Element 2WD L4-2.4L (2003)
31. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No.2 and No.4 individually,
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No.6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No.6 ECU
(ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 32.
32. Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector
terminal No.1 and body ground.
-
PGM-FI main relay 2
-
ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
-
Each injector 2P connector
-
Idle air control (IAC) valve 3P connector
-
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
-
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 33.
NO - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM
if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a
known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
Also replace the No.6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse.
33. Disconnect the connectors of these components.
-
PGM-FI main relay 2
-
ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
-
Injectors
-
Idle air control (IAC) valve
-
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
-
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor