S2000 L4-1997cc 2.0L DOHC (VTEC) MFI (2001)
9. Using a Backprobe Set, measure the voltage between the No.20 terminal of ECM connector A (32P) and body ground with the ECM connectors
connected.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM connector A(32P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM, and
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the radiator fan relay, the condenser fan relay and the ECM.
Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting
1. Check the No. 57 (20 A) fuse in the main underhood fuse/relay box, and the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse(s) OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s) and recheck.
2. Remove the radiator fan relay from the main underhood fuse/relay box, and test it.
Is the relay OK ?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the radiator fan relay.
3. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the radiator fan relay 4P socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the main under-hood fuse/relay box.
4. Connect the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the radiator fan relay 4P socket with a jumper wire.