Accord EX Coupe L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC (VTEC) MFI (1998)
7.
Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and DLC (16P) terminal No.15.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the DLC and the ECM/PCM (A21).
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it back ON (II) and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A10 and body ground.
Is there approximately 5 V?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Repair short in the wire between the DLC and the ECM/PCM (A10).
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ECM/PCM connector A (32P), and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the MIL on?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the gauge assembly and the ECM/PCM (A 18).
NO-Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Diagnostic
Strategies