Civic L4-1.8L (2006)
NO - Go to step 44.
44. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
45. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
46. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
47. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes - Go to step 48.
NO - Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
48. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box
49. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36), between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse
and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 2
FUEL PUMP (15 A)fuse.