Grand Cherokee 2WD L6-4.0L VIN S (1997)
Brake Warning Indicator: Testing and Inspection
Anti-Lock Brake System Lamp Test
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) lamp condition. If the ABS lamp stays on with the ignition switch in
the On position, or comes on and stays on while driving, refer to Brakes for diagnosis. If no ABS problem is found, the following procedure will help
locate a short or open in the ABS lamp circuit.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR- BAGS, REFER TO AIR BAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIR BAGS BEFORE
ATTEMPTING STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE.
FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIR-BAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE
PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Check the fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty fuse.
2. With the ignition switch in the On position, check for battery voltage at the fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the
open circuit to the ignition switch as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster bezel and the cluster assembly.
4. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage between the fused ignition switch output circuit and the ABS warning lamp driver
circuit cavities of the cluster wire harness connector within five seconds of turning the ignition switch to the On position. If OK, replace the faulty
bulb. If not OK, go to Step 5.
5. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the Controller Anti-lock Brake (CAB) wire harness connector. Check for continuity
between the ABS warning lamp driver circuit cavity of the cluster wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If
OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
6. Check for continuity between the ABS warning lamp driver circuit cavities of the cluster wire harness connector and the CAB wire harness
connector. There should be continuity If OK, refer to Brakes for diagnosis of the CAB. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.