ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Anti-Theft - Active - Vehicles Built From: 01-2005 > < Anti-Theft - Active
Anti-Theft - Active - Anti-Theft - Active—Vehicles Built Up To: 01/2005 Streetka 2003.5 (01/2003-07/2005)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 419-01A, for schematic and connector information.

Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Misaligned door(s), hood, liftgate, luggage compartment lid or convertible top storage compartment lid
  • Latch(es)
  • Cable(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Lock cylinder(s)
  • Linkage(s)
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Relay(s)
  • Alarm system blocking diode
  • Central junction box (CJB)
  • Alarm module
  • Remote transmitter
  • Remote transmitter battery
  • Anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery (within the alarm module)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Alarm System Self-Test.

Alarm System Self-Test

NOTE:
NOTE:The alarm system can only be operated by the remote transmitter(s).

The alarm module is equipped with a manually activated alarm system self-test. When the alarm system self-test is activated the alarm module will give visual and audible responses every time an input is actuated. If any particular response is not apparent, GO to Pinpoint Test A.

NOTE:
NOTE:The alarm module will automatically exit from the alarm system self-test mode after 2 minutes if no inputs are received.
  1. Place the ignition key in the OFF position.
  1. Unhook and partly open the convertible top. (Streetka only).
  1. Open the hood.
  1. Make sure that both the doors and liftgate or luggage compartment lid are fully closed.
  1. Press the hood switch 5 times (counting on releasing), leaving at least 1 second between each press.
  1. NOTE:
    NOTE:If the alarm module does not enter the alarm system self-test mode, repeat Step 5.
    The alarm system will enter the alarm system self-test mode which will be confirmed by 4 short visual and acoustic signals from the turn signal and hazard lamps and the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery. This also tests the operation of the hood switch.
  1. Close the hood.
  1. Open the driver door and then close it again. A short visual and acoustic signal from the turn signal and hazard lamps and the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery should be apparent.
  1. Introduce an arm at about 30 cm from the microwave sensor (parking brake control lever zone). A short visual and acoustic signal from the turn signal and hazard lamps and the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery should be apparent.
  1. Place the ignition key in the ON position. A short acoustic signal (approximately 1 second) from the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery should be apparent.
  1. Release the convertible top storage compartment lid using the release button. Open and close the convertible top storage compartment lid. A short visual and acoustic signal from the turn signal and hazard lamps and the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery should be apparent. (Streetka only).
  1. Place the ignition key in the OFF position.
  1. Remove the ignition key.
  1. Open the liftgate or luggage compartment lid using the remote transmitter and then close it again. A short visual and acoustic signal from the turn signal and hazard lamps and the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery should be apparent.
  1. Open the passenger door and then close it again. A short visual and acoustic signal from the turn signal and hazard lamps and the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery should be apparent.
  1. Press the locking button on the remote transmitter to exit the alarm system self-test mode. A long acoustic signal from the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery should be apparent to confirm the exit from the alarm system self-test mode.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident after the Alarm System Self-Test, connect the WDS to the data link connector (DLC).
  1. Retrieve and record the diagnostic trouble code (DTCs).
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Chart

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Chart

DTC Description/Condition Action
B1320 Driver door ajar circuit failure GO to Pinpoint Test A.
B1328 Passenger door ajar circuit failure GO to Pinpoint Test A.
B1332 Liftgate or luggage compartment lid ajar circuit failure GO to Pinpoint Test A.
B1520 Hood switch circuit failure GO to Pinpoint Test A.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The alarm system does not arm
*
Door(s) open.
*
Liftgate or luggage compartment lid open.
*
Make sure that all doors and hood are correctly closed. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Remote Transmitter.
*
Program the remote transmitter.
REFER to: Remote Transmitter Programming (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, General Procedures).
TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Remote transmitter battery.
*
INSTALL a new remote transmitter battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Convertible top storage compartment lid switch.
*
Luggage compartment lid switch.
*
Hood switch.
*
Door switch(es).
*
Alarm module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The alarm system does not disarm
*
Remote Transmitter.
*
Program the remote transmitter.
REFER to: Remote Transmitter Programming (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, General Procedures).
TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Remote transmitter battery.
*
INSTALL a new remote transmitter battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Door switch(es).
*
Alarm module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The alarm system sounds 5 seconds after arming
*
Liftgate switch or luggage compartment lid switch.
*
CHECK the liftgate or luggage compartment lid is fully closed. CHECK the operation of the liftgate switch or luggage compartment lid switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Convertible top storage compartment lid switch.
*
CHECK the convertible top storage compartment lid is fully closed. CHECK the operation of the convertible top storage compartment lid switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Hood switch.
*
Hood switch actuator.
*
Hood switch mounting bracket.
*
CHECK the hood is fully closed. CHECK the operation of the hood switch. CHECK the hood switch is fitted correctly. CHECK the hood mounting bracket is not bent. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Ignition switch.
*
CHECK the ignition switch is connected correctly. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Alarm module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The alarm system sounds 60 seconds after arming
*
Door switch(es).
*
CHECK the door switch(es) are connected correctly. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Microwave sensor.
*
CHECK the light emitting diode (LED) on the microwave sensor (if equipped) flashes once when the alarm system is armed. If the LED does not illuminate, INSTALL a new alarm module. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Alarm module.
*
INSTALL a new alarm module. TEST the system for normal operation.
The alarm system does not sound when triggered by the hood, liftgate, luggage compartment lid or convertible top storage compartment lid
*
Liftgate switch or luggage compartment lid switch.
*
CHECK the operation of the liftgate switch or luggage compartment lid switch. CHECK the liftgate switch or luggage compartment lid switch is connected correctly. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Convertible top storage compartment lid switch.
*
CHECK the operation of the convertible top storage compartment lid switch. CHECK the convertible top storage compartment lid switch is connected correctly. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Hood switch.
*
CHECK the operation of the hood switch. CHECK the hood switch is connected correctly. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Alarm module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The alarm system does not sound when triggered by the door(s)
*
Door switch(es).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Alarm module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The alarm system does not sound when triggered by the ignition system
*
Ignition switch.
*
CHECK the ignition switch is connected correctly. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Alarm module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The alarm system does not sound as loud as expected
*
Alarm fuse.
*
CHECK the alarm fuse. (If the alarm fuse has blown, the alarm system will be powered by the battery back-up sounder). INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Ground electrical connector(s).
*
CHECK all ground electrical connector(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Alarm module.
*
INSTALL a new alarm module. TEST the system for normal operation.
The alarm system produces unexpected sound
*
Ground electrical connector(s).
*
CHECK all ground electrical connector(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Alarm module.
*
INSTALL a new alarm module. TEST the system for normal operation.
The alarm system sounds but the turn signal and hazard lamps do not flash
*
Bulb(s).
*
Relay(s)
*
Circuit(s).
*
Alarm module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The alarm system does not sound when expected by an intrusion into the interior of the vehicle
*
Microwave sensor.
*
CHECK the light emitting diode (LED) on the microwave sensor (if equipped) flashes once when the alarm system is armed. If the LED does not illuminate, INSTALL a new microwave sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
INSTALL a new microwave sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CARRY OUT THE ALARM SYSTEM SELF-TEST
1
Carry out the alarm system self-test. REFER to the Alarm System Self-Test in this procedure.

Do all of the tested inputs from the alarm system self-test respond correctly?
Yes
No
If the alarm system is completely inoperative. GO to A7.
If the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery does not sound when the hood is opened. GO to A9.
If the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery does not sound when the driver door is opened. GO to A12.
If the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery does not sound when the passenger door is opened. GO to A13.
If the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery does not sound when the liftgate is opened. (Sportka only) GO to A15.
If the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery does not sound when the luggage compartment lid is opened. (Streetka only) GO to A19.
If the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery does not sound when the convertible top stowage compartment is opened. (Streetka only) GO to A23.
If the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery does not sound when the microwave sensor is tested. GO to A26.
If the anti-theft alarm horn with integral battery does not sound when the ignition key is turned to position II. GO to A28.
A2: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE ALARM SYSTEM
1
Arm and disarm the alarm system using the remote transmitter.

Does the alarm system operate correctly?
Yes
Lock the vehicle using the remote transmitter. Test the system for normal operation.
No
If the alarm system does not arm. GO to A3.
If the alarm system does not disarm. GO to A5.
A3: CHECK THE ALARM SYSTEM ARMING POSITIVE SIGNAL
1
Disconnect Alarm Module C530.

2
Measure the resistance between the alarm module C530 pin 12, circuit 33-AA3B (YE/RD), harness side and the alarm module C530 pin 3, circuit 33-AA3B (YE/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AA3B. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE ALARM SYSTEM ARMING NEGATIVE SIGNAL
1
Disconnect Door Locking Module C1257.

2
Measure the resistance between the alarm module C530 pin 11, circuit 31S-AA8B (BK/OG), harness side and the door locking module C1257 pin 6, circuit 31S-AA8C (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new alarm module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AA8B (BK/OG) or 31S-AA8C (BK/OG) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK THE ALARM SYSTEM DISARMING NEGATIVE UNLOCKING SIGNAL
1
Disconnect Alarm Module C530.
2
Disconnect Door Locking Module C1256.

3
Measure the resistance between the alarm module C530 pin 3, circuit 33-AA3A (YE/RD), harness side and the door locking module C1256 pin 8, circuit 33-AA3 (YE/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AA3A (YE/RD) or circuit 33-AA3 (YE/RD) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK THE ALARM SYSTEM DISARMING NEGATIVE INTERIOR LIGHT SIGNAL
1
Disconnect Entry Illumination Diode C531.

2
Measure the resistance between the alarm module C530 pin 4, circuit 31S-AA36A (BK/YE), harness side and the entry illumination diode C531, circuit 31S-AA36B (BK/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new alarm module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-AA36A (BK/YE) or circuit 31S-AA36B (BK/YE) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK THE ALARM MODULE FOR VOLTAGE
1
Disconnect Alarm Module C530.

2
Measure the voltage between the alarm module C530 pin 10, circuit 30-GL13 (RD) (Streetka) or circuit 29-GL13 (OG/YE) (Sportka), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30-GL13 (RD) or circuit 29-GL13 (OG/YE) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK THE ALARM MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the alarm module C530 pin 2, circuit 31-GL13 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new alarm module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-GL13 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK THE HOOD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Alarm Module C530.
2
Disconnect Hood Switch C604.

3
Measure the resistance between the alarm module C530 pin 13, circuit 31S-GL27A (BK/OG), harness side and the hood switch C604 pin 1, circuit 31S-GL51 (BK/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-GL27A (BK/OG) or circuit 31S-GL51 (BK/RD) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the hood switch C604 pin 2, circuit 31-GL51 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-GL51 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HOOD SWITCH CIRCUIT
1
Connect Hood Switch C604.

2
Measure the resistance between the alarm module C530 pin 13, circuit 31S-GL27A (BK/OG), harness side and ground, while operating the hood switch.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch pressed?
Yes
INSTALL a new hood switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new alarm module. TEST the system for normal operation.
A12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT 31S-LC29 (BK/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Lights-ON-Warning Module C59.
2
Disconnect Driver Door Switch C26.

3
Measure the resistance between the lights-ON-warning module C59 pin 1, circuit 31S-LC29 (BK/RD), harness side and the driver door switch C26, circuit 31S-LC29 (BK/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REFER to: Warning Devices - Vehicles Built Up To: 01/2005 (413-09 Warning Devices, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-LC29 (BK/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT 31S-LC30 (BK/GN) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Lights-ON-Warning Module C59.
2
Disconnect Passenger Door Switch C55.

3
Measure the resistance between the lights-ON-warning module C59 pin 2, circuit 31S-LC30 (BK/GN), harness side and the passenger door switch C55, circuit 31S-LC30 (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-LC30 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
A14: CHECK THE CIRCUIT 31S-GM12 (BK/GN) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Alarm Module C530.

2
Measure the resistance between the alarm module C530 pin 6, circuit 31S-GM12 (BK/GN), harness side and the passenger door switch C55, circuit 31S-GM12 (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REFER to: Warning Devices - Vehicles Built Up To: 01/2005 (413-09 Warning Devices, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-GM12 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
A15: CHECK THE LIFTGATE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN (SPORTKA ONLY)
1
Disconnect Alarm Module C530.
2
Disconnect Alarm System Blocking Diode C540.

3
Measure the resistance between the alarm module C530 pin 13, circuit 31S-GL27A (BK/OG), harness side and the alarm system blocking diode C540 pin 1, circuit 31S-GL27B (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-GL27A (BK/OG) or circuit 31S-GL27B (BK/OG) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A16: CHECK THE CIRCUITS 31S-GL35 (BK/GN) AND 31S-LB26 (BK/OG) FOR OPEN (SPORTKA ONLY)
1
Disconnect Liftgate Switch C1284.

2
Measure the resistance between the alarm system blocking diode C540 pin 2, circuit 31S-GL35 (BK/GN), harness side and the liftgate switch C1284 pin 3, circuit 31S-LB26 (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-GL35 (BK/GN) or circuit 31S-GL26 (BK/OG) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A17: CHECK THE LIFTGATE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the liftgate switch C1284 pin 2, circuit 31-LB26 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-LB26 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A18: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LIFTGATE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1
Connect Liftgate Switch C1284.

2
Measure the resistance between the alarm module C530 pin 13, circuit 31S-GL27A (BK/OG), harness side and ground, while operating the liftgate switch.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch pressed?
Yes
INSTALL a new liftgate switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new alarm system blocking diode. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new alarm module. TEST the system for normal operation.
A19: CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN (STREETKA ONLY)
1
Disconnect Alarm Module C530.
2
Disconnect Alarm System Blocking Diode C540.

3
Measure the resistance between the alarm module C530 pin 13, circuit 31S-GL27A (BK/OG), harness side and the alarm system blocking diode C540 pin 1, circuit 31S-GL27B (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-GL27A (BK/OG) or circuit 31S-GL27B (BK/OG) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A20: CHECK THE CIRCUITS 31S-GL35 (BK/GN) AND 31S-LB26 (BK/OG) FOR OPEN (STREETKA ONLY)
1
Disconnect Luggage Compartment Lid Switch C537.

2
Measure the resistance between the alarm system blocking diode C540 pin 2, circuit 31S-GL35 (BK/GN), harness side and the luggage compartment lid switch C537 pin 2, circuit 31S-LB26 (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-GL35 (BK/GN) or circuit 31S-LB26 (BK/OG) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A21: CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN (STREETKA ONLY)

1
Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid switch C537 pin 3, circuit 31-AA24 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AA24 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A22: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID SWITCH CIRCUIT (STREETKA ONLY)
1
Connect Luggage Compartment Lid Switch C537.

2
Measure the resistance between the alarm module C530 pin 13, circuit 31S-GL27A (BK/OG), harness side and ground, while operating the luggage compartment lid switch.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch pressed?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new alarm system blocking diode. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new alarm module. TEST the system for normal operation.
A23: CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP STORAGE COMPARTMENT LID SWITCH CIRCUIT (STREETKA ONLY)
1
Disconnect Alarm Module C530.
2
Disconnect Convertible Top Storage Compartment Lid Switch C536.

3
Measure the resistance between the alarm module C530 pin 13, circuit 31S-GL27A (BK/OG), harness side and the convertible top storage compartment lid switch C536 pin 1, circuit 31S-GL27 (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-GL27A (BK/OG) or circuit 31S-GL27 (BK/OG) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A24: CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP STORAGE COMPARTMENT LID SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN (STREETKA ONLY)

1
Measure the resistance between the convertible top storage compartment lid switch C536 pin 2, circuit 31-GL27 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-GL27 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A25: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE CONVERTIBLE TOP STORAGE COMPARTMENT LID SWITCH CIRCUIT (STREETKA ONLY)
1
Connect Convertible Top Storage Compartment Lid Switch C536.

2
Measure the resistance between the alarm module C530 pin 13, circuit 31S-GL27A (BK/OG), harness side and ground, while operating the convertible top storage compartment lid switch.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch pressed?
Yes
INSTALL a new convertible top storage compartment lid switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new alarm module. TEST the system for normal operation.
A26: CHECK THE MICROWAVE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Alarm Module C530.
2
Disconnect Microwave Sensor C542.

3
Measure the resistance between:
  • the alarm module C530 pin 7, circuit 7-GL10 (YE), harness side and the microwave sensor C542 pin 1, circuit 7-GL10 (YE), harness side
  • the alarm module C530 pin 14, circuit 10-GL10 (GY), harness side and the microwave sensor C542 pin 2, circuit 10-GL10 (GY), harness side

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 7-GL10 (YE) or circuit 10-GL10 (GY) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A27: CHECK THE MICROWAVE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUITS

1
Measure the resistance between:
  • the microwave sensor C542 pin 3, circuit 91-GL10 (BK/YE), harness side and ground
  • the microwave sensor C542 pin 4, circuit 8-XL1 (WH/RD), harness side and ground

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new microwave sensor. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new alarm module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 91-GL10 (BKYE) or circuit 8-XL1 (WH/RD) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A28: CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT 14-GL13 (VT/YE)
1
Disconnect Alarm Module C530.

2
Measure the voltage between the alarm module C530, pin 5, circuit 14-GL13 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new alarm module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit 14-GL13 (VT/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE ALARM SYSTEM SOUNDS BUT THE TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS DO NOT FLASH

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS
1
Operate the turn signal and hazard lamps using the hazard flasher switch and the steering column multifunction switch.

Do the turn signal and hazard lamps operate correctly?
Yes
No
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 02/2005 (417-01, Diagnosis and Testing).
B2: CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL RELAY CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Alarm Module C530.
2
Disconnect Left-Hand Turn Signal Relay C1261.
3
Disconnect Right-Hand Turn Signal Relay C1262.

4
Measure the resistance between:
  • the alarm module C530 pin 8, circuit 49-GL23 (BK/OG), harness side and the left-hand turn signal relay C1261 pin 5, circuit 49-LG3 (BU), harness side
  • the alarm module C530 pin 16, circuit 49-GL25 (BU/WH), harness side and the right-hand turn signal relay C1262 pin 5, circuit 49-LG4 (BU/RD), harness side

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new alarm module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 49-GL23 (BK/OG)/circuit 49-LG3 (BU) or circuit 49-GL25 (BU/WH)/circuit 49-LG4 (BU/RD) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

Anti-Theft - Active - Vehicles Built From: 01-2005 > < Anti-Theft - Active