S2000 L4-1997cc 2.0L DOHC (VTEC) MFI (2001)
15. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminals B1 and B9 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Check for these problems:
-
An open in the wire(s) between the PGM-FI main relay and ECM connector terminals B1 and B9.
-
Poor connections at the PGM-FI main relay.
-
A faulty PGM-FI main relay. Repair or replace parts as needed.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Reconnect the connectors to the sensors, then reconnect ECM connector C (31P)
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
19. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminals B2, B10, B20, and B22 individually.
Is there less than 1.0 V?
YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and the ECM (B2, B10, B20, B22).
20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
21. Connect an OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester.
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
23. Read the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
NO - Go to step 24.
24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).