ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Communications Network - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005 > < Communications Network
Module Communications Network - Communications Network—Vehicles Built Up To: 02/2005 Streetka 2003.5 (01/2003-07/2005)
Diagnosis and Testing

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

418-S035

General Equipment
Digital Multimeter
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)

Inspection and Checking

  1. CHECK the concern.
  1. Visually CHECK for any obvious mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection

Electrical
  • Fuses
  • Wiring harness
  • Connectors
  1. RECTIFY any obvious causes for a concern found during the visual inspection before performing any further tests. CHECK the operation of the system.
  1. If the concern persists after the visual inspection, PERFORM a fault diagnosis with WDS and RECTIFY any displayed faults in accordance with the displayed fault description. CHECK the operation of the system.
  1. For vehicles with no stored faults, PROCEED in accordance with the Symptom Chart according to the fault symptom.
  1. Following checking or elimination of the fault and after completion of operations, the fault memories of all vehicle modules must be READ OUT and any stored faults must be DELETED. READ OUT all fault memories again following a road test.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Supplemental restraint control module (RCM) not communicating with diagnostic tester - vehicles built from 02/2000
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
ABS module not communicating with the diagnostic unit
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
ABS control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Instrument cluster not communicating with the diagnostic unit - vehicles with 1.3L Duratec 8V engine built from 08/2004 / vehicles with 1.6L engine built from 08/2004
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Instrument cluster
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Door lock module not communicating with diagnostic tester - vehicles with central locking built from 02/2000
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Door lock module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Powertrain control module (PCM) not communicating with diagnostic tester - vehicles with 1.0L / 1.3L Endura E engine
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
PCM
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Powertrain control module (PCM) not communicating with diagnostic tester - vehicles with 1.3L Duratec 8V engine / vehicles with 1.6L engine
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
PCM
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
Faulty communication between the modules (ISO 9141-Bus) - vehicles built up to 02/2000
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Vehicles with anti-lock braking system: ABS control module
*
Powertrain control module (PCM) - vehicles with 1.3L Endura E engine built up to 09/1999 except Japan
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
Faulty communication between the modules (ISO 9141-Bus) - vehicles built from 02/2000
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
RCM
*
Vehicles with central locking: Door lock module
*
Vehicles with anti-lock braking system: ABS control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
Communication faulty between modules (CAN bus) - vehicles with 1.3L Duratec 8V engine built from 08/2004 / vehicles with 1.6L engine built from 08/2004
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
ABS control module
*
Instrument cluster
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM) NOT COMMUNICATING WITH DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 02/2000

WARNING:
WARNING:Never use terminal probes to test any connectors of the airbag systems or of any other supplemental restraint systems. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
CAUTION:
CAUTION:Test using only the correct test probe adapters in order to prevent damage to airbag connectors or other safety retention systems.
NOTE:
NOTE:The supplemental restrain system module is grounded through the module housing. Ensure correct fixing.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK FUSE F2
1
CHECK Fuse F3 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F2 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2
1
Connect fuse F2 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F2 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
RECTIFY the voltage supply to fuse F2 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C172, pin 16, circuit 29-PB9 (OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29-PB9 (OG) between the DLC and soldered connection S20 (vehicles with 1.6L engine: soldered connection S16) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the DLC (pin 5) and ground connection G1 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the DLC and ground connection G6 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A6: CHECK FUSE F18
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F18 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F18 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
A7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F18
1
Connect fuse F18 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F18 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
RECTIFY the voltage supply to fuse F18 with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:The backup power supply must be depleted to prevent the risk of accidental airbag deployment. After disconnecting the battery, wait at least 1 minute before starting work on the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not perform keycode storage when working on the supplemental restraint system in order to prevent accidental deployment. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect ground cable from battery.
3
Disconnect connector C1233 from supplemental restraint control module (RCM).
4
Connect battery ground connection.
5
Ignition switch in position II.

6
Measure the voltage between the restraints control module, connector C1233, pin 8, circuit 94-MA10 (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 94-MA10 (VT/OG) between the restraints control module and fuse F18 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A9: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the restraints control module, connector C1233, pin 7, circuit 4-JA7 (GY/RD), wiring harness side and DLC, connector C172, pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) (vehicles with central locking, without ABS): circuit 4-JA7A (GY/RD) / vehicles with ABS: circuit 4-CF29A (GY/WH)), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the restraints control module and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : ABS MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC UNIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE BUILD DATE OF THE VEHICLE
1
Determine the build date of the vehicle.

Was the vehicle built before 02/2000?
Yes
No
B2: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the restraints control module (RCM) with the diagnostic tester. Follow the instructions for the tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the restraints control module (RCM)?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
B3: CHECK FUSE F2
1
CHECK fuse F3 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F2 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2
1
Connect fuse F2 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F2 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
RECTIFY the voltage supply to fuse F2 with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C172, pin 16, circuit 29-PB9 (OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29-PB9 (OG) between the DLC and soldered connection S20 (vehicles with 1.6L engine: soldered connection S16) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the DLC and ground connection G6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B7: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 5, circuit 91-PB9 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the DLC and ground connection G1 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B8: CHECK FUSE F3
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F3 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F3 (30 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F3
1
Connect fuse F3 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F3 (30 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
- Vehicles built up to 01/1997: GO to B10.
- Vehicles built from 01/1997 to 10/1998: GO to B17.
- Vehicles built from 10/1998:GO to B23.
No
RECTIFY the voltage supply to fuse F3 with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B10: CHECK FUSE F28 - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO 01/1997
1
CHECK fuse F28 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F28 (3 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F28 - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO 01/1997
1
Connect fuse F28 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position I.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F28 (3 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
RECTIFY the voltage supply to fuse F28 with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B12: CHECK FUSE F32 - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO 01/1997
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F32 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F32 (30 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B13: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F32 - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO 01/1997
1
Connect fuse F32 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F32 (30 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F32 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B14: CHECK FUSE F13 - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO 01/1997
1
CHECK fuse F13 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F13 (15 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F13 - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO 01/1997
1
Connect fuse F13 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F13 (15 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
RECTIFY the voltage supply to fuse F13 with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B16: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE (PIN 22) - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO 01/1997
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C193 from ABS module.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the ABS module, connector C193, pin 22, circuit 14-CF6 (VT/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ABS module and fuse F13 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B17: CHECK FUSE F23 - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 01/1997 TO 12/1998
1
CHECK fuse F23 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F23 (30 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B18: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F23 - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 01/1997 TO 12/1998
1
Connect fuse F23 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F23 (30 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
- Vehicles built from 01/1997 to 09/1997: GO to B19.
- Vehicles built from 09/1997 to 10/1998: GO to B21.
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F23 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B19: CHECK FUSE F28 - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 01/1997 TO 09/1997
1
CHECK fuse F28 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F28 (3 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B20: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F28 - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 01/1997 TO 09/1997
1
Connect fuse F28 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position I.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F28 (3 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F28 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B21: CHECK FUSE F30 - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 09/1997 TO 10/1998
1
CHECK fuse F30 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F30 (3 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B22: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F30 - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 09/1997
1
Connect fuse F30 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position I.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F30 (3 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F30 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B23: CHECK FUSE F25 - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 10/1998
1
CHECK fuse F25 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
fuse F25 (30 A (vehicles built from 08/2004: 20A)) should be RENEWED. CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B24: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F25 - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 10/1998 TO 08/2004
1
Connect fuse F25 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F25 (30 A (vehicles built from 08/2004: 20A)) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F25 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B25: CHECK FUSE F36 - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 10/1998 TO 08/2004
1
CHECK fuse F36 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
- Vehicles built from 08/2004:GO to B27.
- Vehicles built up to 08/2004:GO to B26.
No
fuse F36 (3 A (vehicles built from 08/2004: 10A)) should be RENEWED. CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B26: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F36 - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 10/1998 TO 08/2004
1
Connect fuse F36 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position I.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F36 (3 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F36 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B27: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F36 - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 08/2004
1
Connect fuse F36 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F36 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F36 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B28: CHECK THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE (PIN 14) - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 08/2004
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C197 from ABS module.

3
Measure the voltage between the ABS module, connector C197, pin 14, circuit 29-CF6 (OG/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29-CF6 (OG/YE) between the ABS module and fuse F3 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B29: CHECK THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE (PIN 1) - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 08/2004

1
Measure the voltage between the ABS module, connector C197, pin 1, circuit 29-CF7 (OG/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29-CF7 (OG/BU) between the ABS module and fuse F25 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B30: CHECK THE CONTROL VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE (PIN 20) - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 08/2004
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the ABS module, connector C197, pin 20, circuit 14-CF6 (VT/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 14-CF6 (VT/YE) between the ABS module and fuse F36 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B31: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ABS MODULE - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 08/2004
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ABS module, connector C197, pin 26, circuit 91-CF6 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in corresponding circuit 91-CF6 (BK/YE) between the ABS module and fuse G18 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B32: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 08/2004
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the ABS module, connector C197, pin 18, circuit 4-CF29 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ABS module and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B33: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 08/2004
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the ABS module, connector C197, pin 23, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 6, circuit 4-EC7A (GY/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ABS module and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B34: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 08/2004
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the ABS module, connector C197, pin 21, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 14, circuit 5-EC7A (BU/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the ABS module and if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ABS module and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B35: CHECK THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE (PIN 9)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Only vehicles built from 01/1997: connector C193 from ABS module.

3
Measure the voltage between the ABS module, connector C193, pin 9, circuit 29-CF6 (OG/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
- Vehicles built up to 01/1997: LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29-CF6 (OG/YE) between the ABS module and fuse F32 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles built from 01/1997: LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29-CF6 (OG/YE) between the ABS module and fuse F3 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B36: CHECK THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE (PIN 25)

1
Measure the voltage between the ABS module, connector C193, pin 25, circuit 29-CF7 (OG/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
- Vehicles built up to 01/1997: LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29-CF7 (OG/BU) between the ABS module and fuse F3 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles built from 01/1997 to 10/1998: LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29-CF7 (OG/BU) between the ABS module and fuse F23 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles built from 10/1998:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29-CF7 (OG/BU) between the ABS module and fuse F25 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B37: CHECK THE CONTROL VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE (PIN 7)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the ABS module, connector C193, pin 7, circuit 74-CF6 (BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
- Vehicles built up to 09/1997:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 74-CF6 (BU) between the ABS module and fuse F28 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles built from 09/1997 to 10/1998: LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 74-CF6 (BU) between the ABS module and fuse F30 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles built from 10/1998:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 74-CF6 (BU) between the ABS module and fuse F36 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B38: CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS OF THE ABS MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ABS module, connector C193, pin 8, circuit 91-CF6 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the ABS module, connector C193, pin 24, circuit 91-CF6A (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the ABS module and ground connection G18 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B39: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the ABS module, connector C193, pin 13, circuit 4-CF29 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 7, wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
- Vehicles built from 02/2000:CHECK the ABS module and if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles built up to 02/2000:GO to Pinpoint Test G.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ABS module and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : DOOR LOCK MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - VEHICLES WITH CENTRAL LOCKING BUILT FROM 02/2000

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the restraints control module (RCM) with the diagnostic tester. Follow the instructions for the tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the restraints control module (RCM)?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
C2: FUSE F1
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F1 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F1 (20 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
C3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1
1
Connect fuse F1 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F1 (20 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F1 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DOOR LOCK MODULE (PIN 1)
1
Disconnect Connector C1256 from door lock module.

2
Measure the voltage between the door lock module, connector C1256, pin 1, circuit 29-AA17 (OG/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the door lock module and fuse F1 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DOOR LOCK MODULE (PIN 10)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the door lock module, connector C1256, pin 10, circuit 14-AA17 (VT/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 14-AA17 (VT/WH) between the door lock module and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DOOR LOCK MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the door lock module, connector C1256, pin 5, circuit 31-AA17 (BK) (vehicles with 1.6L engine: 31S-AA7 (BK/BU)), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the door lock module and soldered connection S144 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DOOR LOCK MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C1257 from door lock module.

2
Measure the resistance between the door lock module, connector C1257, pin 4, circuit 4-AA6 (GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 7, circuit 4-CF29A (GY/WH) (vehicles built from 02/2000 Australia: circuit 4-AA6 (GY) / vehicles without ABS: circuit 4-JA7A (GY/RD)), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the door locking module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the door lock module and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : INSTRUMENT CLUSTER NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC UNIT - VEHICLES WITH 1.3L DURATEC 8V ENGINE BUILT FROM 08/2004 / VEHICLES WITH 1.6L ENGINE BUILT FROM 08/2004

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
D2: FUSE F2
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F2 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F2 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
D3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2
1
Connect fuse F2 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F2 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F2 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D4: FUSE F35
1
CHECK fuse F35 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F35 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
D5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F35
1
Connect fuse F35 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position I.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F35 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F35 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D6: FUSE F17
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F17 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F17 (15 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
D7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F17
1
Connect fuse F17 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F17 (15 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F17 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (PIN 31)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C844 from instrument cluster.

3
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, connector C844, pin 31, circuit 29-WC43 (OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and fuse F2 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (PIN 23)
1
Ignition switch in position I.

2
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, connector C844, pin 23, circuit 74-WC43 (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and fuse F35 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (PIN 20)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, connector C844, pin 20, circuit 14-WC43 (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and fuse F17 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (PIN 8)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C844, pin 8, circuit 31-LK19 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between instrument cluster and ground G6, by using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D12: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (PIN 32)

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C844, pin 32, circuit 91-WC43 (BK/OG) wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between instrument cluster and ground G4, by using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C844, pin 1, circuit 5-EC1A (BU/RD), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 14, circuit 5-EC7A (BU/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D14: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C844, pin 3, circuit 4-EC1A (GY/RD), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 6, circuit 4-EC7A (GY/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the instrument cluster. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) NOT COMMUNICATING WITH DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - VEHICLES WITH 1.0L / 1.3L ENDURA E ENGINE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: DETERMINE BUILD DATE AND EQUIPMENT LEVEL OF VEHICLE
1
Determine build date and equipment level of vehicle.

Is the vehicle without ABS and built before 01/1997?
Yes
No
E2: CHECK FUSE F3
1
CHECK fuse F3 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F3 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
E3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F3
1
Connect fuse F3 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F3 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F3 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E4: CHECK FUSE F2
1
CHECK fuse F3 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F2 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
E5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2
1
Connect fuse F2 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F2 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F2 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C172, pin 16, circuit 29-PB9 (OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29-PB9 (OG) between the DLC and soldered connection S20 (vehicles built up to 01/1997: fuse F3) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E7: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC (PIN 4)

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the DLC and ground connection G6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E8: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC (PIN 5)

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 5, circuit 91-PB9 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the DLC and ground connection G1 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E9: CHECK FUSE F4
1
CHECK fuse F4 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F4 (3 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
E10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F4
1
Connect fuse F4 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F4 (3 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E11: CHECK FUSE F19
1
CHECK fuse F19 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F19 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
E12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F19
1
Connect fuse F19 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F19 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F19 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E13: CHECK FUSE F20
1
CHECK fuse F20 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F20 (15 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
E14: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F20
1
Connect fuse F20 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F20 (15 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
- Vehicles with 60-pin module: GO to E21.
- Vehicles with 104-pin module: GO to E25.
No
E15: CHECK FUSE F17
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F17 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F17 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
E16: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F17
1
Connect fuse F17 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F17 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F17 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E17: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL INJECTION RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C405 from the fuel injection relay.

3
Measure the voltage between the fuel injection relay, connector C405, pin 5, circuit 30-PC34 (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the fuel injection relay and soldered connection S4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E18: CHECK THE CONTROL VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL INJECTION RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the fuel injection relay, connector C405, pin 2, circuit 14-PC33 (VT/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
CHECK the fuel injection relay diode or LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the fuel injection relay and fuse F17 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E19: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE FUEL INJECTION RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the fuel injection relay, connector C405, pin 1, circuit 31-PC33 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31-PC33 (BK), between the fuel injection relay and soldered connection S144 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E20: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FUEL INJECTION RELAY AND FUSE F20

1
Measure the resistance between the fuel injection relay, connector C405, pin 3, circuit 95S-DD20 (GN/BU), wiring harness side and fuse F20.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the fuel injection relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 95S-DD20 (GN/BU) between the fuel injection relay and fuse F20 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E21: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (TERMINAL 30)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C1159 from PCM.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1159, pin 1, circuit 89-PC28 (OG/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 89-PC28 (OG/YE) between the PCM and fuse F4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E22: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (TERMINAL 15)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1159, pin 57 (Japan: pin 37), circuit 94S-PC28A (VT/YE), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1159, pin 37 (Japan: pin 57), circuit 94S-PC28 (VT/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage registered following both measurements?
Yes
No
- If battery voltage is not measured during a measurement:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection S7 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If battery voltage is not measured during both measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between solder point S7 and fuse F20 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E23: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM (PIN 40 / PIN 60)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1159, pin 60 (Japan/Australia: pin 40), circuit 91-PC28C (vehicles built before 09/1998: circuit 91-PC28Z), (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1159, pin 40, circuit 91-PC28B (BK/YE) (Japan/Australia: pin 60, circuit 91-PC28), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection S69 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E24: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM (PIN 20)

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1159, pin 20, circuit 31-PC28 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the PCM and ground connection G9 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E25: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 55)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C159 from PCM.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C159, pin 55, circuit 89-PC28 (OG/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 89-PC28 (OG/YE) between the PCM and fuse F4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E26: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 71 / PIN 97)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C159, pin 71, 94S-PC28A (VT/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C159, pin 97, circuit 94S-PC28 (VT/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage registered following both measurements?
Yes
No
- If battery voltage is not measured during a measurement:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection S7 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If battery voltage is not measured during both measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between solder point S7 and fuse F20 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E27: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C159, pin 24, circuit 91-PC28 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C159, pin 51, circuit 91-PC28Z (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C159, pin 77, circuit 91-PC28B (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C159, pin 103, circuit 91-PC28C (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection S69 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E28: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM (PIN 25)

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C159, pin 25, circuit 31-PC28 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the PCM and ground connection G9 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E29: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (SCP BUS)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C159, pin 15, circuit 5-PB10 (BU/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 10, circuit 5-PB10 (BU/WH), wiring harness side.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C159, pin 16, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 2, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E30: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (SCP BUS)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1159, pin 18, circuit 5-PB10 (BU/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 10, circuit 5-PB10 (BU/WH), wiring harness side.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1159, pin 19, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 2, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E31: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY (SCP BUS)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C172, pin 10, circuit 5-PB10 (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C172, pin 2, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage supply in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
E32: CHECK SCP BUS FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172 between Pin 10, circuit 5-PB10 (BU/WH), wiring harness side and pin 2, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the SCP bus by using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E33: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND (SCP BUS)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 10, circuit 5-PB10 (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 2, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohms measured?
Yes
- Vehicles built up to 09/1999 except Japan:GO to Pinpoint Test G.
- Vehicles built up from 09/1999:CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) NOT COMMUNICATING WITH DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - VEHICLES WITH 1.3L DURATEC 8V / VEHICLES WITH 1.6L ENGINE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: DETERMINE THE BUILD DATE OF THE VEHICLE
1
Determine the build date of the vehicle.

Was the vehicle built before 08/2004?
Yes
No
F2: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the instrument cluster with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the instrument cluster?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
F3: CHECK FUSE F2
1
CHECK fuse F3 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F2 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
F4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2
1
Connect fuse F2 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F2 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F2 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C172, pin 16, circuit 29-PB9 (OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29-PB9 (OG) between the DLC and soldered connection S20 (vehicles with 1.6L engine: soldered connection S16) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC (PIN 4)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the DLC and ground connection G6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F7: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC (PIN 5)

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 5, circuit 91-PB9 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the DLC and ground connection G1 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F8: CHECK FUSE F17
1
CHECK fuse F17 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F17 (20 A) (vehicles with 1.6L engine: 15A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
F9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F17
1
Connect fuse F17 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F17 (20 A) (vehicles with 1.6L engine: 15A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F17 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F10: CHECK FUSE F20
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F20 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F20 (15 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
F11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F20
1
Connect fuse F20 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F20 (15 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
F12: CHECK FUSE F4
1
CHECK fuse F4 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F4 (3 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
F13: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F4
1
Connect fuse F4 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F4 (3 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F14: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL INJECTION RELAY
1
Disconnect fuel injection relay C805.

2
Measure the voltage between the fuel injection relay, socket C805, pin 1, circuit 29-PC33 (OG/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29-PC33 (OG/WH), between the fuel injection relay and fuse F4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL INJECTION RELAY

1
Measure the voltage between the fuel injection relay, socket C805, pin 3, circuit 30-PC34 (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 30-PC34 (RD) between the fuel injection relay and fuse F41 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F16: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FUEL INJECTION RELAY AND FUSE F20

1
Measure the resistance between the fuel injection relay, socket C805, pin 5, circuit 95S-DD20 (GN/BU), wiring harness side and fuse F20.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 95S-DD20 (GN/BU) between the fuel injection relay and fuse F20 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F17: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FUEL INJECTION RELAY AND THE PCM.
1
Disconnect connector C850 from PCM.

2
Measure resistance between fuel injection relay, socket C805, pin 2, circuit 31S-PC33 (BK/WH), wiring harness side and PCM, connector C850, pin M8, circuit 31S-PC33 (BK/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31S-PC33 (BK/WH) between the fuel injection relay and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F18: CHECK THE FUEL INJECTION RELAY
1
Check the fuel injection relay according to the component test at the end of this section.

Is the fuel injection relay OK?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the fuel injection relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
F19: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN F9)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C850 from PCM.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C850, pin F9, circuit 89-PC28 (OG/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 89-PC28 (OG/YE) between the PCM and fuse F4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F20: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN F21)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C850, pin F21, circuit 14-RE8 (VT/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the PCM and fuse F17 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F21: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN F8)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Use a fused test cable (1 A) at the PCM, connector C850, pin M8, to bridge circuit 31S-PC33 (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C850, pin F8, circuit 94S-PC28 (VT/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the PCM and fuse F20 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F22: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C850, pin F7, circuit 91-PC28 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C850, pin F40, circuit 91-PC28D (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C850, pin M5, circuit 91-PC28C (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C850, pin M42, circuit 91-PC28B (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection S69 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F23: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (CAN BUS)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C850, pin F31, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD), wiring harness side.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C850, pin F19, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
- Vehicles built up to 08/2004:GO to F24.
- Vehicles built from 08/2004:CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F24: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY (CAN BUS)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C172, pin 6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD) and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C172, pin 14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD) and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage supply in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
F25: CHECK THE CAN BUS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, between pin 6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD), wiring harness side and pin 14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the CAN Bus using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F26: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (CAN BUS)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD) and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD) and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST G : FAULTY COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE MODULES (ISO 9141-BUS) - VEHICLES BUILT UP TO 02/2000

CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the ISO 9141 bus depends on the vehicle equipment level. Therefore, not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: TEST THE ISO 9141 BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect ground cable from battery.
3
Disconnect - Vehicles with anti-lock braking system: connector C193 from ABS module.
4
Disconnect - Vehicles built up to 09/1999 except Japan: connector C1159 of PCM.
5
Connect ground cable to battery.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C172, pin 7, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage supply in the relevant circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
G2: CHECK THE ISO 9141 BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 7, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the relevant module with faulty communication. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the affected circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST H : FAULTY COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE MODULES (ISO 9141-BUS) - VEHICLES BUILT FROM 02/2000

CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK FUSE F2
1
CHECK fuse F3 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F2 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
H2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2
1
Connect fuse F2 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F2 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F2 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C172, pin 16, circuit 29-PB9 (OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29-PB9 (OG) between the DLC and soldered connection S20 (vehicles with 1.6L engine: soldered connection S16) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the DLC and ground connection G6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC
1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 5, circuit 91-PB9 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the DLC and ground connection G1 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H6: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the ISO 9141 bus depends on the vehicle equipment level. Therefore, not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
1
Connect the diagnostic tool.
2
Disconnect a listed component, then perform the following test step:
  • Vehicles with anti-lock braking system: ABS module C193
  • Vehicles with central locking: Door locking module C1257
3
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the restraint control module (RCM)?
Yes
The component disconnected last is the cause of the concern, CHECK component and if necessary RENEW. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- If not all the listed components are disconnected:Key in the OFF position. DISCONNECT the next component (go to test step 2).
- If all the listed components are disconnected:GO to H7.
H7: TEST THE ISO 9141 BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING:
WARNING:The backup power supply must be depleted to prevent the risk of accidental airbag deployment. After disconnecting the battery, wait at least 1 minute before starting work on the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not perform keycode storage when working on the supplemental restraint system in order to prevent accidental deployment. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never use terminal probes to test any connectors of the airbag systems or of any other supplemental restraint systems. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
1
Disconnect Battery ground cable.
2
Disconnect Connector C1233 from restraints control module (RCM).
3
Connect Battery ground cable.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C172, pin 7, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage supply in the circuits connected to soldered connection S146 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
H8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) AND THE DLC

1
Measure the resistance between the restraints control module (RCM), connector C1233, pin 7 circuit 4-JA7 (GY/RD), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 7, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between soldered connection S146 and DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H9: CHECK THE ISO 9141 BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 7, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 10,000 Ohm registered?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuits connected to soldered connection S146 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the restraint control module (RCM). CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST I : COMMUNICATION FAULTY BETWEEN MODULES (CAN BUS) - VEHICLES WITH 1.3L DURATEC 8V ENGINE BUILT FROM 08/2004 / VEHICLES WITH 1.6L ENGINE BUILT FROM 08/2004

CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurement(s) below may only be performed using the WDS digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK FUSE F2
1
CHECK fuse F3 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F2 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
I2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2
1
Connect fuse F2 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F2 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F2 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C172, pin 16, circuit 29-PB9 (OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29-PB9 (OG) between the DLC and soldered connection S20 (vehicles with 1.6L engine: soldered connection S16) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the DLC and ground connection G6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC
1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 5, circuit 91-PB9 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the DLC and ground connection G1 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I6: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the CAN bus depends on the equipment levels of the vehicle. Therefore, not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
1
Connect the diagnostic tool.
2
Disconnect a listed component, then perform the following test step:
  • Instrument Cluster C844
  • Vehicles with anti-lock braking system: ABS module C197
3
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish communication with the restraint control module (RCM)?
Yes
The component disconnected last is the cause of the concern, CHECK component and if necessary RENEW. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- If not all the listed components are disconnected:Key in the OFF position. DISCONNECT the next component (go to test step 2).
- If all the listed components are disconnected:GO to I7.
I7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (CAN BUS)
1
Disconnect connector C850 from PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C850, pin F19, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between DLC and soldered connection S112 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I8: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (CAN BUS)

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C850, pin F31, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C172, pin 6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between S111 and DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I9: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY (CAN BUS)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C172, pin 6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD) and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C172, pin 14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD) and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage supply in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
I10: CHECK THE CAN BUS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, between pin 6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD), wiring harness side and pin 14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the CAN Bus using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I11: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (CAN BUS)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD) and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C172, pin 14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD) and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

Component Test

Fuel injection relay

  1. Check the normally open contact in the unswitched state:
    • Measure the resistance at the relay, between pin 3 and pin 5, component side.
    • Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohms measured? If yes, go to 2. If no, RENEW the relay.

  1. Check the normally open contact in the switched state:
    • Using a fused test cable (1 A), connect pin 1 of the relay, component side, to the battery positive terminal.
    • Using a test cable, connect pin 2 of the relay, component side, to the battery negative terminal.
    • Measure the resistance at the relay, between pin 3 and pin 5, component side.
    • Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered? If yes, then the relay is OK. If no, RENEW the relay.

Communications Network - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005 > < Communications Network