Ranger 4WD V6-4.0L (2009)
If an IDS session cannot be established with the vehicle, (IDS may state "No communication can be established with the PCM"):
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Choose "NO" when the scan tool prompts whether or not to retry communication.
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Enter either a PCM part number, tear tag or calibration number to identify the vehicle and start a session (the PCM part number and
4-character tear tag are printed on the PCM label).
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Go To Pinpoint Test A, to diagnose The PCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool. See: Pinpoint Tests/Pinpoint Test A: The PCM Does
Not Respond To The Scan Tool
5. Carry out the network test.
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If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs and proceed to Step 6.
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If the network test fails, GO to Symptom Chart to diagnose the failed communication network. See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
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If a module fails to communication during the network test, GO to Symptom Chart. See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
6. Retrieve and review the DTCs.
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If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. Follow the non-network DTC diagnostics (B-codes, C-codes, P-codes)
prior to the network DTC diagnostics (U-codes). For all other DTCs, refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Body Control
Systems. See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions See: Body and Frame/Body Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Diagnostic Trouble
Code Descriptions/Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
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If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart. See: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
Special Tools Used With Diagnostics
Module Configuration
Inspection and Verification
Module Configuration
Inspection and Verification
This provides step-by-step module configuration procedures. Carry out the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) See: Service and Repair
procedures when another diagnostic/repair information directs to carry out configuration or when DTCs from the given list are present.
Principles of Operation
Module Configuration
Principles of Operation
Configurable modules accommodate a variety of vehicle options, eliminating the need for many unique modules for one vehicle line. These modules
must be configured when replaced as part of a repair procedure. Configurable modules should not be exchanged between vehicles since the settings are
unique to each vehicle. Failure to configure a new module may result in incorrect operation and/or DTCs setting.
The following are the 3 different methods of configuration:
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Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
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Module reprogramming ("flashing")
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Programmable parameters
Some modules do not support all 3 methods.