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412-03 Air Conditioning > < Fuel Fired Booster Heater
Auxiliary Heating - Fuel Fired Booster Heater Mondeo 2001 (10/2000-02/2007)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 412-02B, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

418-S035

General Equipment
Digital Multimeter
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)
Graduated vessel

Inspection and Checking

  1. VERIFY customer concern.
  1. Visually CHECK for any obvious mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection

Mechanical Electrical
  • Coolant level
  • Combustion air line
  • Exhaust gas pipe
  • Fuel line - booster heater
  • Fuel tank fill level
  • Fuses
  • Wiring harness
  • Connectors
  1. RECTIFY any obvious causes for a concern found during the visual inspection before performing any further tests. CHECK the operation of the system.
  1. NOTE:
    NOTE:Ensure that the fuel-fired booster heater is switched on during fault diagnosis with WDS. If necessary, bridge the ambient temperature thermo switch. Observe the activation conditions,
    REFER to: Fuel Fired Booster Heater (412-02B Auxiliary Heating, Description and Operation).
    If the concern persists, PERFORM a fault diagnosis on the fuel fired booster heater and the charging system with WDS and RECTIFY any displayed faults in accordance with the displayed fault description. CHECK the operation of the system.
  1. For vehicles with no stored faults, PROCEED in accordance with the Symptom Chart according to the fault symptom.
  1. Following checking or elimination of the fault and after completion of operations, the fault memories of all vehicle modules must be READ OUT and any stored faults must be DELETED. READ OUT all fault memories again following a road test.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) index

Diagnostic Trouble Code Conditions Action
B1317 Battery voltage too high, voltage greater than 16 V (excess voltage applied for more than 20 seconds) CHECK battery,
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
CHECK charging system,
REFER to: Generator (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1318 Battery voltage too low, voltage less than 10.2 V (undervoltage applied for more than 20 seconds) CHECK battery,
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
CHECK charging system,
REFER to: Generator (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Diagnosis and Testing).
If the battery and charging system are OK: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
B1342 Control module defective Renew control module
B2449 Glow plug circuit, short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test C.
B2450 Glow plug circuit, open circuit GO to Pinpoint Test C.
B2451 Booster heater fuel pump circuit, short circuit to ground GO to Pinpoint Test B.
B2452 Booster heater fuel pump circuit, open circuit GO to Pinpoint Test B.
B2453 Combustion air blower motor circuit, short to ground Check the combustion air blower motor according to the component check at the end of this section.
B2454 Combustion air blower motor circuit, open circuit Check the combustion air blower motor according to the component check at the end of this section.
B2455 Combustion air blower motor speed outside the tolerance range Check the combustion air blower motor according to the component check at the end of this section.
B2456 Temperature sensor circuit, short to ground Check the temperature sensor according to the component check at the end of this section.
B2457 Temperature sensor circuit, open circuit Check the temperature sensor according to the component check at the end of this section.
B2458 Overheating sensor circuit, short to ground Check the overheating sensor according to the component check at the end of this section.
B2459 Overheating sensor circuit, open circuit Check the overheating sensor according to the component check at the end of this section.
B2460 Flame sensor circuit, short to ground Check the flame sensor according to the component check at the end of this section.
B2461 Flame sensor circuit, open circuit Check the flame sensor according to the component check at the end of this section.
B2462 Flame extinguished during operation, attempt to restart failed Check exhaust and combustion air pipes.
Check fuel line of fuel fired booster heater.
Check the booster heater fuel pump fuel quantity according to the component check at the end of this section.
If combustion is OK, check the flame sensor according to the component check at the end of this section.
B2463 Overheating sensor triggered due to overheating Check the cooling system:
- Check the cooling system for leaks.
- Check the cooling system for restrictions.
- Bleed the cooling system.
If the cooling system is OK, check the temperature sensor and the overheating sensor according to the component check at the end of this section.
B2464 Safety period exceeded Check exhaust and combustion air pipes.
Check the booster heater fuel pump fuel quantity according to the component check at the end of this section.
B2465 Operation lock, too many unsuccessful attempts at starting Release the operation lock, delete the control module fault memory using WDS for this purpose.
Check the booster heater fuel pump fuel quantity according to the component check at the end of this section.
B2466 Operation lock, permissible number of overheating incidents exceeded Release the operation lock, delete the control module fault memory using WDS for this purpose.
Check the cooling system:
- Check the cooling system for leaks.
- Check the cooling system for restrictions.
- Bleed the cooling system.
B2467 Blower cooling time limit exceeded A temperature exceeding 70°C is measured by the flame sensor for longer than 240 seconds when the booster heater is switched on.
Check exhaust and combustion air pipes.
Check the flame sensor according to the component check at the end of this section.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Fuel-fired booster heater not communicating with the diagnostic unit
*
Fuel fired booster heater not switched on
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Control module
*
Switch on the fuel fired booster heater. If necessary, bridge the ambient temperature thermo switch. Activation conditions
REFER to: Fuel Fired Booster Heater (412-02B Auxiliary Heating, Description and Operation).
*
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
Fuel fired booster heater inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Ambient temperature thermo switch
*
Control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Booster heater fuel pump inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Booster heater fuel pump
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Glow plug inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Glow plug
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.

System checks

PINPOINT TEST A : FUEL FIRED BOOSTER HEATER INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:The fuel fired booster heater only works when the engine is running (the battery is being charged by the generator), the ambient temperature is below 5°C and the coolant temperature has not yet exceeded 75°C.
NOTE:
NOTE:The fuel fired booster heater is equipped with an integrated undervoltage protection. This switches off the fuel fired booster heater when the supply voltage falls below 10 V for longer than 20 seconds. Before performing further checks, ensure that the charging system and the vehicle battery are OK.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK VEHICLE STATUS
1
Check whether the vehicle has been equipped with the auxiliary wiring harness according to TSB no. 39/2002.

Does the vehicle conform to the above-mentioned status?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK THE ADDITIONAL FUSE OF THE BOOSTER HEATER
1
CHECK Additional fuse for the booster heater (near the ground connection of the battery).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL NEW additional fuse for the booster heater (20 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ADDITIONAL FUSE FOR THE BOOSTER HEATER
1
Connect Additional fuse for the booster heater (near the ground connection of the battery).
2
Measure the voltage between the additional fuse for the booster heater (20 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to the additional fuse for the booster heater using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: CHECK FUSE F23
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F23 (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
Fuse F23 (15 A) (vehicles built from 02/2003: 20 A) INSTALL NEW fuse. CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
A5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F23
1
Connect fuse F23 (BJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F23 (15 A) (vehicles built from 02/2003: 20 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F23 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A6: CHECK FUSE F82
1
CHECK fuse F82 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F82 (7.5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
A7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F82
1
Connect fuse F82 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F82 (7.5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F82 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE BOOSTER HEATER - PIN 1
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C252 from the booster heater.

3
Measure the voltage between the booster heater, connector C252, pin 1, circuit 30-HA20 (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the booster heater and fuse F23 or the auxiliary fuse for the booster heater using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE BOOSTER HEATER - PIN 4
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the booster heater, connector C252, pin 4, circuit 15-HA20 (GN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
A10: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BOOSTER HEATER AND THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C509 from CJB.

3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C509, pin 15, circuit 15S-HA20 (GN/WH), wiring harness side and the booster heater, connector C252, pin 4, circuit 15-HA20 (GN/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the booster heater and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A11: CHECK CONTROL VOLTAGE AT BOOSTER HEATER
1
Cool ambient temperature thermo switch to a temperature of at least 5°C using a suitable medium.
2
Ignition switch in position III.
3
Run the engine at idle speed.

NOTE:
NOTE:The charge warning indicator must no longer illuminate.
4
Measure voltage between booster heater, connector C252, pin 5, circuit 15S-BA9C (GN/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
A12: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION AT BOOSTER HEATER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the booster heater, connector C252, pin 2, circuit 31-HA20 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the additional heater. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the booster heater and ground connection G104 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A13: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE THERMO SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C121 of the ambient temperature thermo switch.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Run the engine at idle speed.

NOTE:
NOTE:The charge warning indicator must no longer illuminate.
5
Measure the voltage between the ambient temperature thermo switch, connector C121, pin 2, circuit 15S-BA9B (GN/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit in circuit 15S-BA9B (GN/BK) between the ambient temperature thermo switch and soldered connection S333 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A14: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE THERMO SWITCH AND THE BOOSTER HEATER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient temperature thermo switch, connector C121, pin 1, circuit 15S-BA9C (GN/BK), wiring harness side and the booster heater, connector 252, pin 5, circuit 15S-BA9C (GN/BK), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the ambient temperature thermo switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 15S-BA9C (GN/BK) between the ambient temperature thermo switch and the booster heater using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : BOOSTER HEATER FUEL PUMP INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CONTROL MODULE AND THE FUEL PUMP OF THE BOOSTER HEATER FOR DAMAGE
1
Check the wiring harness between the control module, connector C1066 and the fuel pump of the booster heater, connector C1075a for damage.

Is the wiring harness undamaged?
Yes
RENEW the booster heater fuel pump. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the damage/open circuit in the relevant circuit between the control module and the booster heater fuel pump. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : GLOW PLUG INOPERATIVE

CAUTION:
CAUTION:Never apply 12 V to the glow plug. The glow plug is destroyed by voltages exceeding 8 V.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE GLOW PLUG.
1
Disconnect Connector C1066 from control module.

2
Measure the resistance at the control module, connector C1066, between pin 9 (WH) and pin 12 (BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 1 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the wiring harness between the control module and the glow plug for damage and REPAIR if necessary. If the wiring harness is OK, RENEW the glow plug. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
C2: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CONTROL MODULE AND THE GLOW PLUG.
1
Disconnect connector C1061a and C1061b from the glow plug.

2
Measure the resistance between the control module, connector C1066, pin 9 (WH), wiring harness side and the glow plug, connector C1061b (WH), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the control module, connector C1066, pin 12 (BN), wiring harness side and the glow plug, connector C1061a (BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
RENEW the glow plug. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the control module and the glow plug using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

Component Tests

Combustion air blower motor

CAUTION:
CAUTION:Never apply 12 V to the combustion air blower motor. The combustion air blower motor is destroyed by voltages exceeding 8 V.
  1. Combustion air blower motor speed not OK.
    • CHECK the combustion air blower fanwheel and motor for ease of movement and soiling. Check for moisture, which can freeze at temperatures below 0° C. Ensure correct routing of the wiring harness. ELIMINATE stiffness or blockage, RENEW the combustion air blower motor if necessary.
  1. Combustion air blower motor, open/short circuit
    • CHECK the combustion air blower motor wiring harness for damage and REPAIR, RENEW the combustion air blower motor if necessary.
    • Measure the resistance between the control module, connector C1066, pin 13 (BK), wiring harness side and the combustion air blower motor housing.
    • Measure the resistance between the control module, connector C1066, pin 14 (BN), wiring harness side and the combustion air blower motor housing.
    • Is a resistance greater than 2,000 Ohms measured in both cases?
      • 1. If yes, CHECK the combustion air blower fanwheel and motor for blockage. See above.

        2. If no, RENEW the combustion air blower motor.

Temperature sensor

  1. CHECK the wiring (BU) to the temperature sensor for damage and RENEW the temperature sensor if necessary.
  1. Check the temperature sensor for a short to ground.
    • Measure the resistance between the control module, connector C1066, pin 3 (BU), wiring harness side and the temperature sensor housing.
    • Measure the resistance between the control module, connector C1066, pin 4 (BU), wiring harness side and the temperature sensor housing.
    • Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms measured in both cases?
      • 1. If yes, go on to 3.

        2. If no, RENEW the temperature sensor.

  1. Check the temperature sensor:
    • Measure the resistance at the control module, connector C1066, between pin 3 and pin 4, wiring harness side.
    • Compare the resistance value with the following table.
    • Temperature Resistance value
      0 °C 32.540 Ohm
      10 °C 19.870 Ohm
      20 °C 12.480 Ohm
      30 °C 8.060 Ohm
      40 °C 5.330Ohm
      50 °C 3.600 Ohm
      60 °C 2.480 Ohm
      70 °C 1.750 Ohm
      80 °C 1.250 Ohm
      90 °C 910 Ohm
      100 °C 670 Ohm
      110 °C 500 Ohm
      120 °C 380 Ohm
    • Does the resistance measured correspond to the required value?
      • 1. If yes, the temperature sensor is OK.

        2. If no, RENEW the temperature sensor.

Overheating sensor

  1. CHECK the wiring (RD) to the overheating sensor for damage and RENEW the overheating sensor if necessary.
  1. Check the overheating sensor for a short to ground.
    • Measure the resistance between the control module, connector C1066, pin 5 (RD), wiring harness side and the overheating sensor housing.
    • Measure the resistance between the control module, connector C1066, pin 6 (RD), wiring harness side and the overheating sensor housing.
    • Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms measured in both cases?
      • 1. If yes, go on to 3.

        2. If no, RENEW the overheating sensor.

  1. Check the overheating sensor:
    • Measure the resistance at the control module, connector C1066, between pin 5 and pin 6, wiring harness side.
    • Compare the resistance value with the following table.
    • Temperature Resistance value
      0 °C 32.540 Ohm
      10 °C 19.870 Ohm
      20 °C 12.480 Ohm
      30 °C 8.060 Ohm
      40 °C 5.330Ohm
      50 °C 3.600 Ohm
      60 °C 2.480 Ohm
      70 °C 1.750 Ohm
      80 °C 1.250 Ohm
      90 °C 910 Ohm
      100 °C 670 Ohm
      110 °C 500 Ohm
      120 °C 380 Ohm
    • Does the resistance measured correspond to the required value?
      • 1. If yes, the overheating sensor is OK.

        2. If no, RENEW the overheating sensor.

Flame sensor

  1. CHECK the wiring to the flame sensor for damage and RENEW the flame sensor if necessary.
  1. Check the flame sensor for short to ground.
    • Measure the resistance between the control module, connector C1066, pin 1 (BU), wiring harness side and the flame sensor housing.
    • Measure the resistance between the control module, connector C1066, pin 2 (BN), wiring harness side and the flame sensor housing.
    • Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms measured in both cases?
      • 1. If yes, go on to 3.

        2. If no, RENEW the flame sensor.

  1. Check the flame sensor:
    • Measure the resistance at the control module, connector C1066, between pin 1 and pin 2, wiring harness side.
    • Compare the resistance value with the following table.
    • Temperature Resistance value
      0 °C 1000 Ohm
      10 °C 1022 Ohm
      20 °C 1062 Ohm
      30 °C 1097 Ohm
      50 °C 1194 Ohm
      80 °C 1309 Ohm
      90 °C 1347 Ohm
      100 °C 1385 Ohm
      130 °C 1498 Ohm
      150 °C 1573 Ohm
      200 °C 1758 Ohm
      250 °C 1941 Ohm
      300 °C 2120 Ohm
      350 °C 2297 Ohm
      400 °C 2470 Ohm
    • Does the resistance measured correspond to the required value?
      • 1. If yes, the flame sensor is OK.

        2. If no, RENEW the flame sensor.

Check the fuel quantity of the booster heater fuel pump

NOTE:
NOTE:For the measurement, it must be ensured that the voltage at the booster heater is between 11 V and 13 V during the measurement, as otherwise the measurement result will be incorrect.

Preparations for measuring the fuel quantity

Disconnect the fuel line between the booster heater fuel pump and the heater at the heater. Lengthen the fuel line if necessary. Insert the free end of the fuel line into a suitable graduated vessel. Start the engine and allow it to idle. (Pay attention to the activation conditions of the fuel fired booster heater
REFER to: Fuel Fired Booster Heater (412-02B Auxiliary Heating, Description and Operation).
) If necessary, bridge the ambient temperature thermo switch. Fuel delivery begins approx. 45 seconds after the fuel fired booster heater is switched on. If the fuel escapes from the fuel line without air bubbles, switch off the fuel fired booster heater again and empty the graduated vessel.

Measure the fuel quantity

Start the engine and allow it to idle. (Observe the activation conditions of the fuel fired booster heater
REFER to: Fuel Fired Booster Heater (412-02B Auxiliary Heating, Description and Operation).
) Fuel delivery begins after approx. 45 seconds.

NOTE:
NOTE:The end of the hose must be held at the height of the heater during the measurement.

Fuel delivery ends automatically after approx. 90 seconds. Switch off the fuel fired booster heater. The fuel quantity delivered should be between 7.5 cm³ and 8.6 cm³.

If the fuel quantity is outside the range given for the delivery quantity, renew the fuel pump for the booster heater.

412-03 Air Conditioning > < Fuel Fired Booster Heater