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General Procedures > < Proximity Warning System
Warning Devices - Warning Devices Mondeo 2007.5 (02/2007-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)

Inspection and Verification

NOTE:
NOTE:The safety belt minder can be accidentally activated if items are placed on the passenger seat.
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Check the system to make sure the safety belt minder has not been deactivated.
    REFER to: Safety Belt Minder Deactivating/Activating (413-09 Warning Devices, General Procedures).
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Safety belt buckle
  • Wiring harness
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Safety belt buckle switch
  • Passenger seat mat minder
  • Restraints control module
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If no DTCs are displayed relating to the symptom, refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The safety belt indicator does not illuminate
*
Driver safety belt buckle switch.
*
Passenger safety belt buckle switch.
*
Passenger seat mat minder
*
Circuit(s).
*
Restraints Control Module (RCM).
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The safety belt indicator is illuminated continuously
*
Driver safety belt buckle switch.
*
Passenger safety belt buckle switch.
*
Passenger seat mat minder
*
Circuit(s).
*
RCM.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE SAFETY BELT INDICATOR DOES NOT ILLUMINATE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK CIRCUITS CR201A (BU/OG) AND CR203A (GY/VT) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the supplemental restraint system (SRS), or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:The following tests are to be carried out with the safety belt unbuckled.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.

3
Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114 (driver side) pin 25, circuit CR201A (BU/OG), harness side and ground; and between the RCM C3R114 (passenger side) pin 30, circuit CR203A (GY/VT), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20 Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Driver side. GO to A2.
Passenger side. GO to A4.
A2: CHECK CIRCUIT CR201A (BU/OG) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Safety Belt Buckle Switch C33-L.

2
Measure the resistance between the safety belt buckle switch C33-L pin 14, circuit 8-JA54 (WH), harness side and the RCM C3R114 pin 25, circuit CR201A (BU/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA54 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK CIRCUIT 9-JA54 (BN) FOR GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the safety belt buckle switch C33-L pin 13, circuit PR155E (GY), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 9-JA54 (BN). TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK CIRCUIT VR212A (YE/GN) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Safety Belt Buckle Switch C33-M.

2
Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114 pin 33, circuit VR212A (YE/GN), harness side and the safety belt buckle switch C33-M pin 11, circuit VR212A (YE/GN).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK CIRCUIT RR155B (GY) FOR GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the safety belt buckle switch C33-M pin 12, circuit RR155B (GY), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT MAT MINDER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
NOTE:
NOTE:This step requires the aid of another technician.

1
Measure the resistance between the safety belt buckle switch C33-M pin 11, component side and the safety belt buckle switch C33-M pin 12, component side with the seat occupied and not occupied.

Are the resistances between 0 and 400 ohms with the seat occupied and between 400 and 10,000 ohms with the seat not occupied?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new mat minder. Test the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK CIRCUIT CR203A (GY/VT) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Safety Belt Buckle Switch C33-M.

2
Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114 pin 30, circuit CR203A (GY/VT), and the safety belt buckle switch C33-M pin 14, circuit CR203A (GY/VT).

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK CIRCUIT RR155-D (GY) FOR GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the safety belt buckle switch C33-M pin 13, circuit RR155-D (GY), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit RR155-D (GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE SAFETY BELT INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY.

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE DRIVER/PASSENGER SAFETY BELT SWITCH(ES)
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:The following tests are to be carried out with the safety belt unbuckled.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position 0.
3
Disconnect Safety Belt Buckle Switch C33-L (driver side), C33-M (passenger side)..
4
Ignition switch in position II.

Is the safety belt indicator illuminated?
Yes
For passenger side, GO to B2. For driver side, GO to B5.
No
INSTALL a new safety belt buckle(s) as required. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK CIRCUIT VR212A (YE/GN) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect RCM C3R114.

2
Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114 pin 33, circuit VR212A (YE/GN), harness side and the safety belt buckle switch C33-M pin 11, circuit VR212A (YE/GN).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK CIRCUIT RR155B (GY) FOR GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the safety belt buckle switch C33-M pin 12, circuit RR155B (GY), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT MAT MINDER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
NOTE:
NOTE:This step requires the aid of another technician.

1
Measure the resistance between the safety belt buckle switch C33-M pin 11, component side and the safety belt buckle switch C33-M pin 12, component side with the seat occupied and not occupied.

Are the resistances between 0 and 400 ohms with the seat occupied and between 400 and 10,000 ohms with the seat not occupied?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new mat minder. Test the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK CIRCUITS CR201A (BU/OG) AND CR203A (GY/VT) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.

3
Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114 (driver side) pin 25, circuit CR201A (BU/OG), harness side and ground; and between the RCM C3R114 (passenger side) pin 30, circuit CR203A (GY/VT), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20 Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

General Procedures > < Proximity Warning System