ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Supplemental Restraint System - Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Mondeo 2007.5 (02/2007-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-20B, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Test and Deployment Lead, Air Bag/Pyrotechnic Safety Belt

418-S055

Test and Deployment Lead; Driver, Driver Lower and Passenger Air Bags and Side Air Curtain Module

418–525

Test and Deployment Lead, Side Air Bag Module

418–555

Simulator, Driver, Driver Lower and Passenger Air Bags and Side Air Curtain Module

501-073A

Simulator, Occupant Restraint Systems

501–077

Simulator, Passenger Safety Belt Retractor and Pretensioner

418-138

General Equipment
The Ford approved diagnostic tool

Diagnosing Customer Concerns Without Hard DTCs

WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the restraints control module (RCM) backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Following the pinpoint tests when a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is not present, or the air bag warning lamp is not permanently illuminated, will result in needless replacement of air bag system components and repeat repairs.

Speak with the customer to determine if a particular set of conditions must be met in order for a fault to occur. If an illuminated air bag warning lamp is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for repair, pinpoint test diagnostics cannot be used.

Diagnosing Customer Concerns with Hard DTCs

WARNING:
WARNING:Do not use substitute air bag simulators when working on the SRS. Use only the appropriate tool. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

Most air bag system diagnostic procedures require the use of system deactivation and system reactivation procedures. These procedures require the air bag module(s) and safety belt retractor pretensioners to be disconnected from the SRS, thereby removing the risk of air bag deployment while diagnostics are carried out.

Air bag simulators are required to carry out diagnosis and testing of the air bag system. The simulator contains a resistor, used to simulate an air bag module connection to the system. It is not acceptable to short-circuit the air bag module connections with a 0 ohm jumper wire. If a 0 ohm jumper wire is used to short-circuit the air bag module connections, an illuminated air bag warning lamp will be displayed and a DTC logged by the restraints control module (RCM).

Deactivation

WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Wait at least one minute for the backup power supply in the RCM to deplete its stored energy.
WARNING:
WARNING:To minimize the possibility of premature deployment, live air bag modules must only be placed on work benches which have been ground bonded and with the trim cover facing up. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
  1. Remove the driver air bag module from the vehicle.
    REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect the driver air bag simulator to the sub-harness in place of the driver air bag module at the top of the steering column.
  1. Disconnect the passenger air bag module electrical connector.
    REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect the passenger air bag simulator to the wiring harness in place of the passenger air bag module.
  1. Remove the driver lower air bag module from the vehicle.
    REFER to: Driver Lower Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect the driver lower air bag simulator to the wiring harness in place of the driver lower air bag module.
  1. Disconnect the side air curtain module electrical connector on both sides.
    REFER to: Side Air Curtain Module - 5-Door (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect the side air curtain simulators to the wiring harnesses in place of the side air curtain modules.
  1. Disconnect the driver side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector.
  1. Connect the occupant restraint systems simulator to the driver side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector in place of the side air bag module.
  1. Disconnect the passenger side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector.
  1. Connect the occupant restraint systems simulator to the passenger side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector in place of the side air bag module.
  1. Detach the B-pillar trim panel to gain access to the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner electrical connector.
    REFER to: B-Pillar Trim Panel (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  1. Disconnect the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner electrical connector.
  1. Connect the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner simulator to the wiring harness in place of the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner.
  1. Detach the B-pillar trim panel to gain access to the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner electrical connector.
    REFER to: B-Pillar Trim Panel (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  1. Disconnect the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner electrical connector.
  1. Connect the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner simulator to the wiring harness in place of the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner.
  1. Connect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).

Reactivation

WARNING:
WARNING:The air bag simulators must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Wait at least one minute for the backup power supply in the RCM to deplete its stored energy.
  1. Remove the driver air bag simulator from the sub-harness at the top of the steering column.
  1. Connect and install the driver air bag module.
    REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the passenger air bag simulator from the passenger air bag module harness.
  1. Connect and install the passenger air bag module.
    REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the driver lower air bag simulator from the driver lower air bag wiring harness.
  1. Connect and install the driver lower air bag module.
    REFER to: Driver Lower Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the side air curtain simulators from the side air curtain module wiring harnesses.
  1. Connect and install the side air curtain modules.
    REFER to: Side Air Curtain Module - 5-Door (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the driver side underseat occupant restraint systems simulator.
  1. Connect the driver side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector.
  1. Remove the passenger side underseat occupant restraint systems simulator.
  1. Connect the passenger side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector.
  1. Remove the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner simulator from the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner wiring harness.
  1. Connect the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner electrical connector.
  1. Attach the B-pillar trim panel.
    REFER to: B-Pillar Trim Panel (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner simulator from the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner wiring harness.
  1. Connect the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner electrical connector.
  1. Attach the B-pillar trim panel.
    REFER to: B-Pillar Trim Panel (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Prove out the system.

Glossary

Air Bag Simulator

Air bag simulators are used to simulate air bag module connections to the system.

Deactivate the System

Deactivate the system means to carry out the deactivation procedure. REFER to Deactivation in this section.

Prove Out the System

The air bag warning indicator will illuminate for three seconds. If there is a fault condition, the air bag warning indicator will stay illuminated or illuminate after a five second delay.

Reactivate the System

Reactivate the system means to carry out the reactivation procedure. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

Principles of Operation

SRS Operation

The vehicle is equipped with a DC fired sensing system.

In the event of a severe frontal or three-quarter frontal impact, in excess of a predetermined limit, the driver and passenger front air bags and safety belt buckle pretensioners will deploy.

In the event of a severe full side impact, in excess of a predetermined limit, either the driver or passenger side air bag, side air curtain (if equipped) and both safety belt buckle pretensioners will deploy.

Air bag deployment will only occur, in the event of a severe collision, when the ignition key is in the RUN position. The passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) switch (if equipped) will deactivate the passenger air bag and passenger side air bag in the event of a severe frontal or side impact; it will not deactivate the passenger side air curtain.

RCM

The RCM retains full control of the whole system, providing continual system checks and full diagnostic capabilities. The non-volatile memory stores the DTCs, which can then be downloaded through the data link connector (DLC) to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

In the event of a failure in the vehicle supply during an accident, the RCM provides a backup power supply, sufficient to deploy the air bag(s) for a minimum of 150 ms. The backup power supply is discharged by the RCM within 60 seconds of the battery ground cable being disconnected.

The RCM contains electronic acceleration sensors which measure longitudinal acceleration and lateral acceleration. Longitudinal and lateral signals, proportional to the amount of acceleration measured, are fed to a safing micro-controller. The crash sensor and the side impact sensors also feed signals, proportional to the amount of acceleration, to a micro-controller. When both micro-controllers sense an impact in excess of a predetermined limit the RCM initiates the circuit to deploy the air bag(s). The safing micro-controller enables the front air bags and the safety belt buckle pretensioners in the event of a front impact. The safing micro-controller also prevents unintentional deployment of the front air bags and safety belt buckle pretensioners in the event of a fault in the electronic acceleration sensor(s).

Crash Sensor

The crash sensor contains an acceleration sensor, filter, amplifier and an application specific integrated circuit for signal transmitting and is mounted on the radiator grille opening panel reinforcement. The crash sensor sends a signal at a level determined by the crash severity to the RCM. The RCM will evaluate the signal against stored data and deploy the frontal air bags and safety belt buckle pretensioners if required. Both the crash sensor and the internal RCM longitudinal acceleration sensor must exceed a preset limit to initiate the air bag.

Side Impact Sensor

The side impact sensors are mounted at the base of the B-pillar on either side of the vehicle, to facilitate remote lateral impact sensing. Each side impact sensor contains an acceleration sensor, filter, amplifier and an application specific integrated circuit for signal transmitting. In the event of an impact, in excess of a predetermined limit, the side impact sensor sends a signal at a level determined by the crash severity to the RCM. The RCM will evaluate the signal against stored data, to deploy the side air bag on the side the deployment request was initiated. Both the side impact sensor and the internal RCM lateral acceleration sensor must exceed a preset limit to initiate the air bag. The RCM retains control of the side air bags and side air curtains.

Air Bag Warning Indicator

The air bag warning indicator is incorporated into the instrument cluster, together with the automatic detach detect circuit. The air bag warning indicator illuminates for three seconds at key ON. If the system self-tests OK the air bag warning indicator extinguishes, if there is a fault condition, the air bag warning indicator will stay illuminated or illuminate after a five second delay.

The system is designed to illuminate the air bag warning indicator continuously if the RCM circuit is broken, either by loss of power, ground supply, module disconnect or CAN BUS failure. The RCM retaining bolts are the ground circuit.

Diagnostic evaluation of the SRS can be made through the DLC and the Ford approved diagnostic tool to establish the nature of the concern. Once the DTC is known the appropriate course of action can be selected from the Symptom Chart.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Circuit(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Air bag module(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

NOTE:
NOTE:It is only allowed to repair circuits between connectors. If damage has occurred within a connector a connector replacement kit, if available, must be installed. If a connector replacement kit is not available a new wiring harness must be installed. Connectors must not be disassembled.

Symptom Possible Sources Action
No communication with the module
*
DLC.
*
RCM.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
DTC B0001 11: Driver air bag circuit short to ground
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Clockspring.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
DTC B0001 12: Driver air bag short to battery
*
Clockspring.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
DTC B0001 13: Driver air bag open circuit or high resistance
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Clockspring.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
DTC B0001 19: Driver air bag cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
DTC B0001 1A: Driver air bag circuit low resistance
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Clockspring.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
DTC B0001 55: Driver air bag configuration failure
*
Driver air bag module.
*
RCM.
*
Configure the driver air bag module. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B0004 11: Driver lower air bag circuit short to ground
*
Driver lower air bag module.
*
Clockspring.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
DTC B0004 12: Driver lower air bag short to battery
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
DTC B0004 13: Driver lower air bag open circuit or high resistance
*
Driver lower air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
DTC B0004 19: Driver lower air bag cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
DTC B0004 1A: Driver lower air bag circuit low resistance
*
Driver lower air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
DTC B0004 55: Driver lower air bag module configuration failure
*
Driver lower air bag module.
*
RCM.
*
Configure the driver lower air bag module. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B0010 11: Passenger air bag circuit short to ground
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
DTC B0010 12: Passenger air bag short to battery
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
DTC B0010 13: Passenger air bag open circuit or high resistance
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
DTC B0010 19: Passenger air bag cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
DTC B0010 1A: Passenger air bag circuit low resistance
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test P.
DTC B0010 55: Passenger air bag configuration failure
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
RCM.
*
Configure the passenger air bag module. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B0050 12: Driver safety belt buckle switch short to battery
*
Driver safety belt buckle switch
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Q.
DTC B0050 19: Driver safety belt buckle switch cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test R.
DTC B0050 1E: Driver safety belt buckle switch resistance out of range
*
Driver safety belt buckle switch
*
GO to Pinpoint Test S.
DTC B0050 55: Driver safety belt buckle switch configuration failure
*
Driver safety belt buckle switch.
*
RCM.
*
Configure the driver safety belt buckle switch. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B0052 12: Passenger safety belt buckle switch short to battery
*
Passenger safety belt buckle switch
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test T.
DTC B0052 19: Passenger safety belt buckle switch cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test U.
DTC B0052 1E: Passenger safety belt buckle switch resistance out of range
*
Passenger safety belt buckle switch
*
GO to Pinpoint Test V.
DTC B0052 55: Passenger safety belt buckle switch configuration failure
*
Passenger safety belt buckle switch.
*
RCM.
*
Configure the passenger safety belt buckle switch. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B0070 11: Driver safety belt pretensioner short to ground
*
Driver safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test W.
DTC B0070 12: Driver safety belt pretensioner short to battery
*
Driver safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test X.
DTC B0070 13: Driver safety belt pretensioner open circuit
*
Driver safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Y.
DTC B0070 19: Driver safety belt pretensioner cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
DTC B0070 1A: Driver safety belt pretensioner low resistance
*
Driver safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AA.
DTC B0070 55: Driver safety belt pretensioner configuration failure
*
Driver safety belt pretensioner.
*
RCM.
*
Configure the driver safety belt pretensioner. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B0072 11: Passenger safety belt pretensioner short to ground
*
Passenger safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AB.
DTC B0072 12: Passenger safety belt pretensioner short to battery
*
Passenger safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
DTC B0072 13: Passenger safety belt pretensioner open circuit
*
Passenger safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AD.
DTC B0072 19: Passenger safety belt pretensioner cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
DTC B0072 1A: Passenger safety belt pretensioner low resistance
*
Passenger safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AF.
DTC B0072 55: Passenger safety belt pretensioner configuration failure
*
Passenger safety belt pretensioner.
*
RCM.
*
Configure the passenger safety belt pretensioner. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B0094 11: Front crash sensor circuit short to ground
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AG.
DTC B0094 12: Front crash sensor circuit short to battery
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AH.
DTC B0094 19: Front crash sensor cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AI.
DTC B0094 55: Front crash sensor configuration failure
*
Crash sensor.
*
RCM.
*
Configure the crash sensor. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B0094 87: Front crash sensor communications fault
*
Crash sensor.
*
RCM.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AJ.
DTC B0094 92: Front crash sensor to restraints control module (RCM) mismatch
*
Incorrect new crash sensor installed.
*
INSTALL the correct crash sensor.
REFER to: Crash Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B0094 96: Front crash sensor internal fault
*
Crash sensor.
*
INSTALL a new crash sensor.
REFER to: Crash Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B00D2 01: RCM warning indicator lamp circuit failure
*
Instrument cluster.
*
CAN bus.
*
Check the instrument cluster.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B00D5 12: PAD indicator short to battery
*
PAD indicator.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AK.
DTC B00D5 14: PAD indicator short to ground or disconnected
*
PAD indicator.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AL.
DTC B00D5 55: PAD indicator configuration failure
*
RCM.
*
PAD indicator.
*
Configure the PAD indicator. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B00DF 01: PAD switch
*
PAD switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AM.
DTC B10FD 11: Driver side impact sensor short to ground
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AN.
DTC B10FD 12: Driver side impact sensor short to battery
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AO.
DTC B10FD 19: Driver side impact sensor cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AP.
DTC B10FD 55: Driver side impact sensor configuration failure
*
RCM.
*
Driver side impact sensor.
*
Configure the Driver side impact sensor. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B10FD 87: Driver side impact sensor communications fault
*
Driver side impact sensor.
*
RCM.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AQ.
DTC B10FD 92: Driver side impact sensor to restraints control module (RCM) mismatch
*
Incorrect new driver side impact sensor installed.
*
INSTALL the correct driver side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B10FD 96: Driver side impact sensor internal fault
*
Side impact sensor.
*
INSTALL a new side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B10FE 11: Passenger side impact sensor short to ground
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AR.
DTC B10FE 12: Passenger side impact sensor short to battery
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AS.
DTC B10FE 19: Passenger side impact sensor cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AT.
DTC B10FE 55: Passenger side impact sensor configuration failure
*
RCM.
*
Passenger side impact sensor.
*
Configure the passenger side impact sensor. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B10FE 87: Passenger side impact sensor communications fault
*
Passenger side impact sensor.
*
RCM.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AU.
DTC B10FE 92: Passenger side impact sensor to restraints control module (RCM) mismatch
*
Incorrect new passenger side impact sensor installed.
*
INSTALL the correct passenger side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B10FE 96: Passenger side impact sensor internal fault
*
Side impact sensor.
*
INSTALL a new side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1126 11: Driver side air bag circuit short to ground
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AV.
DTC B1126 12: Driver side air bag circuit short to battery
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AW.
DTC B1126 13: Driver side air bag circuit open circuit
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AX.
DTC B1126 19: Driver side air bag cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AY.
DTC B1126 1A: Driver side air bag circuit low resistance
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AZ.
DTC B1126 55: Driver side air bag configuration failure
*
RCM.
*
Driver side air bag.
*
Configure the driver side air bag. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1127 11: Passenger side air bag circuit short to ground
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BA.
DTC B1127 12: Passenger side air bag circuit short to battery
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BB.
DTC B1127 13: Passenger side air bag circuit open circuit or high resistance
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BC.
DTC B1127 19: Passenger side air bag cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BD.
DTC B1127 1A: Passenger side air bag circuit low resistance
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BE.
DTC B1127 55: Passenger side air bag configuration failure
*
RCM.
*
Passenger side air bag.
*
Configure the passenger side air bag. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1128 11: Driver side air curtain circuit short to ground
*
Driver side air curtain module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BF.
DTC B1128 12: Driver side air curtain circuit short to battery
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BG.
DTC B1128 13: Driver side air curtain circuit open circuit or high resistance
*
Driver side air curtain module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BH.
DTC B1128 19: Driver side air curtain cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BI.
DTC B1128 1A: Driver side air curtain circuit low resistance
*
Driver side air curtain module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BJ.
DTC B1128 55: Driver side air curtain configuration failure
*
RCM.
*
Driver side air curtain.
*
Configure the driver side air curtain. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1129 11: Passenger side air curtain circuit short to ground
*
Passenger side air curtain module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BK.
DTC B1129 12: Passenger side air curtain circuit short to battery
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BL.
DTC B1129 13: Passenger side air curtain circuit open circuit or high resistance
*
Passenger side air curtain module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BM.
DTC B1129 19: Passenger side air curtain cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BN.
DTC B1129 1A: Passenger side air curtain circuit low resistance
*
Passenger side air curtain module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BO.
DTC B1129 55: Passenger side air curtain configuration failure
*
RCM.
*
Passenger side air curtain.
*
Configure the passenger side air curtain. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1A55 12: Event notification signal circuit short to ground or open circuit
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BP.
DTC B1A55 14: Event notification signal circuit short to battery
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BQ.
DTC B1B69 16: Battery voltage low
*
Battery.
*
Charging system.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BR.
DTC B1B69 17: Battery voltage high
*
Charging system.
*
Check the charging system.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1D74 12: PAD switch short to battery
*
PAD switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BS.
DTC B1D74 13: PAD switch open circuit or high resistance
*
PAD switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BT.
DTC B1D74 19: PAD switch circuit cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BU.
DTC B1D74 1A: PAD switch short circuit
*
PAD switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BV.
DTC B1D74 1E: PAD switch resistance out of range
*
PAD switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BW.
DTC B1D74 55: PAD switch configuration failure
*
RCM.
*
PAD switch.
*
Configure the PAD switch. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1D75 12: PAD switch short to battery
*
PAD switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BX.
DTC B1D75 13: PAD switch open circuit or high resistance
*
PAD switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BY.
DTC B1D75 19: PAD switch circuit cross link to another firing circuit
*
Circuit(s).
NOTE:
NOTE:Check for a matching ‘cross link to another firing circuit’ DTC before carrying out the pinpoint test.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test BZ.
DTC B1D75 1A: PAD switch short circuit
*
PAD switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test CA.
DTC B1D75 1E: PAD switch resistance out of range
*
PAD switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test CB.
DTC B1D75 55: PAD switch configuration failure
*
RCM.
*
PAD switch.
*
Configure the PAD switch. REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC U0010 88 Control module communications bus off
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test CC.
DTC U0140 00: Lost communication with Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
CAN bus.
*
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
DTC U0155 00: Lost communication with instrument cluster
*
CAN bus.
*
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
DTC U1A37 00: Restraints control module (RCM) crash counter full
*
RCM.
*
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC U1A37 00: Longitudinal acceleration threshold exceeded
*
Crash data memory full.
NOTE:
NOTE:The data memory can be cleared a maximum of five times.
*
Clear the data memory using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC U2100 00: Restraints control module (RCM) configuration failure
*
New RCM incorrectly configured.
*
CHECK model option content. CONFIGURE the RCM. For additional information, REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
DTC U2101 00: Restraints control module (RCM) configuration incompatible
*
New RCM incorrectly configured.
*
CHECK model option content. CONFIGURE the RCM. For additional information, REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
DTC U3000 00: Restraints control module (RCM) is defective
*
RCM.
*
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC U3000 13: Air bag diagnostic monitor ground circuit open
*
RCM.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test CD.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MODULE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE FORD APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TOOL IS COMMUNICATING THROUGH THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Select an alternative system to check the DLC.

Is the Ford approved diagnostic tool able to communicate with the selected system?
Yes
No
CHECK the DLC. For additional information, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
A2: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
The air bag warning indicator should illuminate when the ignition is in the ON position for three seconds then go out. If a fault is present, the air bag warning indicator will illuminate after five seconds.

Does the air bag warning indicator illuminate after five seconds?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
A3: CHECK THE DLC CIRCUIT
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the SRS.
3
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • DLC C3DB04 pin 3, circuit VDB06X (GY/OG) and the RCM C2R114-A pin 19, circuit VDB06AB (GY/OG), harness side.
  • DLC C3DB04 pin 11, circuit VDB07D (VT/OG) and the RCM C2R114-A pin 20, circuit VDB07H (VT/OG), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit VDB06AB (GY/OG), or circuit VDB06X (GY/OG), or circuit VDB07D (VT/OG), or circuit VDB07H (VT/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : DTC B0001 11: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the driver air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance between each of the terminals and the driver air bag module casing.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
B3: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect Clockspring C2R115-A.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 3, circuit CR101A (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 4, circuit RR101A (YE/GN), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR101A (VT/BN) and circuit RR101A (YE/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC B0001 12: DRIVER AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 3, circuit CR101A (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 4, circuit RR101A (YE/GN), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
No
CONNECT the driver air bag module simulator and RCM. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
C2: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Clockspring C2R115-A.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 3, circuit CR101A (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 4, circuit RR101A (YE/GN), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR101A (VT/BN) or circuit RR101A (YE/GN) and circuit CBP02A (GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : DTC B0001 13: DRIVER AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
D2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the driver air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance of the driver air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
D3: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect Clockspring C2R115-A.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 3, circuit CR101A (VT/BN), harness side and the clockspring C2R115-A pin 1, circuit CR101A (VT/BN), harness side.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 4, circuit RR101A (YE/GN), harness side and the clockspring C2R115-A pin 2, circuit RR101A (YE/GN), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR101A (VT/BN) or circuit RR101A (YE/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : DTC B0001 19: DRIVER AIR BAG CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 3, circuit CR101A (VT/BN), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 4, circuit RR101A (YE/GN), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : DTC B0001 1A: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
F2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the driver air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance of the driver air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
F3: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect Clockspring C2R115-A.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 3, circuit CR101A (VT/BN) and the RCM C2R114-A pin 4, circuit RR101A (YE/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR101A (VT/BN) and circuit RR101A (YE/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST G : DTC B0004 11: DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
G2: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the driver lower air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance between each of the terminals and the driver lower air bag module casing.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver lower air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Lower Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
G3: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG MODULE WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect Driver Lower Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 7, circuit RR139A (YE), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 8, circuit CR139A (VT/WH), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit RR139A (YE) or circuit CR139A (VT/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST H : DTC B0004 12: DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Driver Lower Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 7, circuit RR139A (YE), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 8, circuit CR139A (VT/WH), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR139A (VT/WH) or circuit RR139A (YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CONNECT the driver lower air bag module simulator and RCM. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST I : DTC B0004 13: DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
I2: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the driver lower air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance of the driver lower air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver lower air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Lower Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
I3: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect Driver Lower Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 7, circuit RR139A (YE), harness side and the driver lower air bag module C2R139 pin 2, circuit RR139A (YE), harness side.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 8, circuit CR139A (VT/WH), harness side and the driver lower air bag module C2R139 pin 1, circuit CR139A (VT/WH), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit RR139A (YE) or circuit CR139A (VT/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST J : DTC B0004 19: DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 3, circuit CR101A (VT/BN), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 4, circuit RR101A (YE/GN), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST K : DTC B0004 1A: DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
K2: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the driver lower air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance of the driver lower air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver lower air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Lower Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
K3: CHECK THE DRIVER LOWER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect Driver Lower Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 7, circuit RR139A (YE), harness side and the RCM C2R114-A pin 8, circuit CR139A (VT/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit RR139A (YE) and circuit CR139A (VT/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST L : DTC B0010 11: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
L2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the passenger air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance between each of the terminals and the passenger air bag module casing.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
L3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 9, circuit CR103A (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 10, circuit RR103A (VT/GN), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR103A (GY/BU) or circuit RR103A (VT/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST M : DTC B0010 12: PASSENGER AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 9, circuit CR103A (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 10, circuit RR103A (VT/GN), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR103A (GY/BU) or circuit RR103A (VT/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CONNECT the passenger air bag module simulator and the RCM. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST N : DTC B0010 13: PASSENGER AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
N2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the passenger air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance of the passenger air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
N3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 9, circuit CR103A (GY/BU), harness side and the passenger air bag module C2R103 pin 1, circuit CR103A (GY/BU), harness side.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 10, circuit RR103A (VT/GN), harness side and the passenger air bag module C2R103 pin 2, circuit RR103A (VT/GN), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR103A (GY/BU) or circuit RR103A (VT/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST O : DTC B0010 19: PASSENGER AIR BAG CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 9, circuit CR103A (GY/BU), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 10, circuit RR103A (VT/GN), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST P : DTC B0010 1A: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
P1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
P2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the passenger air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance of the passenger air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
P3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 9, circuit CR103A (GY/BU), harness side and the RCM C2R114-A pin 10, circuit RR103A (VT/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR103A (GY/BU) and circuit RR103A (VT/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST Q : DTC B0050 12: DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Q1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Driver Underseat Air Bag Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • The RCM C3R114 pin 25, circuit CR201A (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
  • The RCM C3R114 pin 34, circuit RR155E (GY), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR201A (BU/OG) or circuit RR155E (GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CONNECT the driver underseat air bag simulator and RCM. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST R : DTC B0050 19: DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
R1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 25, circuit CR201A (BU/OG), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 34, circuit RR155C (GY), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST S : DTC B0050 1E: DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH RESISTANCE OUT OF RANGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
S1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
S2: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Underseat Air Bag Simulator.

3
Measure the resistance between:
  • The driver safety belt buckle switch C33-L pin 13, circuit RR155E (GY), harness side and the RCM C3R114 pin 34, circuit RR155E (GY), harness side.
  • The driver safety belt buckle switch C33-L pin 14, circuit CR201A (BU/OG), harness side and the RCM C3R114 pin 25, circuit CR201A (BU/OG), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit CR201A (BU/OG) or circuit RR155E (GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
S3: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1
Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114 pin 25, circuit CR201A (BU/OG), harness side and the RCM C3R114 pin 34, circuit RR155C (GY), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR201A (BU/OG) or circuit RR155C (GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST T : DTC B0052 12: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
T1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Passenger Underseat Air Bag Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • The RCM C3R114 pin 30, circuit CR203A (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
  • The RCM C3R114 pin 34, circuit RR155D (GY), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR203A (GY/VT) or circuit RR155D (GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CONNECT the passenger underseat air bag simulator and RCM. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST U : DTC B0052 19: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
U1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 30, circuit CR203A (GY/VT), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 34, circuit RR155C (GY), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST V : DTC B0052 1E: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH RESISTANCE OUT OF RANGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
V1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
V2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Underseat Air Bag Simulator.

3
Measure the resistance between:
  • The passenger safety belt buckle switch C33-M pin 13, circuit RR155D (GY), harness side and the RCM C3R114 pin 34, circuit RR155C (GY), harness side.
  • The passenger safety belt buckle switch C33-M pin 14, circuit CR203A (GY/VT), harness side and the RCM C3R114 pin 30, circuit CR203A (GY/VT), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit CR203A (GY/VT) or circuit RR155D (GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
V3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1
Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114 pin 30, circuit CR203A (GY/VT), harness side and the RCM C3R114 pin 34, circuit RR155C (GY), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR203A (GY/VT) or circuit RR155C (GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST W : DTC B0070 11: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
W1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
W2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Electrical Connector C5R120.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver safety belt retractor and pretensioner.
REFER to: Front Safety Belt Retractor (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
W3: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 1, circuit RR120A (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 2, circuit CR120A (BU/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit RR120A (BN/GN) or circuit CR120A (BU/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST X : DTC B0070 12: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
X1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 1, circuit RR120A (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 2, circuit CR120A (BU/OG), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR120A (BU/OG) or circuit RR120A (BN/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST Y : DTC B0070 13: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Y1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
Y2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Electrical Connector C5R120.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor and pretensioner.
REFER to: Front Safety Belt Retractor (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
Y3: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 1, circuit RR120A (BN/GN), harness side and the driver safety belt pretensioner C5R120 pin 1, circuit RR120A (BN/GN), harness side.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 2, circuit CR120A (BU/OG), harness side and the driver safety belt pretensioner C5R120 pin 2, circuit CR120A (BU/OG), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit RR120A (BN/GN) or circuit CR120A (BU/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST Z : DTC B0070 19: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Z1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 1, circuit RR120A (BN/GN), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 2, circuit CR120A (BU/OG), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AA : DTC B0070 1A: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AA1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AA2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Electrical Connector C5R120.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver safety belt retractor and pretensioner.
REFER to: Front Safety Belt Retractor (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AA3: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114 pin 1, circuit RR120A (BN/GN), harness side and the RCM C3R114 pin 2, circuit CR120A (BU/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR120A (BU/OG) or circuit RR120A (BN/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AB : DTC B0072 11: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AB1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AB2: PROVE OUT THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
3
Connect Passenger Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Electrical Connector C6R122.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor and pretensioner.
REFER to: Front Safety Belt Retractor (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AB3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 3, circuit CR122A (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 4, circuit RR122A (BN), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR122A (WH/OG) or circuit RR122A (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AC : DTC B0072 12: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AC1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position 0.
3
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
4
Disconnect Passenger Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
5
Ignition switch in position II.

6
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 3, circuit CR122A (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 4, circuit RR122A (BN), harness side and ground.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR122A (WH/OG) or circuit RR122A (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AD : DTC B0072 13: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AD1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AD2: PROVE OUT THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
3
Connect Passenger Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Electrical Connector C6R122.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor and pretensioner.
REFER to: Front Safety Belt Retractor (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AD3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 3, circuit CR122A (WH/OG), harness side and the passenger side safety belt pretensioner C6R122 pin 1, circuit CR122A (WH/OG), harness side.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 4, circuit RR122A (BN), harness side and the passenger side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector C6R122 pin 2, circuit RR122A (BN), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit circuit CR122A (WH/OG) or circuit RR122A (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AE : DTC B0072 19: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AE1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 3, circuit CR122A (WH/OG), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 4, circuit RR122A (BN), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AF : DTC B0072 1A: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AF1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AF2: PROVE OUT THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
3
Connect Passenger Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Electrical Connector C6R122.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor and pretensioner.
REFER to: Front Safety Belt Retractor (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AF3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114 pin 3, circuit CR122A (WH/OG), harness side and the RCM C3R114 pin 4, circuit RR122A (BN), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR122A (WH/OG) and circuit RR122A (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AG : DTC B0094 11: FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AG1: CHECK THE CRASH SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Crash Sensor C1R213.
3
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 13, circuit RR129A (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 14, circuit VR213A (VT/GN), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit RR129A (YE/GY) or circuit VR213A (VT/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AH : DTC B0094 12: FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AH1: CHECK THE CRASH SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Crash Sensor C1R213.
3
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 13, circuit RR129A (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 14, circuit VR213A (VT/GN), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RR129A (YE/GY) or circuit VR213A (VT/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AI : DTC B0094 19: CRASH SENSOR CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AI1: CHECK THE CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect Crash Sensor C1R213.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 13, circuit RR129A (YE/GY), harness side and the inoperative sensor circuits.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 14, circuit VR213A (VT/GN), harness side and the inoperative sensor circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AJ : DTC B0094 87: FRONT CRASH SENSOR COMMUNICATIONS FAULT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AJ1: CHECK THE CRASH SENSOR CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Crash Sensor C1R213.
3
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 13, circuit RR129A (YE/GY), harness side and the crash sensor C1R213 pin 2, circuit RR129A (YE/GY), harness side.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 14, circuit VR213A (VT/GN), harness side and the crash sensor C1R213 pin 1, circuit VR213A (VT/GN), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit VR213A (VT/GN) or circuit RR129A (YE/GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AJ2: CHECK THE CRASH SENSOR FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 13, circuit RR129A (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C2R114-A pin 14, circuit VR213A (VT/GN), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new crash sensor.
REFER to: Crash Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit VR213A (VT/GN) or circuit RR129A (YE/GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AK : DTC B00D5 12: PAD INDICATOR SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AK1: CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR TO RCM CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect PAD Indicator C2R224-A.
3
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the RCM C2R114-A pin 17, circuit CR116A (GN/WH), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR116A (GN/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AL : DTC B00D5 14: PAD INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AL1: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND GROUND
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect PAD Indicator C2R224-A.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 17, circuit CR116A (GN/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit CR116A (GN/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AL2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PAD INDICATOR AND THE RCM

1
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 17, circuit CR116A (GN/WH), harness side and the PAD indicator C2R224-A pin 4, circuit CR116A (GN/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit CR116A (GN/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AL3: CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the PAD indicator C2R224-A pin 1, circuit CBP04N (VT), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP04N (VT). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AM : DTC B00DF 01: PAD SWITCH

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AM1: CHECK THE PAD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.

3
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 18, circuit CR224A (GN), harness side and the RCM C2R114-A pin 21, circuit CR225A (YE), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
AM2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PAD SWITCH - ACTIVATION CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect PAD Switch C2R224-B.

2
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 18, circuit CR224A (GN), harness side and the PAD switch C2R224-B pin 6, circuit CR224A (GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit CR224A (GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AM3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PAD SWITCH - DEACTIVATION CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 21, circuit CR225A (YE), harness side and the PAD switch C2R224-B pin 4, circuit CR225A (YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit CR225A (YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AM4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PAD SWITCH - COMMON CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 13, circuit RR129A (YE/GY), harness side and the PAD switch C2R224-B pin 5, circuit RR129C (YE/GY), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAD switch.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Switch (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit RR129C (YE/GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AM5: CHECK THE PAD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Disconnect PAD Switch C2R224-B.

2
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 18, circuit CR224A (GN), harness side and the RCM C2R114-A pin 21, circuit CR225A (YE), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAD switch.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Switch (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR224A (GN) and circuit CR225A (YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AN : DTC B10FD 11: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AN1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.

3
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 26, circuit VR217A (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 27, circuit RR131A (VT/GY), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AN2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
1
Disconnect Driver Side Impact Sensor C5R217.

2
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 26, circuit VR217A (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 27, circuit RR131A (VT/GY), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR217A (GY/YE) or circuit RR131A (VT/GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AO : DTC B10FD 12: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AO1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Impact Sensor C5R217.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 26, circuit VR217A (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 27, circuit RR131A (VT/GY), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR217A (GY/YE) or circuit RR131A (VT/GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AP : DTC B10FD 19: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AP1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Impact Sensor C5R217.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 26, circuit VR217A (GY/YE), harness side and the inoperative sensor circuits.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 27, circuit RR131A (VT/GY), harness side and the inoperative sensor circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AQ : DTC B10FD 87: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATIONS FAULT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AQ1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Impact Sensor C5R217.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 26, circuit VR217A (GY/YE), harness side and the left-hand side impact sensor C5R217 pin 1, circuit VR217A (GY/YE), harness side.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 27, circuit RR131A (VT/GY), harness side and the left-hand side impact sensor C5R217 pin 2, circuit RR131A (VT/GY), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit RR131A (VT/GY) or circuit VR217A (GY/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AR : DTC B10FE 11: PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AR1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.

3
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 28, circuit RR132A (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 29, circuit VR218A (YE/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit RR132A (BU/WH) or circuit VR218A (YE/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AR2: PROVE OUT THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
1
Disconnect Passenger Side Impact Sensor C6R218.

2
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 28, circuit RR132A (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 29, circuit VR218A (YE/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR218A (YE/OG) or circuit RR132A (BU/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AS : DTC B10FE 12: PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AS1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Impact Sensor C6R218.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 28, circuit RR132A (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 29, circuit VR218A (YE/OG), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RR132A (BU/WH) or circuit VR218A (YE/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AT : DTC B10FE 19: PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AT1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Impact Sensor C6R218.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 28, circuit RR132A (BU/WH), harness side and the inoperative sensor circuits.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 29, circuit VR218A (YE/OG), harness side and the inoperative sensor circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AU : DTC B10FE 87: PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATIONS FAULT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AU1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Impact Sensor C6R218.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 28, circuit RR132A (BU/WH), harness side and the passenger side impact sensor C6R218 pin 2, circuit RR132A (BU/WH), harness side.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 29, circuit VR218A (YE/OG), harness side and the passenger side impact sensor C6R218 pin 1, circuit VR218A (YE/OG), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit RR132A (BU/WH) or circuit VR218A (YE/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AV : DTC B1126 11: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND.

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AV1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AV2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

3
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Driver side air bag module underseat connector C33-L pin 5, circuit CR105A (GN/BU), component side and ground.
  • Driver side air bag module underseat connector C33-L pin 6, circuit RR105A (GY/YE), component side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AV3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 19, circuit RR105A (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 20, circuit CR105A (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR105A (GN/BU) or circuit RR105A (GY/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AW : DTC B1126 12: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AW1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
AW2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 19, circuit RR105A (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 20, circuit CR105A (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR105A (GN/BU) or circuit RR105A (GY/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AX : DTC B1126 13: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AX1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AX2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

3
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Driver side air bag module underseat connector C33-L pin 5, circuit CR105A (GN/BU), component side and the driver side air bag module underseat connector C33-L pin 6, circuit RR105A (GY/YE), component side.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AX3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 19, circuit RR105A (GY/YE), harness side and the driver side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector C33-L pin 6, circuit RR105A (GY/YE), harness side.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 20, circuit CR105A (GN/BU), harness side and the driver side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector C33-L pin 5, circuit CR105A (GN/BU), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR105A (GN/BU) or circuit RR105A (GY/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AY : DTC B1126 19: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AY1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 19, circuit RR105A (GY/YE), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 20, circuit CR105A (GN/BU), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AZ : DTC B1126 1A: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AZ1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
AZ2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver side air bag module underseat connector C33-L pin 5, circuit CR105A (GN/BU), component side and the driver side air bag module underseat connector C33-L pin 6, circuit RR105A (GY/YE), component side.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AZ3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114 pin 19, circuit RR105A (GY/YE) and the RCM C3R114 pin 20, circuit CR105A (GN/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR105A (GN/BU) and circuit RR105A (GY/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BA : DTC B1127 11: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BA1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
BA2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger side air bag module underseat connector C33-M pin 5, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), component side and the passenger side air bag module underseat connector C33-M pin 6, circuit RR106A (YE/OG), component side.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BA3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A (YE/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR106A (VT/GY) or circuit RR106A (YE/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BB : DTC 1127 12: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY.

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BB1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
BB2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A (YE/OG), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR106A (VT/GY) or circuit RR106A (YE/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BC : DTC B1127 13: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BC1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
BC2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

3
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Passenger side air bag module underseat connector C33-M pin 5, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), component side and the passenger side air bag module underseat connector C33-M pin 6, circuit RR106A (YE/OG), component side.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BC3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness side and the passenger side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector C6R122 pin 5, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness side.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A (YE/OG), harness side and the passenger side underseat occupant restraint systems electrical connector C6R122 pin 6, circuit RR106A (YE/OG), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR106A (VT/GY) or circuit RR106A (YE/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BD : DTC B1127 19: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BD1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A (YE/OG), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BE : DTC B1127 1A: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BE1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
BE2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger side air bag module underseat connector C33-M pin 5, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), component side and the passenger side air bag module underseat connector C33-M pin 6, circuit RR106A (YE/OG), component side.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BE3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness side and the RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A (YE/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR106A (VT/GY) and circuit RR106A (YE/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BF : DTC B1128 11: DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BF1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
BF2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the driver side air curtain module.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance between each of the terminals and the driver side air curtain module casing.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air curtain module.
REFER to: Side Air Curtain Module - 5-Door (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BF3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 17, circuit CR109A (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 18, circuit RR109A (BU/GN), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit circuit CR109A (BN/BU) or circuit RR109A (BU/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BG : DTC B1128 12: DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BG1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 17, circuit CR109A (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 18, circuit RR109A (BU/GN), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit circuit CR109A (BN/BU) or circuit RR109A (BU/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CONNECT the driver side air curtain module simulator and the RCM. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BH : DTC B1128 13: DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BH1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
BH2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the driver side air curtain module.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance of the driver side air curtain module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air curtain module.
REFER to: Side Air Curtain Module - 5-Door (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BH3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Air Curtain Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 17, circuit CR109A (BN/BU), harness side and the driver side air curtain module C5R109 pin 2, circuit CR109A (BN/BU), harness side.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 18, circuit RR109A (BU/GN), harness side and the driver side air curtain module C5R109 pin 1, circuit RR109A (BU/GN), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR109A (BN/BU) or circuit RR109A (BU/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BI : DTC B1128 19: DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BI1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 17, circuit CR109A (BN/BU), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 18, circuit RR109A (BU/GN), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BJ : DTC B1128 1A: DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BJ1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
BJ2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the driver side air curtain module.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance of the driver side air curtain module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air curtain module.
REFER to: Side Air Curtain Module - 5-Door (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BJ3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Air Curtain Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C3R114.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114 pin 17, circuit CR109A (BN/BU), harness side and the RCM C3R114 pin 18, circuit RR109A (BU/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit circuit CR109A (BN/BU) and circuit RR109A (BU/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BK : DTC B1129 11: PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BK1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
BK2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the passenger side air curtain module.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance between each of the terminals and the passenger side air curtain module casing.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air curtain module.
REFER to: Side Air Curtain Module - 5-Door (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BK3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 9, circuit RR111A (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 10, circuit CR111A (BN/WH), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR111A (BN/WH) or circuit RR111A (YE/VT). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BL : DTC B1129 12: PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BL1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 9, circuit RR111A (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 10, circuit CR111A (BN/WH), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR111A (BN/WH) or circuit RR111A (YE/VT). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CONNECT the passenger side air curtain module simulator and the RCM. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BM : DTC B1129 13: PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BM1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
BM2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the passenger side air curtain module.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance of the passenger side air curtain module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air curtain module.
REFER to: Side Air Curtain Module - 5-Door (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BM3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 9, circuit RR111A (YE/VT), harness side and the passenger side air curtain module C6R111 pin 2, circuit RR111A (YE/VT), harness side.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 10, circuit CR111A (BN/WH), harness side and the passenger side air curtain module C6R111 pin 1, circuit CR111A (BN/WH), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR111A (BN/WH) or circuit RR111A (YE/VT). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BN : DTC B1129 19: PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BN1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.
4
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5
Measure the resistance between the:
  • RCM C3R114 pin 11, circuit 91S-JA51 (BK/BU), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.
  • RCM C3R114 pin 12, circuit CR111A (BN/WH), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BO : DTC B1129 1A: PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BO1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
BO2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
1
Connect the test and deployment lead to the passenger side air curtain module.
2
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
3
Connect the test and deployment lead to the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4
Measure the resistance of the passenger side air curtain module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air curtain module.
REFER to: Side Air Curtain Module - 5-Door (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BO3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Curtain Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect RCM C3R114.

4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114, pin 9, circuit RR111A (YE/VT), harness side and the RCM C3R114 pin 10 circuit CR111A (BN/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR111A (BN/WH) and circuit RR111A (YE/VT). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BP : DTC B1A55 12: EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BP1: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect CJB C1BP02-C.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the RCM C2R114-A pin 23, circuit CR115A (BN), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR115A (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BQ : DTC B1A55 14: EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BQ1: CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect CJB C1BP02-C.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 23, circuit CR115A (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR115A (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BR : DTC B1B69 16: BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BR1: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Check the battery voltage with the ignition in the ON position.

Is the battery voltage greater than 8 volts?
Yes
No
CHECK the battery and charging system. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
BR2: CHECK THE RCM SUPPLY CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the SRS.
3
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the RCM C2R114-A pin 24, circuit CBP02A (GN), harness side.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit CBP02A (GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BR3: CHECK THE RCM SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Fuse 2.
2
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 24, circuit CBP02A (GN), harness side and fuse 2, harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP02A (GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BS : DTC B1D74 12: PAD SWITCH ENABLE CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BS1: CHECK THE PAD SWITCH ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the SRS.
3
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
4
Disconnect PAD Switch C2R224-B.

5
Measure the voltage between the RCM C2R114-A pin 18, circuit CR224A (GN), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR224A (GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BT : DTC B1D74 13: PAD SWITCH ENABLE CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BT1: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PAD SWITCH
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:CHECK that the PAD switch is in the air bag live position before carrying out this test.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the SRS.
3
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
4
Disconnect PAD Switch C2R224-B.

5
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 18, circuit CR224A (GN), harness side and the PAD switch C2R224-B pin 6, circuit CR224A (GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR224A (GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BU : DTC B1D74 19: PAD SWITCH ENABLE CIRCUIT CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BU1: CHECK THE PAD SWITCH CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 18, circuit CR224A (GN), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BV : DTC B1D74 1A: PAD SWITCH ENABLE CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BV1: CHECK THE PAD SWITCH WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.

3
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 18, circuit CR224A (GN), harness side and the RCM C2R114-A pin 21, circuit CR225A (YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR224A (GN) and circuit CR225A (YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
BV2: CHECK THE PAD SWITCH WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 18, circuit CR224A (GN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR224A (GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BW : DTC B1D74 1E: PAD SWITCH ENABLE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE OUT OF RANGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BW1: CHECK THE PAD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:CHECK that the PAD switch is in the air bag live position before carrying out this test.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.

3
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 13, circuit RR129A (YE/GY), harness side and the RCM C2R114-A pin 18, circuit CR224A (GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
BW2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PAD SWITCH
1
Disconnect PAD Switch C2R224-B.

2
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 18, circuit CR224A (GN), harness side and the PAD switch C2R224-B pin 6, circuit CR224A (GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit CR224A (GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
BW3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PAD SWITCH COMMON CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 13, circuit RR129A (YE/GY), harness side and the PAD switch C2R224-B pin 5, circuit RR129C (YE/GY), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAD switch.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Switch (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit RR129C (YE/GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BX : DTC B1D75 12: PAD SWITCH DISABLE CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BX1: CHECK THE PAD SWITCH DISABLE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the SRS.
3
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
4
Disconnect PAD Switch C2R224-B.

5
Measure the voltage between the RCM C2R114-A pin 21, circuit CR225A (YE), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR225A (YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BY : DTC B1D75 13: PAD SWITCH DISABLE CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BY1: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PAD SWITCH
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:CHECK that the PAD switch is in the air bag live position before carrying out this test.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the SRS.
3
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
4
Disconnect PAD Switch C2R224-B.

5
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 21, circuit CR225A (YE), harness side and the PAD switch C2R224-B pin 4, circuit CR225A (YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR225A (YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BZ : DTC B1D75 19: PAD SWITCH DISABLE CIRCUIT CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BZ1: CHECK THE PAD SWITCH CIRCUITS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.
3
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
NOTE:
NOTE:Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
4
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 21, circuit CR225A (YE), harness side and the inoperative air bag module circuits.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST CA : DTC B1D75 1A: PAD SWITCH DISABLE CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CA1: CHECK THE PAD SWITCH WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.

3
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 18, circuit CR224A (GN), harness side and the RCM C2R114-A pin 21, circuit CR225A (YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR224A (GN) and circuit CR225A (YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CA2: CHECK THE PAD SWITCH WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 21, circuit CR225A (YE), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR225A (YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST CB : DTC B1D75 1E: PAD SWITCH DISABLE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE OUT OF RANGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CB1: CHECK THE PAD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:CHECK that the PAD switch is in the air bag live position before carrying out this test.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.

3
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 13, circuit RR129A (YE/GY), harness side and the RCM C2R114-A pin 21, circuit CR225A (YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CB2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PAD SWITCH
1
Disconnect PAD Switch C2R224-B.

2
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 21, circuit CR225A (YE), harness side and the PAD switch C2R224-B pin 4, circuit CR225A (YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit CR225A (YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
CB3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PAD SWITCH COMMON CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 13, circuit RR129A (YE/GY), harness side and the PAD switch C2R224-B pin 5, circuit RR129C (YE/GY), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAD switch.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Switch (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit RR129C (YE/GY). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST CC : DTC U0010 88: CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION BUS OFF

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CC1: CHECK THE RCM COMMUNICATION BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect RCM C2R114-A.

3
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 19, circuit VDB06AB (GY/OG), harness side and the RCM C2R114-A pin 20, circuit VDB07H (VT/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuits VDB06AB (GY/OG) and VDB07H (VT/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
CC2: CHECK THE RCM COMMUNICATION BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

1
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2R114-A pin 19, circuit VDB06AB (GY/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit VDB06AB (GY/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
CC3: CHECK THE RCM COMMUNICATION BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the RCM C2R114-A pin 20, circuit VDB07H (VT/OG), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VDB07H (VT/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST CD : DTC U3000 13: AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CD1: CHECK THE RCM GROUND CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:CHECK that the PAD switch is in the air bag live position before carrying out this test.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Check the RCM electrical connectors.

Are the RCM electrical connectors fully engaged?
Yes
Check the RCM installation.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system. If the DTC remains, INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No
CONNECT the RCM electrical connectors. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

General Procedures > < Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)