/FDS 2000. TEST the PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-TA9 (BK/GN) between TR sensor C438 pin 9 and the PCM C421 pin 27.
B16: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-TA9 (BK/GN) FOR OPEN (DURATEC ENGINE AND AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE WITH PATS)

1
Measure the resistance between the TR sensor C438 pin 9, circuit 31S-TA9 (BK/GN), harness side and the PCM C421 pin 18, circuit 31S-TA9 (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REFER to WDS/FDS 2000. TEST the PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-TA9 (BK/GN) between TR sensor C438 pin 9 and the PCM C421 pin 18.
B17: CHECK CIRCUITS 31-PF9 (BK) AND 91-MB36 (BK/BU) FOR OPEN (VEHICLES WITH DIESEL ENGINE AND PATS)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect PATS Module C1944.

3
Using a fused jumper wire, connect the PATS module C1944 pin 9, circuit 31-PF9 (BK), harness side to C1944 pin 14, circuit 91-MB36 (BK/BU), harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the starter relay C52 pin 1, circuit 31S-BB12 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS module. REFER to Section  419-01A Anti-Theft - Active / 419-01B Anti-Theft - Passive.
No
B18: CHECK CIRCUITS 31-PF9 (BK) AND 91-MB36 (BK/BU) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect In-line Connector C1889.

2
Using a fused jumper wire, connect in-line connector C1889 pin 11, circuit 31-TA9 (BK), harness side and the in-line connector C1889 pin 3, circuit 91-MB36 (BK/BU), harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the starter relay C52 pin 1, harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit C1994 31-PF9 (BK) or circuit 91-MB36 (BK/BU). TEST system for normal operation.
REPAIR between C1899 pin 11 and C1889 pin 3, circuit 31-PF9 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B19: CHECK CIRCUITS 31-TA9 (BK) AND 31S-BB12 (BK/YE) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect In-line Connector C141.

2
Measure the resistance between the starter relay C52 pin 1, harness side and in-line connector C141 pin 12, circuit 31S-BB12 (BK/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31-TA9 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR LOAD
1
Carry out the starter motor load test on the starter motor. REFER to WDS

Is the starter motor OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to Starter Motor - Vehicles with 1 /
Starter Motor - Vehicles with 2 /
Starter Motor - Vehicles with Diesel Engine in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP

1
Measure the voltage between starter motor pin 30, component side and the positive battery terminal with the ignition switch in position III.

Is the voltage less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all positive battery cable connections. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new positive battery cable.
C3: CHECK FOR GROUND CONNECTION

1
Measure the voltage between the starter motor case and battery negative terminal with the ignition switch in position III.

Is the voltage less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
DIAGNOSE the battery and charging system. REFER to Section  414-00 Charging System - General Information.
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all negative battery cable connections, starter motor mounting and body to engine ground strap. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new negative battery cable.

Starting System - Vehicles Built From: 05-1999 > < Starting System