ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

418-01 Module Configuration > < Communications Network
Module Communications Network - Communications Network Mondeo 2007.5 (02/2007-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

29-011A

General Equipment
Digital multimeter
Diagnostic tool

Inspection and Testing

  1. CHECK the concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring harness.
  • Electrical connectors.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. CHECK system operates correctly
  1. If the concern persists after the visual inspection, PERFORM a fault diagnosis with the diagnostic unit and RECTIFY any displayed faults in accordance with the displayed fault description. CHECK system operates correctly
  1. For vehicles with no stored fault(s), PROCEED in accordance with the symptom chart according to the fault symptom.
  1. After testing or rectifying the fault and after completion of operations, READ OUT the fault memories of all vehicle modules and DELETE any stored faults. READ OUT all fault memories again after a road test.

DTC Table - Generic Electronic Module (GEM)

DTC Description Action
C15500 No communications possible with the instrument cluster. GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
C12900 No communication with the anti-block brake system module. GO to Pinpoint Test AB.
C10000 No communications possible with the powertrain control module (PCM). GO to Pinpoint Test AD.
912B88 No communications possible with the steering wheel module. GO to Pinpoint Test O.
912C88 No communications possible with the interior monitoring sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
9D1788 No communications possible with the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery. GO to Pinpoint Test Y.
C23100 No communications possible with the rain sensor/light sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test S.
913088 No communication possible with the light switch module. GO to Pinpoint Test T.
C21400 No communications possible with the keyless vehicle module. GO to Pinpoint Test J.
C10400 No communications possible with the collision warning module. GO to Pinpoint Test P.
C19900 No communication possible with the driver's door module. GO to Pinpoint Test A.
C20000 No communication possible with the passenger's door module. GO to Pinpoint Test B.
C25200 No communication possible with the trailer module. GO to Pinpoint Test L.
C12200 No communication possible with the damper control module. GO to Pinpoint Test N.
C10100 No communication possible with the transmission control unit. GO to Pinpoint Test AF.
C16400 No communication possible with the electronic temperature control module. GO to Pinpoint Test E.
E01F87 No communication possible with the remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module. GO to Pinpoint Test U.
C00300, C00100, C00600 No communications possible via the HS CAN bus. GO to Pinpoint Test AH.
C01000, C01200, C01500 No communications possible via the MS CAN bus. GO to Pinpoint Test AG.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Driver's door module not communicating with the diagnostic unit.
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Driver's door module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Passenger's door module not communicating with the diagnostic unit.
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Passenger door module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Navigation system touch screen not communicating with the diagnostic tester - vehicles equipped with DVD navigation system with touch screen
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Navigation system touch screen.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
DVD drive not communicating with the diagnostic tester - vehicles equipped with DVD navigation system with touch screen.
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
DVD drive.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
Fuel-fired booster heater/programmable fuel-fired booster heater not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Fuel-fired booster heater/programmable fuel-fired booster heater.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
Keyless vehicle module not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Keyless vehicle module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
Driver's seat module not communicating with the diagnostic unit.
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Driver's seat module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
Rain sensor/light sensor not communicating with the generic electronic module (GEM).
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Rain sensor/light sensor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test S.
Light switch module not communicating with the generic electronic module (GEM).
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Light switch module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test T.
Remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module not communicating with the generic electronic module (GEM).
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test U.
Driver's side rear door module not communicating with the driver's side door module.
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Driver's side rear door module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test V.
Passenger side rear door module not communicating with the passenger door module.
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Passenger side rear door module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test W.
Gear lever module not communicating with the transmission control unit (TCM).
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Gear lever module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test X.
Anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery not communicating with the generic electronic module (GEM).
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Y.
Interior monitoring sensor not communicating with the generic electronic module (GEM).
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Interior monitoring sensor
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
Trailer module not communicating with the diagnostic unit.
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Trailer module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
Lighting control module (LCM) not communicating with the diagnostic tester - vehicles with high intensity discharge lamps and vehicles with adaptive front lighting
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Lighting control module (LCM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
Shock absorber control module not communicating with the diagnostic tester.
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Shock absorber control module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
Steering wheel module not communicating with the diagnostic tester.
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering wheel module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
Collision warning module not communicating with the diagnostic tester.
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Collision warning module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test P.
Yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor not communicating with the diagnostic unit.
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Yaw rate / lateral acceleration sensor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Q.
CD changer not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
CD changer.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test R.
Control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE) not communicating with the diagnostic tester.
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Generic electronic module (GEM) not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
ESP module not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
ESP module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AB.
Parking aid module not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Parking aid module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Climate control system module not communicating with the diagnostic tester.
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Climate control system module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Powertrain control module (PCM) not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
PCM
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AD.
Restraints control module (RCM) not communicating with the diagnostic tester.
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Restraints control module (RCM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AA.
Audio module not communicating with the diagnostic unit
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Audio module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
Electrohydraulic power steering module not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Electro-hydraulic power steering module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.
Instrument cluster not communicating with the diagnostic unit
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Instrument cluster
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
Transmission control module (TCM) not communicating with the diagnostic tester.
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
TCM.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AF.
Faulty communications between the modules (MM CAN bus).
*
Circuit(s)
*
Instrument cluster
*
Audio module.
*
Control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE).
*
CD changer.
*
DVD drive.
*
Navigation system touch screen.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AI.
Faulty communication between the modules (HS CAN bus).
*
Circuit(s)
*
ABS module or ESP module.
*
Transmission control unit (TCM) - vehicles with automatic transmission
*
Electro-hydraulic power steering module.
*
Yaw rate / lateral acceleration sensor.
*
Lighting control module (LCM).
*
Collision warning module.
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
Steering wheel module.
*
Shock absorber control module.
*
Powertrain control module (PCM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AH.
Faulty communication between the modules (MS CAN bus).
*
Circuit(s)
*
Instrument cluster
*
Climate control system module.
*
Restraints control module (RCM).
*
Parking aid module.
*
Trailer module.
*
Driver's seat module.
*
Fuel-fired booster heater/programmable fuel-fired booster heater.
*
Keyless vehicle module
*
Passenger door module.
*
Driver's door module.
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AG.

System tests

PINPOINT TEST A : DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC UNIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AG.
A2: CHECK FUSE FA1 (RIGHT-HAND DRIVE VEHICLES: FA2)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse FA1 (right-hand drive vehicles: FA2) (RJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW Fuse FA1 (right-hand drive vehicles: FA2) (25 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE FA1 (RIGHT-HAND DRIVE VEHICLES: FA2)
1
Connect Fuse FA1 (right-hand drive vehicles: FA2) (RJB).
2
Check the voltage between fuse FA1 (right-hand drive vehicles: FA2) (25 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse FA1 (right-hand drive vehicles: FA2) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
A4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C5PL01-A from the driver's door module.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver's door module, connector C5PL01-A, pin 2, circuit SBR01A (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the driver's door module and fuse FA1 (RHD vehicles: FA2) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
A5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the driver's door module, connector C5PL01-A, pin 13, circuit GD134H (BK/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the driver's door module and soldered connection SP386 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
A6: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C5PL01-B from the driver's door module.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver's door module, connector C5PL01-B, pin 15, circuit VDB07L (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the driver's door module and soldered connection SP286 (RHD vehicles: soldered connection SP284) with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
A7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE AND DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the driver's door module, connector C5PL01-B, pin 3, circuit VDB06C (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the driver's door module and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the driver's door module and soldered connection SP293 (RHD vehicles: soldered connection SP294) with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST B : PASSENGER'S DOOR MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC UNIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AG.
B2: CHECK FUSE FA2 (RIGHT-HAND DRIVE VEHICLES: FA1)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse FA2 (right-hand drive vehicles: FA1) (RJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse FA2 (right-hand drive vehicles: FA1) (25 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
B3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE FA2 (RIGHT-HAND DRIVE VEHICLES: FA1)
1
Connect Fuse FA2 (right-hand drive vehicles: FA1) (RJB).
2
Check the voltage between fuse FA2 (right-hand drive vehicles: FA1) (25 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
Voltage supply to fuse FA2 (right-hand drive vehicles: FA1) - REPAIR with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
B4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PASSENGER'S DOOR MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C6PL01-A from the passenger's door module.

2
Measure the voltage between the passenger's door module, connector C6PL01-A, pin 2, circuit SBR02A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
Break in the circuit between the passenger's door module and fuse FA2 (RHD vehicles: FA1) - LOCATE and RECTIFY using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
B5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PASSENGER'S DOOR MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger's door module, connector C6PL01-A, pin 13, circuit GD140D (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the passenger's door module and soldered connection SP392 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
B6: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PASSENGER'S DOOR MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C6PL01-B from the passenger's door module.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger's door module, connector C6PL01-B, pin 15, circuit VDB07X (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
Break in the circuit between the passenger's door module and soldered connection SP284 (RHD vehicles: soldered connection SP286) - LOCATE and RECTIFY with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
B7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN PASSENGER'S DOOR MODULE AND DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger's door module, connector C6PL01-B, pin 3, circuit VDB06P (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the passenger's door module and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
Break in the circuit between the passenger's door module and soldered connection SP294 (RHD vehicles: soldered connection SP293) - LOCATE and RECTIFY with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST C : PARKING AID MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC UNIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AG.
C2: CHECK FUSE FB1
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse FB1 (RJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse FB1 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
C3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE FB1
1
Connect Fuse FB1 (RJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse FB1 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse FB1 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
C4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PARKING AID MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C4MP01-A from the parking aid module.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Measure the voltage between the parking aid module, connector C4MP01-A, pin 1, circuit CBR01A (BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CBR01A (BU) between the parking aid module and fuse FB1 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
C5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PARKING AID MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module, connector C4MP01-A, pin 8, circuit GND52N (BK/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the parking aid module and ground connection G4D151 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
C6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PARKING AID MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module, connector C4MP01-A, pin 14, circuit VDB06G (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the parking aid module and soldered connection SP296 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
C7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PARKING AID MODULE AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module, connector C4MP01-A, pin 7, circuit VDB07R (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the parking aid module if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the parking aid module and soldered connection SP287 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST D : CONTROL MODULE FOR MOBILE ELECTRONIC AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT (PSE) NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the instrument cluster with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the instrument cluster?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
D2: CHECK FUSE F6
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F6 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F6 (15 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
D3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F6
1
Connect Fuse F6 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F6 (15 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F6 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
D4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CONTROL MODULE FOR MOBILE ELECTRONIC AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT (PSE)
1
Disconnect Connector C2MM01-A from control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE).

2
Measure the voltage between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE), connector C2MM01, pin 17, circuit SBP06H (BN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE), connector C2MM01-A, pin 18, circuit SBP06G (BN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured in both cases?
Yes
No
- If battery voltage is not measured during one measurement:LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the affected circuit between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE) and soldered connection SP558 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
- If battery voltage is not measured during both measurements:
D5: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PARKING AID MODULE AND CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 64, circuit SBP06E (BN/RD), wiring harness side and the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE), connector C2MM01-A, pin 18, circuit SBP06G (BN/RD),wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection SP558 and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
D6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE CONTROL MODULE FOR MOBILE ELECTRONIC AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT (PSE)

1
Measure the resistance between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE), connector C2MM01-A, pin 33, circuit GD138BE (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

2
Measure the resistance between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE), connector C2MM01-A, pin 34, circuit GD138BD (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the affected circuit between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE) and soldered connection SP196 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
- If a resistance greater than 2 Ohms is measured in both cases:LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit in the relevant circuit between soldered connection SP196 and ground connection G6D139 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
D7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CONTROL MODULE FOR MOBILE ELECTRONIC AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT (PSE) AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE), connector C2MM01-A, pin 15, circuit VDB14J (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 8, circuit VDB14F (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit VDB14J (VT/GY) between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE) and soldered connection SP352 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
D8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CONTROL MODULE FOR MOBILE ELECTRONIC AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT (PSE) AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE), connector C2MM01-A, pin 14, circuit VDB13G (BU/GY), wiring harness side and DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 1, circuit VDB13F (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE). CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit VDB13G (BU/GY) between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE) and soldered connection SP347 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST E : CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AG.
E2: CHECK FUSE F27
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F27 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F27 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
E3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F27
1
Connect Fuse F27 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F27 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F27 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
E4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the climate control system module.

3
Measure the voltage between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 14, circuit SBP27B (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
E5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 74, circuit SBP27B (BU/RD), wiring harness side and the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 14, circuit SBP27B (BU/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBP27B (BU/RD) between the climate control system module and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
E6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 6, circuit GD133BE (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the corresponding circuit between the climate control system module and ground connection G3D134 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
E7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 19, circuit VDB07B (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit VDB07B (VT/OG) between the climate control system module and soldered connection SP285 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
E8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM MODULE AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the climate control system module, connector C2H101-B, pin 18, circuit VDB06M (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the climate control system module. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit VDB06M (GY/OG) between the climate control system module and soldered connection SP295 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST F : AUDIO MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC UNIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the instrument cluster with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the instrument cluster?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
F2: CHECK FUSE F6
1
CHECK Fuse F6 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F6 (15 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
F3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F6
1
Connect Fuse F6 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F6 (15 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F6 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
F4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUDIO MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C2ME03-A from the audio module.

2
Measure the voltage between the audio module, connector C2ME03-A, pin 15, circuit SBP06D (BN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
F5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE AUDIO MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.
3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 64, circuit SBP06E (BN/RD), wiring harness side and the audio module, connector C2ME03-A, pin 15, circuit SBP06D (BN/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the audio module and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
F6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUDIO MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position I.

2
Measure the voltage between the audio module, connector C2ME03-A, pin 14, circuit CLN17P (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the audio module and the ignition switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
F7: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE AUDIO MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector C2ME03-A, pin 11, circuit GD103C (BK/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit between the audio module and ground connection G2D114 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
F8: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE AUDIO MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector C2ME03-A, pin 12, circuit GD103A (BK/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit between the audio module and ground connection G2D114 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
F9: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUDIO MODULE AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector C2ME03-A, pin 9, circuit VDB13J (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 1, circuit VDB13F (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the audio module and soldered connection SP349 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
F10: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUDIO MODULE AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector C2ME03-A, pin 10, circuit VDB14H (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 8, circuit VDB14F (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the audio module. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the audio module and soldered connection SP355 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST G : NAVIGATION SYSTEM TOUCH SCREEN NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH DVD NAVIGATION SYSTEM WITH TOUCH SCREEN

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the instrument cluster with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the instrument cluster?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
G2: CHECK FUSE F6
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F6 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F6 (15 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
G3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F6
1
Connect Fuse F6 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F6 (15 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F6 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
G4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE NAVIGATION SYSTEM TOUCH SCREEN
1
Disconnect Connector C2ME03-F from the navigation system touch screen.

2
Measure the voltage between the navigation system touch screen, connector C2ME03-F, pin 1, circuit SBP06J (BN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
G5: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE NAVIGATION SYSTEM TOUCH SCREEN
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 64, circuit SBP06E (BN/RD), wiring harness side and the navigation system touch screen, connector C2ME03-F, pin 1, circuit SBP06JD (BN/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the navigation system touch screen and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
G6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE NAVIGATION SYSTEM TOUCH SCREEN
1
Ignition switch in position I.

2
Measure the voltage between the navigation system touch screen, connector C2ME03-F, pin 2, circuit CDC33D (VT/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the navigation system touch screen and the ignition switch with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
G7: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE NAVIGATION SYSTEM TOUCH SCREEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the navigation system touch screen, connector C2ME03-F, pin 11, circuit GD138BF (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the navigation system touch screen, connector C2ME03-F, pin 12, circuit GD138BG (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the affected circuit between the navigation system touch screen and soldered connection SP196 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in both of the measurements:LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit in the circuit between soldered connection SP196 and ground connection G6D139 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
G8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE NAVIGATION SYSTEM TOUCH SCREEN AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the navigation system touch screen, connector C2ME03-F, pin 15, circuit VDB14G (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 8, circuit VDB14F (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit VDB14G (VT/GY) between the navigation system touch screen and soldered connection SP350 with the aid of the the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
G9: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE NAVIGATION SYSTEM TOUCH SCREEN AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the navigation system touch screen, connector C2ME03-F, pin 5, circuit VDB13H (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 1, circuit VDB13F (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the navigation system touch screen. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit VDB13H (BU/GY) between the navigation system touch screen and soldered connection SP345 with the aid of the the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST H : DVD DRIVE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH DVD NAVIGATION SYSTEM WITH TOUCH SCREEN

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the instrument cluster with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the instrument cluster?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
H2: CHECK FUSE F6
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F6 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F6 (15 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
H3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F6
1
Connect Fuse F6 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F6 (15 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F6 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
H4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DVD DRIVE
1
Disconnect Connector C2ME04 from the DVD drive.

2
Measure the voltage between the DVD drive, connector C2ME04, pin 1, circuit SBP06F (BN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
H5: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE DVD DRIVE.
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 64, circuit SBP06E (BN/RD), wiring harness side and the DVD drive, connector C2ME04, pin 1, circuit SBP06F (BN/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the DVD drive and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
H6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DVD DRIVE

1
Measure the resistance between the DVD drive, connector C2ME04, pin 13, circuit GD138BH (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the relevant circuit between the DVD drive and ground connection G6D139 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
H7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DVD DRIVE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the DVD drive, connector C2ME04, pin 17, circuit VDB14E (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 8, circuit VDB14F (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the DVD drive and soldered connection SP354 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
H8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DVD DRIVE AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the DVD drive, connector C2ME04, pin 5, circuit VDB13E (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 1, circuit VDB13F (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the DVD drive and RENEW it if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the DVD drive and soldered connection SP344 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST I : FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER/PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
I2: CHECK FUSE F27
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F27 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F27 (30 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
I3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F27
1
Connect Fuse F27 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F27 (30 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F27 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
I4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER / PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER
1
Disconnect Connector C1HF01-C from the fuel-fired booster heater / programmable fuel-fired booster heater.

2
Measure the voltage between the fuel-fired booster heater / programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF01-C, pin 3, circuit SBB27A (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBB27A (BU/RD) between the fuel-fired booster heater / programmable fuel-fired booster heater and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
I5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER / PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER

1
Measure the resistance between the fuel-fired booster heater / programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF01-C, pin 4, circuit GD132L (BK/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit between the fuel-fired booster heater / programmable fuel-fired booster heater and soldered connection SP380 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
I6: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER / PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the fuel-fired booster heater / programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF01-C, pin 6, circuit VDB07F (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit between the fuel-fired booster heater / programmable fuel-fired booster heater and soldered connection SP282 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
I7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER / PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the fuel-fired booster heater / programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF01-C, pin 11, circuit VDB06Z (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the fuel-fired booster heater / programmable fuel-fired booster heater. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit between the fuel-fired booster heater / programmable fuel-fired booster heater and soldered connection SP290 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST J : KEYLESS VEHICLE MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
J2: CHECK FUSE FC8
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse FC8 (RJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL A NEW fuse FC8 (20 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
J3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE FC8
1
Connect Fuse FC8 (RJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse FC8 (20 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse FC8 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
J4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE KEYLESS VEHICLE MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C2PK28-C from the keyless vehicle module.
2
Measure the voltage between the keyless vehicle module, connector C2PK28-C, pin 5, circuit SBR08A (VT/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBR08A (VT/RD) between the keyless vehicle module and fuse FC6 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
J5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE KEYLESS VEHICLE MODULE
1
Measure the resistance between the keyless vehicle module, connector C2PK28-C, pin 4, circuit GD151H (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the keyless vehicle module and ground connection G3D127 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
J6: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE KEYLESS VEHICLE MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C2PK28-D from the keyless vehicle module.
2
Measure the resistance between the keyless vehicle module, connector C2PK28-D, pin 4, circuit VDB07CA (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the keyless vehicle module and soldered connection SP287 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
J7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE KEYLESS VEHICLE MODULE AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the keyless vehicle module, connector C2PK28-D, pin 3, circuit VDB06CA (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the keyless vehicle module. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the keyless vehicle module and soldered connection SP296 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST K : DRIVER'S SEAT MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC UNIT.

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: CHECK COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
K2: CHECK FUSE FC7
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse FC7 (RJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse FC7 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
K3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE FC7
1
Connect Fuse FC7 (RJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse FC7 (10 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
K4: CHECK FUSE F20
1
CHECK Fuse F20 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F20 (60 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
K5: TEST THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F20
1
Connect Fuse F20 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F20 (60 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse FC7 and fuse F20 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F20 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
K6: CHECK FUSE FA10
1
CHECK Fuse FA10 (RJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse FA10 (30 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
K7: CHECK FUSE F19
1
CHECK Fuse F19 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F19 (60 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
K8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F19
1
Connect Fuse F19 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F19 (60 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F10A and fuse F19 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F19 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
K9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE FA10
1
Connect Fuse FA10 (RJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse FA10 (30 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
K10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DRIVER'S SEAT MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C33-L from driver's seat module.
2
Measure the voltage between the driver's seat module, connector C33-L, pin 11, circuit SBR07A (WH/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBR07A (WH/RD) between the driver's seat module and fuse FC7 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
K11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DRIVER'S SEAT MODULE
1
Measure the voltage between the driver's seat module, connector C33-L, pin 15, circuit SBR10A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBR10A (YE/RD) between the driver's seat module and fuse FA10 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
K12: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DRIVER'S SEAT MODULE
1
Measure the resistance between the driver's seat module, connector C33-L, pin 12, circuit GD135R (BK/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the driver's seat module and ground connection G3D135 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
K13: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DRIVER'S SEAT MODULE
1
Measure the resistance between the driver's seat module, connector C33-L, pin 16, circuit GD149D (BK/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD149D (BK/GY) between the driver's seat module and ground connection G3D126 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
K14: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DRIVER'S SEAT MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the driver's seat module, connector C33-L, pin 1, circuit VDB07AJ (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the driver's seat module and soldered connection SP808 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
K15: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN DRIVER'S SEAT MODULE AND DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the driver's seat module, connector C33-L, pin 2, circuit VDB06AJ (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the driver's seat module and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the driver's seat module and soldered connection SP807 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST L : TRAILER MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC UNIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
L2: CHECK FUSE FA11
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse FA11 (RJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse FA11 (40 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
L3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE FA11
1
Connect Fuse FA11 (RJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse FA11 (40 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse FA11 with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
L4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE TRAILER MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C4AT23-B from trailer module.
3
Measure the voltage between the trailer module, connector C4AT23-B, pin 2, circuit SBR11A (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBR11A (BU/RD) between the trailer module and fuse FA11 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
L5: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF TRAILER MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between trailer module, connector C4AT23-C, pin 4, circuit GD152C (BK/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the trailer module and ground connection G4D151 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
L6: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE TRAILER MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the trailer module, connector C4AT23-C, pin 2, circuit VDB07V ((VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the trailer module and soldered connection SP287 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
L7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRAILER MODULE AND DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the trailer module, connector C4AT23-C, pin 1, circuit VDB06L (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the trailer module and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the trailer module and soldered connection SP296 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST M : LIGHTS CONTROL MODULE (LCM) NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - VEHICLES WITH GAS DISCHARGE LAMPS AND VEHICLES WITH ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AH.
M2: CHECK FUSE F39
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F39 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F39 (15 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
M3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F39
1
Connect Fuse F39 (EJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F39 (15 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F39 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
M4: CHECK FUSE F43
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F43 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F43 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
M5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F43
1
Connect Fuse F43 (EJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F43 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
RECTIFY the voltage supply to fuse F43 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
M6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2LF23-C from the LCM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Measure the voltage between the LCM, connector C2LF23-C, pin 9, circuit CBB39C (VT/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the LCM and fuse F39 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
M7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LCM
1
Measure the voltage between the LCM, connector C2LF23-C, pin 10, circuit CBB43C (VT/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the LCM and fuse F43 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
M8: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE LCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the LCM, connector C2LF23-C, pin 11, circuit GD138BU (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the LCM and ground connection G6D139 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
M9: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the LCM, connector C2LF23-C, pin 2, circuit VDB05AK (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the LCM and soldered connection SP541 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
M10: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LCM AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the LCM, connector C2LF23-C, pin 3, circuit VDB04AG (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the LCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the LCM and soldered connection SP340 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST N : SHOCK ABSORBER CONTROL MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AH.
N2: CHECK FUSE FB2
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse FB2 (RJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse FB2 (15 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
N3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE FB2
1
Connect Fuse FB2 (RJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse FB2 (15 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse FB2 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
N4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SHOCK ABSORBER CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C4CD01-A from the shock absorber control module.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Measure the voltage between the shock absorber control module, connector C4CD01-A, pin 1, circuit CBR02A (GN), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CBR02A (GN) between the shock absorber control module and fuse FB2 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
N5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE SHOCK ABSORBER CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the shock absorber control module, connector C4CD01-A, pin 2, circuit GD150N (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the shock absorber control module and ground connection G4D151 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
N6: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE SHOCK ABSORBER CONTROL MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C4CD01-B from the shock absorber control module.
2
Measure the resistance between the shock absorber control module, connector C4CD01-B, pin 15, circuit VDB05J (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the shock absorber control module and soldered connection SP333 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
N7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE SHOCK ABSORBER CONTROL MODULE AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the shock absorber control module, connector C4CD01-B, pin 16, circuit VDB04C (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the shock absorber control module. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the shock absorber control module and soldered connection SP330 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST O : STEERING WHEEL MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AH.
O2: CHECK FUSE F7
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F7 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F7 (7.5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
O3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F7
1
Connect Fuse F7 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F7 (7.5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F7 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
O4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE STEERING WHEEL MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C2LS41 from the steering wheel.

2
Measure the voltage between the steering wheel module, connector C2LS41, pin 1, circuit SBP07A (WH/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
O5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE STEERING WHEEL MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the PJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 70, circuit SBP07A (WH/RD), wiring harness side and the steering wheel module, connector C2LS41, pin 1, circuit SBP07A (WH/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBP07A (WH/RD) between the steering wheel module and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
O6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE STEERING WHEEL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the steering wheel module, connector C2LS41, pin 14, circuit GD138AY (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the steering wheel module and ground connection G6D139 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
O7: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE STEERING WHEEL MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C2R115-A from the steering wheel.
2
Measure the resistance between the steering wheel module, connector C2R115-A, pin 7, circuit GD133CJ (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the steering wheel module and ground connection G3D134 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
O8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE STEERING WHEEL MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the steering wheel module, connector C2LS41, pin 5, circuit VDB05AA (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the steering wheel module and soldered connection SP594 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
O9: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE STEERING WHEEL MODULE AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the steering wheel module, connector C2LS41, pin 4, circuit VDB04T (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the steering wheel module. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the steering wheel module and soldered connection SP336 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST P : COLLISION WARNING MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
P1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AH.
P2: CHECK FUSE F15
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F15 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F15 (10 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
P3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F15
1
Connect Fuse F15 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F15 (10 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F15 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
P4: CHECK FUSE F38
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F38 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F38 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
P5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F38
1
Connect Fuse F38 (EJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F38 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F38 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
P6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE COLLISION WARNING MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2MF01 from the collision warning module.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Measure the voltage between the collision warning module, connector C2MF01, pin 15, circuit CBP15A (BN/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
P7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE COLLISION WARNING MODULE
1
Measure the voltage between the collision warning module, connector C2MF01, pin 14, circuit CBB38D (BN/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the collision warning module and fuse F38 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
P8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE COLLISION WARNING MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.
3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 55, circuit CBP15A (BN/BU), wiring harness side and the collision warning module, connector C2MF01, pin 15, circuit CBP15A (BN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CBP15A (BN/BU) between the collision warning module and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
P9: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE COLLISION WARNING MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the collision warning module, connector C2MF01, pin 12, circuit GD133BL (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the collision warning module and ground connection G3D134 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
P10: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE COLLISION WARNING MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the collision warning module, connector C2MF01, pin 8, circuit VDB05AC (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the collision warning module and soldered connection SP540 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
P11: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE COLLISION WARNING MODULE AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the collision warning module, connector C2MF01, pin 9, circuit VDB04Z (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the collision warning module. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the collision warning module and soldered connection SP339 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST Q : YAW RATE/LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC UNIT.

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Q1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AH.
Q2: CHECK FUSE F3
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F3 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F3 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
Q3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F3
1
Connect Fuse F3 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F3 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F3 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
Q4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE YAW RATE/LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C3CA09 from the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor, connector C3CA09, pin 1, circuit CBP03A (GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
Q5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE YAW RATE/LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-B from the CJB.

3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-B, pin 58, circuit CBP03C (GY), wiring harness side and the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor, connector C3CA09, pin 1, circuit CBP03A (GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
Q6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION AT THE YAW RATE/LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor, connector C3CA09, pin 6, circuit GD135L (BK/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor and ground connection G3D135 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
Q7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE YAW RATE/LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor, connector C3CA09, pin 3, circuit VDB05V (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor and soldered connection SP276 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
Q8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE YAW RATE/LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor, connector C3CA09, pin 2, circuit VDB04X (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor and soldered connection SP277 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST R : CD CHANGER NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
R1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the instrument cluster with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the instrument cluster?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
R2: CHECK FUSE FC5
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse FC5 (RJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse FC5 (7.5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
R3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE FC5
1
Connect Fuse FC5 (RJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse FC5 (7.5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
R4: CHECK FUSE F20
1
CHECK Fuse F20 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F20 (60 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
R5: TEST THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F20
1
Connect Fuse F20 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F20 (60 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the EJB and the RJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F20 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
R6: CHECK VOLTAGE AT CD CHANGER
1
Disconnect Connector C2ME27-B from the CD changer.
2
Measure the voltage between the CD changer, connector C2ME27-B, pin 9, circuit SBR05AA (GY/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBR05AA (GY/RD) between the CD changer and the RJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
R7: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE CD CHANGER
1
Measure the resistance between the CD changer, connector C2ME27-B, pin 3, circuit GD135MA (BK/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit between the CD changer and ground connection G3D135 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
R8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CD CHANGER AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the CD changer, connector C2ME27-B, pin 1, circuit VDB13CA (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 1, circuit VDB13F (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit VDB13C (BU/GY) between the CD changer and soldered connection SP346 with the aid of the the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
R9: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CD CHANGER AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the CD changer, connector C2ME27-B, pin 7, circuit VDB14CA (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 8, circuit VDB14F (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW CD changer. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit VDB14CA (VT/GY) between the CD changer and soldered connection SP351 with the aid of the the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST S : RAIN SENSOR/LIGHT SENSOR NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
S1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
S2: CHECK FUSE F1
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F1 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F1 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
S3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1
1
Connect Fuse F1 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F1 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F1 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
S4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE RAIN SENSOR/LIGHT SENSOR
1
Disconnect Pump Pulley Replacer.

2
Measure the voltage between the rain sensor/light sensor, connector C9RW06, pin 3, circuit CBP01B (BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
S5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE RAIN SENSOR/LIGHT SENSOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-H from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-H, pin 17, circuit CBP01B (BU), wiring harness side and the rain sensor/light sensor, connector C9RW06, pin 3, circuit CBP01B (BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the rain sensor/light sensor and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
S6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE RAIN SENSOR/LIGHT SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between the rain sensor/light sensor, connector C9RW0, pin 2, circuit GD138V (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the rain sensor/light sensor and ground connection G6D139 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
S7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RAIN SENSOR/LIGHT SENSOR AND THE GEM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-H from the GEM.

2
Measure the resistance between the rain sensor/light sensor, connector C9RW06, pin 1, circuit VRW26A (BN/YE), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C1BP02-H, pin 8, circuit VRW26A (BN/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the rain sensor/light sensor and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
S8: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the rain sensor/light sensor, connector C9RW06, pin 1, circuit VRW26A (BN/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in the circuit between the rain sensor/light sensor and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
S9: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the rain sensor/light sensor, connector C9RW06, pin 1, circuit VRW26A (BN/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the rain sensor/light sensor. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the rain sensor/light sensor and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST T : LIGHT SWITCH MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC UNIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
T1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
T2: CHECK FUSE F33
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F33 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F33 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
T3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F33
1
Connect Fuse F33 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F33 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F33 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
T4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LIGHT SWITCH MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C2LF23-D from the light switch module.
2
Measure the voltage between the light switch module, connector C2LF23-D, pin 1, circuit SBB33B (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
T5: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EJB AND THE LIGHT SWITCH MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the EJB, connector C1BB01-A, pin 92, circuit SBB33D (RD), wiring harness side and the light switch module, connector C2LF23-D, pin 1, circuit SBB33B (RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBB22A (BN/RD) between the light switch module and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
T6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE LIGHT SWITCH MODULE
1
Measure the resistance between the light switch module, connector C2LF23-D, pin 5, circuit GD133BT (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the light switch module and ground connection G3D134 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
T7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LIGHT SWITCH MODULE AND THE GEM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the GEM.
2
Measure the resistance between the light switch module, connector C2LF23-D, pin 6, circuit VLF25A (GN/VT), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 52, circuit VLF25A (GN/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit VLF25A (GN/VT) between the light switch module and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
T8: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the light switch module, connector C2LF23-D, pin 6, circuit VLF25A (GN/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in circuit VLF25A (GN/VT) between the light switch module and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
T9: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the light switch module, connector C2LF23-D, pin 6, circuit VLF25A (GN/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK the light switch module and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit VLF25A (GN/VT) between the light switch module and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST U : REMOTE CONTROL/TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING RECEIVER MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
U1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
U2: CHECK FUSE F21
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F21 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F21 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
U3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F21
1
Connect Fuse F21 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F21 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F21 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
U4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE REMOTE CONTROL/TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING RECEIVER MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C3PL56 from the remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module.

2
Measure the voltage between the remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module, connector C3PL56, pin 3, circuit SBP21A (GY/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
U5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE REMOTE CONTROL/TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING RECEIVER MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-H from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-H, pin 15, circuit SBP21A (GY/RD), wiring harness side and the remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module, connector C3PL56, pin 3, circuit SBP21A (GY/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBP21A (GY/RD) between the remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
U6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE REMOTE CONTROL/TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING RECEIVER MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module, connector C3PL56, pin 2, circuit GD138AD (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit in the circuit between the remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module and ground connection G6D139 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
U7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REMOTE CONTROL/TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING RECEIVER MODULE AND THE GEM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-H from the GEM.

2
Measure the resistance between the remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module, connector C3PL56, pin 1, circuit VRT22A (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C1BP02-H, pin 5, circuit VRT22A (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit VRT22A (GN/BN) between the remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
U8: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module, connector C3PL56, pin 1, circuit VRT22A (GN/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in circuit VRT22A (GN/BN) between the remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
U9: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module, connector C3PL56, pin 1, circuit VRT22A (GN/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit VRT22A (GN/BN) between the remote control/tire pressure monitoring receiver module and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST V : DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE.

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
V1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the driver's door module with the diagnostic unit.

Is it possible to establish communications with the driver's door module?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
V2: CHECK FUSE FA3
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse FA3 (RJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse FA3 (25 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
V3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE FA3
1
Connect Fuse FA3 (RJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse FA3 (25 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse FA3 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
V4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DRIVER'S SIDE REAR DOOR MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C7PL01 from the driver's side rear door module.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver's side rear door module, connector C7PL01, pin 2, circuit SBR03A (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the driver's side rear door module and fuse FA3 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
V5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DRIVER'S SIDE REAR DOOR MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the driver's side rear door module, connector C7PL01, pin 13, circuit GD134B (BK/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the driver's side rear door module and ground connection G3D133 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
V6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DRIVER'S SIDE REAR DOOR MODULE AND THE DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C5PL01-A from the driver's door module.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver's side rear door module, connector C7PL01, pin 20, circuit VPW32C (GY/BU), wiring harness side and the driver's door module, connector C5PL01-A, pin 20, circuit VPW32A (GY/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the driver's side rear door module and the driver's door module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
V7: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver's side rear door module, connector C7PL01, pin 20, circuit VPW32C (GY/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the circuit between the driver's side rear door module and the driver's door module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
V8: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver's side rear door module, connector C7PL01, pin 20, circuit VPW32C (GY/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the driver's side rear door module. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuit between the driver's side rear door module and the driver's door module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST W : PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE PASSENGER DOOR MODULE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
W1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PASSENGER DOOR MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the passenger door module with the diagnostic unit.

Is it possible to establish communications with the passenger door module?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
W2: CHECK FUSE FA4
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse FA4 (RJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse FA4 (25 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
W3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE FA4
1
Connect Fuse FA4 (RJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse FA4 (25 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse FA4 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
W4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C8PL01 from the passenger side rear door module.

2
Measure the voltage between the passenger side rear door module, connector C8PL01, pin 2, circuit SBR04B (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the passenger side rear door module and fuse FA4 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
W5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger side rear door module, connector C8PL01, pin 13, circuit GD140F (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the passenger side rear door module and ground connection G3D138 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
W6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR MODULE AND THE PASSENGER DOOR MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C6PL01-A from the passenger's door module.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger side rear door module, connector C8PL01, pin 20, circuit VPW33C (VT/BN), wiring harness side and the passenger side door module, connector C6PL01-A, pin 20, circuit VPW33A (VT/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the passenger side rear door module and the passenger door module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
W7: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the passenger side rear door module, connector C8PL01, pin 20, circuit VPW33C (VT/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the circuit between the passenger side rear door module and the passenger door module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
W8: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger side rear door module, connector C8PL01, pin 20, circuit VPW33C (VT/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the passenger side rear door module. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuit between the passenger side rear door module and the passenger door module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST X : GEAR LEVER MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL UNIT (TCM)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
X1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the transmission control module (TCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communications with the transmission control module (TCM)?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AF.
X2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE GEAR LEVER MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C3ET42 from the gear lever module.
2
Measure the voltage between the gear lever module, connector C3ET42, pin 1, circuit CET39A (BU/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
X3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) AND THE GEAR LEVER MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1ET34 from the transmission control module (TCM).
2
Measure the resistance between the transmission control module (TCM), connector C1ET34, pin 16, circuit CET39C (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the gear lever module, connector C3ET42, pin 1, circuit CET39A (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the transmission control module (TCM) and RENEW as required. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the rear gear lever module and the transmission control module (TCM) with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
X4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE REAR GEAR LEVER MODULE
1
Measure the resistance between the gear lever module, connector C3ET42, pin 6, circuit GD133AX (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the gear lever module and ground connection G3D134 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
X5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GEAR LEVER MODULE AND THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C1ET34 from the transmission control module (TCM).
2
Measure the resistance between the gear lever module, connector C3ET42, pin 2, circuit VET54A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and the transmission control module (TCM), connector C1ET34, pin 7, circuit VET54C (BN/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the gear lever module and the transmission control module (TCM) with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
X6: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the gear lever module, connector C3ET42, pin 2, circuit VET54A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in the circuit between the gear lever module and the transmission control module (TCM) with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
X7: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the gear lever module, connector C3ET42, pin 2, circuit VET54A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the gear lever module. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the gear lever module and the transmission control module (TCM) with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST Y : ANTI-THEFT ALARM SIGNAL HORN WITH INTEGRATED BATTERY NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Y1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
Y2: CHECK FUSE F26
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F26 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F26 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
Y3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F26
1
Connect Fuse F26 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F26 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F26 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
Y4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM SIGNAL HORN WITH INTEGRATED BATTERY
1
Disconnect Connector C1RT16 from the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery.

2
Measure the voltage between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery, connector C1RT16 , pin 3, circuit SBP26B (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
Y5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM SIGNAL HORN WITH INTEGRATED BATTERY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-A from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-A, pin 67, circuit SBP26A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery, connector C1RT16, pin 3, circuit SBP26B (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
Y6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM SIGNAL HORN WITH INTEGRATED BATTERY

1
Measure the resistance between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery, connector C1RT16, pin 1, circuit GD120N (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery and ground connection G1D130B with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
Y7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM SIGNAL HORN WITH INTEGRATED BATTERY AND THE GEM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-A from the GEM.

2
Measure the resistance between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery, connector C1RT16, pin 2, circuit VRT27B (BN/BU), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C1BP02-A, pin 35, circuit VRT27A (BN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
Y8: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery, connector C1RT16 , pin 2, circuit VRT27B (BN/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in the circuit between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
Y9: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery, connector C1RT16 , pin 2, circuit VRT27B (BN/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST Z : INTERIOR MONITORING SENSOR NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Z1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
Z2: CHECK FUSE F21
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F21 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F21 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
Z3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F21
1
Connect Fuse F21 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F21 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F21 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
Z4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INTERIOR MONITORING SENSOR
1
Disconnect Connector C3RT03 from the interior monitoring sensor.
2
Measure the voltage between the interior monitoring sensor, connector C3RT03, pin 3, circuit SBP21A (GY/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
Z5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE INTERIOR MONITORING SENSOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-H from the CJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-H, pin 16, circuit SBP21A (GY/RD), wiring harness side and the interior monitoring sensor, connector C3RT03, pin 3, circuit SBP21A (GY/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the interior monitoring sensor and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
Z6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE INTERIOR MONITORING SENSOR
1
Measure the resistance between the interior monitoring sensor, connector C3RT03, pin 1, circuit GD138T (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the interior monitoring sensor and ground connection G6D139 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
Z7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INTERIOR MONITORING SENSOR AND THE GEM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-H from the GEM.
2
Measure the resistance between the interior monitoring sensor, connector C3RT03, pin 2, circuit VRT26A (VT), wiring harness side and the CGEM, connector C1BP02-H, pin 7, circuit VRT26A (VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the interior monitoring sensor and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
Z8: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the interior monitoring sensor, connector C3RT03, pin 2, circuit VRT26A (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in the circuit between the interior monitoring sensor and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
Z9: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the interior monitoring sensor, connector C3RT03, pin 2, circuit VRT26A (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the interior monitoring sensor. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the interior monitoring sensor and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST AA : SAFETY RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM) NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC UNIT

WARNING:
WARNING:The backup power supply must be depleted to prevent the risk of accidental airbag deployment. After disconnecting the battery, wait at least 1 minute before starting work on the supplemental restraint system. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not program any keycodes while working on the safety restraint system in order to prevent the risk of accidental deployment of safety restraint system components. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Only test the connectors of airbags or other supplemental restraint systems using the correct test probe adapter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AA1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AG.
AA2: CHECK FUSE F2
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F2 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F2 (10 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AA3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2
1
Connect Fuse F2 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F2 (10 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F2 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AA4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SAFETY RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect the ground cable from the battery.
3
Disconnect connector C2R114-A from restraints control module (RCM).
4
Connect the ground cable to the battery.
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
Measure the voltage between the restraints control module (RCM), connector C2R114-A, pin 24, circuit CBP02A (GN), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AA5: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.
3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 66, circuit CBP02A (GN), wiring harness side and the restraints control module (RCM), connector C2R114-A, pin 24, circuit CBP02A (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CBP02A (GN) between the restraints control module (RCM) and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AA6: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the restraints control module (RCM), connector C2R114-A, pin 20, circuit VDB07H (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit VDB07H (VT/OG) between the restraints control module (RCM) and soldered connection SP280 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AA7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the restraints control module (RCM), connector C2R114-A, pin 19, circuit VDB06AB (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the safety restraint control module (RCM). CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit VDB06AB (GY//OG) between the restraints control module (RCM) and soldered connection SP297 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST AB : ESP MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AB1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AH.
AB2: CHECK FUSE F25
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F25 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F25 (30 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AB3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F25
1
Connect Fuse F25 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F25 (30 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AB4: CHECK FUSE F26
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F26 (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F26 (40 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AB5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F26
1
Connect Fuse F26 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F26 (40 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F26 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AB6: CHECK FUSE F36
1
CHECK Fuse F36 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F36 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AB7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F36
1
Connect Fuse F36 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F36 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F36 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AB8: CHECK FUSE F3
1
CHECK Fuse F3 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F3 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AB9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F3
1
Connect Fuse F3 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F3 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AB10: CHECK FUSE F41
1
CHECK Fuse F41 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F41 (20 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AB11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F41
1
Connect Fuse F41 (EJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F41 (20 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AB12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB from socket C1BP02-A.

3
Measure the voltage between the CJB, socket C1BP02-A, pin 65, circuit CBB41A (VT/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
AB13: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE EJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-A from the EJB.
3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-A, pin 65, circuit CBB41A (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB01-A, pin 98, circuit CBB41A (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CBB41A (VT/GY) between the electronic stability program module and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AB14: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT RELAY DC21
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Relay DC21 from socket C1BB01-A.
3
Measure the voltage between relay DC21, socket C1BB01-A, pin 1, circuit CDC01A (GN/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between relay DC21 and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AB15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT RELAY DC21
1
Measure the voltage between relay DC21, socket C1BB01-A, pin 3, circuit SDC02H (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
AB16: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN RELAY DC21 AND FUSE F41 FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between relay DC21, socket C1BB01-A, pin 105, circuit CDC21F (GY/BN), wiring harness side and fuse F41.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between relay DC21 and fuse F41 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AB17: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF DC21
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between DC21, connector C1BB01-A, pin 106, circuit GD120P (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
RENEW relay DC21. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the corresponding circuit between DC21 and soldered connection SP358 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AB18: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE EJB
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-B from the EJB.
2
Measure the voltage between the EJB, connector C1BB01-B, pin 1, circuit SDC02A (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SDC02A (RD) between the EJB and the battery with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AB19: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ESP MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1CA01 from the electronic stability program module.
3
Measure the voltage between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 1, circuit SBB26A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AB20: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EJB AND THE ESP MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the EJB, connector C1BB01-A, pin 112, circuit SBB26A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 1, circuit SBB26A (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBB26A (YE/RD) between the ESP module and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AB21: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ESP MODULE
1
Measure the voltage between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 25, circuit SBB25A (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AB22: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EJB AND THE ESP MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the EJB, connector C1BB01-A, pin 113, circuit SBB25AB (RD), wiring harness side and the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 25, circuit SBB25A (RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the electronic stability program module and the EJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AB23: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ESP MODULE
1
Measure the voltage between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 7, circuit SBB36A (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AB24: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EJB AND THE ESP MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the EJB, connector C1BB01-A, pin 41, circuit SBB36AB (GN/RD), wiring harness side and the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 7, circuit SBB36A (GN/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the electronic stability program module and the EJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AB25: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ESP MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 33, circuit CBP03A (GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AB26: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE ESP MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-A from the CJB.
3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-A, pin 55, circuit CBP03AB (GY), wiring harness side and the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 33, circuit CBP03A (GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the electronic stability program module and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AB27: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 38, circuit GD122X (BK), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 13, circuit GD122V (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the ESP module and soldered connection SP200 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in both of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD122Y (BK) between soldered connection SP200 and ground connection G1D130C with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AB28: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM MODULE AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 5, circuit VDB04S (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ESP module and soldered connection SP335 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AB29: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 6, circuit VDB05S (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the electronic stability program module. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ESP module and soldered connection SP334 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST AC : GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AC1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AD.
AC2: CHECK FUSE F17
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F17 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F17 (60 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AC3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F17
1
Connect Fuse F17 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F17 (60 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F17 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AC4: CHECK FUSE F18
1
CHECK Fuse F18 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F18 (60 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AC5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F18
1
Connect Fuse F18 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F18 (60 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F18 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AC6: CHECK FUSE F41
1
CHECK Fuse F41 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F41 (20 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AC7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F41
1
Connect Fuse F41 (EJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F41 (20 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AC8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT RELAY DC21
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Relay DC21 from socket C1BB01A.
3
Measure the voltage between relay DC21, socket C1BB01A pin 107, circuit CDC01A (GN/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between relay DC21 and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AC9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT RELAY DC21
1
Measure the voltage between relay DC21, socket C1BB01A, pin 104, circuit SDC02H (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
AC10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN RELAY DC21 AND FUSE F41 FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between relay DC21, socket C1BB01A, pin 105, circuit CDC21F (GY/BN), wiring harness side and fuse F42.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between relay DC21 and fuse F41 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AC11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF DC21
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between DC21, connector C1BB01-A, pin 106, circuit GD120P (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
RENEW relay DC21. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the corresponding circuit between DC21 and soldered connection SP358 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AC12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE GEM
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-G from the GEM.

2
Measure the voltage between the GEM, connector C1BP02-G, pin 1, circuit SBB17A (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AC13: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE EJB
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB03-G from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-G, pin 1, circuit SBB17A (RD), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB03-G, pin 1, circuit SBB17A (RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBB17A (RD) between the EJB and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AC14: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE GEM

1
Measure the voltage between the GEM, connector C1BP02-G, pin 2, circuit SBB18A (YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AC15: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE EJB
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP03-H from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-G, pin 2, circuit SBB18A (YE), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB03-H, pin 1, circuit SBB18A (YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBB18A (YE) between the GEM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AC16: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE GEM
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-A from the GEM.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between the GEM, connector C1BP02-A, pin 65, circuit CBB41A (BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AC17: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE EJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-A from the EJB.
3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-A, pin 65, circuit CBB41A (BU), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB01-A, pin 98, circuit CBB41A (BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CBB41A (BU) between the EJB and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AC18: TEST THE GEM GROUND CONNECTION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C1BP02-A, pin 54, circuit GD123F (BK/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD123F (BK/GY) between the GEM and ground connection GD123 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AC19: TEST THE GEM GROUND CONNECTION
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-B from the GEM.

2
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C1BP02-B, pin 65, circuit GD134U (BK/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD134U (BK/VT) between the GEM and ground connection GD134 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AC20: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C1BP02-A, pin 50, circuit VDB07J (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the GEM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AC21: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C1BP02-A, pin 49, circuit VDB06AC (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the GEM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AC22: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the GEM.
2
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 47, circuit VDB04Y (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the GEM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AC23: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 48, circuit VDB05AB (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
TEST the GEM and RENEW as necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the corresponding circuit between the GEM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST AD : POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC UNIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AD1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the instrument cluster with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the instrument cluster?
Yes
- All except vehicles with a 2.0L engine:GO to AD2.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L engine:GO to AD4.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AH.
AD2: CHECK FUSE F10
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F10 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL A NEW fuse F10 (10 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AD3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F10
1
Connect Fuse F10 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F10 (10 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AD4: CHECK FUSE F8
1
CHECK Fuse F8 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F8 (10 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AD5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F8
1
Connect Fuse F8 (EJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F8 (10 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AD6: CHECK FUSE F7
1
CHECK Fuse F7 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F7 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AD7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F7
1
Connect Fuse F7 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F7 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
AD8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT RELAY E612
1
Disconnect Relay E612 from socket C1BB03-A.
2
Measure the voltage between relay E612, socket C1BB03-A, pin 10, circuit SBB07B (WH/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between relay E612 and fuse F7 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT RELAY E612
1
Measure the voltage between relay E612, socket C1BB03-A, pin 7, circuit SDC02A (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
AD10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN RELAY E612 AND FUSE F8 FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between relay E612, socket C1BB03-A, pin 37, circuit CE612J (GY/VT), wiring harness side and fuse F8.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
- Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine:GO to AD11.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine:GO to AD12.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engine:GO to AD13.
- Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine:GO to AD14.
- Vehicles with a 1.6L Duratec-16V (Sigma) engine:GO to AD15.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between relay E612 and fuse F8 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD11: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN RELAY E612 AND THE PCM FOR CONTINUITY.
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-D from the PCM.
2
Measure the resistance between relay E612, socket C1BB03-A, pin 9, circuit CE302A (YE/BU), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-D, pin C1, circuit CE302A (YE/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between relay E612 and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN RELAY E612 AND THE PCM FOR CONTINUITY.
1
Disconnect Connector C1E104-E from the PCM.
2
Measure the resistance between relay E612, socket C1BB03-A, pin 9, circuit CE302E (YE/BU), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin G1, circuit CE302E (YE/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between relay E612 and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN RELAY E612 AND THE PCM FOR CONTINUITY.
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.
2
Measure the resistance between relay E612, socket C1BB03-A, pin 9, circuit CE302A (YE/BU), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 27, circuit CE302A (YE/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between relay E612 and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD14: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN RELAY E612 AND THE PCM FOR CONTINUITY.
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-K from the PCM.
2
Measure the resistance between relay E612, socket C1BB03A, pin 9, circuit CE302B (YE/BU), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-K, pin C1, circuit CE302B (YE/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between relay E612 and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD15: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN RELAY E612 AND THE PCM FOR CONTINUITY.
1
Disconnect Connector C1E104-G from the PCM.
2
Measure the resistance between relay E612, socket C1BB03-A, pin 9, circuit CE302A (YE/BU), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E104-G, pin B1, circuit CE302A (YE/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between relay E612 and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD16: CHECK RELAY E612
1
Check relay E612 according to the component test at the end of this section.

Is relay E612 OK?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
RENEW relay E612. CHECK system operates correctly
AD17: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE EJB
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-B from the EJB.
2
Measure the voltage between the EJB, connector C1BB01-B, pin 1, circuit SDC02A (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SDC02A (RD) between the EJB and the battery with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD18: CHECK FUSE F42
1
CHECK Fuse F42 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F42 (10 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AD19: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F42
1
Connect Fuse F42 (EJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F42 (10 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
- Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine:GO to AD24.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine:GO to AD33.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engine:GO to AD40.
- Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine:GO to AD48.
- Vehicles with a 1.6L Duratec-16V (Sigma) engine:GO to AD57.
No
AD20: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT RELAY DC21
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Relay DC21 from socket C1BB01-A.
3
Measure the voltage between relay DC21, socket C1BB01-A, pin 107, circuit CDC01A (GN/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between relay DC21 and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD21: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT RELAY DC21
1
Measure the voltage between relay DC21, socket C1BB01-A, pin 104, circuit SDC02H (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
AD22: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN RELAY DC21 AND FUSE F42 FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Measure the resistance between relay DC21, socket C1BB01-A, pin 105, circuit CDC21F (GY/BN), wiring harness side and fuse F42.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between relay DC21 and fuse F42 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD23: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF DC21
1
Measure the resistance between DC21, connector C1BB01-A, pin 106, circuit GD120P (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
RENEW relay E612. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the corresponding circuit between DC21 and soldered connection SP358 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD24: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-C from the PCM.

2
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-C, pin G4, circuit SBB10B (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AD25: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE EJB
1
Disconnect Connector C4BR03-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-C, pin G4, circuit SBB10B (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the RJB, connector C1BB03-A, pin 26, circuit SBB10B (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBB10B (YE/RD) between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD26: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-D from the PCM.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-D, pin C3, circuit CBB42A (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AD27: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE EJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-A from the EJB.

3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-D, pin C3, circuit CBB42A (GN), wiring harness side and the RJB, connector C1BB01-A, pin 99, circuit CBB42B (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD28: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-E from the PCM.

3
Use a fused test lead (1 A) at the PCM to bridge connector C1E108-D, pin C1, circuit CE302A (YE/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-E, pin K1, circuit CBB08D (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-E, pin K2, circuit CBB08C (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

6
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-E, pin J1, circuit CBB08E (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured in all cases?
Yes
No
- If no voltage is measured during a measurement:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection SP482 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
- If battery voltage is not measured during all measurements:GO to AD29.
AD29: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE EJB
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB03-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-E, pin K1, circuit CBB08D (GY/YE), wiring harness side and the RJB, connector C1BB03-A, pin 16, circuit CBB08A (GY/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CBB08A (GY/YE) between soldered connection SP482 and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD30: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-D, pin G4, circuit GD120P (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-D, pin H4, circuit GD120Y (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-C, pin L4, circuit GD120W (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-C, pin M4, circuit GD120R (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-E, pin J2, circuit GD120AC (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

6
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-E, pin K4, circuit GD120N (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection SP301 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in all of the measurements:LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit in the corresponding circuit between soldered connection SP301 and ground connection G1D108D with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD31: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-D, pin A4, circuit VDB04E (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD32: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-D, pin A3, circuit VDB05L (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the respective circuit between the PCM and DLC by using the wiring diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD33: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Disconnect Connector C1E104-E from the PCM.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin G2, circuit CBB42A (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AD34: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE EJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-A from the EJB.
3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin G2, circuit CBB42A (GN), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB01-A, pin 99, circuit CBB42B (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD35: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Use a fused test lead (1 A) at the PCM to bridge connector C1E104-E, pin G1, circuit CE302E (YE/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin M2, circuit CBB08N (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin M3, circuit CBB08L (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured in all cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD36: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM
1
Disconnect Connector C1E104-D from the PCM.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E104-F from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin M4, circuit GD120BM (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin F4, circuit GD120AK (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin B3, circuit GD120AJ (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

6
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-D, pin G1, circuit GD120AH (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

7
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-F, pin H1, circuit GD120BN (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection SP185 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in all of the measurements:LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit in the corresponding circuit between soldered connection SP185 and ground connection G1D108D with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD37: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin L4, circuit GD120BL (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and ground connection G1D108B using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD38: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin A4, circuit VDB04AH (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD39: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin B4, circuit VDB05AL (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the respective circuit between the PCM and DLC by using the wiring diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD40: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.

2
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 16, circuit SBB10A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AD41: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE EJB
1
Disconnect Connector C4BR03-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 16, circuit SBB10A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB03-A, pin 26, circuit SBB10A (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBB10A (YE/RD) between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD42: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 15, circuit CBB42A (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AD43: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE EJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-A from the EJB.
3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 15, circuit CBB42A (GN), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB01-A, pin 99, circuit CBB42B (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD44: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Use a fused test lead (1 A) at the PCM to bridge connector C1E108-B, pin 27, circuit CE302A (YE/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 5, circuit CBB08A (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 3, circuit CBB08B (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured in all cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD45: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 6, circuit GD120AP (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 4, circuit GD120U (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 2, circuit GD120T (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection SP803 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in all of the measurements:LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit in the corresponding circuit between soldered connection SP803 and ground connection G1D108D with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD46: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 57, circuit VDB04AK (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD47: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 44, circuit VDB05AN (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the respective circuit between the PCM and DLC by using the wiring diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD48: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-J from the PCM.

2
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-J, pin G4, circuit SBB10C (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AD49: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE EJB
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB03-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-J, pin G4, circuit SBB10C (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB03-A, pin 26, circuit SBB10C (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD50: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-J, pin C3, circuit CBB42A (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AD51: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE EJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-A from the EJB.
3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-J, pin C3, circuit CBB42A (GN), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB01-A, pin 99, circuit CBB42B (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD52: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-L from the PCM.
3
Disconnect Connector C1E108-K from the PCM.

4
Use a fused test lead (1 A) at the PCM to bridge connector C1E108-K, pin C1, circuit CE302B (YE/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-L, pin K1, circuit CBB08D (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

6
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-L, pin K2, circuit CBB08C (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

7
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-L, pin J1, circuit CBB08E (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured in all cases?
Yes
No
- If no voltage is measured during a measurement:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection SP482 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
- If battery voltage is not measured during all measurements:GO to AD53.
AD53: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE EJB
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB03-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-L, pin J1, circuit CBB08E (GY/YE), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB03-A, pin 16, circuit CBB08A (GY/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection SP482 and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD54: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-K, pin G4, circuit GD120AD (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-K, pin H4, circuit GD120Y (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-J, pin L4, circuit GD120W (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-J, pin M4, circuit GD120AE (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-L, pin J2, circuit GD120AC (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

6
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-L, pin K4, circuit GD120AA (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection SP190 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in all of the measurements:LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit in the corresponding circuit between soldered connection SP190 and ground connection G1D108D with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD55: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-K, pin A4, circuit VDB04AE (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD56: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-K, pin A3, circuit VDB05AH (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the respective circuit between the PCM and DLC by using the wiring diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD57: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Disconnect Connector C1E104-H from the PCM.

2
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E104-H, pin L1, circuit SBB10A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AD58: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE EJB
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB03-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-H, pin L1, circuit SBB10A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB03-A, pin 26, circuit SBB10B (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD59: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Disconnect Connector C1E104-G from the PCM.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-G, pin E1, circuit CBB42A (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AD60: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE EJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-A from the EJB.
3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-G, pin E1, circuit CBB42A (GN), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB01-A, pin 99, circuit CBB42B (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD61: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E104-J from the PCM.

3
Use a fused test lead (1 A) at the PCM to bridge connector C1E104-G, pin B1, circuit CE302A (YE/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E104-J, pin G1, circuit CBB08A (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E104-J, pin H1, circuit CBB08B (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured in all cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD62: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-J, pin G4, circuit GD120K (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-H, pin L3, circuit GD120J (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-H, pin L4, circuit GD120H (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-H, pin L2, circuit GD120M (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-J, pin G3, circuit GD120L (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection SP918 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in all of the measurements:LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit in the corresponding circuit between soldered connection SP918 and ground connection G1D108D with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD63: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-J, pin D4, circuit VDB04AX (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AD64: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-J, pin E3, circuit VDB05BA (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the respective circuit between the PCM and DLC by using the wiring diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST AE : INSTRUMENT CLUSTER NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC UNIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AE1: CHECK COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
AE2: CHECK FUSE F8
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F8 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F8 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AE3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F8
1
Connect Fuse F8 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F8 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F8 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AE4: CHECK FUSE F4
1
CHECK Fuse F4 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F4 (7.5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AE5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F4
1
Connect Fuse F4 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F4 (7.5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F4 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AE6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2MC01 from the instrument cluster.

3
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 32, circuit SBP08A (VT/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AE7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 72, circuit SBP08A (VT/RD), wiring harness side and the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 32, circuit SBP08A (VT/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBP08A (VT/RD) between the instrument cluster and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AE8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 4, circuit CBP04X (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AE9: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 68, circuit CBP04T (VT), wiring harness side and the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 4, circuit CBP04X (VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AE10: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 6, circuit GD138AP (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the instrument cluster and ground connection G6D139 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AE11: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (MS CAN BUS)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 22, circuit VDB07A (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB7D (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AE12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (MS CAN BUS)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 23, circuit VDB06A (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB6X (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AE13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (MM CAN BUS)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 18, circuit VDB14X (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 8, circuit VDB14F (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AE14: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (MM CAN BUS)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 19, circuit VDB13X (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 1, circuit VDB13F (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AE15: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (MM CAN BUS)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 15, circuit VDB14L (VT/GY) (vehicles with CD changer: circuit VDB14M (VT/GY)), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 8, circuit VDB14F (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AE16: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (MM CAN BUS)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 16, circuit VDB13L (BU/GY) (vehicles with CD changer: circuit VDB13M (BU/GY)), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 1, circuit VDB13F (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the instrument cluster. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST AF : TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) NOT COMMUNICATING WITH DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - VEHICLES WITH AUTOMATIC CLUTCH AND GEARSHIFT ACTUATION

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AF1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AD.
AF2: CHECK FUSE F1
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F1 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F1 (10 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AF3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1
1
Connect Fuse F1 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F1 (10 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F1 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AF4: CHECK FUSE F42
1
CHECK Fuse F42 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F42 (10 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AF5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F42
1
Connect Fuse F42 (EJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F42 (10 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F42 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AF6: CHECK VOLTAGE AT TCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1ET34 from the TCM.
3
Measure the voltage between the TCM, connector C1ET34, pin 1, circuit CBB01A (BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AF7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EJB AND THE TCM
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB03-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the EJB, connector C1BB03-A, pin 12, circuit CBB01A (BU), wiring harness side and the TCM, connector C1ET34, pin 1, circuit CBB01A (BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CBB01A (BU) between the TCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AF8: CHECK VOLTAGE AT TCM
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the TCM, connector C1ET34, pin 11, circuit CBB42D (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AF9: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EJB AND THE TCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BB03A from the CJB.
3
Measure the resistance between the EJB, connector C1BB03A, pin 99, circuit CBB42B (GN), wiring harness side and the TCM, connector C1ET34, pin 11, circuit CBB42D (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the TCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AF10: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF TCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the TCM, connector C1ET34, pin 9, circuit GD120T (BK/GN) wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the TCM and ground connection G1D108D using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AF11: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE TCM AND THE DLC.
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the TCM, connector C1ET34, pin 14, circuit VDB04BB (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the TCM and soldered connection SP329 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AF12: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE TCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the TCM, connector C1ET34, pin 6, circuit VDB05BB (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the TCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the TCM and soldered connection SP332 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST AG : FAULTY COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE MODULES - MS CAN BUS

CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurements below may only be performed using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
NOTE:
NOTE:Failure of the complete MS CAN bus system can be caused by incorrectly engaged wiring harness connectors at the CJB or in the A-pillar area. Ensure correct locking of wiring harness connector.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AG1: CHECK FUSE F26
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F26 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F26 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AG2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F26
1
Connect Fuse F26 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F26 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F26 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AG3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 16, circuit SBP26A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AG4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE DLC FOR CONTINUITY.
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 73, circuit SBP26A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 16, circuit SBP26A (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBP26A (YE/RD) between the DLC and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AG5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC - PIN 4

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 4, circuit GD138AS (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and ground connection G6D139 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AG6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC - PIN 5

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 5, circuit GD133BG (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD133BG (BK) between the DLC and ground connection G3D134 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AG7: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect the ground cable from the battery.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, between pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side and pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of between 55 and 65 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
If a resistance between 115 and 120 Ohms is measured:GO to AG12.
If no resistance between 115 and 120 Ohms is measured:GO to AG17.
AG8: PERFORM NETWORK TEST (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM))
WARNING:
WARNING:The backup power supply must be depleted to prevent the risk of accidental airbag deployment. After disconnecting the battery, wait at least 1 minute before starting work on the safety restraint system (SRS). Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not program any keycodes while working on the safety restraint system in order to prevent the risk of accidental deployment of safety restraint system components. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never use terminal probes to test any connectors of the airbag systems or of any other safety restraint systems. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:After connecting the battery, initialize the power window motors.
1
Disconnect Connector C2R114-A the from restraints control module.
2
Connect ground cable from battery.
3
Connect the diagnostic tool.
4
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the safety restraint control module. CHECK system operates correctly
No
AG9: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the MS CAN bus depends on the equipment levels of the vehicle. Therefore not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect a listed component, then perform the following test step:
  • Climate control system module: C2H101
  • Parking aid module: C4MP01-A
  • Trailer module: C4AT23-C
  • Driver's seat module: C33-L
  • Fuel fired booster heater /programmable fuel fired booster heater: C1HF01C
  • Keyless vehicle module: C2PK28-D
  • Passenger door module: C6PL01-B
  • Driver's door module: C5PL01-B
  • Electronic instrument cluster: C2MC01
3
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
The component disconnected last is the cause of the concern, CHECK component and if necessary RENEW. CHECK system operates correctly
No
- If not all the listed components are disconnected:DISCONNECT the next component (go to test step 1).
- If all the listed components are disconnected:GO to AG10.
AG10: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-A from the GEM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.
5
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage supply in the circuits connected to soldered connection SP292 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
AG11: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
TEST the GEM and RENEW as necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuits connected to soldered connection SP292 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AG12: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C2MC01 from the electronic instrument cluster.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, between pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side and pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of between 115 and 120 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
AG13: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 22, circuit VDB07A (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the electronic instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AG14: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DLC
1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 23, circuit VDB06A (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the electronic instrument cluster. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the electronic instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AG15: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE DLC
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-A from the GEM.
2
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C1BP02-A, pin 49, circuit VDB06AC (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the GEM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AG16: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE DLC
1
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C1BP02-A, pin 50, circuit VDB07J (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
TEST the GEM and RENEW as necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the GEM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AG17: PERFORM NETWORK TEST (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM))
WARNING:
WARNING:The backup power supply must be depleted to prevent the risk of accidental airbag deployment. After disconnecting the battery, wait at least 1 minute before starting work on the safety restraint system (SRS). Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not program any keycodes while working on the safety restraint system in order to prevent the risk of accidental deployment of safety restraint system components. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never use terminal probes to test any connectors of the airbag systems or of any other safety restraint systems. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:After connecting the battery, initialize the power window motors.
1
Disconnect Connector C2R114-A the from restraints control module.
2
Connect ground cable from battery.
3
Connect the diagnostic tool.
4
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the safety restraint control module. CHECK system operates correctly
No
AG18: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the MS CAN bus depends on the equipment levels of the vehicle. Therefore not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
1
Disconnect a listed component, then perform the following test step:
  • Climate control system module: C2H101
  • Parking aid module: C4MP01-A
  • Trailer module: C4AT23-C
  • Driver's seat module: C33-L
  • Fuel fired booster heater /programmable fuel fired booster heater: C1HF01-C
  • Keyless vehicle module: C2PK28-D
  • Passenger door module: C6PL01-B
  • Driver's door module: C5PL01-B
  • Electronic instrument cluster: C2MC01
2
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
The component disconnected last is the cause of the concern, CHECK component and if necessary RENEW. CHECK system operates correctly
No
- If not all the listed components are disconnected:DISCONNECT the next component (go to test step 1).
- If all the listed components are disconnected:GO to AG19.
AG19: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-A from the GEM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.
5
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage supply in the circuits connected to soldered connection SP283 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
AG20: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuits connected to soldered connection SP292 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AG21: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, between pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), wiring harness side and pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
TEST the GEM and RENEW as necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit in the MS CAN bus using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST AH : FAULTY COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE MODULES - HS CAN BUS

CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurements below may only be performed using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AH1: CHECK FUSE F26
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F26 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F26 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AH2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F26
1
Connect Fuse F26 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F26 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F26 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 16, circuit SBP26A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AH4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE DLC FOR CONTINUITY.
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 73, circuit SBP26A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 16, circuit SBP26A (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBP26A (YE/RD) between the DLC and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC - PIN 4

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 4, circuit GD138AS (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and ground connection G6D139 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC - PIN 5

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 5, circuit GD133BG (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD133BG (BK) between the DLC and ground connection G3D134 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH7: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect the ground cable from the battery.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side and pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of between 55 and 65 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of between 115 and 125 Ohm is measured:GO to AH13.
- If a resistance of between 115 and 125 Ohm is not measured:GO to AH26.
AH8: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the CAN bus depends on the equipment levels of the vehicle. Therefore, not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
1
Connect the ground cable to the battery.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Disconnect a listed component, then perform the following test step:
  • ESP module: C1CA01
  • Electrohydraulic power steering module: C1CS04
  • Lights control module (LCM): C2LF23-A
  • Collision warning module: C2FM01
  • Steering wheel module: C2LS41
  • Shock absorber control module: C4CD01-B
  • Yaw rate / lateral acceleration sensor: C3CA09
  • Transmission control unit (TCM) - vehicles with automatic transmission: C1ET34
  • Generic Electronic Module (GEM): C1BP02-C
4
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
The component disconnected last is the cause of the concern, CHECK component and if necessary RENEW. CHECK system operates correctly
No
- If not all the listed components are disconnected:Key in the OFF position. DISCONNECT the next component (go to test step 3).
- If all the listed components are disconnected:GO to AH9.
AH9: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect - Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine: Connector C1E108-D from the PCM.
3
Disconnect - Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine: Connector C1E104-E from the PCM.
4
Disconnect - Vehicles with a 2.5L engine: Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.
5
Disconnect - Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine: Connector C1E108-K from the PCM.
6
Disconnect - Vehicles with a 1.6L Duratec-16V (Sigma) engine: Connector C1E104-J from the PCM.
7
Ignition switch in position II.

8
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the circuit between the PCM and the DLC with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
AH10: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY

1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the circuit between the PCM and the DLC with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
AH11: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuit between the PCM and the DLC with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH12: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuit between the PCM and the DLC with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH13: CHECK THE GEM
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the GEM.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side and pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of between 115 and 125 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
- Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine:GO to AH16.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine:GO to AH18.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engine:GO to AH20.
- Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine:GO to AH22.
- Vehicles with a 1.6L Duratec-16V (Sigma) engine:GO to AH24.
AH14: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE DLC
1
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 48, circuit VDB05AB (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the GEM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH15: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE DLC
1
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 47, circuit VDB04Y (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
TEST the GEM and RENEW as necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the GEM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH16: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-D from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-D, pin A4, circuit VDB04E (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH17: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-D, pin A3, circuit VDB05L (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the respective circuit between the PCM and DLC by using the wiring diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH18: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C1E104-E from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin A4, circuit VDB04H (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH19: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin B4, circuit VDB05AL (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the respective circuit between the PCM and DLC by using the wiring diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH20: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 57, circuit VDB04AK (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH21: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 44, circuit VDB05AN (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the respective circuit between the PCM and DLC by using the wiring diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH22: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-K from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-K, pin A4, circuit VDB04AE (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH23: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-K, pin A3, circuit VDB05AH (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the respective circuit between the PCM and DLC by using the wiring diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH24: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C1E104-J from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-J, pin D4, circuit VDB04AX (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH25: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement must only be made using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-J, pin E3, circuit VDB05BA (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the respective circuit between the PCM and DLC by using the wiring diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH26: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the CAN bus depends on the equipment levels of the vehicle. Therefore, not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
1
Connect the ground cable to the battery.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Disconnect a listed component, then perform the following test step:
  • ESP module: C1CA01
  • Electrohydraulic power steering module: C1CS04
  • Lights control module (LCM): C2LF23-A
  • Collision warning module: C2FM01
  • Steering wheel module: C2LS41
  • Shock absorber control module: C4CD01-B
  • Yaw rate / lateral acceleration sensor: C3CA09
  • Transmission control unit (TCM) - vehicles with automatic transmission: C1ET34
  • Generic Electronic Module (GEM): C1BP02-C
4
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
The component disconnected last is the cause of the concern, CHECK component and if necessary RENEW. CHECK system operates correctly
No
- If not all the listed components are disconnected:Key in the OFF position. DISCONNECT the next component (go to test step 3).
- If all the listed components are disconnected:GO to AH27.
AH27: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect - Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine: Connector C1E108-D from the PCM.
3
Disconnect - Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine: Connector C1E104-E from the PCM.
4
Disconnect - Vehicles with a 2.5L engine: Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.
5
Disconnect - Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine: Connector C1E108-K from the PCM.
6
Disconnect - Vehicles with a 1.6L Duratec-16V (Sigma) engine: Connector C1E104-J from the PCM.
7
Ignition switch in position II.

8
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage supply in the relevant circuit with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
AH28: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY

1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage supply in the relevant circuit with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
AH29: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH30: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AH31: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04L (WH/BU), wiring harness side and pin 14, circuit VDB05Z (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit in the HS CAN Bus using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

PINPOINT TEST AI : FAULTY COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN THE MODULES - MM CAN BUS

CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurements below may only be performed using the IDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AI1: CHECK FUSE F26
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F26 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F26 (5 A). CHECK system operates correctly If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
AI2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F26
1
Connect Fuse F26 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F26 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F26 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AI3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 16, circuit SBP26A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
AI4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE DLC FOR CONTINUITY.
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 73, circuit SBP26A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 16, circuit SBP26A (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBP26A (YE/RD) between the DLC and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AI5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC - PIN 4
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 4, circuit GD138AS (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and ground connection G6D139 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AI6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC - PIN 5

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 5, circuit GD133BG (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD133BG (BK) between the DLC and ground connection G3D134 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AI7: CHECK THE MM CAN BUS FOR SHORT
1
Disconnect the ground cable from the battery.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 1, circuit VDB13F (BU/GY), wiring harness side and pin 8, circuit VDB14F (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of between 55 and 65 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of between 115 and 125 Ohm is measured:GO to AI9.
- If a resistance of between 115 and 125 Ohm is not measured:GO to AI18.
AI8: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the MM CAN bus depends on the equipment level of the vehicle. Therefore not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
1
Connect the ground cable to the battery.
2
Ignition switch in position 0.
3
Disconnect a listed component, then perform the following test step:
  • Control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE): C2MM01-A
  • Navigation system touch screen: C2ME03-F
  • DVD Drive: C2ME04
  • CD changer: C2ME27
  • Audio module: C2R114A
4
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the instrument cluster?
Yes
The component disconnected last is the cause of the concern, CHECK component and if necessary RENEW. CHECK system operates correctly
No
- If not all the listed components are disconnected:DISCONNECT the next component (go to test step 2).
- If all the listed components are disconnected:GO to AI13.
AI9: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C2MC01 from the instrument cluster.
2
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 19, circuit VDB13X (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 1, circuit VDB13F (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AI10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DLC FOR CONTINUITY
1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 18, circuit VDB14X (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 8, circuit VDB14F (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AI11: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DLC FOR CONTINUITY
1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 15, circuit VDB14L (VT/GY) (vehicles with CD changer: circuit VDB14M (VT/GY)), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 8, circuit VDB14F (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AI12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DLC FOR CONTINUITY
1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 16, circuit VDB13L (BU/GY) (vehicles with CD changer: circuit VDB13M (BU/GY)), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 1, circuit VDB13F (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the instrument cluster. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AI13: CHECK THE MM CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 8, circuit VDB14F (VT/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage supply in the circuits connected to soldered connection SP353 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
AI14: CHECK THE MM CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 1, circuit VDB13F (BU/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage supply in the circuits connected to soldered connection SP348 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
AI15: CHECK THE MM CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 8, circuit VDB14F (VT/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuits connected to soldered connection SP353 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AI16: CHECK THE MM CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 1, circuit VDB13F (BU/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuits connected to soldered connection SP348 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AI17: CHECK THE MM CAN BUS FOR SHORT
1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 1, circuit VDB13F (BU/GY), wiring harness side and pin 8, circuit VDB14F (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the instrument cluster. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the MM CAN bus with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
AI18: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C2MC01 from the instrument cluster.
2
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C2MC01, pin 19, circuit VDB13X (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C3DB04, pin 1, circuit VDB13F (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit VDB14F (VT/GY) between soldered connection SP353 and DLC with the aid of the the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit VDB13F (BU/GY) between soldered connection SP348 and DLC with the aid of the the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK system operates correctly

Component checks

Power supply relay

  1. Check the normally open contact in the unswitched state:
    • Measure the resistance at the power supply relay, between pin 3 and pin 5, component side.
    • Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured? If yes, go to 2. If no, RENEW the power supply relay.
  1. Check the normally open contact in the switched state:
    • Using a fused test cable (1 A), connect pin 1 of the power supply relay, component side, with the battery positive terminal.
    • Using a test cable, connect pin 2 of the power supply relay, component side, to the battery negative terminal.
    • Measure the resistance at the power supply relay, between pin 3 and pin 5, component side.
    • Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered? If yes, the power supply relay is OK. If no, RENEW the power supply relay.

418-01 Module Configuration > < Communications Network