Accord LX Coupe L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC (VTEC) MFI (1998)
7. Measure voltage between the No.1 and No.2 terminals.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in GRN/WHT wire between PCM (A2) and the 2P connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
8. Raise the engine speed above 1,000 rpm.
9. Measure voltage between the No.1 and No.2 terminals.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Repair short to body ground in GRN/WHT wire between PCM (A2) and the 2P connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM
and recheck.
NO-Go to step 10.
10. Disconnect the upper vacuum hose (A) from the engine mount control solenoid valve (8), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge to the hose. Apply
vacuum for 20 seconds.
Does the engine mount hold vacuum?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Either the vacuum hose or the engine mount has a vacuum leak. Repair as needed.
11. Release the vacuum, then apply vacuum again.
Is there a noticeable change in idle smoothness with and without vacuum applied?
YES-Go to step 12.
NO-Replace the engine mount.