ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Reversing Lamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005, Convertible > < Fog Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005, Convertible
Exterior Lighting - Fog Lamps—Vehicles Built From: 02/2005, Convertible Streetka 2003.5 (01/2003-07/2005)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

29-011A

Inspection and Checking

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

Visual Inspection

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Lamp(s)
  • Connector(s)
  • Switch
  • Relay
  • Wiring harness
  1. Resolve any obvious causes or concerns found during the visual inspection before carrying out any further tests.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Rear fog lamps or front fog lamps inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Heater control module
*
Front fog lamp switch
*
Front fog lamp relay
*
Rear fog lamps blocking diode
*
Front fog lamp blocking diode
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Individual fog lamps inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Left/right-hand front fog lamp
*
Left/right-hand rear fog lamp
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Rear fog lamps or front fog lamps illuminate continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Front fog lamp switch
*
Front fog lamp relay
*
Front fog lamp blocking diode
*
Heater control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Dipped beam illuminates when the front fog lamps are switched on (steering column multifunction switch in parking light position)
*
Rear fog lamp blocking diode
*
RENEW the rear fog lamp blocking diode CHECK the operation of the system.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : REAR FOG LAMPS OR FRONT FOG LAMPS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
3
SWITCH ON the front and rear fog lamps.
4
CHECK fog lamps.

Are the front fog lamps inoperative?
Yes
No
- The rear fog lamps are inoperative with dipped beam switched on: GO to A10.
- Rear fog lamps inoperative, with switched-on parking lamps and switched-on front fog lamps: GO to A20.
A2: CHECK FUSE F29 (20 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F29 (20 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F29 (20 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F29 (20 A) (CJB) and CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F29 (20A) (CJB) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Connect fuse F29 (20 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F29 (20 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F29 (20A) (CJB) with the aid of the wiring diagrams. If necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE FRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect front fog lamp switch from connector C166.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON dipped beam.

5
Measure the voltage between the front fog lamp switch, connector C166, pin 2, circuit 29S-LD10 (OG/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the front fog lamp switch and soldered connection S12 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A5: CHECK FRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
SWITCH OFF the dipped beam.

3
Using a fused bridging cable (10 A) at the front fog lamp switch, connect between connector C166, pin 2, circuit 29S-LD10 (OG/GN) and pin 1, circuit 29S-LD8 (OG), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
6
CHECK the front fog lamps.

Do the front fog lamps illuminate?
Yes
RENEW the front fog lamp switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
A6: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S-LD8 (OG) BETWEEN THE FRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH AND THE FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (CONTROL CIRCUIT)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
SWITCH OFF the dipped beam.
3
Disconnect front fog lamp relay from socket C148.

4
Measure the resistance between the front fog lamp switch, connector C166, pin 1, circuit 29S-LD8 (OG), wiring harness side and the front fog lamp relay, socket C148, pin 2 circuit 29S-LD8 (OG), CJB side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the front fog lamp switch and the front fog lamp relay using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A7: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the front fog lamp relay, socket C148, pin 1, circuit 31-LD8 (BK), CJB side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the front fog lamp relay and soldered connection S14 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A8: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (POWER CIRCUIT)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the front fog lamp relay, socket C148, pin 3, circuit 14-LD9 (VT/BK), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY break in circuit between front fog lamp relay and fuse F29 (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A9: CHECK FRONT FOG LAMP RELAY

1
Connect a fused jumper wire (20 A) to the front fog lamp relay, socket C148, pin 3, circuit 14-LD9 (VT/BK) and pin 5, circuit 14S-LD1 (VT/YE), CJB side.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
CHECK the front fog lamps.

Do the front fog lamps illuminate?
Yes
RENEW the front fog lamp relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 14S-LD1 (VT/YE), between the front fog lamp relay and soldered connection S22 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A10: CHECK FUSE F21 (10 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F21 (10 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F21 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F21 (10 A) (CJB) and CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F21 (10A) (CJB) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Connect fuse F21 (10 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F21 (10 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F21 (10A) (CJB) with the aid of the wiring diagrams. If necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
A12: TEST THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEATER CONTROL MODULE (POWER CIRCUIT)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect heater control module from connector C109.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the heater control module, connector C109, pin 1, circuit 14S-LD16B (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
A13: CHECK CIRCUIT 14S-LD22 (VT/WH) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear fog lamp blocking diode from connector C1002.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON dipped beam.

5
Measure the voltage between the rear fog lamp blocking diode, connector C1002, pin 1, circuit 14S-LD22 (VT/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY break in circuit between fuse F21 (CJB) and rear fog lamp blocking diode with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A14: CHECK CIRCUIT 14S-LD16(A/B) (VT) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the rear fog lamp blocking diode, connector C1002, circuit 14S-LD16A (VT), wiring harness side and heater control module, connector C109, pin 1, circuit 14S-LD16B (VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the rear fog lamp blocking diode CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the rear fog lamp blocking diode and the heater control module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A15: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF HEATER CONTROL MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the heater control module, connector C109, pin 8, circuit 14-CA83A (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the heater control module and soldered connection S13 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A16: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF HEATER CONTROL MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the voltage between the heater control module, connector C109, pin 9, circuit 29-CA83 (OG/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the heater control module and soldered connection S16 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A17: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF HEATER CONTROL MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the heater control module, connector C109, pin 2, circuit 91-CA83 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the heater control module and soldered connection S76 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A18: CHECK HEATER CONTROL MODULE

1
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) at the heater control module, connector C109, between pin 9, circuit 29-CA83 (OG/GN) and pin 7, circuit 14S-LD6 (VT/YE), wiring harness side.

Are all rear fog lamps lit?
Yes
RENEW the heater control module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
A19: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE REAR FOG LAMPS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand rear fog lamp from connector C196.

3
Measure the resistance between the left-hand rear fog lamp, connector C196, pin 2, circuit 31-LD6A (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 14S-LD6 (VT/YE), between the heater control module and soldered connection S122 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuits 31-LF5 (BK) and 31-LD20 (BK), between soldered connection S120 and soldered connection S24, using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A20: CHECK CIRCUIT 14S-LD21 (VT/YE) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Front fog lamp blocking-diode from connector C1001.

3
Measure the resistance between the front fog lamp blocking diode, connector C1001, circuit 14S-LD21 (VT/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the front fog lamp blocking diode. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the front fog lamp blocking diode and soldered connection S22 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : INDIVIDUAL FOG LAMPS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
3
SWITCH ON the front and rear fog lamps.
4
CHECK fog lamps.

Is one of the rear fog lamps inoperative?
Yes
- Left-hand rear fog lamp is inoperative:GO to B4.
- Right-hand rear fog lamp is inoperative:GO to B5.
No
- Left-hand front fog lamp inoperative: GO to B2.
- Right-hand front fog lamp inoperative: GO to B3.
B2: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF LEFT-HAND FRONT FOG LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand front fog lamp from connector C164.

3
Measure the resistance between left-hand front fog lamp, connector C164, pin 1, circuit 31-LD11 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 14S-LD11 (VT/WH), between soldered connection S22 and left-hand front fog lamp using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary CHECK and INSTALL A NEW front fog lamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the left-hand front fog lamp and soldered connection S32 using the wiring diagrams. If necessary CHECK and INSTALL A NEW front fog lamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
B3: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF RIGHT-HAND FRONT FOG LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand front fog lamp from connector C165.

3
Measure the resistance between right-hand front fog lamp, connector C165, pin 1, circuit 31-LD17 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 14S-LD17 (VT/WH), between soldered connection S22 and right-hand front fog lamp using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary CHECK and INSTALL A NEW front fog lamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the right-hand front fog lamp and soldered connection S4 using the wiring diagrams. If necessary CHECK and INSTALL A NEW front fog lamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
B4: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY OF LEFT-HAND REAR FOG LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand rear fog lamp from connector C196.

3
Measure the resistance between the left-hand rear fog lamp, connector C196, pin 2, circuit 31-LD6A (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 14S-LD6A (VT/YE), between soldered connection S122 and left-hand rear fog lamp using the Wiring Diagrams. TEST the left-hand rear fog lamp and RENEW it if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the left-hand rear fog lamp and soldered connection S120 using the Wiring Diagrams. TEST the left-hand rear fog lamp and RENEW it if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
B5: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY OF RIGHT-HAND REAR FOG LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand rear fog lamp from connector C197.

3
Measure the resistance between right-hand rear fog lamp, connector C197, pin 2, circuit 31-LD6B (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 14S-LD6B (VT/YE), between soldered connection S122 and right-hand rear fog lamp using the Wiring Diagrams. TEST the right-hand rear fog lamp and RENEW it if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the right-hand rear fog lamp and soldered connection S120 using the Wiring Diagrams. TEST the right-hand rear fog lamp and RENEW it if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : REAR FOG LAMPS OR FRONT FOG LAMPS ILLUMINATE CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Switch off the FRONT and REAR FOG LAMPS.
3
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
4
CHECK fog lamps.
5
SWITCH OFF the dipped beam.
6
CHECK fog lamps.

Do the rear fog lamps illuminate?
Yes
- The rear fog lamps only illuminate continuously when dipped beam is switched on: CHECK heater control module and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
- The rear fog lamps are lit continuously, also when the dipped beam is switched off: GO to C2.
No
Front fog lamps permanently lit:GO to C3.
C2: ELIMINATE THE HEATER CONTROL MODULE AS CAUSE FOR THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F6 (10 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect fuse F2 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Disconnect fuse F17 (15 A) (CJB).
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
Check the rear fog lamps.

Do the rear fog lamps illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to the heater control module, connector C109, pin 7 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the heater control module. CHECK the operation of the system.
C3: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect front fog lamp relay from socket C148.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON dipped beam.

Do the front fog lamps illuminate?
Yes
No
C4: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
SWITCH OFF the dipped beam.
3
Disconnect Front fog lamp blocking-diode from connector C1001.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
SWITCH ON dipped beam.

Do the front fog lamps illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to soldered connection S22 with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the front fog lamp blocking diode. CHECK the operation of the system.
C5: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between the front fog lamp relay, socket C148, pin 2, circuit 29S-LD8 (OG), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
RENEW the front fog lamp relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
C6: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect front fog lamp switch from connector C166.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the front fog lamp relay, socket C148, pin 2, circuit 29S-LD8 (OG), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuit between the front fog lamp relay and the front fog lamp switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the front fog lamp switch. CHECK the operation of the system.

Reversing Lamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005, Convertible > < Fog Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005, Convertible