ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - 3.0L Duratec-ST (VE6)
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms Mondeo 2001 (10/2000-02/2007)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-11, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
Window seal Fuse(s)
Door window frame Electrical connector(s)
Switch(es)
Circuit(s)
Initialization process
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
A single power window is inoperative - front and rear power windows - driver power window
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
A single power window is inoperative - front and rear power windows - front passenger power window
*
Inoperative power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
A single power window is inoperative - front and rear power windows - rear passenger power window
*
Inoperative power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The one-touch up/down feature is inoperative - front and rear power windows
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Inoperative power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Power window motor.
*
INSTALL a new power window motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator and Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
Global closing is inoperative
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
Circuit(s).
*
For additional information, REFER to Ford approved diagnostic tool.
A single power window is inoperative - driver side
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Driver power window motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
A single power window is inoperative - passenger side
*
Passenger power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Passenger Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Passenger power window motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
The one-touch up/down feature is inoperative - front power windows
*
Power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
The defrost system is inoperative
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
Heated windshield relay.
*
Heated windshield control switch.
*
Heated rear window relay.
*
Heated rear window control switch.
*
Heated rear window grid wire.
*
Circuit(s).
*
For additional information, REFER to Ford approved diagnostic tool.
The defrost system will not shut off automatically
*
Central timer module.
*
Heated windshield relay.
*
Heated rear window relay.
*
For additional information, REFER to Ford approved diagnostic tool.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - FRONT AND REAR POWER WINDOWS - DRIVER POWER WINDOW

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the driver power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Motor C705.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the driver power window motor C705 pin 7, circuit 29-AJ26 (OG/YE) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29-AJ26 (OG/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR

1
Measure the voltage between the driver power window motor C705 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ26A (GN/YE) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ26A (GN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window motor C705 pin 8, circuit 31-AJ26 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ26 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT AND GROUND
1
Operate and hold the driver power window motor control switch in the DOWN position.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window motor C705 pin 4, circuit 31S-AJ40 (BK/GN) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ40 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR UP CIRCUIT AND GROUND
1
Operate and hold the driver power window motor control switch in the UP position.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window motor C705 pin 3, circuit 31S-AJ41 (BK/RD) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new power window motor. REFER to the procedure in this Section: Door Window Regulator and Motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ41 (BK/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C709.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C709 pin 4, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch C709 pin 13, circuit 15-LH14 (GN/YE) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-LH14 (GN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - FRONT AND REAR POWER WINDOWS - FRONT PASSENGER POWER WINDOW

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE WINDOW FOR OPERATION FROM THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the driver power window control switch.

Does the front passenger power window operate correctly?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C709.
3
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Control Switch C710.

4
Measure the resistance between:
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Left-hand Drive Front Passenger Power Window
  • the front passenger power window control switch C710 pin 2, circuit 31S-AJ54B (BK/GN) harness side and the driver power window control switch C709 pin 14, circuit 31S-AJ54 (BK/GN) harness side.
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Right-hand Drive Front Passenger Power Window
  • the front passenger power window control switch C710 pin 2, circuit 31S-AJ54B (BK/GN) harness side and the driver power window control switch C709 pin 6, circuit 31S-AJ54 (BK/GN) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ54B (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MOTOR UP CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between:
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Left-hand Drive Front Passenger Power Window
  • the front passenger power window control switch C710 pin 5, circuit 31S-AJ55B (BK/RD) harness side and the driver power window control switch C709 pin 15, circuit 31S-AJ55 (BK/RD) harness side.
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Right-hand Drive Front Passenger Power Window
  • the front passenger power window control switch C710 pin 5, circuit 31S-AJ55B (BK/RD) harness side and the driver power window control switch C709 pin 7, circuit 31S-AJ55 (BK/RD) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ55B (BK/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the front passenger power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
B5: CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Motor C706.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the passenger power window motor C706 pin 7, circuit 29-AJ27 (OG/WH) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29-AJ27 (OG/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR

1
Measure the voltage between the passenger power window motor C706 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ27A (GN/WH) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ27A (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window motor C706 pin 8, circuit 31-AJ27 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ27 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT AND GROUND
1
Operate and hold the inoperative passenger power window motor control switch in the DOWN position.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window motor C706 pin 4, circuit 31S-AJ54A (BK/GN) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ54A (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
B9: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR UP CIRCUIT AND GROUND
1
Operate and hold the inoperative passenger power window motor control switch in the UP position.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window motor C706 pin 3, circuit 31S-AJ55A (BK/RD) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new power window motor. REFER to the procedure in this Section: Door Window Regulator and Motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ55A (BK/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
B10: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Control Switch C710.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C710 pin 6, circuit 31-AJ18 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ18 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
B11: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the passenger power window control switch C710 pin 1, circuit 15-LH31 (GN/BU) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-LH31 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - FRONT AND REAR POWER WINDOWS - REAR PASSENGER POWER WINDOW

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE WINDOW FOR OPERATION FROM THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the driver power window control switch.

Does the inoperative rear passenger power window operate correctly?
Yes
No
C2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C709.
3
Disconnect Inoperative Passenger Power Window Control Switch C711 or C712.

4
Measure the resistance between:
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Left-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the driver power window control switch C709 pin 2, circuit 31S-AJ57 (BK/BU) harness side and the left-hand rear passenger power window control switch C711 pin 2, circuit 31S-AJ63A (BK/BU) harness side.
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Right-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the driver power window control switch C709 pin 10, circuit 31S-AJ60 (BK/BU) harness side and the right-hand rear passenger power window control switch C712 pin 2, circuit 31S-AJ63A (BK/BU) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ63A (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MOTOR UP CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Left-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the driver power window control switch C709 pin 3, circuit 31S-AJ58 (BK/OG) harness side and the left-hand rear passenger power window control switch C711 pin 5, circuit 31S-AJ64A (BK/OG) harness side.
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Right-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the driver power window control switch C709 pin 11, circuit 31S-AJ61 (BK/OG) harness side and the right-hand rear passenger power window control switch C712 pin 5, circuit 31S-AJ64A (BK/OG) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ64A (BK/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the inoperative passenger power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
C5: CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Inoperative Passenger Power Window Motor C707 or C708.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between:
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Left-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the inoperative passenger power window control switch C707 pin 7, circuit 29-AJ31 (OG/BU) harness side and ground.
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Right-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the inoperative passenger power window control switch C708 pin 7, circuit 29-AJ31 (OG/BU) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29-AJ31 (OG/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
C6: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR

1
Measure the voltage between:
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Left-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the inoperative passenger power window motor C707 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ31 (GN/BU) harness side and ground.
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Right-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the inoperative passenger power window motor C708 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ31 (GN/BU) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ31 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
C7: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between:
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Left-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the inoperative passenger power window motor C707 pin 8, circuit 31-AJ31 (BK) harness side and ground.
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Right-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the inoperative passenger power window motor C708 pin 8, circuit 31-AJ31 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ31 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C8: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT AND GROUND
1
Disconnect Inoperative Passenger Power Window Control Switch C711 or C712.
2
Operate and hold the inoperative passenger power window motor control switch in the DOWN position.

3
Measure the resistance between:
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Left-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the inoperative passenger power window motor C707 pin 4, circuit 31S-AJ63 (BK/BU) harness side and the inoperative passenger power window control switch C711 pin 2, circuit 31S-AJ63A (BK/BU) harness side.
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Right-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the inoperative passenger power window motor C708 pin 4, circuit 31S-AJ63 (BK/BU) harness side and the inoperative passenger power window control switch C712 pin 2, circuit 31S-AJ63A (BK/BU) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ63 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
C9: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR UP CIRCUIT AND GROUND
1
Operate and hold the inoperative passenger power window motor control switch in the UP position.

2
Measure the resistance between:
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Left-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the inoperative passenger power window motor C707 pin 3, circuit 31S-AJ64 (BK/OG) harness side and the inoperative passenger power window control switch C711 pin 5, circuit 31S-AJ64A (BK/OG) harness side.
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Right-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the inoperative passenger power window motor C708 pin 3, circuit 31S-AJ64 (BK/OG) harness side and the inoperative passenger power window control switch C712 pin 5, circuit 31S-AJ64A (BK/OG) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new motor. REFER to the procedure in this Section: Door Window Regulator and Motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ64 (BK/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
C10: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Inoperative Passenger Power Window Control Switch C711 or C712.

3
Measure the resistance between:
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Left-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the inoperative passenger power window control switch C711 pin 6, circuit 31S-AJ32 (BK/OG) harness side and the driver power window control switch C709 pin 1, circuit 31S-AJ1 (BK/BU) harness side.
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Right-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the inoperative passenger power window control switch C711 pin 6, circuit 31S-AJ32 (BK/OG) harness side and the driver power window control switch C709 pin 1, circuit 31S-AJ1 (BK/BU) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ32 (BK/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
C11: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between:
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Left-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the inoperative passenger power window control switch C711 pin 1, circuit 15-LH36 (GN/RD) harness side and ground.
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Right-hand Rear Passenger Power Window
  • the inoperative passenger power window control switch C712 pin 1, circuit 15-LH36 (GN/RD) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-LH36 (GN/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER SIDE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the driver power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
D2: CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver power window motor C705.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the driver power window motor C705 pin 7, circuit 29-AJ26 (OG/YE) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29-AJ26 (OG/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR

1
Measure the voltage between the driver power window motor C705 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ26A (GN/YE) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ26A (GN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
D4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window motor C705 pin 8, circuit 31-AJ26 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ26 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
D5: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR UP CIRCUIT AND GROUND
1
Operate and hold the inoperative driver power window motor control switch in the UP position.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window motor C705 pin 4, circuit 31S-AJ40 (BK/GN) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ40 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
D6: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT AND GROUND
1
Operate and hold the inoperative driver power window motor control switch in the DOWN position.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window motor C705 pin 3, circuit 31S-AJ41 (BK/RD) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new motor. REFER to the procedure in this Section: Door Window Regulator and Motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ41 (BK/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
D7: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C709.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C709 pin 4, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
D8: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch C709 pin 13, circuit 15-LH14 (GN/YE) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-LH14 (GN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - PASSENGER SIDE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE WINDOW FOR OPERATION FROM THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the passenger power window from the driver power window control switch.

Does the passenger power window operate correctly?
Yes
No
E2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C709.
3
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Control Switch C710.

4
Measure the resistance between:
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Left-hand Drive
  • the inoperative passenger power window motor C710 pin 2, circuit 31S-AJ54B (BK/GN) harness side and the driver power window control switch C709 pin 14, circuit 31S-AJ54 (BK/GN) harness side.
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Right-hand Drive
  • the inoperative passenger power window motor C710 pin 2, circuit 31S-AJ54B (BK/GN) harness side and the driver power window control switch C709 pin 6, circuit 31S-AJ54 (BK/GN) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ54B (BK/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
E3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MOTOR UP CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between:
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Left-hand Drive
  • the inoperative passenger power window motor C710 pin 5, circuit 31S-AJ55B (BK/RD) harness side and the driver power window control switch C709 pin 15, circuit 31S-AJ55 (BK/RD) harness side.
    NOTE:
    NOTE:Right-hand Drive
  • the inoperative passenger power window motor C710 pin 5, circuit 31S-AJ55B (BK/RD) harness side and the driver power window control switch C709 pin 7, circuit 31S-AJ55 (BK/RD) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ55B (BK/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
E4: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the passenger power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
E5: CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Motor C706.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the passenger power window motor C706 pin 7, circuit 29-AJ27 (OG/WH) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29-AJ27 (OG/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
E6: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR

1
Measure the voltage between the passenger power window motor C706 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ27A (GN/WH) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ27A (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
E7: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window motor C706 pin 8, circuit 31-AJ27 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ27 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E8: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT AND GROUND
1
Operate and hold the inoperative passenger power window motor control switch in the DOWN position.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window motor C706 pin 4, circuit 31S-AJ54A (BK/GN) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ54A (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
E9: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR UP CIRCUIT AND GROUND
1
Operate and hold the inoperative passenger power window motor control switch in the UP position.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window motor C706 pin 3, circuit 31S-AJ55A (BK/RD) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new motor. REFER to the procedure in this Section: Door Window Regulator and Motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AJ55A (BK/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
E10: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Control Switch C710.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C710 pin 6, circuit 31-AJ18 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ18 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E11: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the passenger power window control switch C710 pin 1, circuit 15-LH31 (GN/BU) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-LH31 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - 3.0L Duratec-ST (VE6)