ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Starting System
Starting System - Starting System Streetka 2003.5 (01/2003-07/2005)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 303-06, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
Fuse(s)
Wiring harness
Electrical connector(s)
Relay
Central junction box (CJB)
Battery junction box (BJB)
Switch(es)
Battery
Starter motor
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The engine does not crank/the relay does click
*
Battery.
*
*
Starter motor.
*
CARRY OUT the starter motor Component Test using WDS.
*
Relay.
*
CARRY OUT the relay Component Test. REFER to the wiring diagrams.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
The engine does not crank/the relay does not click
*
Battery.
*
*
Fuse.
*
INSTALL a new fuse as necessary. If the fuse fails again check for short to ground.
*
Passive anti-theft system (PATS).
*
*
Ignition switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B. .
*
Relay.
*
CARRY OUT the relay Component Test. REFER to the wiring diagrams.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B. .
The engine cranks slowly
*
Battery.
*
*
Starter motor.
*
CARRY OUT the starter motor Component Test using WDS.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C. .
Unusual starter noise
*
Starter motor.
*
REMOVE the starter motor.
REFER to Starter Motor - 1.3L Duratec 8V in this section.
INSPECT the starter motor gear for damage. INSTALL a new starter motor as necessary.
*
Flywheel ring gear.
*
INSPECT the flywheel for damage. REFER to Section  303-00 Engine System - General Information.
The starter spins but the engine does not crank
*
Starter motor.
*
REMOVE the starter motor.
REFER to Starter Motor - 1.3L Duratec 8V in this section.
INSPECT the starter motor gear for damage. INSTALL a new starter motor as necessary.
*
Flywheel ring gear.
*
INSPECT the flywheel for damage. REFER to Section  303-00 Engine System - General Information.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK/THE RELAY DOES CLICK

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK VOLTAGE TO STARTER SOLENOID
1
Ignition switch in position III.

2
Measure the voltage between starter motor terminal 50, harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP

1
Measure the voltage between starter motor terminal 30, component side and the battery positive terminal.

Is the voltage less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all battery positive cable connections. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new battery to starter motor solenoid cable. REFER to Section  414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK CIRCUIT 30-BB17 (RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Starter Relay C163.

3
Measure the voltage between starter relay C163 pin 3, circuit 30-BB17 (RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 50-BB10 (GY/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 30-BB17 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the starter motor casing and battery ground terminal.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to Starter Motor - 1.3L Duratec 8V in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all battery and engine ground cable connections. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK/RELAY DOES NOT CLICK

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE SWITCHED POWER TO THE STARTER RELAY
1
Disconnect Starter Relay C163.
2
Ignition switch in position III.

3
Measure the voltage between the starter motor relay C163 pin 1, harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK CIRCUIT 50-BB16 (GY/BK) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Ignition Switch C61.

3
Measure the resistance between the ignition switch C61 pin 3, circuit 50-BB16 (GY/BK), harness side and the starter relay C163 pin 1, circuit 50-BB16 (GY/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Section  211-05 Steering Column Switches. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK CIRCUIT 91S-BB16 (BK/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the resistance between the starter relay C163 pin 2, circuit 91S-BB16 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B4: CHECK CIRCUIT 91S-BB16 (BK/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect PCM C850.

3
Measure the resistance between the starter relay C163 pin 2, circuit 91S-BB16 (BK/RD), harness side and PCM C850 pin F30, 91S-BB16 (BK/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the PATS system. REFER to WDS.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DROP
1
Ignition switch in position III.

2
Measure the voltage between the starter motor terminal 30, component side and the battery positive terminal.

Is the voltage less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all battery positive cable connections. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new battery to starter motor solenoid cable. REFER to Section  414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables. Test the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK FOR GROUND CONNECTION
1
Ignition switch in position III.

2
Measure the voltage between the starter motor case and the battery ground terminal.

Is the voltage less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
CHECK the battery. REFER to Section  414-00 Charging System - General Information. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all battery ground cable connections, starter motor mounting and body to ground straps. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new battery ground cable. Test the system for normal operation.

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Starting System